RADCLIFFE FREDERICK   Lieut 35th MGC (Inf)
  RADCLIFFE FREDERICK WILLIAM 15730 Pte E Lancs 11th (MGS)(S)Pals 94 Bde 31 Div
  RAINE HARRY 37893 Pte 8 E Lancs B Coy (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div
  RALPH WILFRED M2/177042 Cpl MT ASC *
  RALSTON PETER 240562 Cpl 1/5 E Lancs TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  RAMSBOTTOM HAROLD 8255 Sgt E Lancs 1st D Coy 11 Bde 4 Div
  RAPSON FREDERICK 17905 Pte 10 Cameronians(Scot R)(S)K-2 46 Bde 15 Div
  RAPSON HARRY 60700 Pte 23 Lancs Fus (S) 121 Bde 40 Div
RATCLIFFE ALFRED 91552 Pte 151 TMB 1/5 DLI TF 117 Bde 39 Div
  RATCLIFFE FRANCIS DM2208215 Pte ASC 893 MT
  RATCLIFFE JOHN GEORGE S/9024 Pte 3rd AOC ADOS 111 Corps 4th Army HQ
  RATCLIFFE JOSEPH 64595 Sgt 15 KOYLI 120 Bde 40 Div
  RATCLIFFE WILLIAM DSE/13984 Pte 19th Remounts AVC *
  RATLIDGE JOSHUA H 46291 Sgt 2 Berkshire R att RHA
  RAWSON HARRY WILLIAM   Capt 16 Royal Scots(S)(2rd Edinburgh)101 Bde 34 D
RAWSON RICHARD FRANCIS 1430 Tpr Household Calvary Inf Btn 10 Bde 4 Div
  RAWSTRON FRED 410 Pte 2/2 ELFA RAMC 42(E Lan)Div
  RAWSTRON JOSEPH 6382 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div
  RAWSTRON THOMAS 248913 Pte Labour Corps Formerly 8149 10th Seaforth Hdg
  RAYNER WILLIAM 5643 Pte E Lancs 1st A Coy 11 Bde 4 Div
  RAYSON JOHN THOMAS (served as Smith) 5212 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  READ ALBERT HIRAM 49499 Pte 73 Field Am RAMC
  READ EDWARD 10723 A/Cpl 1 Loyal NLR 1 Bde 1 Div
  READ HARRY 33407 Pte 1 KORLR 12 Bde 36 Div
  READ JAMES L/345 Dvr RFA
  READ JOHN (JACK) A/202735 Rifleman 16th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  READ LEONARD MAURICE 5177 Pte 1 Austrian Army
  READ RICHARD BAMFORD 24643 Pte 1 Lan Fus Formerly 2683 Manchester R
  READ WALTER ORMEROD 53615 Rifleman 2/6th Liverpools *
  REAY W 477764 Pte R Canadian Rg
  REDFERN HAROLD 44473 Pte 20 Manchester R(S)(5 City) 7 Bde 25 Div
  REDFERN JOHN ABBOTT 3482 Pte Depot E Lan R
  REDHEAD GEORGE WILLIAM 20555 Pte E Lancs 6th R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  REDHEAD JOHN 200401 Pte E Lancs 1/4th A Coy TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  REDMAN ARTHUR (ALF) 12154 Pte 2 Duke of Wells R 13 Bde 5 Div
  REDMAN EDGAR MZ/4103 AB/Sgn RNVR HMMS Blackmorevale(Minesweeper) Mersey
  REDMAN HERBERT 202049 Pte 1/5 E Lan R 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  REDMAN JOHN 23780 Pte 2 E Lan R 25 Bde 8 Div
  REDMAN JOHN ALBERT 29178 Pte 1/4 Loyal NLR TF 164 Bde 55(E Lan)Div
  REDMAN ROBERT 377666 Pte 2/10 Manchester R(S)(5th City) 91 Bde 30 Div
  REDMAN ROBERT HENRY 242223 Pte 2/5 KORLR
