Raby Ernest 13063 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div 6 Hornby St
Race Robert 48104 Pte 52 Kings L'Pool R(Graduated)Btn(Henham Park) 104 Albion St
Radcliffe Alfred 91552 Gnr 151 TMB RFA  
Radcliffe Frank M2/208215 Dvr ASC  
Radcliffe Harold F/26728 AMIC HMAS Sydney 16 Mosley St
Radcliffe Hebor   Capt Indian Army RE (Bombay) 126 Briercliffe Rd
Radcliffe James 73341 AM-1 RAF 23 Pritchard St
Radcliffe John George S/9024 Pte 3rd AOC  
Radcliffe Tom 370153 Pte RE 64 Queen Victoria Rd
Radcliffe William 30417 Pte AVC 23 Pritchard St
Radcliffe William 132860 Bdr 161 Siegh Bty RGA 41 Cleaver St
Radcliffe William James 696031 Bdr 5th Section DAC RFA 9 Albion St
Rae Charles 279374 Pte Reserve Dept 42 Angle St
Rae Harold 34451 Pte 11 E Lan R(S)Pals 94 Bde 31 Div 30 Oak St
Rae Peter 101806 Pte RAMC 7 Owen St
Raftery Richard 3623 Pte 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 18 Tabour St
Rainey Bernard Thomas 20056 Pte Sutherland and Argle Hgdrs 12 Railway Terrace
Rainey George Herbert 700743 Dvr/Gnr B/210 Bty RFA TF 42(E Lan)Div 43 Villias St Later 39 Hargher St
Rainford George   Capt 95th FA RAMC 31 Div 83/5 Thursby Rd
Ralph Robert Edward 7796 Pte APC 3 Landseer St
Ralph Tom L/656 Gnr RFA(Howizers) 14 Holton St
Ramsbottom A ?   Pte E Lancs  
Ramsbottom George Thomas 279777 Gnr RFA 42 Scarlett St
Ramsbottom Silas J/58387 OS RN HMS Sandhurst 4 Bar St
Ramsden Lewis 278191 Dvr 1 Horse Coy ASC 124 Parkinson ST
Ramsden William       105 Todmorden Rd
Rankin John 2251 Pte AOC 7 Kirkgate
Rapson Harry 511317 Pte 23 Lan Fus(S) 121 Bde 40 Div 63 Robinson St Later 68 Back Hurtley St
Ratcliffe F   Cpl LN Lancs Cycle_Corps Sabden
Ratcliffe George Robert 017869 Pte AOC 31 High St
Ratcliffe Harry 252090 Gnr A Bty 214 Bde RFA 1 Patten St
Ratcliffe Herbert 40606 Pte 68 Labour Corps 76 Padiham Rd
Ratcliffe Hubert 34402 Pte Lan Fus 76 Padiham Rd
Ratcliffe James 362508 Gnr RGA 7 Robinson St
Ratcliffe James Henry 466366 Pte 660 Labour Corps 16 Hobart St
Ratcliffe James William 294755 AM 3 RAF 14 Guilford St
Ratcliffe John Edward MM 3580 Pte 11 Manchester R(S)K-1 34 Bde 11 Div 2 Queensbury Rd
Ratcliffe Robert MZ/26634 AB/Sign RN HMS Viginian 24 Darwin St
Ratcliffe Tom 202139 Pte 2/4 E Yorkshire R TF 189 Bde 63 Div 64 Queen Victoria Rd
Ratcliffe Wilfred 59417 Pte 12 Bedford R(Transport Workers)Btn(Groyden) 76 Padiham Rd
Ratcliffe Wilfred 53450 Pte Depot E Lan R (Preston) 76 Padiham Rd
Ratcliffe William Henry 38796 Pte 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 24 Cuerdale St
Ratlidge Frederick 15072 AM 1 RAF 46 Lowerhouse Lane
Ratlidge Harold N/11315 Gnr RM Artillery 46 Lowerhouse Lane
Rawcliffe Francis H   Sgt/Major RAF (Salonika) 36 Thursby Rd
Rawcliffe Frank   Sgt RMP (Mounted) 36 Thursby Rd
Rawcliffe W L/196 Gnr RFA  
Rawling William 265958 Pte 1/6 Duke of Wells R TF 147 Bde 49 Div 21 Rectory Rd
Rawlinson Christopher 352067 Sgt 1/2 ELFA RAMC 117 Colne Later 37 Reed St
Rawlinson Frederick Lindsay 56958 Dvr RFA 89 Travis St
Rawlinson Harold 45687 Pte 1/6 R Sussex R (Cylist) Btn 146 Parkinson St
Rawlinson Herbert T4/247568 Dvr ASC 104 Parkinson St
Rawlinson Herbert Barton 201868 Pte 1/5 KORLR TF 8/10 Barden Lane
Rawlinson James Edward 039101 Pte AOC 12 Ferndale St
Rawlinson Joseph 5974 Dvr 69 Bty RFA 21 Camp St
Rawlinson Robert Clifford 31224 Cpl 59 Sqd RAF F&F 40 March St
Rawlinson Thomas 65266 Pte Leicester R 10 Barden Lane
Rawlinson Thomas 42142 Pte 1/6 N Staffs R TF 137 Bde 46 Div 10 Barden Lane
Rawlinson William Robert MZ/3801 AB RN Mess 2 HMS Glory 1V 13 Netherwood St
Rawson Edward 32496 Pte 1 Bedford R 15 Bde 5 Div 25 Lindsay St
Rawson Edwin 268948 Pte   402 Briercliffe Rd
Rawson Ernest 71453 Saddler 18 Heavy Bty RGA 2 Dall St
Rawson Frank 379115 Pte Signal Section RE 21 Plumbe St
Rawson Fred 241496 Pte 2/5 E Lan R TF 198 Bde 66 Div 4 Dall St
Rawson Herbert 40669 Pte 1/4 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 17 Sandygate
Rawson Herbert Edward L/145 Gnr 175 Bde HQ RFA 39 Ducket St
Rawson James Arthur 254330 Pte 150 AW Coy RE 5 Williams Rd
Rawson William Thomas 34604 Pte No 4 Coy 14th Vet Hospital AVC 402 Briercliffe Rd
Rawsthorne Thomas 420739 Pte 569 Labour Corps 32 Athol St
Rawtron John Emmerson 241752 Pte 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 18 Ferndale St
Ray Jack Medforth       14 Eastham St
Ray John Henry 44475 Pte 20 Manchester R(S)(5th City) 91 Bde 7 Div 22 Parkinson St
Raynor William 28822 Pte AVC 40 Whittlefield St
Read Albert        
Read Benjamin 212078 Pte RE 61 Piccadilly Rd
Read Edward 11855 Trp 16th(The Queens) Lancers 3 Cal Bde 2 Cal Div 4 Holbeck St
Read Edward John 040407 Dvr 508 HT Coy ASC 9 Myers St
Read Harry   Lt Loyal NLR 2 Thursfield Rd
Read Harry 203460 Cpl 1/4 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 128 Sandygate
Read James 201765 Pte RWF 7 Ulster St
Read John 040407 Dvr 508 HT Coy ASC 9 Myers St
Read John 112937 Cpl Tank Corps 52 Tabour St
Read John William 45367 Pte 14 S Lan R TF(49 Provisional)Bn 224 bde 14 Swainbank St
Read P W 9471 Pte E Lancs  
Read Richard Joseph Henry M/38713 Cpl ASC 10 Tarleton St
Readhead George     Canadian Army  
Readman George Frederick Grenville   PO RN SS Nagoyee 419 Manchester Rd
