HACKING HENRY WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER 8698 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th *
  HADFIELD WILLIAM 89014 Pte DLI
  HAINES CYRIL 160988 Gnr RFA
  HAITH JOHN ROBERT 18499 Pte Coldsteams 1st
  HAKEN FRANCIS LUTHER 235285 Pte S Lancs 1/5th *
  HALE JAMES FRANCIS 244613 Gunner RFA
  HALE JOHN THOMAS 5661 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HALE WILLIAM 1727 Sgt E Lancs 1/5th
  HALES WILLIAM GEORGE 1941 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HALL ALBERT 22450 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HALL ALEXANDER 11629 Pte E Lancs 8th MGS
  HALL CHARLES 242370 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HALL EDGAR 12180 Pte Liverpools 1st
  HALL EDWARD 13660 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th B Coy
  HALL FRED 206790 Pte RFA C Btty 34 Bde
  HALL JOHN 241015 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HALL JOHN CHARLES 22809 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HALL ROBERT 29145 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HALL ROBERT 4207 Pte E Lancs 1/4th
  HALL THOMAS P/1873 L/Cpl Military Police Foot Branch
  HALL WALTER 2123 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HALL WILLIAM- Fred Bentley ? 36723 Pte S Lancs 6th
  HALL WILLIAM AMBROSE 700935 Driver RFA B/210 Bde
  HALLETT ALFRED SAMUEL 2162 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HALLIDAY MATTHEW FREDERICK 241252 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HALSTEAD ALBERT 15567 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HALSTEAD ARTHUR 706127 Gunner Canadians 9th Bde Field Artillery
  HALSTEAD ARTHUR CECIL 240504 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  HALSTEAD BENJAMIN 114822 Pte Canadians 1st Mounted Rifles
  HALSTEAD CHARLES 240018 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HALSTEAD EDGAR 17140 Bugler Highland LI 10th
  HALSTEAD FRANK HORDEN 2305 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HALSTEAD FRED 15994 Pte Manchesters 24th *
  HALSTEAD HAROLD 17176 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HALSTEAD HARRY 70390 Pte Labour Corps 118th Coy *
  HALSTEAD HENRY FAWCETT 5489 Pte Lancs Fus 10th
  HALSTEAD JOHN (JACK) 2385 Pte Duke of Wells 1/4th A Coy 2 Plt
  HALSTEAD RICHARD 10845 Pte E Lancs 1st
HALSTEAD THOMAS WARING R/8689 Rifleman KRRC 11th
  HALSTEAD WILLIAM 202608 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  HAMER JOHN 34438 Pte Lancs Fus ?
  HAMER WALTER 2242 A/Cpl Lancs Fus 15th
  HAMER WILLIE 245116 Pte Manchesters 16th *
  HAMILTON JOHN 13359 Pte R Dublin Fus 1st Z Coy
  HAMMILL MALCOM 5423 Pte E Lancs 2nd
HAMMOND WALTER 400129 Pte Manchesters 2/5th *
  HAMPSHIRE HAROLD   Sgt  
  HAMPSON JAMES 17181 A/CQMS Scottish Rifles 1st
  HANCOCK JOHN 17728 Trooper Hussars-20th
  HANCOCK THOMAS 5382 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HANDLEY THOMAS 5543 Pte E Lancs 1st B Coy
  HANEY HENRY (HARRY ?) 32497 Pte Border Rgt 1st
  HANEY JOHN 9557 Pte Lancs Fus 6th
  HANFORTH JOHN 10902 Pte Scottish Rifles 1st
  HANNON ROBERT   A/Cook Mercantile Marine SS Hollington
  HANRAHAN JOHN 6917 Pte Army Cyclist Corp *
  HANSLIP EDWARD 35440 Cpl E Lancs 1st
  HANSON FREDERICK WILLIAM DCM 6134 Sgt E Lancs
