LACEY JAMES ALBERT 11903 Pte Coldstream Gds 2nd 1st Gds Div
  LAKELAND LEONARD 201860 Pte RWF 16(S) 128 Bde 38 (Welsh) Div
  LAMB ALBERT 862624 Pte 29th Canadians
  LAMMIN JAMES HENRY ORMAND 13079 Pte E Lancs 1 103 Bde-34 Div
  LANCASTER JAMES ARTHUR 265136 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde-36(Ulster) Div
  LANCASTER JOHN 10392 Sgt E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde-13(Western) Div
  LANCASTER JOHN 11641 Pte E Lancs 6(S) K-1 38 Bde-13(Western) Div
  LANCASTER PAUL 44101 L/Cpl SWB 2rd 87 Bde 29 Div (Former 46425 RWF
  LANCASTER RICHARD 8372 Pte Lan Fus 2rd 12 Bde 4 Div
  LANCASTER WILLIAM OLIVER   2/Lt Manchesters 21st att 2rd.21(S) 6th City) Btn
  LANDUCCI GEORGE LOUIS Pte 266226 5th Lincolnshire Regt
  LANE EDWARD 35827 Pte Shropshire Lt Inf 3 & 1/4(Fof 4/17617 TR Bt)
  LANG RICHARD 1043 A/Cpl Manchester R 3 (Reserve) Btn
  LANGHAM RICHARD 18808 A/Cpl E Lancs 1 11 Bde-4 Div
  LANGTREE WILLIAM (served as Hargreaves) 7164 Pte 1st East Lancashire Regiment
  LARKIN JOHN THOMAS 18212 Dvr RFA No 2 Depot
  LATHAM EDWARD 74675 Dvr RFA 11 Bty 15th Bde
  LATHAM ROBERT 36559 Pte Leicester R 9(S)K-3 110 Bde 37 Div
  LATHAM SAMUEL 134869 Pte RE 'Z' Special Coy
  LATHAM WILLIAM 358116 Pte Liverpool Scottish 2/10th TF
  LAVELLE JOHN 17751 L/Cpl Scottish Rifles 9th K-1 28 Bde-9Scot)Div
  LAVELLE JOSEPH 16316 Pte Scottish Rifles 9th (S)K-1 28 Bde-9(Scot)Div
LAVIN JOHN 16985 Pte E Lancs 7(S)K-2 56 Bde-19(Western)Div
  LAW HERBERT HENRY 20764 Pte Cold Gds 2 4th(Guards)Bde-2 Div
  LAW JAMES ALBERT 33495 Pte KORLR 8(S)K-3 76 Bde-2 Div
  LAW JOHN   Lieut RAF Training Sqdn 39
  LAW PERCY 32463 L/Cpl King's(Shropshire Lt Inf)1 16 Bde-6 Div
  LAWLOR (LAWLER?) JAMES 8553 Pte KRRC 4th 80 Bde 27 Div
  LAWSON ABRAHAM JUDSON 28346 Pte E Lancs 2/4 and later 3rd
  LAWSON JOHN 22187 Pte Labour Corps *
  LAWSON JOHN 12969 L/Cpl E Lancs 7(S)K-2 56 Bde-19(Western) Div
  LAWSON THOMAS HAROLD 82487 Pte Royal Fus 11(City of London R) 9 Bde 3 Div
  LAWSON WILLIE 6787 Sgt Cameronians(Scot R) 11(S)K-3 Bde-26 Div
  LAWTON JAMES 203953 Pte E York R 2/4 TF 189 Bde-63 Div
  LAYCOCK HARRY 242873 Pte Lancs Fus 2/6 TF 197 Bde 66(2 E Lancs) Div
  LAYCOCK JAMES 269275 Pte Kings Liverpool 1/7 * TF165 Bde-55(W Lan)Div
  LAYCOCK JOSEPH 8828 Pte Lan Fus 2 12 Bde-4 Div
  LAYCOCK NORMAN 23280 L/Cpl E Lancs 11(S) 94 Bde-31 Div
  LAYFIELD HAROLD 19748 Pte E Lancs 2 25 Bde-8 Div
  LAYFIELD ROBERT (Served as Richards) 13757 Sgt Scottish Rifles 10th
  LAYFIELD TOM 34585 Pte Lan Fus 22(Reserve) Btn(12 Res Bde)
  LAYTHAM FRANK 23145 Pte E Lancs 11(S)Pals 94 Bde-31 Div
  LEACH GEORGE 34821 L/Cpl Lancs Fus 15th (S)(1st Salford)96 Bde-32 Div
  LEACH JOHN JAMES (real name Riley) 27162 Pte Kings Liverpool Rgt
  LEACH WILLIAM 380465 Pte Labour Corps 71(For 40338 Cheshire R)
  LEADER HERBERT WILLIAM 203678 Pte Lan Fus 3/5 TF 177 Bde-66 Div
  LEAH EDGAR 12018 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde-13(Western)Div
  LEAH WILLIAM 240855 Pte Lancs Fus 2/6th
  LEAT THOMAS 17932 A/Cpl Berkshire R 8(S) K-3 1 Bde-1 Div