Record John 46931 Pte RAMC 33 Lowerhouse Lane
Redding John Willie 52471 pte 2/6 Kings L'Pool R(Rifle) 171 Bde 57 Div 29 Garstang St
Reddy Andrew 508614 Pte 762 Labour Corps Formerly Northumberland Fus 23 Patten St
Reddy John 359594 Pte Labour Corps 72 Church St
Reddy John 950941 Pte 806 AE Labour Corps 72 Church St
Redesdale George   Dvr ASC  
Redesdale William Henry   Pte 1 Cheshire R 15 Bde 4 Div  
Redfern Edward 4018 Gnr 122 Bde RFA 30 Thurston St
Redfern Harold 80649 Pte 19 Fld Coy RE 12 Div 18 Moseley Rd
Redfern Harry L/131 Dvr 425 Bty RFA 16 Admiral St
Redfern Leonard 240495 Pte 1/5 E Lan R TF 30 Thurston St
Redfern Walter 90148 L/Cpl MGC 21 Howe St
Redhead Frederick William 316151 Pte 32 Middlesex R TF (63 Provisional)Btn 225 Bd 1 Allendale St
Redman Albert William 36319 Pte KORLR 10 Hobart St
Redman Arthur 222166 Pte 207 Labour Corps 10 Paper St
Redman Harry 527404 Cpl 26 London Sanitory Coy RAMC 53 Redvers St
Redman Jack 236611 Pte 189 Labour Corps 21 Peace St
Redman James 15223 Pte 8 SAAC RFA 31 Bde 6 Simpson St
Redman John 13850 AM 2 RAF 4 Springfield Rd
Redman John 683624 Sgt AVC Hospital 13 Bank Parade
Redman John Arthur 71843 Pte 137 RAMC 40 Div 68 Glen View_Rd
Redman Joseph Holland 17613 Pte 3 Scotish Rifles(Reserve) Btn 5 Nuttall St
Redman Oswald 105846 Pte 31 Station Hospital RAMC 53 Redvers St
Redman Oswald 57265 Pte/Sgn 1/11 London R(Finsbury Rifles) 53 Redvers St
Redman Stanley Rigby 29281 Pte 3 E Lan R(Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison)Saltburn 53 Redvers St
Redman Thomas 45033 Pte 1 Royal Scots 81 Bde 27 Div 30 Ashworth St
Redman Walter 18696 Pte 2 Manchester R 21 Bde 30 Div Later 58 Bde 19 6 Barry St Later 49 Carter St
Redman Wilfred 72240 Gnr 35 Heavy Bty RGA 37 Leaver St
Redman William 5172 Pte RAMC 19 Cromwell St
Redmayne John Harold 127971 Pte MGC 3 Red Lees_Rd
Redmonn J 10904 Pte E Lancs  
Reed Edward 10723 Pte Loyal NLR 2 Thursfield St
Reed Fred 12178 Pte 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 3 Lorne St
Reed Harry   Lt Loyal R 2 Thursfield Rd
Reed Walter 22264 Pte AVC 7 Norman St
Reed William 214208 L/Cpl ASC 14 Bromgrove Rd
Reeed A 8175 Pte E Lancs  
Rees E 42016 Pte Welsh Regiment  
Reeve Arthur 229501 Sgn 4 Reserve Bty RFA 17 Whitham St Later 4 Shale St
Reeves Harry 23501 Pte APC 29 Godwin St
Regan Cornelius 407879 Pte 876 Labour Corps 43 Russell St
Regan Thomas 6429 Pte 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 34 Blannell St
Regan Thomas 3896 Pte Road C Coy RE 12 Redruth St
Reid David 415866 Dvr MT ASC 116 Rectory Rd
Reid Fred 12178 Pte 6 E Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 3 Lorne St
Reid James 73069 Gnr RFA 30 Cuerdale St
Reid James 11126 L/Cpl 1 Seaforth Hdgs 33 Rosegrove Lane
Reid James Edward 11125 Pte 1/5 Seaforth Hdgs TF 157 Bde 52 Div 40 Oak St
Reid John William France 556 Bdr 162 Bde RFA 102 New Hall St
Reid Robert 87654 L/Bmdr RGA 240th Seige Btty  
Reid W 200344 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Rendall George Edward 392283 Dvr 1sr Aux MT ASC 11 Holden St Later 80 Milton St
Rendle Thomas Edward VC 7079 Sgt 1st Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry 34 Helena Street
Renfrey John Robert 185711 AM 1 RAF 14 Dugdale St
Renfrey John Robert 372448 Pte 294 Labour Corps 22 Lee St
Rennard Thomas William 4203 Pte 24 Royal Fus(S)(2rd Sportsmans)99 Bde 33 Div 82 Bank Parade
Rennie E R S/41537 Pte Cameron Highlanders  
Renwick Walter Lancaster MC   Capt Sherwood Foresters  
Revis Norman        
Revis Norman       4 Landseer St
Reynold Tom 27391 Pte RE 4 Salmond St
Reynolds John William 24042 Pte 4 Seaforth Hgds(Ross Highland)Btn TF 46 Cromwell St
Reynolds Samuel 117946 Pte 197 Labour Corps 19 Carr St
Reynolds Samuel 12093 Pte MGC Salonika 6 Barnes St
Reynolds Walter James 39972 Pte H2/4th Army Bde DVS 108a Gannow Lane
Reynoldson John William 277699 Pte 458 Fld Coy RE 17 Norman St
Rhodes Arthur 404642 Pte MGD ASC 1a Berkeley St
Rhodes Edmund Charles Cooper   Lt Tank Corps 1a Stafford st
Rhodes George 115145 Pte 60 Gen Hospital RAMC 21 Lisbon St
Rhodes Samuel 4295 Pte 65 Inf Bde 9 Clock St
Rhodes Thomas Edwin   Capt 198 Siegh Bty RGA 406 Brunshaw Rd
Rice Alfred 312178 Pte 1506 RE 25 Caldervale Rd
Rice Edgar 105846 Pte 31 Station Hospital RAMC 2 Renshaw St
Rice Evans 265264 Pte 6 S Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 16 Sandygate
Rice Frederick T4/185955 Saddler Horse Coy ASC 11 Briercliffe Rd
Rice George 105845 Pte Northampshire R 37 Angle St
Rice William Henry 243160 Pte 11 Lan Fus(S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div 51 Redvers Rd
Richard John James 102553 Pte 239 MGC 450 Brunshaw Rd
Richards Alfred 197634 Gnr 73 AAS RGA 27 Gannow Lane
Richards Arthur 62288 Pte 16 S Lan R (Transport Workers)Btn 380 Padiham Rd
Richards Bernard 204292 Pte C Coy 11 Plt 24 RWF TF 7(Denbighshire Yeo) 4 Mitella St
Richards George MS/375799 Dvr 623 MT ASC 307 Briercliffe Rd
Richards Harold Vincent 216077 Dvr MT ASC 12 Sefton Terrace
Richards John James 21445 L/Cpl A Coy 6 KORLR(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 176 Manchester Rd
Richards Lawrence 39236 Pte C Coy 3 E Lan R(Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison) 4 Mitella St