  HANSON PERCY 27117 Pte Lancs Fus 2nd
  HARDACRE ARTHUR 5827 Pte E Lancs 2nd D Coy
  HARDCASTLE JOHN 19724 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st
  HARDMAN HERBERT 624192 Pte Canadians 13th (Quebec Rgt)
  HARDMAN WILFRED 379 Pte RAMC 1/2nd ELFA
  HARDWICK THOMAS W/27724 Pte Cheshires 1st
  HARDY WILLIAM 7408 Pte Duke of Wells 2nd
  HARE ARTHUR JAMES 7748 Pte Duke of Wells 2nd
  HARE JOHN 8290 Pte S Lancs 1st
  HARGRAVES WILLIAM 5519 Pte Lancs Fus 20th
  HARGREAVES ALBERT EDWARD 308172 Pte Liverpools 8th
  HARGREAVES ALFRED 7787 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  HARGREAVES ARTHUR 240670 Pte W Yorks 1st
  HARGREAVES ARTHUR 49208 Pte Liverpools 20th (Pals) *
  HARGREAVES EDGAR 17591 Pte Liverpools 19th
  HARGREAVES FRANK 624192 Pte Canadians 8th Bttn
  HARGREAVES FRANK 202803 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  HARGREAVES FRED 1604 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HARGREAVES FRED 67391 Pte Cheshires 15th
  HARGREAVES FRED 34639 Pte Lancs Fus 2nd
HARGREAVES FREDERICK 38370 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HARGREAVES GEORGE STEPHEN 258822 Gunner RFA 15 Btty 36 Bde
HARGREAVES HAROLD   2/Lieut KOYLI 4th
  HARGREAVES HENRY 6000 Sgt E Lancs 1st
  HARGREAVES HENRY 35065 Pte E Lancs 2nd D Coy
  HARGREAVES HENRY 25329 Cpl LN Lancs 9th
  HARGREAVES JAMES 27146 Pte S Lancs 2nd
  HARGREAVES JAMES 240939 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HARGREAVES JAMES STEPHEN 25386 Pte LN Lancs 1st D Coy
  HARGREAVES JOHN 8649 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARGREAVES JOHN 10316 Pte Borderers 1st
  HARGEAVES JOHN 241212 Pte 1/5th East Lancs
  HARGREAVES JOHN HENRY 241451 L/Cpl E Lancs 2/5th
  HARGREAVES JOHN HENRY 6222 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th MGS *
  HARGREAVES JOHN WILLIAM 23770 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HARGREAVES JOSEPH 18550 Pte 8th Kings own Royal Lancasters
  HARGREAVES RICHARD 19179 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARGREAVES ROBERT JAMES 19221 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARGREAVES SAGAR 11193 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HARGREAVES STANLEY 51458 Pte Liverpools 5th
  HARGREAVES TOM 36663 Sgt MGC Inf 87th coy *
  HARGREAVES TOM 34770 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HARGREAVES WALTER 141395 Gunner RGA 148th Siege Btty
  HARGREAVES WILLIAM 8877 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARGREAVES WILLIAM (alias real name Langtree) 7164 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARGREAVES WILLIAM HENRY M/349923 Driver ASC MT Training Depot
  HARKER FRANK 193602 Pte Liverpools *
  HARKER GEORGE ALBERT 2433 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  HARKER JAMES 33939 Pte Labour Corps *
  HARLEY WILLIAM 25201 Pte LN Lancs 10 (S) K-3 112 Bde 37 Div
  HARLING EDWIN 29753 Drv Shropshire LI
  HARLING TOM 27866 Pte LN Lancs 9th *
  HARRIS FREDERICK JAMES   Capt Highland LI 6th also c coy 9th (Glasgow Hds)
  HARRIS JOHN THOMAS 25523 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HARRIS WILLIAM 277671 Pte Argyl & Sutherlands 1/7th
  HARRISON ALBERT 19830 Pte E Lancs 2nd
HARRISON BERNARD PERCY BARTLAN   Lieut RFC
  HARRISON CHARLES FRANCIS 63432 Cpl MGC (Inf) 118th Coy *
