DABBS HARRY 38791 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  DACEY JOHN 11630 L/CPL E Lancs 6th
  DACEY VINCENT JOHN 19798 Pte Cheshires 16th
  DAGG THOMAS ALBERT MM 71700 Sgt RGA
  DALE HARRY (Alias really Harry Fish) 5439 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DALTON JOHN WILLIAM 139310 Sapper RE 18 Tunn Coy *
  DALTON THOMAS 2545 Pte W Yorkshires 2/8th
  DAND JOHN GEORGE 241334 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  DARCY MICHAEL 17283 Pte 5th Royal Irish Fusiliers
  DARGUE WILLIAM 241138 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  DAVEY GEORGE ARTHUR 20611 Pte E Lancs 1st
DAVIE GEORGE NORMAN 35598 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  DAVIE WILLIAM EDWARD 34617 Pte LANCS FUS MGC
  DAVIES JAMES 3/3955 Pte Black Watch
  DAVIES JAMES 11155 3125? L/Cpl Scottish Rifles 1st
DAVIES JOHN HENRY 15715 Cpl E Lancs 11th
  DAVIES WILLIAM 2460 L/Cpl KOR Lancasters
  DAVIS HARRY 51438 Pte Suffolks 2nd *
  DAVIS JAMES 16626 Pte Scottish Rifles 9th
  DAVIS JAMES 53459 Bmdr RGA 178th
  DAVIS SAMUEL 2942 Pte E Lancs TF 1/5th
  DAVIS THOMAS BRACKIN 34430 Pte E Lancs 8th
  DAVISON GEORGE GARNEL 115100 P/L/Bdr RHA *
  DAWE EDWIN 32886 Pte S Lancs 2/4th
  DAWES WILLIAM 6857 Pte Leicesters 1st
  DAWSON ERNEST 29035 Pte Liverpools 2/8th *
  DAWSON HERBERT BRACEWELL 3309 Sgt Australians 51st
  DAWSON JOHN JAMES 332836 Pte Liverpools 9th
  DAWSON JOSEPH   Gnr RGA
  DAWSON NORMAN EDGAR 120514 Driver RFA B Btty 74th Bde
  DAWSON WILLIAM 202603 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  DEAN ALBERT 4097 Pte RM
  DEAN ALEXANDER STEPHEN 18441 Pte E Lancs 7th
  DEAN ARTHUR 238456 * Pte Shropshire LI 7th *
  DEAN BEN 241521 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DEAN CORNELIUS 48960 Pte Liverpools 13th *
  DEAN EDWARD 10557 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DEAN JAMES 27150 Pte E Lancs 2nd
DEAN JAMES 241439 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  DEAN JOHN CHARLES 39718 A/Sgt R Welch Fus 1st B Coy
  DEAN JOHN THOMAS 18232 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  DEAN JOHN THOMAS 124388 Pte MGC (Inf) * 51st Btt
  DEAN THOMAS 212796 Pte Labour Corps 53rd *
  DEAN WILLIAM 359418 Pte RASC
  DEARDEN FRANK 3250 Pte Australian Inf 48th
  DEARDEN JAMES HENRY 11937 Pte KOS Borderers 2nd
  DEARDEN THOMAS 25443 L/Cpl Kings Liverpools
  DEARNALEY HARRY 57593 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th
  DEEBLE ARTHUR 204886 Pte R Welch Fus 11th
  DENSON MATTHEW A/7937 Cpl Scottish Rifles 2nd
  DENT ALLAN 41110 Pte Lancs Fus 18th
  DENT ARTHUR 15362 Pte E Lancs 11th
  DENT HARRY (Real name Stuttard) 20770 Pte E Lancs 8th
  DENT HENRY 388 Pte RAMC 2/2nd ELFA
  DENT HERBERT 25412 Pte E Lancs 8th
  DENT WILLIAM ADAM 59254 Pte Canadian Infantry
  DENWOOD WILLIAM 20721 L/Cpl E Lancs 8th *
  DESMOND MICHAEL 9352 Pte Leicesters 1st
DEVINE WILBERT 5371 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DEWHURST GEORGE 701229 Gunner RFA B/210 Btty C/330