Richards Robert Johnson 242998 Pte 18 Yorkshire R TF(Provisional)Btn 222 Bde 34 Fraser St
Richardson Albert 25342 Pte 2 E Lan R 24 Bde 8 Div 98 Hollingreave Rd
Richardson Albert 84360 Pte RAMC 12 Heath St
Richardson Clarence 9230 Dvr 8 Bty 149 Bde RFA 208 Brunshaw Rd
Richardson Edward 3052 Pte Welsh Gds 16 Ashfield Rd
Richardson Ernest 43893 Pte S Lan R 18 Hudson St
Richardson Ernest WR/21661 Pte 308 Coy RE 14 Cavour St
Richardson Frederick M/375629 Pte 99 ASC 51 Padiham Rd
Richardson George 79276 Gnr RFA 10 Baron Terrace
Richardson George 28144 Pte 2/4 Somerset Lt InfTF 352 Colne Rd
Richardson Harry 85353 Pte 29 MGC 1 Old Hall St
Richardson Harry Spencer L/425 Saddler RFA Howizers 83 Anne St
Richardson Henry 720477 Dvr No 1 Sec RFA 151 Colne Rd
Richardson Herbert 57226 AM 1 36 Balloon Sec RAF 81 Lowerhouse Lane
Richardson James 130225 Pte No 5 Sec A Special Coy RE 49 Laithe St
Richardson James 201629 Dvr ASC 44 Coultate St
Richardson Joe 417270 Dvr ASC 33 Leyand Rd
Richardson John Henry 491872 AM 1 RAF 7 Fairview Rd
Richardson John James 701113 Bdr B/210 Bty RFA TF 42 Div 352 Colne Rd
Richardson Seymour 741425 Gnr 298 Bde RFA 18 Holoake St
Richardson Shepard 97254 Pte D Coy 16 Plt Manchester R 720 Padiham Rd
Richardson William 13370 Pte C Coy 9 E Lan R(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div 75 Brockenhurst St
Richardson William 77546 Bdr C Bty 312 Bde RFA Later A Bty 160 Bde 49 Laithe St
Richelieu Harry 85353 Pte 29 MGC 1 Old Hall St
Riches C G 10439 Drummer E Lancs  
Richmond Arthur 2393 Wire/Op HMY Rovenska 2 Rossendale Rdad
Richmond Arthur 28807 Pte 1 Kings L'Pool R 6 Bde 2 Div 67 Clark St
Richmond Arthur M2/2393 Tele RNVR 140 Hollingreave Rd
Richmond Fred T/3028484 Dvr 199 Coy ASC 191 Coalclough Lane
Richmond James 13336 Pte 9 E Lan R(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div 99 Hufling Lane
Richmond James William 125965 S/Sgt 10 Queens Own Cam Hgdrs(2/2 Lovetts Scouts) 10 Palistine Sq
Richmond John Henry   Pte 27 King's L'Pool R(Works) 2 Labour Btn 12 Stear St
Richmond Joseph 022066 Dvr ASC att RGA 20 Cog Lane
Richmond Norton       Rosemount Ave Later Garstang
Richmond Tom 362755 Gnr 13 Coy RGA 32 Godiva St
Richmond William 032055 Cpl AOC 14 Rawlinson Rd
Richmond William 86145 Pte 51 Manchester R(Graduated)Btn 36 Bread St
Richmond William Henry 13370 Pte 9 E Lan R(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div 25 Travis St
Richnond James       67 Clark St
Ridahaugh Horsfall   Pte 2 Lan Fus 12 Bde 4 Div 3 Kay St
Riddcough Herbert 846433 Bdr RFA 90 Reed St
Riddihough Walter 101807 Pte RAMC 8 Elmwood St
Ridehaugh Foulds 202813 Pte 1/4 Loyal NLR TF 154/164 Bdes 55 Div 17 Marsden Rd
Ridehaugh Harry 21418 L/Cpl 2 E Lan R 24 Bde 8 Div 17 Marsden Rd
Ridehaugh Harry 26069 Cpl 2 Lan Fus 12 Bde 4 Div 3 March St
Ridehaugh Ingham 536118 Pte 8 Labour Corps 98 Grey St
Ridehaugh John William 18973 Pte Coldstream Gds 30 Lonsdale St
Ridehaugh Victor   Dvr ASC att RGA  
Ridehaugh Walter 5618 Gnr RFA 17 Marsden Rd
Ridehaugh William 483039 Pte 393 Labour Corps 9 Job St
Rider John William 56601 Pte 1 Duke of Cornwalls Lt Inf 14 Bde 5 Div 12 Pendle St
Ridge Benjamin       Burnley
Ridge Christopher 105649 L/Cpl King's L'Pool R 4 Bromgrove Rd
Ridge Harold 115545 Dvr RFA 4 Eastham St
Ridge John 69490 Pte RDC 36 Parker Lane
Ridge Joseph   Sgt RDC 77 Brunshaw Rd
Ridge Peter   Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div 77 Brunshaw Rd
Ridge Septimus 97441 Pte Manchester R 4 Eastham St
Ridge Simon 8079 Pte AVC 36 Parker Lane
Ridgewell P 10592 Pte E Lancs  
Ridhaugh George M2/021472 Dvr 593 MT ASC 23 Hollingreave Rd
Riding Ernest M/349137 Dvr MT ASC 68 Auz Coy 17 Glen St
Riding Harry 393666 Pte 20 L A Supply Coy ASC 12 Clegg St
Riding Henry 417166 Pte 185 Labour Corps off Barracks Rd
Riding Henry (Jun) 105645 Pte K Coy 3rd King's L'Pool R(Exta Reserve)Btn 12 Clegg St
Riding Herbert 300033 Pte RE 27 Gannow Lane
Riding James   Pte Coldstream Gds 3 Nesbit Terrace
Riding James   AM 1 RAF HQ 48 Albert St
Riding Joseph 506310 Pte 438 Labour Corps 32 Abel St
RIDING ROBERT HAMER 28982 Pte 8 E Lan R(S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div B Coy 12 Humprey St Brierfield
Riding Samuel 11125 Pte SWB  
Ridsdale F   Pte    
Ridsdale George T1/339 Dvr ASC 23 Hirst St
Ridsdale William Henry 10455 Pte 1/6 Cheshire R TF GHQ Troop 15 Bde 5 Div 14 Abbey St
Rigby Edward 235934 Pte 4th Army ASC 111 Padiham Rd
Rigby Harry 212130 Pte 552 Labour Corps 33 Towneley St
Rigby John 52472 Pte RAMC 15 Cedar St
Rigby John James W/3143 Gnr 92 Bty 17 Bde RFA 19 Whitpark St
Rigg Arthur 67066 Gnr RFA 104 Anne St
Rigg Rennie 57606 Pte RWF 114 Hurtley St
Rigg Rennie 57606 Pte RWF 114 Hurtley St
Rigley Abraham   AB RN Minesweeper 23 Keppell St
Rilet Albert Harry 50760 L/Cpl 1 Cheshire R 15 Bde 5 Div 22 Thorne Hill St
Rilet James Harry 62956 Pte 1/6 W Yorkshire R TF 146 Bde 49(W Riding)Div 99 Coalclough Lane
Riley   Pte S Lancs 40 Nairne St
Riley Albert 28283 Pte 3 KSLI(Reserve)Btn (Ireland) 27 Hudson St
Riley Alfred 34148 Pte KORLR 107/9 Anne St
Riley Arthur 609675 Cpl RE 18 Mitre St
Riley Arthur 27414 Pte 3 Border R (Reserve)Btn(Mersyside Garrison) 36 Tennis St
Riley Arthur 352122 Pte 1/2 ELFA RAMC 42(E Lan)Div 18 Albert St