HARRISON EDWARD   2nd/Lieut RGA
HARRISON FRANK LLOYD 241052 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HARRISON FRED 53596 * Pte Lancs Fus 1/6th
  HARRISON FRED 66583 Sapper RE 77th Fld Coy
  HARRISON GEORGE 20505 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HARRISON HARRY 7508 Pte Royal Highlanders 1st
  HARRISON HARRY 16144 Sgt Ox & Bucks Lt Inf 8 TF(Cylist)Btn
  HARRISON HENRY 741393 Gunner RFA A Btty 91st Bde
  HARRISON JACK (JAMES)   2nd/Lieut RAF 53rd Sqd *
  HARRISON JAMES 241851 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARRISON JOHN HENRY   2/Lieut Lincolns 11th att 7th
  HARRISON JOHN ROBERT 35559 Pte E Lancs 1st A Coy
  HARRISON JOSEPH 73532 Pte DLI 2nd
  HARRISON LEWIS 61241 Pte Manchesters 18th
  HARRISON NORMAN 32204 Pte Shropshire LI 5th
  HARRISON ROBERT 21631 Pte KOR Lancs 8th
  HARRISON STEPHEN 7739 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  HARRISON THOMAS 26851 Pte MGC (Inf) 140 Coy *
  HARRISON THOMAS 18543 L/Cpl R Berks 6th
HARRISON WALTER 377648 Pte Manchesters 1/7th C Coy
  HARRISON WALTER 5120 Pte Australian 33rd Infantry Bttn
HARRISON WILLIAM   Lieut Canadian Scottish
  HARRISON WILLIAM 34344 Pte E Lancs 9th
  HARRISON WILLIAM 240604 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HART HAROLD 52219 Pte 19th Liverpools
  HART JAMES 5945 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HARTLEY ALAN 36376 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HARTLEY ALBERT 8146 Pte RAVC
  HARTLEY ALBERT 58492 Gunner RGA
  HARTLEY ALBERT LUDLAM 13732 Pte W Yorks 1st
  HARTLEY ARTHUR 29453 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARTLEY ARTHUR   Carpenter Mercantile Marine HMS Viknor
  HARTLEY BENJAMIN 23115 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARTLEY CHRISTOPHER   Lieut RFA B210 C Bty
  HARTLEY CLARENCE EDWARD 240903 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HARTLEY E 1860637 Pte R Signals B Coy
  HARTLEY EDMUND   Lieut Lancs Fus 2nd
  HARTLEY EPHRAIM 3798 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARTLEY FRANK S/13083 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 10th
  HARTLEY GEORGE 19137 Pte E Lancs 1st C Coy
  HARTLEY GEORGE EDWARD 41178 Pte Northumberland Fus 25th
  HARTLEY GEORGE HERBERT 55867 L/Cpl KRRC 16th *
  HARTLEY HERBERT 24865 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HARTLEY HENRY JAMES 18327 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARTLEY HIRAM 11597 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HARTLEY HORATIO L/94 Driver RFA
  HARTLEY HOWARTH 7795 Pte Lancs Fus 11th MGS
  HARTLEY JAMES (served as Wood) 18326 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HARTLEY JAMES EDWARD 34580 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HARTLEY JAMES ERNEST   2/Lieut LN Lancs 2/5th
  HARTLEY JAMES NUTTER 3242 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HARTLEY JOHN EDDY 358298 Pte Liverpools 10th
  HARTLEY JOHN GEORGE 38785 Pte Gloucestershires 1/5th *
  HARTLEY JOHN THOMAS 36848 Pte E Lancs 9th
  HARTLEY JOSEPH 16986 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HARTLEY JOSEPH GEORGE 15718 L/Cpl E Lancs 11th
  HARTLEY JOSEPH HERBERT 201325 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/4th *
