CABREY MICHAEL JAMES
285890 Sapper RE
  CAIN MICHAEL 2059 Driver RFA B210 Btty *
  CALLAGHAN THOMAS 203160 Pte R Scots Fus 1/4th
  CALVERLEY ARTHUR 12922 Pte KOR Lancs 7th
  CALVERLEY JAMES 13623 Guardsman Coldstream Guards 3rd
  CALVERLEY JOSEPH 10335 L/Cpl E Lancs 6th
  CALVERLEY WILFRED 242791 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CALVERT GEORGE FREDERICK 8904 Pte D. Wellingtons LI 2nd
  CALVERT JACK 15886 Pte E Lancs 11th
  CALVERT LARRY (HARRY?) 53882 Pte Cheshires 1st *
  CALVERT RICHARD GRIMSHAW 34758 Pte Border's 11th A Coy
  CALVERT TOM BEEVERS 15099 Pte RDC *
  CALVERT WALTER 21938 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CAMM FRED 15739 Pte E Lancs 11th
  CAMM PERCY   2nd/Lieut E Lancs 1/4th *
  CAMPBELL SAMUEL TALBOT 25814 Pte Canadians 14th
  CAMPION THOMAS ROBSON 402396 AM 1 RAF
  CANBY ERNEST L/17105 Gunner RFA 56th
  CANBY HENRY 34948 Pte E Lancs 3rd
  CANNON HENRY 10220 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CANTON WILLIAM CHARLES 42634 Pte Royal Irish 2nd *
  CAPSTICK EDWIN 59686 Gunner RFA RHA 15th Bde
  CAPSTICK WILLIAM 48909 Pte East Surreys 3rd
  CARDUS JOHN THOMAS 10433   3rd S Staffordshires
  CAREY RICHARD 7063 Pte L N Lancs 1st
  CARR WILLIAM CHARLES * 9183 Cpl Lancs Fus 1st
  CARROLL CHARLES 14414 Cpl RGA
  CARROLL JOHN 8758 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th *
  CARROLL MICHAEL 46759 Cpl R Welsh Fus 13th *
  CARROLL STEPHEN 5332 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CARSON JULIUS 8188 Rifleman KOR Lancaster 2nd *
  CARTER THOMAS JOSEPH 19380 Pte S Wales Borderers 6th *
  CARVER GEORGE 116206 SGN RFA 161 BDE B Btty
  CASE WILLIAM 7254 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CASEY RICHARD 235246 Pte Suffolks 2nd *
  CASSIDY JOHN 3260 Pte LN Lancs 1st
  CASSON JAMES 20002 Pte KOR Lancasters 6th MG Sec
CATLOW EDWARD 18574 Pte E Lancs 7th
CATLOW JAMES 8778 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st
  CATLOW JOHN T/26046 Driver ASC 4th Coy
  CATLOW WALTER 12177 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CATON ROBERT 28857 Pte Yorkshires 2nd
  CAVE THOMAS 12163 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CAWTHERLEY JOHN ROBERT 1984 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CHADWICK ANGUS 21484 L/Cpl KOR Lancasters 1st A Coy
  CHADWICK GEORGE HITCHON W/2182 Gunner RFA 210 Bde D Btty
  CHADWICK HARRY 48956 Pte Liverpools 13th *
  CHADWICK HARRY 202860 * Pte Norfolks 1/4th
  CHADWICK JOHN 4619 Driver RFA 147 Bde Ammunition Column
  CHADWICK RICHARD 3439 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CHADWICK THOMAS 1947 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CHADWICK THOMAS 63852 Pte RAMC 105th Fld Amb
  CHADWICK THOMAS HENRY 18503 Pte KOR Lancasters 3rd
  CHADWICK WILLIAM 4943 L/Cpl Dragoon Guards 6th
  CHALK GEORGE 56347 Gunner Royal Field Artillery
  CHALLONER JOHN WILLIS 4618 Pte Royal Fus 20th