Riley Arthur 352444 Pte 2/3 RAMC 68 Argle St
Riley Arthur   Pte E Lan R 15 Admiral St
Riley Arthur James 69727 Bdr 541 Bty RFA 76 Arkwright St
Riley Charles 8195 Pte RAMC 14 Murray St
Riley Charles 214542 Dvr RFA 60 Briercliffe Rd
Riley Charles James 615667 Dvr Att 438 Coy RE 7 Abinger St
Riley Clarance George 102546 Pte 238 MGC 58 Holbeck St
Riley Clement 18595 Dvr 31 DAC RFA 32 Barbon St
Riley Clifford Thomas Arthur 37354 Pte E Lan R 7 Randell St
RILEY DENNIS 34005 Pte 1 Lan Fus 88 Bde 29 Div 5 Clowbridge Burnley
Riley Edward   Lt 1/5 E Lan R 126 Bde 42 Div 13 Palatine Sq
Riley Edward 357115 L/Cpl 1/10 Kings L'Pool R(Scottish)TF 55(W Lan)Div 13 Palatine Sq
Riley Edward Harrison 51964 Pte 9 Cheshire R(S)K-2 56 Bde 19(Western)Div 3 Griffen St
Riley Edwin Giles 68032 Lt RFA 179 Lowerhouse Lane
Riley Emmett 220624 Pte Lan Fus 118 Leyland Rdad
Riley Eric 242114 Pte KORLR 28 Rawson St
Riley Ernest 138034 Dvr 38 Div RFA (Welsh) 164 Oxford Rd
Riley Ernest 60323 Pte Cheshire R 23 Wilton St
Riley Ernest 63598 Pte MGC 5 Willow St
RILEY EZRA 27710 Sgt 9 Scottish R(S)K-2 46 Bde 15(Scottish)Div 5 Higham St (Padiham)
Riley Frank 700120 Sad/Smith B/210 Bty RFA 42 Div 40 Harling St
Riley Fred 275105 Pte 1 Somerset Lt Inf 11 Bde 4 Div 31 Boot St
Riley Frederick 58043 Cpl RAF 15 Devenshire Rd
Riley Frederick 12728 AB 1 RN Pembroke DW 1 104 Junction St
Riley Frederick Hargreaves 21045 Pte 6 Bedford R(S)k-1 112 Bde 37 Div 13 Daneshouse Rd
Riley George 48621 Pte 82 Labour Corp 127 Grey St
Riley George 23067 Pte 3 E Lan R(Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison)Saltburn 37 Stanish St Later 3a Robert St
Riley George Edward 240595 Pte 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 (E Lan)Div 134 Every St
Riley George Harry       134 Manchester Rd
Riley Harold L/278 Gnr RFA Burnley Howizers 64 Bde 71 Grey St
Riley Harry 218518 Pte 4th AOC 2 Harrison St
Riley Harry 84526 Pte 334 Coy RDC 20 Newman St
Riley Harry 701188 Dvr 14 Bde RFA 26 Abbey St
Riley Harry 132861 Bdr 161 Seigh Bty RGA 112 Melville St
Riley Harry 343381 Dvr MT ASC 52 Branch Rd
Riley Harry 153368 Pte 3 MGC 14 Murray St
Riley Harry 77913 Pte 24 Cheshire R Later 3rd(Reserve)(Tees Garr) 6 Cuerdale St
Riley Harry 300642 Pte Labour Corps 27 Newcastle St
Riley Henry 50322 Pte B Coy 1/4 Suffolk R TF 169 Briercliffe Rd
Riley Herbert 310482 Pte Tank Corps 1 Job St
Riley Herbert 19992 Pte 55 Btn Gladdin Hall 12 Mason St
Riley Herbert DM2169353 Dvr 778 MT ASC 4 Hoadley St
Riley Herbert 26784 Pte 3 Coy 23 Cheshire R TF 178 Bde 59(N Midland) 2 Rossendale Rd
Riley Homer 70550 Pte Labour Corps 16 Stafford St
Riley Isaac M/334864 Dvr 976 MT ASC 3 Sutcliffe St
Riley J 241355 A/Sgt 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42 Div  
Riley James 3820 Sgt Loyal NLR 52 Spencer St
Riley James   Pte Scottish Rifles Habergham
Riley James Henry 044464 Pte AOC 18 Nairne St
Riley James William   Pte 2 S Lan R 7 Bde 3 Div 312 Coalclough Lane
Riley James Wilson 594702 Pte Kings L'Pool R 7 Howsin St
Riley Jesse Thornley 174345 Bdr 491 Coy RFA 51 Dorset St
Riley Jesse Thornley M/349503 Dvr 329 MT ASC 15 Dorset St
Riley John 70740 Pte 5 Plt 1/5 KORLR TF 83 Bde 28 Div 6 Cuerdale St
Riley John 241638 Sgt 1/4 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div 23 St Matthews St
Riley John   AB RN HMS Royal Oak 104 Junction St
Riley John   Pte Scottish Rifles Habergham
Riley John Edward 154510 Dvr 606 MT ASC 215 Lowerhouse Lane
Riley John Reuben       60 Junction St
Riley John Robert 203465 Pte 768/S/10 AE Coy Labour Corps 68 Junction St
Riley John Robert 265744 Pte KORLR 12 Ridge Row
Riley John William 184127 Gnr 5 Coy 4 Div RGA 168 Grey St
Riley John William 10624 Gnr 153 Siegh Bty RGA 712 Padiham Rd
Riley John William 7455 Pte 1 S Lan R 24 Sussex St
Riley Joseph 4429 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div 1 Pheasant Court
Riley Joseph 134100 Pte RAMC 15 Howard St
Riley Martin 257502 Pte 6 Coy 16 S Lan R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 14 Harling St
Riley Nathan   Pte Scottish Rifles Habergham
Riley Nathaniel 53483 Pte 4 Lan Fus(Extra Reserve)Btn(Humber Garrison) 3 John St
Riley Percy 681700 Gnr A/286 Bde RFA 28 Rawson St
Riley Peter 241323 Pte C Coy 1/5 E Lan R TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div 55 Red Lion_St Later 18 Westgate
Riley Richard 15456 Pte 11 Scottish Rifles(S)K-3 77 Bde 26 Div 1 Gloucester St
Riley Robert   Capt 3 York & Lans R(Reserve)Btn(Tyne Garrison) 215 Lowerhouse Lane
Riley Robert 280777 Pte 177 Labour Corps 115 Basnett St
Riley Thomas 76835 Pte 3 KOYLI (Reserve)Btn(Humber Garrison) 3 Baker St
Riley Thomas 202761 Pte 2/4 E Lan R TF 198 Bde 42 Div 3 Baker St
Riley Thomas 146490 AM 2 RAF 8 Arundel St
Riley Thomas 139309 Pte 183 RE 51 Canning St
Riley Thomas James 45369 Pte 88 Fld Coy RE 81 Queen-Victoria Rd
Riley Tom   Pte RAMC 32 Queen-Victoria Rd
Riley Tom 136583 Pte RAMC 114 Grey St
Riley Tom     1 Lark St  
Riley Victor 240360 L/Cpl 1/5 E Lan R 126 Bde 42 Div 22 Regent St
Riley Wallace 82287 AM 1 RAF 18 Albert St
Riley Walter 79556 Pte MGC 18 Nairne St
Riley Walter 201938 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div 29 Whittaker St