  HARTLEY LEONARD 241534 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HARTLEY SUTCLIFFE 18514 Pte E Lancs 3rd
  HARTLEY THOMAS 28220 Pte R Inniskilling Fus 8th *
  HARTLEY W H 660958 Pte Labour Corps
  HARTLEY WALTER 288239 Pte D O Wells 1/6th
  HARTLEY WILLIAM 439946 Driver RE 42nd Sig Coy *
  HARVEY RICHARD HENRY 18358 Pte RS Fus 2nd
  HARVEY ROY DOUGLAS 41980 Pte Royal Scots 5/6th *
  HARWOOD EDWARD 51615 Pte Royal Fus 13th
  HARWOOD THOMAS 332827 Pte Liverpools 1/9th
  HASLAM ALBERT 40226 Cpl Manchesters 20th *
  HASLAM BENJAMIN MZ/177874 Driver ASC 688th MT Coy
  HASLAM CHARLES STANLEY   Lieut W Yorks
  HASLAM FRED 243843 Pte LN Lancs 5th
  HASLAM FRED 243473 Pte LN Lancs 5th
  HASLAM GEORGE EDWARD 6/13094   E Lancs 6th
  HASLAM WILLIAM 8130 Sgt E Lancs 2nd
  HATHERLEY LOUIS 513 Pte RAMC 2/2nd EL B Coy
  HATHERLEY RICHARD FREDERICK 20943 Pte KOR Lancasters 7th
  HAWKINS JOHN JOSHUA 4599 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HAWORTH ALBERT 22006 Pte S Lancs 11th *
  HAWORTH ARTHUR 37797 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HAWORTH BIRTWISTLE 12669 Pte Lancs Fus 12th
  HAWORTH DENNIS 35532 Sgn Warwickshires 10th *
  HAWORTH EDWARD 38866 Pte Yorkshires 9th
  HAWORTH FRED 12025 Sgt E Lancs 6th
  HAWORTH HARRY 796414 Gunner RFA TF
  HAWORTH JAMES 30714 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  HAWORTH JAMES FREDERICK 28112 Pte LN Lancs 8th *
  HAWORTH JOHN RICHARD 203199 Cpl LN Lancs 2/4th
  HAWORTH JOHN ROBERT 14650 Pte Scottish Rifles 11th
  HAWORTH MOSES SELLARS 36572 Pte E Lancs 2nd c Coy
  HAWORTH RICHARD 25594 Pte Borderers 8th
  HAWORTH RICHARD REGINALD 23192 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HAWORTH SAMUEL 11545 Guardsman Coldstreams 1st
  HAWORTH WILLIAM G/22988 Pte R Sussex 7th
  HAWTHORN ALBERT S/18394 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 16th *
  HAWTHORNE DANIEL 218545 Driver RFA 32nd Bty 33 Bde
  HAY JOHN 32255 Private Kings Shropshire Light Infantry
  HAYHURST JOSEPH 265660 Pte D Of Wells 2/6th
  HAYHURST THOMAS   Lieut RAMC 2/1st FA
  HAYSLOP THOMAS 241036 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HEALEY STEPHEN 240840 Cpl E Lancs 2/5th
  HEALEY THOMAS 267025 Pte D of Wells 1/6th
  HEAP ERIC 18802 Cpl R Inniskilling Fus 1st
  HEAP ERNEST 73588 Pte R Welsh Fus 7th
  HEAP FRED CROSSLEY 701225 Cpl RFA C Btty 330 Bde
  HEAP HARGREAVES 42297 Pte Manchesters 16th
  HEAP HARRY 202448 Pte E Lancs 2/4th
  HEAP REUBEN 77484 Pte RAMC 45th FA
  HEAP SAMUEL WALTON 7830 Pte R Highlanders 1st
  HEAP WALTER 10676 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HEAP WILLIAM 11972 L/Cpl Australians 1st
  HEAPS RICHARD 700980 Driver RFA
  HEARD THOMAS HENRY 24758 Pte S Wales Borderers 1st *
  HEATON ALBERT 66268 Sapper RE 128 Fld Coy
  HEATON CHARLES 235225 * Pte N Staffs 8th
  HEATON JOHN THOMAS 13628 Pte Coldstream Guards 1st
  HELLIWELL ARTHUR 34916 L/Sgt E Lancs 2nd
  HELM RICHARD A/258804 Pte ASC 1st Base Remount Depot
  HENDERSON JAMES MM 701024 Driver RFA B/210 Btty
  HENIGAN JOHN 28811 Pte Lancs Fus 11th
  HENNESSY EDWARD 202521 Pte E Lancs 2/5th
  HENNESSY EDWARD PATRICK 8432 CSM KRRC 7th
  HENNESSY WILLIAM 6768 Pte RDC *
  HENRY MARTIN 202025 Rifleman KR Rifles 2nd
  HENRY MICHAEL 202346 Pte KOSB 6th *
  HENRY PATRICK 202731 Pte E Lancs 2nd 4th