  CHALMERS CHARLES 18875 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CHAMBERS JOSEPH PATRICK 3/2760 L/CPL KOYLI 1/4th
  CHAPMAN ARTHUR CROSSLEY 98560 Pte Labour Corps 208 Emp Coy
  CHAPMAN JOHN WILLIAM 2278 Pte E Lancs 1/5th *
  CHAPMAN REUBEN 21550 Pte 1st KOR Lancasters
  CHAPMAN THOMAS PHILIP 25408 Pte Borderers 7th
  CHAPPLES ROBERT HEY. 18817 Sgt E Lancs 6th
  CHARLES JOHN 27870 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CHARLES LEWIS 21328 Pte QORW Kents 7th
  CHARLES WILLIAM 49222 Pte 18th (Lancashire Hussars) Bn Liverpools
  CHARLTON WILFRED K/27497 Sto RN HMS Vivid 11
  CHATBURN HARRISON 16189 Pte Borderers 8th
  CHATBURN JOHN 18857 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CHEESEBROUGH ALBERT 1992 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CHEQUER DAVID 67197 Driver RFA C Btty 113 Bde
  CHERRY HARRY L/178 Gunner RFA Burnley Howitzers 64 Bde C Btty
  CHETWYND ARTHUR SE/10773 Pte RAVC
  CHEW ALBERT 847228 Pte Canadians 14th Bttn (Quebec Regt.)
  CHEW JOHN EDWARD (served as Rushton) 22112 Cpl LN Lancs 1st
  CHEW JOSEPH 235523 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th *
  CHEW WILLIAM 20887 Cpl Royal Fus 1st
  CHIPPENDALE ALBERT 21142 Pte RAMC
  CHIPPENDALE JAMES T 206866 Farr RFA B Btty West Riding Bde
  CHISNALL WILLIAM 30718 Pte Monmouthshires 2nd *
  CHORLTON HERBERT BIRCHONALL   2nd Lieut E Lancs 2nd *
  CHRISHEM THOMAS 41086 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th
  CLANCY JOHN 12642 Pte E Lancs 9th
  CLARK ARTHUR 68017 Pte RAMC
  CLARK CHARLES   2nd Lieut Lancs Fus 2nd
  CLARK FRANK 11160 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLARK HENRY 172857 Gunner RFA A Btty 50th Bde
  CLARK JACK 16033 Pte E Lancs 11th
  CLARK JOHN HENRY 110508 Gunner RFA B Btty 55 Bde
  CLARK TED H CH/18575 Pte RMLI Deal Bnt
  CLARKE EDWARD 15791 ? Pte Devons 9th
  CLARKE FRANCIS GEORGE 11798 Pte E Lancs 6th
  CLARKE FRANK 64219 Pte Cheshires 10th *
  CLARKE HERBERT HARRY 203224 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLARKE JAMES 20550 A/Cpl KOR Lancasters 11th
  CLARKE JAMES 10945 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CLARKE JOHN 5452 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CLARKE JOSEPH HAROLD 4814 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CLARKE LAWRENCE 151436 Sapper RE 255 Fld Coy (Tunneling) *
  CLARKE ROLAND HARRY   Lieut R W Kents 1st
  CLARKE SAMUEL SIDDELL 12345 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLARKE THOMAS 18436 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLARKE THOMAS 9132 Pte Manchesters 2nd
  CLARKE THOMAS NELSON PLY/1139 Pte RMLI 2nd Btt RN Div
  CLARKE WILLIAM 8734 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CLARKE WILLIAM 39862 Pte Lancs Fus 2/7th C Coy *
  CLARKE WILSON 20307 Pte Highland LI 1st *
  CLARKSON ALBERT 3049 Sgt RFC
  CLAYTON HERBERT 15711 Pte E Lancs 11th
  CLAYTON NORMAN   2/Lieut Berkshires 1/4th
  CLAYTON ROWLAND 4634 Pte Royal Fus
