"Our Fallen Heroes" 1917

The ever increasing casualties incurred as the war progressed were reported in the Burnley Express.
Initially under the blunt heading "The Death Roll" but later under the more acceptable title "Our Fallen Heroes"
Here is a chronological list of casualties as the war progressed.

 

1st January 1917 James Stansfield 26642 20th Lancashire Fusiliers
4th January 1917 William Mounsey 10729 9th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5th January 1917 John William Lister 14427 9th East Lancashire Regiment
6th January 1917 Fred Jordan 47091 1st Machine Gun Corps
6th January 1917 Fred Little 9920 6th East Lancashire Regiment
7th January 1917 Frederick John Gale Pinn 23045 7th East Lancashire Regiment
9th January 1917 Wilson Clarke 20307 1st Highland Light Infantry
10th January 1917 Frank Gill 243749 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10th January 1917 Leonard Newlands 23110 8th East Lancashire Regiment
13th January 1917 Rennie Beechey TS/025252 Army Service Corps
13th January 1917 George Alfred Moore 20868 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
14th January 1917 George Henry Astin 19827 6th East Lancashire Regiment
15th January 1917 John Jackson 25288 6th East Lancashire Regiment
16th January 1917 Albert Edward Proctor 29468 8th East Lancashire Regiment
17th January 1917 William Adam Dent 59254 Canadian Infantry
17th January 1917 Hubert Smith 51612 13th Royal Fusiliers
17th January 1917 David Ward 20650 6th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd January 1917 Alfred William Jarvis 33632 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
23rd January 1917 John Mayo 4223 5/6th Royal Scots
28th January 1917 Thomas Alcock 5394 Royal Field Artillery
30th January 1917 Luke Shanley 4366 1st Kings Dragoon Guards
1st February 1917 Thomas Snee 13065 6th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd February 1917 Eric William Crummett 3517 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd February 1917 Herbert Edge 34586 15th Lancashire Fusiliers
3rd February 1917 Fred Newman 14476 Royal Field Artillery
3rd February 1917 Henry Stephenson 32536 1st Kings own Royal Lancaster Regimen
3rd February 1917 Henry Wilkinson 24954 Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
4th February 1917 Harry Cunliffe 1905 Royal Field Artillery
5th February 1917 John Goodwin 28935 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
6th February 1917 Isaac Lord 27186 Machine Gun Corps
6th February 1917 Henry Massey 20794 6th East Lancashire Regiment
6th February 1917 Geoffrey Nutter 126682 Royal Field Artillery
6th February 1917 Harry Nutter 126683 Royal Field Artillery
7th February 1917 John William Alderson   SS California
7th February 1917 Robert Todhunter 11560 6th East Lancashire Regiment
8th February 1917 Tom Allen 21848 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th February 1917 Edmund Acornley 23932 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th February 1917 William I'Anson 19151 6th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th February 1917 William McDermott 20745 6th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th February 1917 John Arthur Penrose 15462 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th February 1917 Francis Priest 12657 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th February 1917 Samuel Smith 207751 Royal Engineers
10th February 1917 John William Berry 10150 11th Royal Fusiliers
10th February 1917 Harry Blight 37590 Royal Field Artillery
10th February 1917 Ephrain Clegg 23689 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
10th February 1917 Walter Hudson 67369 Machine Gun Corps
10th February 1917 John Lord 31767 2nd Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th February 1917 Thomas Massey

166781

Royal Engineers
11th February 1917 Milton Holgate 34462 8th East Lancashire Regiment
11th February 1917 James Henry Sugden 89619 Royal Army Medical Corps
12th February 1917 John McKenzie 26018 East Lancashire Regiment
13th February 1917 Isaac Tattersall Duerden 38791 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
15th February 1917 John Ingham K/10958 Royal Navy
15th February 1917 Charles Pickles 37062 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th February 1917 Samuel Pilkington 12628 6th Kings Own Royal Lancasters