  HENSHAW WILLIAM ALFRED 9436 Pte Manchesters 2nd
  HENWOOD WILLIAM 1304 Pte Hussars 10th
  HEPWORTH ALBERT 2082 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HEPWORTH OSWALD 618460 Pte Labour Corps *
  HEPWORTH RICHARD 106295 Pte Liverpools 53rd
  HERBERT GERALD HORATIO 3048 Pte Welsh Guards 1st
  HERBERT MICHAEL 18444 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HEWER JOHN WILLIAM 39291 Pte Borderers 8th
  HEWITSON CHARLES 18330 Cpl RGA Heavy Artillery Group HQ
  HEWITSON THOMAS 14905 Pte KOR Lancasters 7th
HEWITT EDMUND 242635 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/5th
  HEWITT NORMAN 1156 Sgt E Lancs 1/5th
  HEWLETT DAVID 28538 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  HEY SETH 202856 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  HEY STANLEY 34939 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HEY THOMAS ARTHUR 5337 Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  HEYES JOHN ARTHUR MANLEY (JACK) L/6999 Cpl Sussex 2nd
  HEYS JAMES EDWARD 15760 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HEYS JAMES HENRY 23832 Sgt New Zealand Inf 3rd
  HEYS JOHN HERBERT 94262 Pte Liverpools 13th D Coy*
  HEYS JOHN THOMAS 267462 Pte Seaforth Highlanders 6th
  HEYS ROBERT 6504 L/Cpl Lancs Fus 2nd
  HEYS ROBERT HENRY 241677 Pte East lancs 1/5th
  HEYS WALTER MM 32461 Pte S Lancs 1/5th *
  HEYS WALTER BURNETT 24154 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HEYWOOD ALLAN LESLIE 47560 Pte Royal Fus 2/10th
  HEYWORTH HERBERT HAROLD 4184 Rifleman London 16th
  HEYWORTH JOHN RICHARD 63809 Pte Yorkshires 13th *
  HEYWORTH WILLIAM 4299 Pte E Lancs 1/4th
  HICKS EUSTACE WILLIAM S/4998 Rifleman Rifle Brigade 1st
  HICKSON JONATHAN 23302 L/Cpl Lancs Fus 2nd
  HIDDERLEY THOMAS FREDERICK CHESWORTH 32617 Pte RAMC 30 later 76th CCH
  HIGGINSON JACK 107341 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HIGHAM JESSE 32521 Pte KOR Lancasters 8th
  HIGSON JOHN 15128 Pte Devons
  HIGSON PAUL 238109 Cpl Northumberland Fus 23rd
  HIGSON RENNIE 16936 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  HIGSON WILLIAM HAROLD 23771 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HILL FRANK 5160 Cpl Coldstream Guards 3rd
  HILL GEORGE HEWITT 29981 Pte R. Dub. Fus.
  HILL JOHN SHACKLETON 12038 Pte Borderers 2nd
  HILL JOHN WILLIAM 7825 Pte Lancs Fus 12th
  HILL ROLAND 78899 Pte Liverpools 26th
  HILL WILLIAM 25874 Pte Borderers 1st
  HILL WILLIAM 23287 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HILTON HERBERT 240630 Cpl E Lancs 1/5th
  HIND FREDERICK WILLIAM 196643 Gunner RGA 255th Siege Btty
  HINDLE ALBERT 1592 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HINDLE ARTHUR 203315 Pte R Scots Fus 1/4th
  HINDLE GEORGE MARSHALL 23624 Pte E Lancs 2nd A Coy
  HINDLE HENRY 4531 Pte E lancs 1st
  HINDLE JOHN 7233 Sgt KRRC 4th
  HINDLE RICHARD 22244 Pte Shropshire LI 5th att MGC
  HINDLE WILLIAM 23034 Pte Liverpools 20th
  HINSLEY ARTHUR JOSIAH 202891 Pte LN Lancs 4th *
  HINSLEY JOHN L/18202 Gunner RFA C Btty 170 Bde
  HINTON WILFRED 8516 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HIRST ADAM 21809 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HIRST JOHN WILLIAM 7504 Pte Black Watch 1st
  HIRST JOSEPH EDWARD 22541 Pte KOYLI 8th