  CLAYTON WILLIAM EDWARD 13613 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  CLAYTON WILLIE 18693 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  CLEARY JOHN 7099 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLEGG ABRAHAM 26104 Pte KOR Lancasters 7th
  CLEGG ARTHUR 35499 Pte Labour Corps *
  CLEGG EPHRAIN 23689 Pte KOR Lancasters
  CLEGG GERALD LESLIE WILSON 961 Gunner RFA 6th Btty
  CLEGG HARRY L/295 Gunner RFA 151 Burnley Howitzers C Btty 157 Bde
  CLEGG JAMES (CREGG ???) 12238 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CLEGG JOHN JAMES 244904 L/Cpl LN Lancashires 1/4th
  CLEGG WILLIAM 206121 A/Sgt MGC Tanks *
  CLEGG WILLIAM THOMAS S/9817 Pte Seaforth Highlanders 9th
  CLEMENTS TOM A/1373 Rifleman KRRC 6th
  CLIFFE ARTHUR 15890 Pte E Lancs 11th
  CLIFFE RILEY T A 37354 Pte E Lancs 3rd
  CLITHEROE FRANK 58238 Pte RW Fus 14th
  CLOSE FREDERICK L/18603 Gunner RFA C Btty 148 Bde
  CLOUDSDALE BERNARD WOODBURN 16042 Pte KOR Lancasters 8th
  CLOUGH ALBERT EDWARD 130509 L/Cpl MGC (Inf) 34th *
  CLOUGH ERNEST 94783 Drv RFA
  CLOUGH FLETCHER 1837 Drummer E Lancs 1/5th
  CLOUGH JAMES 17681 Pte E Lancs 8th
  CLOUGH JOHN HARGREAVES 5882 Cpl Lancs Fus (MGS)
  CLOUGH THOMAS 36838 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CLOUGH WALTER 28666 Pte Borderers 11th *
  CLOUGH WILLIAM 13951 Pte Scottish Rifles 2nd
  CLOWREY JOHN 32628 Pte Essex 2nd *
  COAD RICHARD HENRY 2054 Cpl RAMC TF
  COAR EDWARD ROLAND   2nd lieut E Lancs 2nd
  COAR JOHN ALBERT 242621 L/Cpl KOR Lancasters 1/5th
  COATES CHERRY L/18101 Gunner RFA (County Palatine) 282nd Bde A Btty
  COATES ERNEST 37648 Pte Gloucestershire 12 Bttn D Coy 13 Platoon *
  COATES JAMES 24152 Pte E Lancs 11th
  COATES JOHN WILLIAM L/132 Gunner RFA Burnley Howitzers
  COCKCROFT HENRY 5738 Pte E Lancs 1st
  COCKER HAROLD 58764 Pte Liverpools 17th *
  COCKER JOSEPH 2284 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COCKER WILFRED L/472 Act/Bomdr RFA C Bty 64th Bde
  COCKERILL ARTHUR 5940 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CODD ALEXANDER 67368 Pte Cheshires 11th
  COE JAMES GEORGE   Lieut Seaforth Highlanders 4th
  COHEN OSCAR 15969 Pte E Lancs (depot)
  COLEMAN JOHN SIDNEY 11520 Sgt Leicestershires 8th
  COLENSO FRED 203360 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COLENSO JAMES 34566 Pte Lancs Fus 17th
  COLLIER JAMES (known as Jimmy Fisher) 10776 Pte Duke of Wellingtons LI 2nd
  COLLINGE ARTHUR 27398 Pte E Lancs 6th
  COLLINGE ARTHUR 2077 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COLLINGE GEORGE 8623 Pte Liverpools 11th
  COLLINGE JOHN HALSTEAD DCM 70083 Sgt RFA C Btty 93rd Bde
  COLLINGE JOHN JAMES WHITEHEAD 18492 Pte E Lancs 1st
  COLLINSON JOHN WILLIAM 5830 Rifleman KRRC 2nd
  COLLINSON THURSTON   Seaman RN HMS Columbella *
  COLTON JAMES EDWARD 5144 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  COLTON MICHAEL JOHN 17800 Pte Sherwood foresters 2/6th