15th February 1917 Harry Thompson 28751 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th February 1917 Jesse Higham 32521 8th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
16th February 1917 Frederick Kenyon 202439 1/5th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
16th February 1917 Horace Henry Sanders 6388 6th East Lancashire Regiment
17th February 1917 Stephen Scholes

10242

 

1st Kings Royal Rifle Corps
17th February 1917 Willie Townson 36635 1st East Lancashire Regiment
18th February 1917 John Jackson 50389 9th Suffolk Regiment
19th February 1917 Hubert Jackson PLY 1113.S 2nd Battalion Royal Marines
19th February 1917 William Pascoe 53394 Royal Garrison Artillery
21st February 1917 James Bennett 7364 2nd Shropshire Light Infantry
21st February 1917 Benjamin Fallows 242071 2/5th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regime
21st February 1917 John Frampton Gaze L/32287 Royal Horse Artillery
22nd February 1917 Harold Green S/12181 1st Seaforth Highlanders
22nd February 1917 Isaac Lord 27186 Machine Gun Corps
22nd February 1917 James Wilfred Whittaker S?11606 Seaforth Highlanders
25th February 1917 John McGee 4042 6th East Lancashire Regiment
25th February 1917 Joseph Harold McLelland 25261 6th East Lancashire Regiment
26th February 1917 Rennie Thomas Atkinson 63262 16th Liverpool Regiment
26th February 1917 Arthur Collinge 27398 6th East Lancashire Regiment
26th February 1917 Alphonso Renwick 23933 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th February 1917 Tom Hargreaves 34770 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th February 1917 John Webb 27411 6th East Lancashire Regiment
28th February 1917 W Broome 58445 Royal Flying Corps
28th February 1917 John Flaherty 5152 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
1st March 1917 Tom Howarth 3/31132 Royal Navy
2nd March 1917 William Brown 36525 1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th March 1917 John Crowther 5606 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th March 1917 James Dean 27150 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th March 1917 Thomas Arthur Hey 5337 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th March 1917 Frank Minniss 34072 1st Worcestershire Regiment
4th March 1917 Christopher Statton Rice 36269 2nd Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4th March 1917 Timothy Webster 6837 2/4th Yorkshire Regiment
4th March 1917 Harold Cecil Wilkinson 18573 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th March 1917 William Thomas Clegg S/9817 9th Seaforth Highlanders
5th March 1917 Shadrack Duckworth 23455 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th March 1917 Robert Latham 36559 9th Leicester Regiment
5th March 1917 Harry Ormerod 28817 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
6th March 1917 John Howarth 5588 14th Kings Hussars
6th March 1917 Thomas Ingham 12510 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
6th March 1917 Robert Walton 34584 Somerset Light Infantry
7th March 1917 William Boden 15177 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
7th March 1917 William Alexander Buchanan 241090 2/5th York & Lancashire Regiment
7th March 1917 Fred Nuttall 242756 1/6th Kings Liverpool Regiment
7th March 1917 Joseph Hubert Sutcliffe 5146 6th East Lancashire Regiment
7th March 1917 Peter Wilson 12118 6th East Lancashire Regiment
8th March 1917 Albert Bilsborough 21038 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th March 1917 James Henry Roberts 35439 11th East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 1917 David James White Duncan 10464 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 1917 Edmund Hewitt 242635 1/5th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th March 1917 James Douglas Jordan 28555 11th East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 1917 John William Lunn 242713 1/5th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th March 1917 Thomas Mannion 25348 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 1917 William Creasy Seeney 140372 Royal Engineers
9th March 1917 Walter Harrison Sutcliffe 26846 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 1917 James William Treseder 65375 Kings Liverpool Regiment