  DEWHURST PERCY 16818 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  DEWHURST WILLIAM 33624 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  DEWHURST WILLIAM JAMES 28606 Pte E Lancs 6th
  DIAMOND ANTHONY 7134 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DICKINSON CHRISTOPHER THORNBURROW 6877 Sgt Shropshire LI 2nd
  DICKINSON EDWARD   Capt (Temp) Yorkshires 11th (Att Dublin Fus)
  DICKINSON EDWARD 5652 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st
  DICKINSON JACK 2601 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 2nd
  DICKINSON LEVI 59604 Gunner RFA "O" Btty RHA
  DICKINSON ROBERT 23727 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/4th
  DICKINSON ROBIN 34905 Pte E Lancs 11th
  DICKINSON WILLIAM 240211 Sgt E Lancs 1/5th
  DILLON PATRICK 306147 Pte Liverpools 8th
  DILWORTH BENJAMIN 74187 Cpl Canadians 28th
  DILWORTH- HARRISON DOUGLAS ROY   2/Lieut DLI 10th
  DIXON CHARLES 56107 Pte Liverpools 8th *
  DIXON CHARLES 8122 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DIXON ERNEST C/68 Rifleman 16th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  DIXON GEORGE 35570 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DIXON HAROLD 14180 Sgt 10th Scottish Rifles
  DIXON J R 66707 Driver RFA
  DIXON RENNIE 84957 Gunner RGA 153rd
  DIXON WILLIAM 11040 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DIXON WILLIAM BALDWIN 55023 L/Cpl Manchesters 17th *
  DOBSON ARTHUR 16535 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  DOBSON JOHN 105862 Pte RAMC att 33rd Stat. Hosp
  DOBSON VINCENT 15406 Pte R Warwicks 9th
  DODDING EDWARD GLADSTONE SOMERVILLE 28406 Guardsman Grenadier Guards 3rd
  DODDING WILLIAM 38049 Pte Royal Berks 5th *
  DODDS FREDERICK ASHWORTH 23638 Pte KOR Lancasters 7th
  DODGEON ALBERT EDWARD 38724 Pte 11th South Wales Borderers
  DODGEON ARTHUR 4529 * Rifleman Royal Fusiliers 12th
  DODGEON BERTIE S/11071 Pte Seaforths 1st
  DODSON EDWARD ARTHUR 82427 Pte Durham LI 20th
  DOLAN JAMES 11605 Pte 6th L N Lancs
  DONAGHEY BERNARD 2289 Pte 1st R Inniskilling Fus
  DONALDSON CLYDE 9075 Pte Manchesters 2nd
  DONALDSON SAMUEL 27044 Driver RFA
  DONEY HERBERT 308 CSM Australians
  DONNELLY JAMES 202900 L/Cpl LN Lancs 1/4th *
  DONOVAN THOMAS JOHN FRANCIS 438538 Pte Lincolns 1st *
  DORAN CHARLES 242649 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  DORAN JAMES 7827 Pte Lancs Fus 12th
  DORMER ERNEST 34906 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DORRINGTON CHARLES 11506 Pte LN Lancs 6th
  DOUGHERTY HARRY 50044 Pte Liverpools 19th *
  DOUGHERTY WILLIAM 16035 Pte E Lancs 11th
  DOUGLAS JOHN   Pte Royal Ordanance Corp
  DOVER DANIEL MM 22495 Cpl KOS Borderers 7/8
  DOWBEKIN HAROLD 19502 Sgt Cheshires 15th
  DOWNHAM JAMES L/143 Driver RFA 83rd Bde
  DOWNHAM WALTER 16767 Pte R Scots Fus 2nd
  DOWNS JAMES 7134 Pte Northumberland Fus 1/7th
  DOYLE JAMES EDWARD   Pte E Lancs 1st
  DOYLE JOSEPH 246251 Sapper RE 32 Rly Eng Coy *
  DRACUP LISTER 16542 Cpl Scottish Rifles 11th
  DRANSFIELD ARTHUR C (served as SUCKLING) 116944 Pte 7th Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)