  LEAVER HARTLEY 302370 Pte Manchesters 2/6 TF 199 Bde-66(2 E Lan)Div
  LEAVER JAMES 33198 Pte LN Lancs 10th (S)K-3 112 Bde-22Div
LEAVER RICHARD 201935 Pte KORLR 1/5 TF 166 Bde-55(W Lan)Div
  LEDGARD JOHN WILLIAM 40446 Pte Kings Shrop Lt Inf10 TF(Shrop & Cheshire Yeo
  LEE ALLAN 37050 Pte Labour C 21
  LEE CHARLES 5086 Pte E Lancs 2 B Coy
  LEE ERNEST   Lieut Duke of Wellingtons West Yorkshire Rgt
  LEE HERBERT 2267 Pte E Lancs 1/5
  LEE JOHN 16489 Pte Scotttish Rifles 10th (S) K-2
  LEE JOHN 57176 Pte Manchesters 1/6th
  LEE JOSEPH HENRY 700197 Gnr RFA 'B'Bty 210 Bde-42 (E Lancs) Div
  LEE MICHAEL JAMES 18366 Sgt E Lancs 2 24 Bde-8 Div
  LEE THOMAS (RICHARD ?) 16959 Pte Border R 7(S)K-2 51 Bde 17(Northern)Div
  LEE WILLIAM Ch/2179 S Pte RM 1st Hood Btn
  LEE WILLIAM HENRY 453490 Pte Labour Corp 416(Former 30554 Kings L'Pool R)
  LEE WILLIE 7828 Pte Lancs Fus 9th (S)K-1 34 Bde-11(Northern)Div
  LEEMING DAVID 100305 Pte RAMC
  LEEMING FRED 36848 Pte E Lancs 7th (S)K-2 56 Bde 19(Western) Div
  LEEMING HAROLD 50254 Pte Liverpools 4th (Res)98 Bde 33 Div
  LEIGH HARVEY TUNSTILL   2/Lieut Lan Fus 17(S)(Bantam)Btn104 Bde 35 Div
  LEIGHTON WALTER 12625 L/Cpl E Lancs 8(S)K-3 112 Bde-37 Div
  LEMON JAMES 3102 CQMS N Staffs 5th TF (Prince of Wales)
  LEMON PHILIP 9161 Cpl R Irish Rifles 1st 25 Bde-8 Div
  LEMON WALTER   Sgt Manchester R 1
  LEONARD ROBERT FORT 31988 Sgt RFA 56 Bde-34 Div
  LEWIS ARTHUR ERNEST 296968 Dvr RFA 94 Bty 18 Bde 6 Div(For 2397 D/108 Bde)
LEWIS JOHN 240226 Pte E Lancs 2/5 TF 198 Bde 66(2 E Lan) Div
  LEWIS THOMAS GREGORY 18717 Pte E Lancs 1 D Coy 15 Plt 11 Bde 4 Div
  LEYLAND FRANCIS 241655 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  LIEVESLEY JOHN ARTHUR 473707 Pte London R 12(Rangers)For 1944 2rd London R
  LIGGING THOMAS 27065 Cpl E Lancs 11(S)Pals 94 Bde 31 Div
  LIMB WILLIAM 17522 L/Cpl E Lancs 2 24 Bde-8 Div
  LINDSAY HAROLD 29110 Pte E Lancs 8th (S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  LINFORD THOMPSON 201684 Cpl RWF 16(S) 113 Bde-38(Welsh)Div
  LINGARD GEORGE 6337 Cpl Kings L'Pool R 1/8 TF 165 Bde-55(W Lan)Div
  LINNEY NORMAN 10099 Pte Auckland R 2rd New Zealand Army(11 Anzac)
  LINNEY THOMAS 33090 Dvr ASC MT
  LISTER ALBERT 240705 Pte E Lancs 2/5 TF 198 Bde 66(2 E Lan)Div
  LISTER ALBERT 70030 Gnr RFA D Bty 75 Bde
  LISTER HAROLD 203407 Pte E Lancs 2/4 TF 198 Bde 66(2 E Lan)Div
  LISTER JOHN 240293 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  LISTER JOHN WILLIAM 14427 Sgt E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  LITTLE FRED 19920 Pte E Lancs 6(S) 38 Bde 13(Western)Div
  LIVERSEDGE THOMAS 700254 Dvr RFA B/210 Burnley Bty 42 Div(The Devils Own)
  LIVESAY JESSE 5823 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div
  LIVESEY WILLIAM ROBERT 27836 Pte S Lan R 2 75 Bde 25 Div
LOCKETT FRED S/11072 Pte Seaforth Hgds 1 7(Meerut)Div
LOCKETT HOWARTH 37168 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF
LOCKETT JOHN 15574 L/Cpl E Lancs 11th (S)Pals 94 Bde 31 Div
LOCKETT THOMAS WILLIAM 1640 Bandsman E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde-42(E Lan)Div