10th March 1917 James Richard Greenbank 167642 Royal Field Artillery
13th March 1917 Oliver William Keighley 283304 4th Royal Fusiliers
13th March 1917 Ughtred Thornton 104054 Royal Army Medical Corps
14th March 1917 John Charles 27870 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1917 Willie Cook 4258 2/6th Duke of Wellington's Light Infantry
17th March 1917 Charles Norton 8691 1st Kings Royal Rifle Corps
18th March 1917 Francis John Eddolls PLY/5543 Royal Marine Light Infantry
20th March 1917 William Herbert Wigglesworth 20757 1st Northumberland Fusilers
21st March 1917 David Ashton Morrison 2990 Australian Infantry 31st Bttn
23rd March 1917 James O'Brien 50376 9th Suffolk Regiment
24th March 1917 Smith Myers 17550 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th March 1917 James Edward Tattersall Coupe L/17517 Royal Field Artillery
25th March 1917 Frederick Greenwood 37397 Machine Gun Corps
26th March 1917 Norman Roe Foster Lieutenant 1/7th Cheshire Regiment
26th March 1917 Fred Patterson 4757 Australian Army
27th March 1917 Albert Ward 243809 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28th March 1917 Harry Wilkinson 235107 1/5 Kings Liverpool Regiment
29th March 1917 William Jenkins 39165 13th Liverpool Regiment
29th March 1917 John Henry Lord 16548 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
29th March 1917 Richard Stevenson 16251 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
30th March 1917 Lawrence Urgtred Kay- Shuttleworth Captain Royal Field Artillery
31st March 1917 John Willie Dyson 33868 12th Northumberland Fusiliers
1st April 1917 Harry Ormerod 35021 16th Lancashire Fusiliers
1st April 1917 Edwin Sephton 35101 15th Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd April 1917 Edward Clarke 15791 9th Devonshire Regiment
2nd April 1917 Samuel F Mottershead S/43142 Gordon Highlanders
3rd April 1917 Walter Pilling 2nd/Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
4th April 1917 Samuel Brown L/1859 Royal Field Artillery
4th April 1917 William Miles 44481 20th Manchester Regiment
4th April 1917 William Whittam 128421 Royal Engineers
5th April 1917 Samuel Beckett 8952 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1917 Harry Gowers 25325 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
5th April 1917 James Howarth 12242 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1917 Thomas Jacques 36756 9th Leicestershire Regiment
7th April 1917 Edward Martin Walsh Mason 718288 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
7th April 1917 Clarence Watson L/286 Royal Field Artillery
9th April 1917 Gordon Benson 204134 27th Northumberland Fusiliers
9th April 1917 Harry Chadwick 48956 13th Liverpool Regiment
9th April 1917 Cornelius Dean 48960 13th Liverpool Regiment
9th April 1917 Arthur Emmett 32857 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1917 Tom Fenton 28698 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1917 James Harrison 241851 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1917 William Harrison Lieutenant Canadian Scottish
9th April 1917 John Thomas Heys 267462 6th Seaforth Highlanders
9th April 1917 Harold Lord 5014 1st Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1917 John Alfred Martin 49252 18th Kings Liverpool Regiment
9th April 1917 Robert Moore 21805 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1917 John Thomas Proctor 51771 19th Kings Liverpool Regiment
9th April 1917 Richard Stancombe 21436 8th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1917 Harry Watson 665 1st King Edwards Horse
9th April 1917 William Watson 48996 13th Kings Liverpool Regiment
10th April 1917 John Thomas Baker 58043 19th Cheshire Regiment
10th April 1917 William Garlick 24058 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
10th April 1917 Arthur Huntingdon 34822 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
10th April 1917 Albert McNulty 34455 Albert McNulty
10th April 1917 John Place 36265 191st Machine Gun Corps
10th April 1917 Frederick Radcliffe Lieutenant 35th Machine Gun Corps
11th April 1917 Alfred Blades Alfred 8th East Lancashire Regiment
11th April 1917 John Willie Hutchinson 37043 8th East Lancashire Regiment
11th April 1917 William Ingham 37050 8th East Lancashire Regiment
11th April 1917 George Jackson 4544 10th (Prince of Wales Own) Royal Hussars