  DRAPER ERNEST L/754 Gnr/Signlr RFA Burnley Howitzers C Btty 158th Bde
  DREW ALAN APPLEBY   Lieut Scottish Rifles 4th
  DRIVER ERNEST   Art/Eng RN HMS Hawke
  DRIVER HERBERT 45247 Pte Northumberland Fus 1/6th
  DRIVER JOHN WILLIAM S/28629 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 13th
  DRIVER LISTER 2152 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  DUCKETT JOHN 36319 Pte E Lancs 11th
  DUCKWORTH ARTHUR 442060 Pte Canadians
  DUCKWORTH HERBERT 6276 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  DUCKWORTH JAMES HENRY 39028 Pte Northumberland Fus 21st *
  DUCKWORTH JOHN 9587 Guardsman Scots Guards 2nd
  DUCKWORTH SHADRACK 23455 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  DUCKWORTH WILFRED 9677 L/Sgt E Lancs 1st
  DUCKWORTH WILLIAM 32069 Pte LN Lancs 10th
DUCKWORTH WILLIAM EDWARD L/18588 Gunner RFA 31st Heavy TMB
  DUELL GEORGE 9598 Pte Northumberland Fus 1st
  DUERDEN DANIEL 9307 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  DUERDEN HARRY S/18734 Rifleman 16th Rifle Brigade
  DUERDEN ISAAC TATTERSALL 13842 Pte KOR Lancasters 6th
  DUERDEN THOMAS 6176 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  DUFFY JOHN (alias real name John Thomas Kendall) 7458 Pte Duke of Wellingtons 2nd
  DUGDALE FRED 203893 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  DUGDALE STANLEY 58245 Pte R Welch Fus 14th
  DUGGAN JOSEPH 202796 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  DUNCAN DAVID JAMES WHITE 10464 Pte E Lancs 6th
  DUNCAN FREDERICK (ALEXANDER) 10801 Pte E Lancs 11th
  DUNKERLEY HERBERT 307985 Pte 15th Bttn Tank Corps
  DUNLEAVEY JAMES 16454 Pte Scottish Rifles 2nd
  DUNLEAVY THOMAS 2303 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  DUNNE MICHAEL 10600 Pte Connaught Rangers 1st
  DUNNE RICHARD 13356 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DUNSTAN SYDNEY (born Camoile ? )
37276 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DUNWELL HARRY 112327 Gunner RGA 181 Hy Btty
  DURHAM ARTHUR EDWIN   Lieut Royal Navy
  DURHAM WILLIAM GLYN WAKEHAM   Major 27th Indian Light Cavalry
  DURKIN JOHN 5169 Pte RAMC
  DURKIN JOHN FRANCIS 5888 * Pte E lancs 2nd
  DURKIN MARK (MICHAEL) ? 7108 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DURKIN MARTIN 10184 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  DUST THOMAS FRANK 15556 L/CPL E Lancs 11th
  DUST TOM 7554 Pte E Lancs 6th
  DUTTON JAMES 43982 Pte S Lancs 2/4th
  DUTTON JOHN HENRY 7441 C.S.M. S Lancs 2nd
  DUTTON THOMAS 14184 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  DUXBURY FRANK 201717 Pte R Welch Fus 25th (Montgomeryshire Yeomanry)
  DUXBURY THOMAS 16618 Pte R Inniskilling Fus 5th *
  DUXBURY WILLIAM 2203 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  DUXBURY WILLIAM 14765 Pte E Lancs 6th
  DWYER MARCUS 235327 Pte Lancs Fus 2/5th *
  DYSON CHARLES BERTRAM   Lieut E Lancs 2/5th
  DYSON JOHN 9973 Cpl Manchesters 18th
  DYSON JOHN 307178 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  DYSON JOHN THOMAS 12164 Pte E Lancs 1st
  DYSON JOHN WILLIE 33868 Pte 12th Northumberland Fus