  CONLAN JOHN 5713 Pte E Lancs 2nd A Coy
  CONLON THOMAS 273081 L/Cpl Royal Scots 11th
  CONNELLY CHARLES 11823 Pte E Lancs 6th
  CONNOR JOHN 203705 Pte Seaforth Highlanders 8th *
  CONNOR PETER 241471 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  CONNORS PATRICK 6795 Pte 2nd Connaught Rangers
  CONWAY JOSEPH PATRICK 374 Pte RAMC 2 E Lancs TA
  CONWAY PETER 14864 Pte KO Scottish Borderers
  CONWAY WILLIAM 1803 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/5th
  COOK ABRAHAM 28687 L/Cpl Liverpools 13th *
  COOK ARTHUR 41483 Pte Labour Corps 70th *
  COOK FRED 8921 Guardsman Coldstreams 1st
  COOK HAROLD 7798 Sgt Lancs Fus 17th
  COOK ROBERT 240577 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COOK SYDNEY JAMES 9774 Pte Lancs Fus 1/6th
  COOK WILLIAM 19036 Pte E Lancs 1st
  COOK WILLIE 4258 Pte DOW LI 2/6th
  COOKE FRANK   Gunner RFA *
  COOPER HAROLD 5809 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  COOPER HUBERT 241165 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  COOPER SAM HUDSON 44525 Sgt RFA
  COOPER WILLIAM JOHN R/9031 Rifleman KRRC 13th *
  CORK WALTER 33343 Pte Wiltshires 1/5th C Coy
  CORLESS TIMOTHY 30465 Pte E Lancs 8th *
  CORNTHWAITE HESKETH RILEY 201866 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/5th A Coy
  COSTELLO JOHN 3278 Pte Lancs Fus 9th
COSTELLO JOHN 9615 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  COTTAM JAMES ROBERT 1721 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COTTAM LEONARD 6198 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  COUCH HAROLD MM 439920 L/Cpl RE 42 Div Sig Coy *
  COULSON HARRY 198068 Gunner RGA 147th Seige Btty
  COULTER JAMES 13620 Sgt Scottish Rifles 10th
  COULTON MICHAEL 17800 Pte Sherwood Foresters 2/6th
  COUPE ALBERT EDWARD S/122442 Pte 1st Gordon Highlanders
  COUPE DENNIS 7791 Pte Lancs Fus 10th
  COUPE JAMES EDWARD TATTERSALL L/17517 Driver RFA
  COUPLAND A 37548 Pte E Lancs 3rd
  COWELL LUKE T.R.5/70336 Pte 21st Durham Light Infantry
  COWEN JOSEPH 18800 Pte E Lancs 1st
  COWGILL EDWARD 57423 Pte Royal Fus 1st
  COWGILL HENRY 245946 Pioneer RE 4th Fld Survey Coy *
  COWGILL ROBERT 7952 L/CPL Scottish Rifles 2nd
  COWLEY JOSEPH 10924 Pte E Lancs 2nd B Coy
  COWPE GEORGE BLEZARD   Lieut Cheshires 6th
  COX ARTHUR E W 137013 Bmdr RFA 50th Btty 40th Bde
  COX HORNER (HOMER?) 16955 Pte South Lancs 2nd
  COX JOHN EDWARD 5494 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  COX ROBERT 14067 Pte Lancs Fus 17th
  COXHILL HARRY 6335 Guardsman Coldstream Guards
  CRABTREE ALLAN 84132 Pte RAMC 62nd Gen Hosp
  CRABTREE FRED 32157 Pte Yorks & Lancs 10th *
CRABTREE MOSES 1939 L/CPL E Lancs 1/5th
  CRABTREE THOMAS 105604 Pte Liverpools 6th
  CRAGG JOSEPH 11234 Pte E Lancs 6th
  CRAGG RICHARD 7814 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  CRAGO ALBERT G/76782 Pte Royal Fus 1st
  CRAGO FREDERICK 37684 Pte E Lancs 7th
CRAIG ALEXANDER L/18554 Gunner RFA D Btty 170 Bde