Riley Walter 37224 Pte 1/4 E Lan R 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div 400 Briercliffe Rd
Riley William 350280 Cpl 2/1 ELFA RAMC 15 Argle St
Riley William 202194 Pte 2/4 E York Regt Tf 189 Bde 63 Bde 27 Peter St
Riley William       37 Stanish St
Riley William 20092 Pte Scottish Rifles 34 Lowerhouse Fold
Riley William (Jun) 54/161684 Cpl ASC HQ 38 Thursfield St
Riley William (Sen)       38 Thursfield St
Riley William Albert 65205 Spr 107 Fld Coy RE 3 Moore St
Riley William Alfred 595150 Dvr ASC 59 Tarleton St
Riley William Sylester 700043 Sgt B/101 Bde RFA Shorey Gate
Rimmer John 10820 Pte 4 Grenadier Gds 3+4th Gds Bde 31 Div 28 Eastham St
Rimmington Thomas 369104 Pte Labour Corps 17 Shackleton St
Rintoul Louis 700961 Gnr D Bty 6th Reserve Bde RFA 172 Brunshaw Rd
Ripley Charles 62799 Pte 1/7 W York R TF (Leeds Rifles)146 Bde 49 Div 7 Abinger St
Rippon William 246983 Pte 2/5 KORLR TR 170(2/N Lancs)Bde 57 Div 51 Crowther St
Rishton Arthur 302173 Pte 11 Manchester R(S)K-1 36 Bde 11 Div 23 Godley St
Ritchie George Southern   Capt 7 Tank Corps G Btn Parkside Manchester Rd
Ritchie George Southern (Sir)   Major 4th Carrier Coy Tank Corps Former 4 Gordon H Parkside Manchester Rd
Rivett Sam 23733 Sgt 8 KORLR(S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div Marbrough St
Robert John William 736111 Dvr 37 Reserve Byt RFA 31 Sandygate
Roberts Albert Henry 26854 Pte KORLR 20 Dial St
Roberts Alfred M/225126 Dvr MT ASC 24 Ribblesdale St
Roberts Arthur Wellesley 256269 Pte 8 Border R(S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div 17 Gordon St
Roberts Charles George 022316 Pte AOC 10 Arthur St
Roberts Clifford 24219 Pte 2 Reserve Royal Guernsey Lt Inf (Garrison) 18 Cowper St
Roberts Earl 204633 Pte 1/6 DLI TF 151 Bde 50 Div 16 Adlington St
Roberts Edward Yeadon   Pte 11 Border R(S)(Lonsdale) 97 Bde 32 Div 21 Hulme St
Roberts Egbert William 23611 AM 1 RAF 19 Parkinson St
Roberts Ernest 545151 Sgt 11th Sanitory Sec RAMC 17 Gordon St
Roberts Ernest William 50853 Pte 2/5 Kings L'Pool R later 1st Btn 63 Albion St
Roberts Fred 14024 L/Cpl 4 Coldstream Gds 3rd Guards Bde 123 Westgate
Roberts Fred 15610 Pte 52 Manchester R(Graduated)Btn 10 Stoney St
Roberts George Holden 362745 Gnr No 1 Coy L & C RGA 123 Westgate
Roberts George William 243769 Sgt 1/4 Loyal NLR TF 164 Bde 55 Div 20 Dale St
Roberts Harry 24227 Pte 7 E Lan R(S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div 170 Accrington Rd
Roberts Henry 7791 L/Cpl 6th Vet Hospital AVC 13 Ash St
Roberts Henry Birtwistle   Major RE Hood House Manchester Rd
Roberts Henry Enwistle   Major AM FO APO Hood House Manchester Rd
Roberts Herbert 1786 Pte Lan Fus 170 Accrington Rd
Roberts Hugh 42541 Pte 11 Suffolk R(S)(Cambridgeshire)101 Bde 61 Di 18 Cowper St
Roberts Hugh 52052 Pte 1 E Lan R 11 Bde 4 Div 18 Cowper St
Roberts James 136363 Gnr RGA 68 Hufling Lane
Roberts John   Pte Loyal NLR 8 Alnwick Court Westgate
Roberts John Atkinson R/33000 Dvr ASC 78 Parkinson St
Roberts John Edwards 219230 Pte HSE Labour Corps 212 Branch Rd
Roberts John Harold Thomas 192707 Pte Kings L'Pool R  
Roberts John William 15804 Pte RMLC APO 27 Keppel St
Roberts Joseph 20484 Pte 6 KORLR(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 18 Ward St
Roberts Joseph 261710 Pte 4 West Yorkshire R(Extra Reserve)Btn 29 Lowerhouse Lane
Roberts Martin 681692 Gnr RFA 24 Lorne St
Roberts Oswald 8999 L/Cpl 6 KORLR Formerly 1st Btn 16 Swinton St
Roberts Richard DA/13330 Pte RM Hood Reserve Btn M 212 4 Richmond St
Roberts Thomas 265753 Pte 1/4 S Lan_R(Pioneer)Btn 7 Bde 3 Div 53 St Johns Rd
Roberts Thomas George 37553 Sgt E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 27 Scott Terrace Later 14 Dickson St
Roberts William 66130 Pte RWF 13 Guildford St Later 51 Westmoreland Ave
Roberts William (Rev)   Capt RACC  
Robertshaw Benjamin   Captain RAMC TF 7 Thursby Rd
Robertshaw Gregson 279606 Gnr A/Reserve Bde RFA 264 Coalclough Lane
Robertshaw Harrison 350303 Pte 2/1 ELFA RAMC 19 Boundary St
Robertshaw Jonas 208359 Pte 262 Labour_Corp 98 Helena St
Robertson A G 220299 Pte (A/Cpl) Cameron Highlanders  
Robertson Forbes 543982 Cpl 597 Labour_Corps 41 Dall St
Robins Cecil Leslie 131523 Pte 97 Labour_Corps 12 Austin St
Robins Harry Southern   2/Lt 298 RFA 285 Manchester Rd
Robinson A C   Lt/Col E Lancs 2/4th TF 198 Bde 66 Div Burnley
Robinson Albert Edward       32 Baron Terrace
Robinson Albert Ernest 230695 Gnr RFA 18 Oxford Rd
Robinson Alexander   Lt RN (VR) 462 Padiham Rd
Robinson Alfred 485091 Pte 12 London_R (Rangers) 84 Bde 28 Div 3 Holme St
Robinson Alfred J/64657 AB RN HMS Barham(47 Mess)(Battleship) 21 Lionel St
Robinson Arthur   AB RN Submarines Daneshouse Rd
Robinson Arthur 12558 AM 2 RAF 227 Padiham Rd
Robinson Arthur 700764 Dvr B Bty 330 Bde RFA 7 Greenhaugh St
Robinson Arthur 241339 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 51 Church St
Robinson Arthur 9786 L/Cpl 1/5 Border_R TF(Pioneer)Btn 151 Bde 50 Div 16 Rochester St
Robinson Arthur John Dixon   Lt E Lancs 1/4th TF 126 Bde 42 Div  
Robinson Arthur Michael   Capt E Lancs 1/4th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 262 Padiham Rd
Robinson Arthur Richard   Capt E Lancs 4th TF 482 Padiham Rd
Robinson Arthur Tetley 70331 Pte 2 Lan Fus 12 Bde 4 Div 127 Dall St