  HIRST THOMAS 203833 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HIRST WILLIAM 240609 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HIRST WILLIAM 49093 Pte KOR Lancasters 2/5th
  HITCHEN JOHN BRAMLEY 18379 Pte R Scots Fus D Coy 6/7th
  HITCHEN JOHN WILLIAM 240117   AVC
  HITCHEN LEONARD 73663 Gunner RFA Y6th TMB
  HITCHEN WILLIAM 41782 Drv RFA A Btty 100 Bde
  HITCHIN GEORGE ROBERT   Capt RAMC 2/2nd ELFA
  HITCHON HERBERT 6223 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th (TF) *
  HITCHON JAMES FOLDYS   Lieut E Lancs 11th Y Coy
  HOCKING JOHN 8255 Pte LN Lancs 6th
  HODGE FRANK 9955 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HODGE JOHN THOMAS 11893 Pte Duke Of Wellingtons 2nd
  HODGEON ALFRED 61348 Pte Manchesters 12th *
  HODGEON JAMES WILLIAM 33558 Pte Border Regt 1/5th
  HODGKINSON HERBERT G/19743 Pte W Kents 7th *
  HODGSON ALBERT 758257 Bdr RFA Y 32nd Btty
  HODGSON ALBERT 32561 Pte Shropshire LI 7th
  HODGSON DAVID THOMAS 241157 Pte E Lancs 1/5th B Coy
  HODGSON EDWARD 79012 Sgt Manchesters 52nd A Coy
  HODGSON HAROLD   Sto RN HMS Monmouth
HODGSON RUDOLPH 10181 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HODKINSON JOHN CHAPMAN 2116 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HODKINSON WILLIAM 23287 Pte E Lancs
  HODSKINSON HARRY INGHAM 352277 Pte RAMC TF ELFA
  HOGAN HERBERT 19021 Guardsman Coldstream Guards 3rd
  HOGG ALBERT 33546 Pte Cheshires 15th
  HOLDEN ALBERT 1392 Pte Manchesters 1st
  HOLDEN ALBERT GEORGE 185631 Gunner RGA
  HOLDEN BENJAMIN 6426 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HOLDEN EDWARD 2848 Pte Australian Army 1st
  HOLDEN EDWARD 1673 Pte E Lancs 1/4th
  HOLDEN GEORGE (Real name John Barlow) 9851 Pte Lan Fus 2
  HOLDEN HERBERT 21924 Pte E Lancs 6th
  HOLDEN JAMES 10391 A/Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  HOLDEN JOHN 5544 L/Cpl E Lancs 1st D Coy
  HOLDEN JOHN JAMES 17922 Guardsman Grenadier Guards 1st
  HOLDEN JOSEPH 26972 Pte Grenadier Guards 2nd
  HOLDEN STEPHEN HENRY 240472 Pte E Lancs 1/5th? T.F.
  HOLDEN THOMAS 18090 Pte Essex 13th
  HOLDEN THOMAS BRADLEY 13074 Sgn Scottish Rifles 10th
  HOLDEN WILLIAM 700201 Driver RFA B 210 Btty
  HOLDEN WILLIAM 5681 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HOLDEN WILLIAM HENRY 242108 Pte KORL 2/5th
  HOLDGATE ALBERT EDWARD 266321 Pte Scottish Rifles 1/7th
  HOLDSWORTH HARRY 5070 Pte Royal Fus 20th
  HOLDSWORTH HARRY 17093 Pte Scottish Rifles
  HOLDSWORTH JOHN 201984 Pte RW Fus 2nd
  HOLDSWORTH JOHN ARTHUR 23206 Pte E Lancs 7th
  HOLDSWORTH RICHARD Z/99 W/Op RNVR HMS Achilles
  HOLGATE HARRY 23301 Pte Lancs Fus 1st
  HOLGATE HERBERT 9361 Pte KORL 2nd
  HOLGATE MILTON 34462 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HOLGATE YATES 35631 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HOLLAND ALBERT 19422 Pte E Lancs 2nd *
  HOLLAND ALLAN 8455 Rifleman KRRC 6th
  HOLLAND GIBSON 17279 Pte Coldstream Guards 3rd
  HOLLAND FREDERICK 77574 Pte 2nd Royal Fusiliers
  HOLLAND HARRY 1648 Pte Manchesters 1/10th
  HOLLAND HENRY 45234 Pte Labour Corps 76th *
  HOLLAND JAMES 13195 Pte KORL 6th
  HOLLAND JOHN JAMES 241457 Cpl E Lancs 2/5th C coy
  HOLLAND JOSEPH 241600 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOLLINRAKE WILFRED R/9098 Rifleman KRRC 13th
  HOLMAN ALBERT HECTOR 50363 Pte Suffolks 9th