CRAIN WILLIAM CAWSON 203801 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  CRANE CHARLES WILLIAM 521 Pte RAMC 2/2nd
  CRANMER CHARLES THOMAS 63665 L/Cpl RW Fus 1st *
  CRAVEN AMOS 48599 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  CRAVEN FREDERICK R/20544 Rifleman KRRC 16th
  CRAWSHAW WILLIAM HENRY 203824 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  CREGG PATRICK 6416 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  CROCKER JOHN 7237 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  CROFT HANSON 18041 Pte Royal Scots Fus 1/4th
  CRONIN JAMES 58297 Gunner RFA
CRONSHAW ALFRED 37749 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CRONSHAW DAVID 9033 Pte KOR Lancasters 1st *
  CRONSHAW RALPH SLATER 6586 Pte Shropshire LI 2nd
  CROOK ALFRED 94227 Sgt Liverpools 12th *
  CROOK CHARLES 21755 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CROOK CHRISTOPHER 12766 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CROOK GEORGE 6691 L/Cpl E Lancs 7th
  CROOK JESSE 57481 Pte Lincolnshires 1st *
  CROOK SETH 47426 Sgt Manchesters 17th
  CROSS ERNEST 33903 Pte Lancs Fus 16th
  CROSS HARRY 291396 Pte Scottish Rifles 1/8th
  CROSSLAND BEN 30129 Pte Norfolks 9th
  CROSSLEY GEORGE WILLIAM G/99184 Pte Middlesex 25th
  CROSSLEY HERBERT 20767 Pte E Lancs 6th
  CROSSLEY JOHN JAMES 10795 Sgt E Lancs 7th A Coy
  CROSSLEY SYDNEY 23205 Pte E Lancs 9th
  CROWTHER ARTHUR 10836 Pte LN Lancs 1st
  CROWTHER EPHRAIM 11176 Pte E Lancs 7th
  CROWTHER JAMES WILLIAM WR/273608   RE
  CROWTHER JOHN 5606 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CROWTHER JOHN WILLIAM 67237 Pte MGC Infantry *
  CROWTHER WALLACE BEGBIE 241688 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CROWTHER WALTER 12406 Pte Shropshire LI 6th
CRUMMETT ERIC WILLIAM 3517 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  CRUMMETT JOHN (JACK) 60944 Pte MGC *
  CRYER ARTHUR L/16779 Pte Royal Fus 4th *
  CRYER CLARENCE 2032 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  CRYER WILLIE 241315 Pte E Lancs 1st
  CUERDALE JAMES 9292 Pte Royal Fus 1st
  CULLEN EDWARD 10909 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CULLEN HENRY 43269 Pte Royal Defence Corps *
  CULPAN ERIC GORDON 203639 Pte E Lancs 2/4th *
  CUMMINGS EDWARD 4633 Pte MGC *
  CUMMINGS THOMAS 24382 Gunner RFA TMB
  CUMPSTEY HAROLD 16072 Gunner RMA Emperor of India
  CUNLIFFE FRANK MM 305406 L/Cpl MGC Tanks * 8th
CUNLIFFE HARRY 1905 Gunner RFA
  CUNLIFFE JOHN EDWARD 11572 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CUNLIFFE JOHN HENRY 15958 Guardsman Scots Guards 2nd
  CUNLIFFE WILLIAM THOMAS 34520 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  CUNNINGHAM ALLAN S/14350 Pte Cameron Highlanders 7th
  CUNNINGHAM ANDREW 203256 Pte Yorkshires 2nd
  CUNNINGHAM THOMAS 13625 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  CURRY FRANK 6904 Sgt KOR Lancasters 1st
  CURRY SAMUEL HENRY 13857 Pte Scottish Rifles 1st