  REE JOHN HARRY MM 16845 L/Cpl 9 Scottish Rifles(S) K-1 28 Bde 9 Div
  REED WILLIAM JOHN 7221 CSM 9 RWF(S)K-2 58 Bde 19(Western)Div
  REID JOHN 2291 L/Cpl 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  REID JOSEPH 240549 Sgt 2/4 E Lan R 198 Bde 66(2 E Lan)Div
  REILLY ALBERT VICTOR 3569 Dvr/Sgn RFA D Btty 153rd Bde
  RENWICK ALPHONSO 23993 Pte 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  RENWICK HAROLD 10/1627 Sgt 1 Wellington Btn New Zealand Ex Force
  RENWICK MAURICE JAMES 701276 Gnr 402 Bty RFA 14 14(1st E Lan)Bde
  REYNOLDSON JOHN THOMAS 27638 Pte 10 Loyal NLR(S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  RHODES HARRY R/9771 Pte 2 KRRC 2 Bde 1 Div
  RHODES HERBERT 7930 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div
  RICE ALBERT EDWARD 15670 Pte Devonshires 3th (Labour Corps)
  RICE ANDREW 241564 Sgt 2/5 E Lan R 198 Bde 66(2 E Lan)Div
  RICE CHRISTOPHER STATTON 36269 Pte 2 Loyal NLR 27 India Bde
  RICE TIMOTHY 12919 Pte 2 Scottish Rifles 23 Bde 8 Div
  RICHARDS JOSEPH EDWARD 5833 Pte 1st Royal Munster Fusiliers
  RICHARDS ROBERT (Real name R LAYFIELD) 13757 Sgt 10 Scottish Rifles(S)K-2 46 Bde 25(Scots)Div
  RICHARDSON EDWARD 21572 Pte 20 Lan Fus(S)(4th Salford)Btn 104 Bde 35 Div
  RICHARDSON JOSEPH 5017 CSM 7 E Lan R(S)K-2 56 Bde 19(Western)Div
  RICHARDSON ROBERT 35288 Pte 8 E Lan R(S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  RICHARDSON SAMUEL 26629 Pte 4 Grenadier Gds 4 Gds Bde 31 Div
  RICHARDSON WILFRED 44540 L/Cpl 12 Manchester R(S)K-2 52 Bde 17(Northern)Div
  RICHMOND A 13800 Pte D Coy Depot E Lancs
  RICHMOND CYRIL WEST 82030 Pte 20 Durham Lt Inf(S)(Wearside) 124 Bde 41 Div
  RICHMOND FRED 563 Pte 2/2 ELFA RAMC 42 Bde
  RIDDIOUGH JOHN RICHARD 95413 Pte MGC (Tanks) Formerly 20679 E Lan R
  RIDDLE HARRY L/18560 Dvr D Bty 170 Bde RFA
  RIDEHOUGH THOMAS HENRY 22506 Pte 1 Lan Fus 86 Bde 29 Div
RIDGE BOB 4966 Pte 1E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div
RIDGE FRED 11866 Cpl 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  RIDGE WILLIAM HENRY MM 29929 RQMS C Bty 114 Bde RFA
  RIDING FRED 9789 Pte E Lancs 2nd 24 Bde 8 Div
  RIDING JAMES 65309 Pte 2/4th KOYLI
  RIDING JOHN L/17777 Gnr RFA County Palistine Artillery 31st Trench Mortar Btty
  RIGG ALLEN 37612 Pte 6 Berkshire R(S)K-2 53 Bde 18 Div
  RIGG HENRY 781413 Sgt RFA 102 Bde
  RILEY ALAN NELSON 132795 Pte 21 MGC (Inf)
  RILEY ARCHIE 27118 Pte Lancs Fus 2nd
  RILEY BEN 66634 Pte 1/4 RWF(Denbighshire) 3 Bde 47(Pioneer)Div
  RILEY CLIFFORD 3776 Pte 9 Royal Fus(S)K-1(Queen Vic Rifs)38 Bde 12 D
  RILEY ERNEST 122418 Dvr 66 Small Arms Ammunition Colunm RFA
  RILEY FRANK 35552 Pte 10 Warwicks R(S)K-2 57 Bde 19(Western)Div