  HOLMAN FREDERICK G 13772 Pte RAMC GFA Att 35th FA
  HOLMAN VIVIAN CYRIL 49201 L/Cpl Kings Liverpools 20th *
  HOLMES CYRIL ERNEST JACKSON   2/Lieut 2/5th E Lancs (att. Liverpools)
  HOLMES JOHN 15892 L/Sgt E Lancs 11th Z Coy
  HOLMES WALTER 220 Pte RAMC 1/2 ELFA
  HOLROYD GEORGE ARTHUR 26396 Pte Borderers 8th
  HOLROYD MATTHEW HENRY 9929 Pte Army Cyclist Corps
  HOLT EDWARD LEONARD 5920 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HOLT GEORGE 1741 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOLT HENRY 28273 Pte KOSB 6th
  HOLT JAMES 243898 Pte LN Lancs 1/5th TF
  HOLT JOHN EDWIN 13675 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th B Coy
  HOLT JOHN HUGH 13676 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  HOLT JOSEPH 4757 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HOLT JOSEPH 315255 Pte RW Fus 4th
  HOLT RICHARD 12623 Pte E Lancs 7th B Coy
  HOLT WILLIAM 242631 Pte KOR Lancasters 1/5th
  HOLT WILLIAM PARKINSON   Capt. ASC Att RFC
  HOOLE ABRAHAM 352214 Pte RAMC 2/2nd ELFA
  HOOLE JOHN WILLIAM 176708 L/Cpl MGC 288th (Inf)
  HOOLER JOHN HENRY 22335 Pte Lancs Fus 18th
  HOOPER GEORGE 53910 Pte Lancs Fus 17th (S) 1st SE Lancs Bantam
  HOOSON JOHN HENRY 40484 Pte N Staffs 8th *
  HOPE HARRY 15794 L/Cpl Scottish Rifles 2nd
  HOPE JOHN HAROLD 138535 Gunner RFA
  HOPKINS EDWARD 20/178 Pte 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
  HOPKINSON ALLAN 5729 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HOPKINSON WILLIAM 6019 Sgt E Lancs 6th
  HOPWOOD ERNEST 22083 Pte MGC (Inf) *
  HORNE HARRY 42613 Sapper RE 67 Fld Coy
  HORNE WALTER G/31564 Pte RW Kents 6th *
  HORSFALL WALTER 31879 Pte MGC (Inf)
  HORSFIELD ROBERT PARKER 202801 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th
  HORSFIELD WILLIAM 3206 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOTHERSALL EDWARD LEONARD 254986 Pioneer RE att Coldstream Guards
  HOUGH ARCHIE 240415 Pte E Lancs 11th
  HOUGH JAMES PO/755 PO RMLI Portsmouth Bttn RN Div
  HOUGHTON FREDERICK JAMES S/9985 Pte Seaforths 1st
  HOUGHTON HARRY 11381 Pte Coldstream Guards 3rd
  HOUGHTON JAMES EDWARD 43410 Pte Labour Corps *
HOUGHTON ROBERT CLOUGH 240486 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOWARD LEWIS CHARLES DSO   Lieut/Col Somerset LI 8th
  HOWARD WILLIAM 7852 Pte KOR Lancasters 2nd
  HOWARD WILLIAM 696484 Sapper Canadian Railway Troop
  HOWARTH ALBERT 32059 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th
  HOWARTH C A 700100 Saddler RFA 147 Bde
  HOWARTH DANIEL 240704 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd 5th
  HOWARTH EDWARD 51230 Rifleman Liverpools 1/5th *
  HOWARTH ERNEST 365 A/Sgt RAMC 2/2 ELFA
  HOWARTH FRANK 70023 Pte Cheshires 1st *
  HOWARTH FRANK 8404 L/Cpl MGC 63rd (Inf) *
  HOWARTH FRED 23769 L/Cpl E Lancs (Depot)
  HOWARTH GEORGE 10124 Cpl Dragoon Guards-2nd
  HOWARTH GEORGE 17338 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HOWARTH GEORGE 17754 Pte E Lancs 2nd
  HOWARTH GEORGE 8166 Pte Manchesters 1st
  HOWARTH GEORGE P/10245 L/Cpl Mil Police (Foot) att APM Etaples *
  HOWARTH GEORGE RICHARD 17843 Pte Shropshire LI 5th A Coy
  HOWARTH GILBERT   2nd/Lieut RGA 60th Siege Btty
  HOWARTH HAROLD CARLYLE 15061 Bandsman E Lancs 11th (Pals)