11th April 1917 Abraham Jenkins 34502 19th Liverpool Regiment
11th April 1917 Fred King Lupton 31787 10th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
11th April 1917 George Robert Metcalfe 34433 8th East Lancashire Regiment
11th April 1917 Walter Rushton 32874 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
11th April 1917 Albert Taylor 63258 112th Machine Gun Corps
11th April 1917 James Thompson 6342 16th Australian Army
12th April 1917 John Lee 16489 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
12th April 1917 Roland Rodgers 60338 1st Kings Own Liverpool Regiment
12th April 1917 John Taylor 29009 8th East Lancashire Regiment
12th April 1917 Harry Wild 36647 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th April 1917 James Edmondson 14619 17th Lancashire Fusiliers
13th April 1917 William Harrison 240604 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th April 1917 Andrew Ormerod 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
13th April 1917 Moses Rayner Robinson 44537 12th Manchester Regiment
14th April 1917 Gilbert Fell 36032 17th Lancashire Fusiliers
14th April 1917 Thomas Jackson 36586 1st East Lancashire Regiment
14th April 1917 William George Maddock 32508 1st Border Regiment
14th April 1917 Arthur Thompson 44645 12th Manchester Regiment
14th April 1917 Edward Town G/52038 24th Royal Fusiliers
15th April 1917 John Henry Garstang 3620 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
15th April 1917 John Hocking 8255 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
15th April 1917 John Joseph Shanley 5170 6th East Lancashire Regiment
15th April 1917 John Smith W/719 8th Cheshire Regiment
17th April 1917 William Rayner 5643 1st East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1917 Herbert Holden 21924 6th East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1917 Robert Swainson Mason 41772 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
18th April 1917 Thomas Henry Ridehough 22506 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
19th April 1917 Harry Chadwick 202860 1/4th Norfolk Regiment
19th April 1917 Harry Cross 291396 1/8th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
19th April 1917 Arthur Hindle 203315 1/4th Royal Scots Fusiliers
19th April 1917 William Pickles 202861 1/4th Norfolk Regiment
19th April 1917 Harry Woods 302396 2/8th Manchester Regiment
21st April 1917 John Nuttall S/10576 1st Seaforth Highlanders
21st April 1917 Edward Spencer 3446 Royal Field Artillery
21st April 1917 James Edward Spencer 235187 1/4th Yorkshire Regiment
22nd April 1917 George Barrow 241967 2/5th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
22nd April 1917 John Longstaffe 50365 9th Suffolk Regiment
22nd April 1917 Henry Lord 38851 2nd Yorkshire Regiment
22nd April 1917 William Mitchell 243915 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
22nd April 1917 Thomas Sellars 2nd/Lieutenant Royal Engineers
23rd April 1917 Christopher Bullock 47842 18th Manchester Regiment
23rd April 1917 John William Driver 28629 13th Rifle Brigade
23rd April 1917 Walter Evans 24692 8th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd April 1917 Albert Hector Holman 50363 9th Suffolk Regiment
23rd April 1917 Fred Hoyle 36546 9th Leicestershire Regiment
23rd April 1917 Dan Kippax 202170 1/4th East Yorkshire Regiment
23rd April 1917 Paul Lancaster 44101 2nd South Wales Borderers
23rd April 1917 William Holden Moore 13122 1st Kings own Scottish Borderers
23rd April 1917 John Thomas Reynoldson 27638 10th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23rd April 1917 Charles Knight Russell 52495 1st Border Regiment
23rd April 1917 Ernest Schofield 34264 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
23rd April 1917 Jack Lynas Sellers 18135 Kings own Scottish Borderers
23rd April 1917 William Till 5650 8th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd April 1917 Walter Whalley 43185 1st Manchester Regiment
24th April 1917 Samuel Donaldson 27044 Royal Field Artillery
24th April 1917 Edward Harwood 51615 13th Royal Fusiliers
24th April 1917 James Hudson 242238 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
24th April 1917 Robert Lund 36665 9th Leicester Regiment
24th April 1917 Herbert Maxfield 61615 Machine Gun Corps.