  LOCKWOOD RALPH 7394 Pte Duke of Wells 2(W Riding R) 13 Bde-5 Div
  LODER EDWIN 31543 Pte Kings Shrop Lt Inf 7(S)K-3
  LOFTHOUSE DAVID 102540 Pte MGC 62nd Bttn (Infantry) *
  LOFTHOUSE ELISHA 28550 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div
  LONG SIDNEY 5378 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div
  LONG TOM      
  LONGBOTTOM ALBERT 47718 Pte Royal Scots Fus(8)K-3 77 Bde 26 Div
  LONGSTAFFE JOHN 50365 Pte Suffolk Regt 9(S)K-3 71 Bde 24 Div
  LONGWORTH LEONARD 18317 L/Cpl Border R 2 20 Bde-7 Div
  LOOSE CHARLES HENRY 16926 Pte Shropshire Lt Inf 1 16 Bde-6 Div
  LORD CECIL 25644 Pte Border R 7(S)K-2 51 Bde 17(Northern)Div
  LORD DAVID JAMES S/8114 Pte Seaforth Hgds 8(S) 44 Bde-15(Scottish)Div
  LORD ERNEST 40875 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 (E Lan)Div
  LORD FRED 41165 Pte Loyal N Lan R 1/5TF 170 Bde 57(E Lan)Div
  LORD FREDERICK 49726 Pte Lan Fus 23(S) 121 Bde 40(Bantam) Div
  LORD HAROLD 5014 L/Cpl KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Later 36(Ulster)Div
  LORD HENRY 38851 Pte Yorkshire R 2 21 Bde 30 Div
  LORD HOWORTH 27412 Pte Border R 8(S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div
  LORD ISAAC 203397 Pte Loyal N Lan R 2/4TF
  LORD ISAAC 27186 Pte MGC (Inf)
  LORD JOHN 3/1767 Pte KOYLI 2 13 Bde 5 Div
  LORD JOHN HENRY 16548 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th (S)K-2 46 Bde 15 Div
  LORD JOHN JAMES 11634 Pte E Lancs 6(S)
  LORD JOSEPH WILLIAM 799517 L/Cpl 1 Central Ontario R(15 Batt Canadian Army)
  LORD LAW 23487 Pte E Lancs 7th (S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div
  LORD THOMAS 63306 Pte RWF 1 22 Bde 7 Div
  LORD THOMAS 9776 Pte Coldstream Gds 1(1 Gds)Bde 1 Div
  LORD WALTER 436323 Pte 1 Central Ontario R 4th Canadians
  LORD WILLIAM 37609 Pte E Lancs 2nd 24 Bde 8 Div
  LORRIMER ALFRED 240 Pte RAMC
  LOWDEN JOHN 9083 Pte Lancs Fus
  LOWDEN STEPHEN 12015 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div
  LOWE ALEXANDER 7699 Pte E Lancs 1st
  LOWE SIDNEY 235472 Pte Lan Fus 1/5TF 125 Bde 42(E Lan)Div
  LOWE WALTER 21278 Pte E Lancs 7th (S)K-2 56 Bde 19(Western)Div
  LOWE WILLIAM 25425 Pte Liverpools 14 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div
  LOYND WILLIAM 4889 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div
  LUMLEY GEORGE 11562 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div
  LUMLEY HERBERT 70471 Pte Manchesters 22nd (S)(7th City) 91 Bde 7 Div
  LUND ROBERT 36665 L/Cpl Leicester R 9(S)K-3 110 Bde 37 Div
  LUNN JOHN WILLIAM 242713 Pte KORLR 1/5TF 85 Bde 28 Div
  LUPTON FRED KING 31787 Pte Loyal N Lan R 10(S)K-3 112 Bde 22 Div
  LUPTON LEONARD DOBSON 700503 A/Bdr RFA B/210 Bty 42(E Lan)Div
  LUPTON WILLIAM 15689 Pte R Scots 4th
  LUTTMAN FREDERICK 22075 Pte Canadian Army 10 Btn(Alberta R)
  LUTY WALTER 13719 Pte Duke of Wells 11(S)K-4 89 Bde+3rd(Res)Bde
  LYNCH MICHAEL 2770 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 22(E Lan)Div
  LYNCH WILLIAM 10586 Pte RWF 1 22 Bde 7 Div
  LYONS JOHN JOSEPH 32495 Pte E Lancs 11(S) 94 Bde 31 Div
  LYONS W H MZT/SR/27 Pte ASC