HOWARTH HARRY HARTLEY W/5675 Bdr RFA Bty 152 C Btty 122nd Bde
  HOWARTH HERBERT 31241 AM1 RFC 32nd Sqd
  HOWARTH HERBERT L/17121 A/Bdr RFA (County Palatine)
  HOWARTH JACK 10177 Pte Royal Fus 9th
  HOWARTH JAMES 12242 L/Cpl E Lancs 2nd
  HOWARTH JESSE 241965 Pte KOR Lancasters 2/5TH
  HOWARTH JOHN 352311 Pte RAMC
  HOWARTH JOHN 5588 Pte Kings Hussars 14th
  HOWARTH JOHN ROBERT 6279 Pte LN Lancs 1/4th *
  HOWARTH JOHN ROBERT 41429 Pte Lancs Fus 11th *
  HOWARTH JOHN WILLIAM 56149 Pte Liverpools 12th
  HOWARTH JOHN WILLIAM 67489 Pte Cheshires 1st *
  HOWARTH MATTHEW 10779 Pte E Lancs 8th
  HOWARTH OLDFIELD 2238 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOWARTH RICHARD 2249 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOWARTH ROBERT 10840 Pte LN Lancs 1st
  HOWARTH THOMAS 19920 Cpl Welsh 15th
  HOWARTH THOMAS 202804 Pte 1/4th LN Lancs *
  HOWARTH TOM 3/31132 A.B. RN HMS Pheasant
  HOWARTH TOM 204786 Pte E Lancs 1st
  HOWARTH WALTER 28805 Pte 11th Lancs Fus
  HOWARTH WALTER 2081 Pte 1/5th E Lancs
  HOWARTH WILLIE K/16442 Stoker RN HMS Dublin
  HOWKER WILLIAM 229089 Gunner 123 RFA (howitzers)
  HOWLEY FRANCIS 44525 Pte 12th Manchesters *
  HOWLEY JAMES 5568 Pte E Lancs 2nd A Coy
  HOWORTH OLDFIELD 2238 Pte E Lancs 1/5th
  HOYLE ALBERT 52273 Pte 16th Lancs Fus
  HOYLE ALFRED 7503 Pte 2nd E Lancs attd 178th FDRE
  HOYLE EDWARD L/509 Driver RFA C Bty 157th Bde
  HOYLE FRANK 10888 Pte Scottish Rifles 1st
  HOYLE FRED 36546 L/Cpl Leicesters 9th *
  HOYLE WILLIAM 17933 Pte Berkshires 2/4th
  HUBERY HENRY 15111 Pte 1st E YORKS
  HUBERY JOHN 16778 Pte 3rd Coldtreams
  HUDSON EDWARD   Pte Loyal NLR
  HUDSON FRANK   Lieut 12th Manchesters
  HUDSON GEORGE 201951 Pte 8th KOR Lancasters
  HUDSON HENRY 2324 Rifleman 2nd KRRC
  HUDSON HENRY JAMES 11240 Pte 6th E Lancs
  HUDSON J W T/438886 Driver RASC 3rd Reserve H.T. depot
  HUDSON JAMES 242238 Pte KOR Lancasters 8th
  HUDSON LUTHER 69779 Pte RAMC att 16th CCS
  HUDSON WALTER 67369 Pte MGC 2nd Coy *
  HUGHES CHARLES THOMAS     1/5th E Lancs
  HUGHES GEORGE MM L/18191 Sgt RFA A Btty 104th Bde
  HUGHES GEORGE 21694 Pte Lancs Fus 20th
  HUGHES HARRY 41654 Rifleman R Irish Rifles *
  HUGHES HERBERT 1844 Pte 1/5th E Lancs
  HUGHES JAMES 41547 Cpl RFA 11th Btty
  HUGHES JAMES W/5985 Gunner RFA 72nd Btty 38th Bde
  HUGHES WILLIAM 14018 Pte Scottish Rifles 10th
  HUGHES WILLIAM 73795 Gunner RFA
  HULL G E 85033 Pte Welsh
  HULL JOHN 12907 Pte 6th E Lancs
  HULTON JOHN 16339 Pte 9th Scottish Rifles
  HUNT JESSE BOOLEY   CSM Labour Corps
  HUNT JOHN 77621 Pte 16th RW Fus
  HUNT SAMUEL JAMES 307129 Pte 2/8th Lancs Fus
  HUNT THOMAS 84653 Pte MGC (Inf)
  HUNTER ALBERT 12223 Pte 1st R Inniskilling Fus
  HUNTER HENRY RODGER 137320 Pte MGC 29th Bttn
  HUNTINGTON ARTHUR 34822 Pte 2nd Lancs Fus
  HURLEY GILBERT 430209 * Sapper RE 66 Fld Sgn Coy *
  HURLEY WILLIAM 4015 Pte Leinsters
  HURST HENRY 27714 Pte 12th (2/5th) E Lancs *
  HURST JOSEPH 25580 Pte 2/6th Duke Of Wells
  HUSBAND ALBERT 241089 Pte E Lancs 2nd 5th TF
  HUSBAND JAMES 36888 Pte 7th E Lancs
  HUTCHINSON BERTIE EUSTON 6877 Cpl Ox & Bucks 5th
  HUTCHINSON FRED 37049 Sgt 2nd E Lancs
  HUTCHINSON JOHN WILLIE 37043 Pte 8th E lancs
  HUTCHINSON LEWIS 19746 Pte 8th (3rd) E Lancs
  HUTCHINSON MICHAEL 10611 Sgt 2nd Duke of Wells
  HUTCHINSON SAMUEL 9725 L/Cpl E lancs 2nd