24th April 1917 Arthur Thompson 44645 12th Manchester Regiment
24th April 1917 Arthur Wilson 196092 8th East Lancashire Regiment
25th April 1917 Thomas Nelson Clarke PLY/1139 Royal Marine Light Infantry
25th April 1917 William Green 16978 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
25th April 1917 Francis Howley 44525 12th Manchester Regiment
25th April 1917 Dick Page 26869 Royal Field Artillery
25th April 1917 Albert Pickup 201976 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
25th April 1917 William Pollard 48986 13th Kings Liverpool Regiment
25th April 1917 John Stewart 46554 12th Manchester Regiment
26th April 1917 James Bridge 16892 10th Scottish Rifles
26th April 1917 Ben Brierley 13076 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1917 James Henry Brown 241968 8th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th April 1917 Frederick Wallwork Ingham 2477 8th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th April 1917 Bert Robinson 235026 8th East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1917 Peter Smith 19722 6th East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1917 Edward Spencer 24064 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th April 1917 Joseph Thompson 34152 3rd Cheshire Regiment
27th April 1917 Lawrence Bold 277301 2/7th Manchester Regiment
27th April 1917 James Wormwell 240446 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Arthur Astin 241320 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Robert Atherton 19683 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Thomas Francis Ayrton 29295 2/5th West Yorkshire Regiment
28th April 1917 Herbert Brown 13449 9th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Wilfred Calverley 242791 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 John Clancy 12642 9th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Robert Cook 240577 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Ben Crossland 30129 9th Norfolk Regiment
28th April 1917 Thomas Brackin Davis 34430 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 William Dickinson 240211 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 William Duckworth 32069 10th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Miles Fawcett 37035 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Peter Fay 24036 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Simeon Fletcher 23728 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
28th April 1917 Rennie Graham 34440 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Robert Greenwood 24148 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Wilfred Greenwood 240923 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Edward Grimshaw 59634 Royal Engineers
28th April 1917 William Harley 25201 Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Edward Harrison 2nd/Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
28th April 1917 Robert Henry Heys 241677 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Matthew Howarth 10779 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 James Hughes 41547 Royal Field Artillery
28th April 1917 John William Johnson 241637 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 James Leaver 33198 10th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Harold Lindsay 29110 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 John McDermott 23371 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Sam Metcalfe 18176 9th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Dennis Henry Mills 241836 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 George Moore 242240 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 John Murphy 241632 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Robert Richardson 35288 8th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Harry Towers 240612 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1917 Arthur Chamberlain Walkden 2nd/Lieutenant  
28th April 1917 Alfred West PO/1477 Royal Marine Light Infantry
28th April 1917 John William Whitehead 241142 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
29th April 1917 Albert Brown 241223 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
29th April 1917 James Davis 53459 Royal Garrison Artillery
29th April 1917 Arthur Webster 7242 8th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1917 Francis Henry Bannister 33388 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
30th April 1917 John Blakey 21803 6th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1917 William James Bridge 25286 6th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1917 Sydney Brightmore 8268 6th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1917 Samuel Fielden 20954 6th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
30th April 1917 Thomas Madden  PO/15323  2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry
30th April 1917 Fred Pollard  6578  6th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1917 John Robert Tunstall  13106  6th East Lancashire Regiment
?? May 1917 George Nobbs   Army Service Corps
1st May 1917 George Henry Rodgers L/153 Royal Field Artillery
2nd May 1917 Ashton Greenwood 28652 13th East Yorkshire Regiment
2nd May 1917 Roland Hill 78899 26th Kings Liverpool Regiment