Robinson Arthur Tetley 94560 Pte 51 Manchester R(Graduated)203 Bde 68 Div 127 Dall St
Robinson Charles 352901 Pte RAMC 48 Belgrave St
Robinson Christopher 5770 Pte AVC 10 Hawke St
Robinson Cornelius 81383 Sgt DUBTR Mess_25 56 Padiham Rd
Robinson Douglas 241192 Pte 1/5 E_Lan_R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 9 Maltkiln St
Robinson Ellis 133081 Pte 376 Labour_Corps 24 Murray St
Robinson Enock 213825 Dvr A/302 Bde RFA 27 Slagg St
Robinson Ernest 466355 Pte 660 Labour_Corps 98 Hurtley St
Robinson Ernest 7211 Pte 30 MGC 45 Barry St
Robinson Frank       76 Cow Lane
Robinson Frank (Rev)   Capt RACC Burnley
Robinson Fred 12582 AM 3 25 Sqd RAF 14 Raw St
Robinson Fred 384004 Pte 917 Labour_Corps 279 Lowerhouse_Lane
Robinson Fred 1184 Pte   51 Nairne St
Robinson Frederick (Jun) 136349 Pte   5 Barnes Court
Robinson George 34820 Pte 15 Lan_Fus(S)(1st Salford) 96 Bde 32 Div 24 Ainlie_St Later_5_Barry_St
Robinson George 201990 Pte 1/4 RWF TF(Denbighshire)(Pioneer) 47 Div 33 Lebanon St
Robinson George 59518 Pte 2 Cheshire R 84 Bde 28 Div 4 Lomas St Later 11 Meadow St
Robinson Harold 40122 Pte 4 Lan_Fus(Ex-Reserve)Btn(Severn Garrison) 13 Oak St Later 28 Gainsbrough Ave
Robinson Harold 21543 Pte 11 E_Lan_R(S) 94 Bde 31 Div 322 Colne Rd
Robinson Harold 70710 Gnr RFA 38 Ashworth St
Robinson Harold Ernest 214913 Pte ASC (Remounts) 23 Bar St
Robinson Harrison 350303 Pte 2/1 ELFA RAMC 19 Boundry St
Robinson Harry 217005 Dvr AMC RFA 30 Cresham Place
Robinson Harry 5986 Dvr B Bty 114 Bde RFA 8 Bear St
Robinson Harry L/235 Gnr 35 TMB RFA 2 Merles St
Robinson Herbert 35503 Pte 6 E_Lan_R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 21 Queens Victoria Rd
Robinson Herbert 2008 Pte D Coy RE 26 Hilary St
Robinson Horace 195938 Pte 3rd Special Coy RE 22 Lansdowne St
Robinson Isaac Edward (Sen) 10848 Pte AVC 41 Hufling_Lane
Robinson Jack 366233 Pte RE 258 Padiham_Rd
Robinson Jack Tebay 686719 Gnr 175 Bde RFA 122 Todmorden Rd
Robinson James 240488 Pte E Lancs 1/4th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 7 Charles Row
Robinson James 381706 Pte 185 Labour_Corps 7 Charles Row
Robinson James 240455 L/Cpl 11 E_Lan_R(S) 94 Bde 31 Div 9 Lubbock St
ROBINSON JAMES ASBRIDGE M/377863 Dvr MT ASC 51 Div 5 Ward St
Robinson Jesse 50161 L/Cpl S Lan_R 16 Plover St
Robinson Joe Henry 394126 Pte 711 Labour Corps 15 Woodsley St
Robinson John 14137 Pte KORLR 7-Dorset St
Robinson John 90489 Pte 2 Kings L'Pool_R 77 Every St
ROBINSON JOHN 38350 Pte 15 RWF  
Robinson John L/706 Gnr 396 Bty RFA 23 Belgrave St
Robinson John 32734 Pte AVC 28 Hargher St
Robinson John 241747 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 12 Bracewell St
Robinson John William 246747 2rd/Cpl RE 97 Gordon St
Robinson John William 115722 Pte 39 Gen Hospital RAMC 31 Myers St
Robinson Joseph 57934 AM 2 RAF 17 Kendall St
Robinson Joseph 377563 Gnr RGA 2 Camp St
Robinson Leonard   Cpl Section 21 RADC 33 Ebor St
Robinson Ormerod Williant 201936 Pte 23 RWF TF 224 Bde(Formerly 47 Provisionl)Btn 127 Dall St
Robinson Percy 230412 Gnr HA Reserve Bty RFA 122 Todmorden St
Robinson Richard 202155 Pte 2/4 E Yorksire R TF 189 Bde 63 Div 77 Grey St
Robinson Richard 681332 Gnr RFA 4 Admiral St
Robinson Richard Allan 44423 Pte 3 Loyal NLR (Reserve) Btn(Harwich Garrison) 26 Sharpe St
Robinson Richard Arthur 57361 Pte 156 Coy MGC 3 Mitchell St
Robinson Robert 131586 Pte 11 Worestshire R(S)K-3 78 Bde 26 Div 10 Rumpart St
Robinson Robert A/2520 Staff/Sgt 19 Corps Cylist Btn RADC 6 Garstang St
Robinson Robert 19794 Sgt 15 Cheshire R(S)(Bantam) 105 Bde 35 Div 16 Smith St Later 16 Rochester St
Robinson Robinson 9146 Dvr 119 Bde RFA 11 Sandy Passage
Robinson Sidney   Pte 2rd Canadians Daneshouse Rd Later Wigan
Robinson Swetus Le Gendre 325014 Pte 1/8 Notts &_Derby_R TF 139 Bde 46 Div 98 Dall St
Robinson Thomas 276335 L/Cpl Reserve Depot 20 Willow St
Robinson Thomas 70939 Gnr Gnr RFA 10 Rampart St
Robinson Thomas Dawson 45751 Gnr RGA 65 New Hall St
Robinson Thomas Henry 180084 Bdr 499 Bty RGA 21 Cromwell St
Robinson Thomas William K/55531 Sko 1st RN HMS Powerfull and Carnarvon 414 Brunshaw Rd
Robinson Tom 34105 Pte 3 Lan Fus(Reserve)(Humber Garrison) 5 Croft St
Robinson Walter 35426 Pte 5 Yorkshire R TF 32 Holyoake St
Robinson Walter 29217 Pte 11 Somerset Lt_Inf TF 177 Bde 59 Div 24 Stanley St
Robinson Walter 139367 Pte 25 RAMC 14 Horace St
Robinson Walter M2/078321 Dvr MT ASC_3rd GHQ 6 Lee St
Robinson Walter 244321 Pte 418 Labour Corps 19 Wood St
Robinson Walter 261711 Pte 495 Labour Corps 22 Hargher St
Robinson Wesley 136898 Dvr RFA 67 Barden Lane
Robinson William L/34660 Dvr RFA 11 Russell St
Robinson William 3201 Dvr 884 RFA 10 Rampart St
Robinson William 57219 AM 2 36 Kite Ball_Section_RAF 115 Basnett St
Robinson William 60434 Pte 9 Plt 22_Nothumberland Fus(S) 48 Bde 16 Div 18 Slater St
Robinson William 37560 Sgt E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 5 Boot St
Robinson William 352312 Pte ELFA RAMC 7 Graham Street Padiham
Robinson William 63449 Pte B Coy 16_Manchester R(S)(1 City)42 Bde 14 Di 53 Bridge St
Robinson William 61141 Pte 16 Manchester R(S)(1 City) 30 Gresham Place
Robinson William 352106 Pte RAMC 57 Leyland Rd
