GALLAGHER JOHN MSM 5455 CSM E Lancs 11th
GALLAGHER JOHN 158139 Cpl RE 253rd Field Coy *
  GAMSON ARTHUR 267581 Pte Cheshires 1/5th Labour Bttn
  GARDENER JAMES ROBINSON   Pte KOSB
  GARLICK WILLIAM 24058 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st *
  GARNER WILLIAM 202821 Pte LN Lancs 2/4th *
GARSIDE ALBERT 40060 Pte Lancs Fus 1st *
  GARSTANG JOHN HENRY 3620 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GARSTANG ROBERT 563012 Pte Labour Corps *
  GARSTANG WILLIAM 7170 Pte E Lancs 1st
  GARTH MATTHEW L/775 Gunner RFA Burnley Howitzers
GASKELL WILLIAM 20333 Pte E Lancs 1st B Coy
  GAUGHAN PATRICK 41754 Pte Lancs Fus 2nd *
  GAVEY ALFRED GEORGE 10071 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GAVIN HERBERT 6238 L/Cpl E Lancs 8th D Coy
  GAVIN THOMAS HENRY 240941 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GAWITH JOSEPH 136947 Gunner RGA 65th Coy
  GAYNOR JOSEPH 4554 L/Cpl Liverpools 1/8th (Irish)
  GAZE JOHN FRAMTON L/32287 Driver RHA O Btty 5th Bde *
  GELDARD HERBERT JAMES WR206214* Sapper RE Railway Operating Div *
  GEORGE JOSEPH P/8830 A/Cpl Military Police (Foot) *
  GERMAN EDWARD 23675 Pte Borderers 2nd
  GERMAN HENRY (HARRY) 1970 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st
  GIBSON JAMES EDGAR 16686 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st
  GIBSON ROWLAND 700851 Driver RFA 53rd
  GILBERT RENNIE 700917 Driver RFA C Btty 210 Bde
  GILL ANDREW 73951 Driver RFA
GILL FRANK 243749 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th
  GILL FRANK HARDY 19606 Guardsman Coldstreams 1st
  GILL FREDERICK WILHELM BERNARD 4/2786 LS RNVR HMS Queen Mary
  GILL HERBERT 42250 Pte Suffolks 2nd *
GILL JACK (JOHN) 27464 Pte E Lancs 10th
  GILL KENNETH CARLYLE MC   Capt Cambridge 1st att RAF 22nd Sqd
  GILL RICHARD 111036 Driver RFA 4th Bde K Btty
  GILLESPIE JAMES 7649 Pte E Lancs 1st
  GILLIBRAND THOMAS 408391 Pte Labour Corps *
  GILPIN JAMES FREDERICK 7827 Pte Border Regiment 11th
  GLASFORD JAMES 5338 CSM E Lancs 1st
  GLEDHILL EDMUND 6843 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  GLEESON PATRICK JOSEPH 10231 Pte Borderers 1st
  GLOVER GEORGE HENRY 241130 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  GLOVER JAMES 47572 Pte Northumberland Fus 9th
  GOLDING LEONARD 241455 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GOLDSTONE JOHN 6241 Pte E Lancs 6th
  GOODIER HENRY BANKS 22152 Guardsman Grenadier Guards 4th
  GOODIER THOMAS JOSEPH 97426 Driver RFA 158 Bde B Btty
  GOODWIN JOHN 28935 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GOODWIN JOHN 4992 Pte KRRC 2nd
  GORMAN EDGAR WILLIAM 242232 Pte KOR Lancasters 2/5th A Coy
  GORTON ALEXANDER 23582 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st
  GORTON JAMES EDWARD 130193 Pte MGC (Inf) *
  GOTHORP SAMUEL 5760 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GOTTHARDT FRANK 240157 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GOUGH HORACE 235283 Pte S Lancs 1/4th *
  GOWER JOHN 16312 Pte Canadian Inf 7th B Columbia Rg
GOWERS HARRY 25325 Pte KOR Lancasters 6th
  GRADWELL JOHN 63830 Pte Royal Fus 1st *
  GRAHAM ALBERT 22276 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  GRAHAM ALBERT 1956 Pte Manchesters 1/5th
  GRAHAM CHARLES 24011 Pte KOR Lancasters 6th
  GRAHAM GEORGE 25414 Pte Borderers 1st
  GRAHAM GEORGE FREDERICK 58504 Pte Cheshires 12th
  GRAHAM JAMES 47433 Rifleman RI Rifles *
GRAHAM MILTON 11140 Sgt LN Lancs 6th
  GRAHAM RENNIE 34440 Pte E Lancs 8th
  GRAHAM THOMAS ARTHUR 241369 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GRANGER ERNEST EVERY WYATT   T/Capt Lancs Fus 2nd (Z Coy 9th)
  GRANVILLE ALBERT 5802 Pte RAOC (Cyclist) *
  GRAY ALEXANDER LEONARD 16421 Signaller 1/4th Royal Scots Fus
  GRAY ARTHUR 105629 Pte Liverpools 9th *
  GRAY ROBERT GEORGE FREEMAN 202493 Pte Warwickshires 2/6th
  GREATHEAD EDWARD 20535 Pte RAMC 134 Fld Amb
  GREELEY JAMES 1296 Rifleman KRRC 2nd
  GREEN ALBERT 88353 Pte Liverpools 2/8th *
  GREEN ALBERT ALFRED 216891 Pte Canadians 107th Pioneer Bttn.