  RILEY FREDERICK 3497 Far/Sgt 124 Bty RFA
  RILEY HAROLD MM L/147 Sgt RFA Burnley Howziters A Btty 158 Bde
  RILEY HARRY L/245 Cpl Burnley Howitzers C Btty 64th Bde
  RILEY HENRY DAVIDSON   Capt 11 E Lan R(S) 94 Bde 31 Div
  RILEY JAMES 846476 1864 ? Gnr RFA TF 315 Bde A Btty
  RILEY JAMES HENRY 8741 Pte 1 Kings L'Pool R 6 Bde 2 Div
  RILEY JOHN JAMES 27151 L/Cpl 8 E Lan R(S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  RILEY JOHN JAMES (Served as Leach) 27162 Pte 15 Kings L'Pool R (Reserve )Btn K-1
  RILEY JOHN THOMAS 241397 Pte 3/5 Lan Fus TF 197 Bde 66 Div
  RILEY JOHN THOMAS 11171 Sgt 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  RILEY JOSEPH 20111 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div For 15886 Manchester
  RILEY JOSEPH 4429 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div
  RILEY PETER 235170 Pte 8 Loyal NLR(S)K-3 7 Bde 25 Div
  RILEY RADCLIFFE 368 Gnr 6 Bty RFA 42(E Lan)Div
  RILEY ROBERT 241435 Pte 9 E Lancs R(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  RILEY ROBERT 5724 Pte 2 S Lan R 7 Bde 3 Div
  RILEY ROBERT HERBERT 27415 Pte 8 Border R(S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div
  RILEY SMITH 307102 Pte 2/8 Lan Fus TF 197 Bde 66 Div
  RILEY THOMAS   Bty/Capt 158 Bde RFA Burnley Howizers
  RILEY W 1289 Sgt 1/5 E Lancs TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  RILEY WILFRED 240177 Pte 1/5 E Lan R 198 Bde 66 Div
  RILEY WILFRED 35653 Pte 9 E Lan R(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  RILEY WILLIAM MM 12668 L/Cpl 7 E Lan R(S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div
  RILEY WILLIAM 241141 Pte 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  RILEY WILLIAM 29935 BSM RFA
  RILEY WILLIAM HENRY MM 16101 Pte 10 Scottish Rifles(S)K-46 Bde 15 Div
  RILEY WILLIE 15731 Pte 11 E Lan R(S) 94 Bde 31 Div
  RIMMER HENRY M2/264064 Dvr MT ASC
  RITSON ISAAC JAMES 203172 Pte 2/4 Loyal NLR TF 170 Bde 57 Div
  ROBERTS ALFRED 7568 Pte 2 Duke of Wells 13 Bde 5 Div
  ROBERTS EDWARD 25135 Pte E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div *
  ROBERTS GEORGE WALLACE R/9664 Rfl KRRC 9th
  ROBERTS GEORGE WILLIAM (Rev) 2476485 Pte Canadian RAMC
ROBERTS HAROLD 37829 Pte 8 E Lan R(S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  ROBERTS JAMES ARTHUR 251144 Trp 2/1 Lancashire Hussars (10th Cylist) Bde
  ROBERTS JAMES HENRY 35439 A/Sgt 11 E Lan R(S) 94 Bde 31 Div
  ROBERTS JAMES THURSBY   2/Lt 2 R W Surrey(Queens)R 91 Bde 7 Div
  ROBERTS MATTHEW 741341 Gnr RFA
  ROBERTS WILLIAM 11717 Pte 3 Coldstream Gds 4(Gds)bde 2 Div
  ROBERTS WILLIAM 241454 Pte E Lancs 2/4th TF 198 Bde 66 Div