2nd May 1917 John Henry Marsden 302658 2/8th Manchester Regiment
3rd May 1917 James Alfred Barnes 20569 8th Leicestershire Regiment
3rd May 1917 George Bradley 241211 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1917 Arthur Cliffe 15890 11th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1917 Thomas Farrell 9660 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
3rd May 1917 James Greenhalgh 266981 2/7th Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
3rd May 1917 Joseph Mann 822 Household Cavalry
3rd May 1917 Robert Pearson 266892 2/6th Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
3rd May 1917 Richard Francis Rawson 1430 Household Cavalry
3rd May 1917 Harry Read 33407 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
3rd May 1917 Thomas Taylor 36646 8th Leicestershire Regiment
3rd May 1917 Frederick Theaker 16514 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
3rd May 1917 Howard James Walker 40971 6th Kings Own Scottish Borderers
3rd May 1917 Thomas Henry Watson 266181 2/6th Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
3rd May 1917 Walter Watson 552812 28th Canadian Army
4th May 1917 Francis Leyland 241655 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th May 1917 Robert Fort Leonard 31988 Royal Field Artillery
6th May 1917 George Brotherton L/16172 Royal Field Artillery
6th May 1917 Samuel Nixon 14/79 14th York & Lancaster Regiment
6th May 1917 Thomas Henry Waterhouse 23030 6th East Lancashire Regiment
7th May 1917 Abraham Hoole 427 Royal Army Medical Corps
7th May 1917 John Arthur Lievesley 473707 12th London Regiment
8th May 1917 John Robert Haworth 14650 11th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
8th May 1917 Herbert Isherwood 24025 9th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th May 1917 William Barnes 10817 7th Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
9th May 1917 Arthur Broxup L/37015 Royal Field Artillery
9th May 1917 Samuel Thomas Buckley 37015 8th East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1917 Alan Hartley 36376 11th East Lancashire Regiment
10th May 1917 Lee Starkie 21818 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th May 1917 Richard Langham 18808 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th May 1917 Patrick Gaughan 41754 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
12th May 1917 James Albert Law 33495 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
12th May 1917 Martin McLoughlin 201874 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
12th May 1917 William Phillips 201645 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
12th May 1917 Robert Pollard 34168 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th May 1917 Norman Storey 13629 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
12th May 1917 John William Wilson 33477 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
14th May 1917 Richard Brown 241422 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
14th May 1917 Thomas Lord 63306 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
15th May 1917 James Green 35268 11th East Lancashire Regiment
15th May 1917 Edward Hudson   Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
18th May 1917 James Clarke 20550 11th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
18th May 1917 Hartley Veevers 25540 1st Border Regiment
19th May 1917 James Donnelly 202900 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
19th May 1917 William Edward Norcross 67125 3rd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20th May 1917 Harry Haworth 796414 Royal Field Artillery
20th May 1917 James Smith C/350 16th Kings Royal Rifle Company
21st May 1917 William Aspden 27408 8th East Lancashire Regiment
21st May 1917 Harry Haney 32497 1st Border Regiment
22nd May 1917 William Gaskell 20333 1st East Lancashire Regiment
23rd May 1917 Peter James Barker 89411 12th Northamptonshire Regiment
23rd May 1917 Hanson Croft 18041 1/4th Royal Scots Fusiliers
23rd May 1917 Stephen Henry Holden 24072 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd May 1917 Ernest Spencer L/98149 Royal Garrison Artillery
24th May 1917 Ernest Thistlethwaite 1429 Household Battalion
25th May 1917 Joseph Owen 5770 1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers
26th May 1917 George Hudson 201951 8th King's own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th May 1917 Thomas Martin 12206 Royal Navy
26th May 1917 Patrick Naughton 86134 Royal Engineers
28th May 1917 William Brightmore 202592 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
29th May 1917 Walter Nutter 36859 7th East Lancashire Regiment
30th May 1917 William Harold Brierley 3089 1/8th Liverpool Regiment
30th May 1917 Ambrose Oddie 34818 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
31st May 1917 Sydney Buck 203148 8th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 William Bramley Butterworth 23034 8th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 William Denwood 20721 8th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 Edward Gudgeon 1976 20th Hussars
31st May 1917 Robert Hall 29145 8th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 John James Riley 27151 8th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 Wilberforce Simpson 24135 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1917 Joseph Whittaker 27412 8th East Lancashire Regiment