  GREEN ARTHUR 267434 Pte Canadians 214th
  GREEN EDGAR 306208 Cpl Liverpools 8th
  GREEN FRANK 241506 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GREEN FREDERICK T/16582 A/CSM ASC 84th Coy 8th Div Train
  GREEN H P 22752 Pte E Lancs (Depot)
  GREEN HAROLD S/12181 Pte Seaforths 1st
  GREEN HERBERT 10751 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GREEN JAMES 35628 Pte E Lancs 11th
  GREEN JAMES B/201168 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 9th *
  GREEN JAMES EDWARD 377645 Pte Manchesters 1/7th
  GREEN JOHN MM & Bar 16194 Sign RFA D Bty 251st Bde
  GREEN JOHN 33634 L/Cpl Lancs Fus 2/5th
  GREEN JOHN CHARLES 31263 Pte Liverpools 4th
  GREEN JOSEPH RILEY 1782 Pte E Lancs 1/5th B Coy
  GREEN LAWRENCE 203373 Pte Liverpools 13th
  GREEN WILLIAM 16978 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st
  GREENBANK JAMES RICHARD 167642 Gunner RFA A Btty 3rd Reserve Bde *
  GREENFIELD ROWLAND 2718 Pte KOR Lancasters 2nd
  GREENHALGH CHARLES EDWARD 6517 Pte S Lancs 2nd
  GREENHALGH JAMES 266981 Sgt Duke Of Wellingtons 2/7th
  GREENHALGH WALTER 90699 AM 2 RAF Recruits Dept
  GREENWOOD ALBERT 5103 Trooper Dragoon Guards 4th
  GREENWOOD ALBERT 8198 Pte RAMC 12th FA
  GREENWOOD ASHTON 28652 Pte E Yorks 13th
  GREENWOOD ERNEST 51744 L/Cpl Liverpools 20th
  GREENWOOD ERNEST 6/1860 Pte NZ Canturbury Rgt
  GREENWOOD ERNEST   Lieut LN Lancs 4th
  GREENWOOD FRED P 12574 Pte E Lancs 10th Res Bttn
  GREENWOOD FREDERICK 37397 Pte MGC (Inf) 133rd Coy *
  GREENWOOD H P 48139 Pte S Lancs 3rd
  GREENWOOD HAROLD 1987 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GREENWOOD HERBERT 36252 Pte LN Lancs 2nd C Coy
  GREENWOOD JOHN WILLIAM MM 28792 Sgt Highland LI 6th
  GREENWOOD NORMAN WALTER 79531 * Pte WELSH 16th
  GREENWOOD PAUL 6239 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  GREENWOOD ROBERT 241418 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GREENWOOD ROBERT 11074 Sgt LN Lancs 6th
  GREENWOOD SMITH 7075 * Pte Duke of Wells 1/6th
  GREENWOOD THURSTON 13657 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  GREENWOOD TOM 203995 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  GREENWOOD TOM 115163 Gunner RFA B Btty 250th Bde
  GREENWOOD WALTER 2308 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  GREENWOOD WILFRED 240923 Pte E Lancs 1st/5th
  GREENWOOD WILLIAM 6000 Gunner MGC 111th Coy *
  GREENWOOD WILLIAM PERCY 25206 A/Sgt RAMC 19th Stat Hosp
  GREGORY WRIGHT 10272 Pte Liverpools 1st
  GREGSON EDWARD 26579 Guardsman Grenadiers 4th
  GREY ALEXANDER L 16421 Pte Royal Scots Fus 1/4th
  GRICE HERBERT HOUGHTON K/17216 Stoker 1st RN
  GRIFFIN THOMAS 3/1093 Pte KOYLI 3rd
  GRIFFITHS GEORGE 176650 Pte MGC 286th (Inf) *
  GRIME WALTER 27735 Guardsman Grenadiers 1st
  GRIMES ROBERT WILLIAM CMT/3442 A/Cpl RASC MT Section
  GRIMLEY ALBERT EDWARD 7299 Pte E Lancs 1st
  GRIMSHAW DANIEL 19832 Pte E Lancs 8th
  GRIMSHAW EDWARD 59634 Sapper RE 152nd Field Coy
  GRIMSHAW HARRY 32502 Pte Shropshire LI 8th
  GRIMSHAW HENRY IAN 12633 Pte E Lancs 7th
  GROGAN PETER 2439 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  GROOM JOHN 700996 Driver RFA
  GRUNDY HARRY 11892 Pte E Lancs 6th
  GRUNDY ROBERT 3579 Pte MGC 165 Coy *
  GRUNDY THOMAS HERBERT 5991 Pte Liverpools 5th
  GUDGEON EDWARD 1976 Private Hussars 20th B Sqd
  GUDGEON SIMON 19076 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st
  GUILFOYLE FRANCIS ARTHUR DE MONTMEREZI 290469   Pembroke Yeomanry *
  GUILFOYLE WILLIAM 3388 L/Cpl Lancs Fus 9th
  GUY ADAM 1273 A/Cpl 19th Manchesters