  ROBERTSHAW HAROLD 32562 Pte 18 Lan Fus(S)(Bantam)Btn 104 Bde 35 Div
  ROBINS ALBERT 95419 Gnr Tank Corps
  ROBINS HARRY GRANVILLE 1956 Pte 2 KRRC 2 Bde 1 Div
  ROBINSON ALBERT ERNEST 17745 Pte APC Preston Formerly 12 KORLR
  ROBINSON ARTHUR 53045 Pte 2 W Yorkshire R 23 Bde 8 Div
  ROBINSON ARTHUR 291811 A/S RN
  ROBINSON BERT 235026 Pte E Lancs 8th (S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  ROBINSON CORNELIUS 51626 Sgt 4th Reserve Btn E Lancs
  ROBINSON EDMUND HARRY SS/109567 AB RN att C Coy Anson Btn
  ROBINSON HARRY 106733 Pte RAMC
  ROBINSON HARRY 20762 Pte 3 Kings L'Pool R(Reserve)Btn
  ROBINSON HENRY BERNARD 37066 Pte 8 E Lan R(S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div
  ROBINSON HERBERT 6571 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div
  ROBINSON JAMES 8585 Pte KOS Borderers 6th
  ROBINSON JAMES ALEXANDER PS/10080 Pte 12 Royal Fus(S)K-3 17 Bde 24 Div
  ROBINSON JAMES ALFRED 56361 Pte Section 2 192 Coy 6 Btn MGC (Inf)
  ROBINSON JAMES EDWIN 65253 Pte 15 Welsh Regt(S) 114 Bde 43 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN 240778 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN 9704 Pte 1/8 Lan Fus TF 125 Bde 42 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN 47158 Pte RWF (Depot)
  ROBINSON JOHN CAESAR 2230 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN CYRIL HENRY   Capt E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN JAMES 241248 Pte E Lancs 2/5th TF 198 Bde 66 Div
  ROBINSON JOHN RICHARD MM 16098 Sgt 10 Scottish Rifles(S)K-2 46 Bde 15 Div
  ROBINSON LEONARD (BSc)   Capt 9 Lan Fus(S)K-1 34 Bde 11 Div
  ROBINSON MATTHEW H T 241531 Pte E Lancs 1/5th 126 Bde 42 Div TF
  ROBINSON MOSES RAYNER 44537 Pte 12 Manchester R(S)K-2 52 Bde 17 Div
  ROBINSON PERCY 6252 Pte 1/4 Loyal NLR TF 164 Bde 55 Div
  ROBINSON RICHARD 372218 Pte Labour Corps *
  ROBINSON ROBERT 630 Sgt 6th Australion Inf Btn 1st Aus-Imperial Forc
  ROBINSON ROWLAND 235477 Pte 1/5 Lan Fus TF 123 Bde 42(E Lan) Div
  ROBINSON THOMAS SYDNEY A/404190 Sgt 3rd Btn Canadian Army
  ROBINSON WALTER 8394 Pte 2 Lan Fus 12 Bde 4 Div
  ROBINSON WILLIAM 240180 Pte E Lancs 1/5th 126 Bde 42 Div
  ROBINSON WILLIAM 203363 Pte 2/4 LN Lancs TF 170 Bde 57 Div
  ROBINSON WILLIAM HENRY   Dvr ASC
  ROBINSON WILLIAM HERBERT 8050 A/Sgt Manchesters 2nd R 14 Bde 5 Div
  RODGERS ALAN EVISON   Lieut E Lancs 1/5th 126 Bde 42 Div
  RODGERS ERNEST P/8342 Cpl MPC (Military Mounted Police Corps)
  RODGERS GEORGE HENRY L/153 Gnr RFA(Burnley Howitzers)
  RODGERS ROLAND 60338 Pte 1 Kings L'Pool R(Garrison) att 4 Sqd RFC
  ROGERS DENIS 9640 Cpl 1/6 Lan Fus TF 125 Bde 42 Div
ROPER SAMUEL 24195 Pte 6 Queens Trans (444612)839 AEC Labour Corps