Robinson William Henry 37773 Pte 1 KORLR 12 Bde 4 Div 23 Warwick St
Robinson William Percy 267408 Pte 23 Cheshire R TF 178 Bde 59 Div 12 Rawson St
Robinson Willie Stephen 102695 AM 1 Base MT_Repair_RAF 92 Gordon St
Robonson Thomas 23645 Pte 6 KORLR (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 37 Redvers St
Roche Bernard 601406 Pte 4 Labour Corps 29 Ormerod Rd
Rockcliffe William 8121 Pte 12 Kings L'Pool_R(S)K-2 61 Bde 20 Div 9 Piper St
Roddis Archie 18586 ? Cpl KORLR 14 Hambledon View
Roddis Vincent 365311 Pte 111 Labour Corps 14 Hambledon View
Rodgers Benjamin 39526 L/Cpl 1/6 London R(Rifles) 140 Bde 47 Div 60 Grey St
Rodgers Noble 7960 Pte 2 Lan Fus 12 Bde 4 Div 13 Allen St Later 3 Travis St
Rodgers Patrick 10983 Pte C Coy_2/5_E_Lan_R 198 Bde 66 Div 89 Albert St
Rodgers R 14249 Pte Dorset R  
Rodgers R Craig   Major E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div Stoneclough
Rodgers Robert Craig   Major RAMC 39 Albion Court
Rodgers Thomas 700080 Sgn B/210 Bty_RFA 28 Bar St
Rodwell John William 111686 Pte 1 Shropshire Lt Inf 16 Bde 6 Div  
Roe Foster 1599 Pte MGC 23 Waterbarn St
Roe Frank 88589 Pte RDC 84 Hurtley St
Roe Frank 203451 Pte E Lancs 2nd 24 Bde 8 Div 84 Hurtley St
Roe Harry 146254 Pte 65 Labour Corps 91 Grey St
Roe John Willie 41193 Cpl APC BEF 31 Kirkgate
Roe William (Jun) 413628 Dvr MT ASC 17 Parkinson St
Roebuck Ada   Nurse TF Nursing_Service 312 Barden Lane
Rogers 7844 Pte E Lancs  
Rogers C 6365 Coy S/M Duke Of_Cornwall's_Light_Infantry  
Rogers J 312740 Cpl RE Formerly 72043 RFA  
Rogers James 1111 Cpl 2 Manchester R 14 Bde 5 Div 53 Bridge St
Rogers John   Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 53 Bridge St
Rogers W 11219 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div 30 Cairo St
Rogerson Christopher 41660 Pte 11/3 _RIF(S) Btns 48 Bde 16 Div 21 Bedford St
Rolfe T 9614 Sgt E Lancs  
Room James Henry 360055 Pte 802 Labour Corps 12 Heap St
Roper Amos 36205 Pte 4 East Surrey_R(Exra Reserve)(Harwich Garrs) 37 Ennismore St
Roper Herbert 51491 AM 3 23 Kite Balloon_Section RAF 37 Ennismore St
Roper James Herbert 046484 Dvr MT ASC 137 Brunshaw Rd
Roper John Robert 28820 Cpl X1 Coy_RAMC 30 St Johns Rd
Roper Robert 84125 Pte RAMC 196 Padiham Rd
Roper Rommey George 161086 Dvr 10 RACD_RFA 21 Haslam St
Roscoe Alan 86714 Pte 52 Manchester R(Formerly 10 S_Lan_R)UK Btn 22 Thursby Rd
Roskill John 60359 Pte 8 Cheshire R(S)K-1 40 Bde 13 Div 11 Coultate St
Ross Edward Sydney 218830 Signaller RN HMS Cylilops 11 11 Rosehill Rd
Ross Malcom M2-032255 Sgt ASC Mortlake
Ross Peter 22266 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 42 Waterloo Rd
Ross Raymond   Major E Lancs 11th (S) 94 Bde 31 Div  
Ross Robert 7486 Sgt 3 Coldstream Gds 4/1st Gds Bde 2/31st Div 2 Oswald St
Ross Robert McIsaac 468677 Dvr 1021 ASC 123 Accrington Rd
Rossall William 35140 Pte 2/5 E_Lan_R TF 42 Carter St
Rossall William John 285450 Gnr 47 Seight Bty RGA 79 Albert St
Rosthorne Richard 201804 Pte E Lancs 1/4th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 16 Mitre St
Rostron Arthur 14483 AM 3 RFC 50 Holmsley St
Rostron George   L/Cpl E Lancs 3rd (Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison) 29 Ennismore St
Rostron Harry   Pte 2 Border R 20 Bde 7 Div 19 Bedford St
Rostron John 531866 L/Cpl 2/15 London R(Civil Service Rifles) 29 Ennismore St
Rostron Leonard D/116678 Trp 2 Dagoon Gds (Queens Bays) 1 Calvary Bde 50 Holmsley St
Rostron Thomas   Trp C Sqd_4_Hussars(Queens Own) 3 Cal Bde 85 Accrington Rd
Rothwell Fred 235316 Pte 2 S Lan_R 7 Bde 3 Div 24 Kirkgate
Rothwell Harold 27138 Pte E Lancs 3rd (Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison) 62 Brockenhurst St
Rothwell Henry 136860 Gnr C/222 Bde_RFA 222 Gannow Lane
Rothwell Herbert Yates 376746 Pte 762 Labour_Corps 53 Elmwood St
Rothwell John       14 Accrington Rd (1940)
Rothwell Mark 8003 Pte 2 Scottish Rifles 23 Bde 8 Div 18 Howarth St
Rothwell Robert Henry 112530 Gnr 259 Siegh_Bty_RGA 100 Colne Rd
Rothwell Tom   L/Cpl Manchester R 8 Villers St
Rouen John 203235 Pte 1/4 Loyal_NLR TF 154 Bde 51 Div 100 Newhall St
Rouen William 241699 Pte 1/5 E_Lan_R TF 126 Bde 42 Div 100 Newhall St
Roughley Wilfred Peter 2249 Gnr RMA 10 Hunslett St
Rourke Peter 9429 Pte KORLR 85 Ardwick St
Rouse John William 81434 Pte Royal Cylist Corps 58 Dall St
Routh Harry   Pte E Lancs  
Routh Herbert 16044 Pte E Lancs 3rd (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) 30 Lynhurst Rd
Routh James Arthur 243772 Pte 1/5 Loyal NLR TF 151 Bde 50 Div 21 Cavour St Later 62 Canning St
Routh Robert 37614 Pte 63 Labour_Corps 14 Shaw St
Routh William 240161 Pte 1 E_Lan_R 11 Bde 4 Div 108 Gordon St
Rowan William 241699 Pte 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment 58 New Hall St
Rowbottom George 16914 Pte Lan Fus 115 Dall St
Rowbottom Harry 240829 Pte MGC 46 Parkinson St
Rowbottom Thomas 84697 Gnr 19 A A_Coy_RGA 39 Peter St Later 33 Croft St
Rowland Arthur 108357 AM 2 RAF 9 Hawthorn Rd
Rowland Clifford   Ptr RM HMS Abuacyes 42 Belgrave St
Rowland Stanley   Pte 12th Highland Light Infantry 14 Eastham Street
Rowland Walter 51001 Pte 361 Coy_RE 7 Standworth St
Rowley R 11914 Pte 6 Inniskilling Fus(S)K-1 31 Bde 10 Div  