1st June 1917 Ernest Hopwood 22083 Machine Gun Corps
1st June 1917 Frederick Scragg 244914 4/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2nd June 1917 Robert Hannon Assistant/Cook Mercantile Marine
2nd June 1917 James Riley 846476 Royal Field Artillery
3rd June 1917 John Henry Bullock 83 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 Arthur Cecil Halstead 240504 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 Clarence Edward Hartley 240903 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 William Riley 241141 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 John Cyril Henry Robinson Captain 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 John Taylor 241630 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1917 John William Welsby 243900 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1917 James Edward Kendall 23005 9th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1917 John Robinson 240778 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1917 Arthur Simpson 202643 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1917 James Henry Duckworth 39028 21st Northumberland Fusiliers
5th June 1917 James Finnigan 302801 7th Royal Scots Regiment
5th June 1917 Ernest Dale Ogle 66804 Royal Garrison Artillery
5th June 1917 Harry Shirley Pilkington 144087 Royal Engineers
5th June 1917 John Alpha Wilson 8380 3rd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
7th June 1917 George Bolland 6591 7th East Lancashire Regiment
7th June 1917 William Clegg 206121 Machine Gun Corps
7th June 1917 Horner Cox 16955 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
7th June 1917 Tom Harling 27866 9th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
7th June 1917 John Robert Howarth 41429 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th June 1917 Fred Leeming 36848 7th East Lancashire Regiment
7th June 1917 Norman Linney 10099 New Zealand Army
7th June 1917 Arthur Proctor 35102 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th June 1917 Alfred Turner 27649 8th Yorkshire Regiment
7th June 1917 Sutcliffe Walker 14267 Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
7th June 1917 John William Wilkinson 34332 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1917 Oliver Anderson 241218 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1917 William Henry Barnes 240877 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1917 Edwin Capstick 59686 Royal Field Artillery
8th June 1917 Joseph Duggan 202796 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1917 Robert Smith 29632 10th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1917 Willie Windle 241452 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th June 1917 Michael Boyle 240837 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th June 1917 James Edwards 27242 20th Liverpool Regiment
9th June 1917 Vivian Cyril Holman 49201 20th Kings Liverpool Regiment
9th June 1917 Frank McManus 436216 Canadian Army
9th June 1917 Edmund Staveley 28233 9th Yorkshire Regiment
10th June 1917 Leonard Maurice Read 5177 1st Australian Army
11th June 1917 Darwin Evans 10098 7th Royal Lancaster Regiment
11th June 1917 Samuel Stanworth 203218 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
12th June 1917 Charles Hewitson 18330 Royal Garrison Artillery
13th June 1917 John William Jackson 32629 7th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
13th June 1917 John William Prendergast 35650 11th East Lancashire Regiment
13th June 1917 John Taylor 15647 8th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
14th June 1917 George Armitt 28005 8th South Lancashire Regiment
14th June 1917 William Jackson 79875 Royal Garrison Artillery
15th June 1917 Allan Richard Bailey Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery
15th June 1917 Thomas Brennand 12128 Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
15th June 1917 John Henry Marsh 36605 1st East Lancashire Regiment
15th June 1917 Frederick Milner Peacock STK 2256 12th Royal Fusiliers
15th June 1917 Benjamin Arthur Wellington 33675 7th East Lancashire Regiment
15th June 1917 Frank Whitham 235080 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
16th June 1917 Hubert Whipp 36678 8th Leicestershire Regiment
18th June 1917 Luke Cowell TR/70336 21st Durham Light Infantry
18th June 1917 Joe Fenton Jowett 1966 Royal Field Artillery
18th June 1917 William Rostron 18939 8th South Lancashire Regiment
19th June 1917 George Edwin Allen 38404 Labour Corps
19th June 1917 John Robert Jackson 218812 Royal Navy
19th June 1917 Edward Pate 243793 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21st June 1917 James Nobbs 411364/A New Zealand Engineers
23rd June 1917 Sydney Crossley 23205 9th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd June 1917 John Hardcastle 19724 1st East Lancashire Regiment
23rd June 1917 Harold Hart 52219 Harold Hart
24th June 1917 Cyril Ernest Jackson Holmes 2nd Lieutenant 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
24th June 1917 William Parkinson Holt Captain att. Royal Flying Corps
24th June 1917 Frederick Rapson 17905 10th Cameronian (Scottish Rifles)