  ROSS RAYMOND GLENARA   Lt RFA
  ROSSALL WILLIAM 25140 Sgt E Lancs 11th B Coy (S) 92 Bde 31 Div
  ROSTRON JOHN 8546 Pte 2 Border R 20 Bde 7 Div
ROSTRON JOHN 13326 Pte E Lancs 9th (S) later 485122 Labour Corps
  ROSTRON JOSEPH 7943 A/Cpl 1 RSF 9 Bde 3 Div
  ROSTRON THOMAS 9618 Pte E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div
  ROSTRON WILLIAM 18939 Pte 8 S Lan R(S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div
  ROTHERAY WRIGHT 3783 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  ROTHWELL WILLIAM 19381 Cpl 11 KORLR (S)(Bantam Regt)120 Bde 40 Div
  ROTHWELL WILLIAM 26915 Pte Grenadier Guards 2nd
  ROUTH THOMAS 36378 Pte 11th E Lancs (Y Coy)(S) 92 Bde 31 Div
  ROWE ABRAHAM 7045 Pte E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div
  ROWE WILLIAM H 15478 Pte 8 KORLR (S)K-3 76 Bde 3 Div
  ROWLAND WALTER 11217 L/Cpl 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  ROWLEY HARRY 2225 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div
  ROYCE SYDNEY ALBERT 9242 L/Sgt 2 Ox & Bucks Lt Inf 5 Bde 2 Div
  RUDDOCK LEONARD 37613 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd 24 Bde 8 Div
  RUMBOLD GEORGE WILLIAM 17594 Pte E Lancs 8th (S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  RUSHTON ARTHUR   2/Lt 8 KORLR (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div
  RUSHTON HARTLEY 2099 Pte E Lancs 1/5th 126 Bde 42 Div TF
  RUSHTON HENRY 202903 Pte E Lancs 2/4th TF 198 Bde 66 Div
  RUSHTON JAMES M2/046488 L/Cpl MT ASC attd 294th siege Btty RGA
  RUSHTON JAMES HOYLE 18964 Pte 6 Loyal NLR(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div
  RUSHTON JOHN EDWARD (real name Chew) 22112 Cpl LN Lancs 1st
  RUSHTON JOHN JAMES 83780 Pte MGC (Inf)
  RUSHTON THOMAS 63969 Pte 13 Royal Fus(S)(City of London)111 Bde 37 Di
  RUSHTON WALLACE 42396 Pte 2/8 W York R(Leeds Rifles)
  RUSHTON WALTER 32874 Pte 1 KORLR 12 Bde 36 Div Formerly 31554 Lan Fus
  RUSHWORTH FRED PLY/16994 Pte RM (Deal) Btn
  RUSHWORTH HENRY   2/Lt 18 KRRC(S)(Arts & Crafts)122 Bde 41 Div
  RUSHWORTH HERBERT 17920 Pte 9 Devonshires (S)K-2 20 Bde 7 Div
  RUSSELL CHARLES KNIGHT 52495 Pte 1 Border R 87 Bde 29 Div
  RUSSELL DAVID 2431 Pte 1/6 Duke of Wells R 147 Bde 49 Div TF
  RUSSELL PETER R 8/1938 L/Cpl 12 A & S Highlanders(S)K-3 77 Bde 26 Div
  RUTH HERBERT 6235 Pte Lancs Fus 12th (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  RUTTY FREDERICK 4/57335 Pte 1/4 Notts & Derby R TF
  RYALL EDWARD HERBERT BINCE 36650 Pte 1 Shropshire Lt Inf 16 Bde 6 Div
RYAN HENRY 3336 Pte E Lancs 2nd 24 Bde 8 Div
RYAN JOHN 11172 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div