Royan Michael 39111 Pte 6 RWF TF (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey)Btn 34 Hurst St
Royce Ernest James 9 Gnr B/210 Bde_919_Bty_RFA 24 Lowerhouse Lane
Royce William George 20879 Sgt AVC 42 Olymipia St
Roylance George 45396 Pte att 76-Labour Corps 8 St James St Later 200 Colne Rd
Roylance James 45396 Pte att 76_Labour_Corps 8 St James St Later 200 Colne Rd
Roylance James 36257 Pte 6 E_Lan_R D_Coy(S)K-1 38 bde 13 Div 51 Angle St
Royle James 36257 Pte 6 E_Lan_R_D_Coy 51 Argle St
Royle Robert 241354 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 20 Crowther St
Rudd Thomas 71632 Pte 157 POW_Corps 41 Rumley Rd
Ruddeforth Albert 17250 Pte 9th Scottish Rifles Mechanics Arm Finsley-Gate
Ruddeforth Ephaim 202358 Pte E Lancs Mechanics Arm Finsley-Gate
Ruddeforth Herbert M/202358 Pte Army Service Corps Mechanics Arm Finsley-Gate
Ruddeforth Thomas William 2287 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th 126 Bde 42 Div Mechanics Arm Finsley-Gate
Ruddeforth Willie     Royal Engineers Mechanics Arm Finsley-Gate
Ruddock Frank 586910 Pte 360 Labour Corps 157 Manchester Rd
Rukin Walter 34743 Pte E Lancs 434 Colne Rd
Rule Martin Gorthorn SE/8957 Sgt AVC att RE 8 Lindsay St
Rumsan Albert William 13712 Dvr RFA+RHA 49 Cleveland Rd
Rumsan Frank 36276 Pte E Lancs 16 Hirst St
Rumsan Fred 3685 Gnr RN HMS President 48 Crowther St
Rumsan Harry 38740 Cpl 75 Labour_Corps 4 Hargher St
Rundle Arthur Baxter 18657 Pte E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div 42 Pear St
Rushton Benjamin Wilkinson 3/41143 Pte E Lancs 3rd (Reserve)Btn(Tees Garrison) 119 Sandygate
Rushton Ernest 26070 Pte 1 E_Lan_R 11 Bde 4 Div 225 Briercliffe Rd
Rushton Irving 63718 Pte 19 Coy_RAMC 48 Coultate St
Rushton James 218597 Dvr ASC 20 Patten St
Rushton James 203717 Pte E Lancs 1/5th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 15 Ebor St
Rushton James 34491 Pte Welsh R 21 Clark St
Rushton James 82963 Pte 27 Kings_L'Pool_R(Works)Btn(2rd Labour Btn) 103 Broughton St
Rushton John 453587 Pte 533 Labour_Corps 32 Colville St
Rushton Joseph Barrett 71664 Pte 164 Prot_Coy 46 Talbert St Later 11 Hart St
Rushton Lawrence 58592 Pte E Lancs 1st 11 Bde 4 Div 33 King St
Rushton Louis 27321 Dvr RFA 1 Ulster St
Rushton Michael T/35353 Dvr No 1 Coy_ASC_36_Div 4 George St
Rushton Richard   AB RN 69 Rosehill Rd
Rushton Richard 39240 Pte POW Corps 100 Branch Rd
Rushton Richard Henry 23258 Gnr 2 Coy_APC_TF(Clyd) 48 Coultate St
Rushton Richard Irving 142792 Gnr RFA 48 Coultate St
Rushton Robert 240426 Pte 17 Officer Cadet Btn 25 Fielden St
Rushton Ronald 240237 AM 1 RAF 15 Bergen St
Rushton Samuel 40088 Dvr Amm Col_RFA 31 Haydock St
Rushton Samuel 70399 Pte 1/1 ELFA_RAMC 42(E_Lan)Div 225 Briercliffe Rd
Rushton William 35636 Pte 2 Manchester R 14 Bde 5 Div 25 Fielden St
Rushton William Henry 33718 Pte RAMC 48 Coultate St
Rushworth Albert 59065 Pte 1/6 Kings_L'Pool_R(Rifle)TF 15 Bde 5 Div 78 Newhall St
Rushworth George   2/Lt RFA 87 Nairne St
Rushworth Herbert 85994 Pte King's L'Pool_R 78 Newhall St
Rushworth Herbert (Jun) 31623 Pte 1/5 Border R 78 Newhall St
Rushworth Herbert (Sen) 24968 Pte E Lancs 1/4th TF 126 Bde 42 Div 78 Newhall St
Rushworth James M2/269923 Dvr ASC 1 Fielden St
Rushworth John 29107 Pte 1/5 KORLR TF 164 Bde 55 Div 78 Newhall St
Rushworth Tom 84942 Pte 27 Gen_Hospital_RAMC 51 Evelyn St
Rushworth William Robert 277227 Pte 543 Labour_Corps 78 Newhall St
Rusius William 14953 Pte RMLI 52 Clevelands Rd
Russell Daniel 67238 Pte SWB 4 Ward St
Russell John Henry 15373 Pte E Lancs 6th (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 4 Ward St
Russell William   CSM Army Phyisical_Training_Corps(Gym Aldershot) 40 Thorn St
Ruth Charles Edward 397681 Pte 150 Chinese_Labour_Corps APO 14/16 Arthur St
Rutherford H 7120 Pte E Lancs  
Rutley Harold Torkington T/087490 Dvr 20 ASC_Later_503_Coy_RASC 40 Mile St
Rutter Ernest 63299 Pte RAMC 35 Brunshaw Rd
Rutter John Robert 9082 Sgt AVC 214 Branch Rd
Rutter John William 42871 Pte York &_Lans_R 10 Simpson St
Rutter William (Jun) 357048 Pte RE 14 Liverpool Rd
Ryan Ernest 53682 Pte Welsh R 16 Wordsworth St
Ryan Frederick (Jun) 2300 Pte 2 RGLI 11 Harold St
Ryan Frederick (Sen) 352449 Pte 2/2 ELFA RAMC 42 Div 11 Harold St
Ryan Giles 375091 Pte 755 Labour Corps 28 Spencer St
Ryan Hugh 178129 P/O RN Coastguard Isle_of_Wight 55 Leyland Rd
Ryan James 20311 Dvr ASC 33 Newcastle St
Ryan John 880950 Pte KRRC 8 Smalley St
Ryan John 16124 Gnr RMA 65 Spencer St
Ryan John 040343 Pte 10 Section_AOC 4 Brunshaw View
Ryan John 86412 Pte 49 General_Hospital_RAMC 25 Griffen St
Ryan Joseph 137078 Pte RAMC 4 Pendle St
Ryan Matthew   Cpl Shropshire Lt_Inf 8 Duerden St Nelson
Ryan Thomas William 200573 Pte 40 Reserve_Bty_RFA 1 Paper St
Ryan William 11766 Pte 6 E_Lan_R(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div 29 Parker Lane
Rycroft Benjamin Crawshaw   Lt RE 148 Todmoreden Rd
Rycroft Frank 266990 L/Cpl Duke of_Wells_R 10 Forrest St
Rycroft Fred 60638 Sgt 119 Siegh_Bty_RGA 342 Colne Rd
Rycroft William Henry 9033 Dvr B/150 Bde_RFA 4 Mary St
Ryder Charles Albert 202828 Pte 231 Div_Labour_Corps 47 Colbran St
Ryder Harold 198830 Bdr RGA 33 Hollin Hill
Ryding Henry (Jun) 105645 Pte 3 Kings_L'Pool_R K Coy(Reserve)Btn 12 Clegg St