"Our Fallen Heroes" 1919

 

The ever increasing casualties incurred as the war progressed were reported in the Burnley Express.
Initially under the blunt heading "The Death Roll" but later under the more acceptable title "Our Fallen Heroes"
Here is a chronological list of casualties as the war progressed.

 

1st January 1919 Benjamin Halstead 114822  1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
4th January 1919 George William Proctor 022286 Royal Army Ordanance Corps
5th January 1919 Joseph William Potter 64835 6th Yorkshire Regiment
7th January 1919 William Starkie 487610 1036 Area Coy Labour Corps
8th January 1919 John Robert Varley 12677 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th January 1919 James Henry Preston Lieutenant Indian Labour Corps
11th January 1919 Lewis Tyman 16499 1/8th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
12th January 1919 Arthur Kershaw 120821 60th Machine Gun Corps
14th January 1919 Joseph Riley 4429 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th January 1919 W Riley 1289 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd January 1919 Francis Nuttall 700964 Royal Field Artillery
23rd January 1919 William Pate 700251 Royal Field Artillery
23rd January 1919 Frederick Rutty 4/57335 1/4th Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
24th January 1919 Job Thornton 12708 7th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
1st February 1919 Arthur Wilkinson 612634 2/19th London Regiment
3rd February 1919 Richard Thomas Broxup 382403 Army Service Corps
3rd February 1919 Philip Burke 7707 Manchester Regiment
9th February 1919 Richard Harvey Parker 105896 Royal Garrison Artillery
10th February 1919 Joseph Townson 37594 6th East Lancashire Regiment
12th February 1919 Isaac Thompson 90177 Kings Liverpool Regiment
13th February 1919 Walter Rowland Shaw 114507 Kings Liverpool Regiment
14th February 1919 Leonard Sugden L/1706 Royal Field Artillery
17th February 1919 Alfred Thompson 619845 Labour Corps
18th February 1919 Allan Lee 37050 21st Labour Corps
19th February 1919 Tom Eltoft M2/021929 Army Service Corps
19th February 1919 John Sullivan 5459 10th Australian Army
21st February 1919 John Robinson 47158 Royal Welsh Fusiliers
22nd February 1919 Leonard Wareing 74567 4th Manchester Regiment
23rd February 1919 John Hamer 114177 Labour Corps
23rd February 1919 H Nuttall 115208 3rd Kings Liverpool Regiment
25th February 1919 Joseph Hatton Fardo 36108 Lancashire Fusiliers
25th February 1919 William Henry Lee 453490 416 Labour Corps
28th February 1919 J Kilgallen 2316 3rd Irish Guards
28th February 1919 Herbert John Morgan 44125 9th Labour Corps
28th February 1919 Robert S Payne 86154 Manchester Regiment
2nd March 1919 Joseph George P8830 Military Police (Foot)
4th March 1919 William George Buggs 39185 6th East Lancashire Regiment
6th March 1919 James Kippax 97929 Royal Army Medical Corps
8th March 1919 John Bainbridge 8661 Army Pay Corps
9th March 1919 Tom Standworth 439815 Canadian Army
10th March 1919 H P Green 22752 East Lancashire Regiment (Depot)
11th March 1919 Starkie Todd 243909 Labour Corps
12th March 1919 D B Wood 23763 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
15th March 1919 John George Ratcliffe S/9024 3rd Army Ordanance Corps
20th March 1919 T H Bradshaw 5426 3rd Scots Guards
22nd March 1919 James Smith Taylor 32766 71st Royal Army Medical Corps
25th March 1919 Richard Bullock MM 242048 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th March 1919 Arthur Calverley 12922 7th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
27th March 1919 James Albert Pounder 7815 Lancashire Fusiliers
28th March 1919 Harry Dearnaley 57593 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28th March 1919 James Emmott L/16040 Royal Garrison Artillery
29th March 1919 Thurston Collinson   Royal Navy
3rd April 1919 Joseph Gawith 136947 Royal Garrison Artillery
4th April 1919 John Richard Heyworth 63809 13th Yorkshire Regiment
8th April 1919 Herbert Barnes 84268 53rd Cheshire Regiment
10th April 1919 Joseph Dawson   Royal Garrison Artillery
14th April 1919 Rowland Gibson 700851 53rd Royal Field Artillery
1st May 1919 Henry Hurst 27714 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd May 1919 William Wilkinson 4923 Australian Imperial Forces (HQ)
3rd May 1919 A Coupland 37548 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
25th May 1919 Matthew H.T. Robinson 241531 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
31st May 1919 John Henry Clark 110508 Royal Field Artillery
4th June 1919 Cecil Bentley 621724 Royal Army Observer Corps
12th June 1919 T A Riley Cliffe 37354 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
18th June 1919 John Rostron 13226 9th East Lancashire Regiment
24th June 1919 William Latham 358816 2/10th Liverpool (Scottish) Regiment
25th June 1919 Walter Alan Proctor Second/Lieutenant 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
10th July 1919 Irvine Kay 125303 17th Indian Machine Gun Corps
12th July 1919 John Thomas Stuttard 37263 Royal Army Medical Corps
14th July 1919 Harry Fleming 16593 1st South Lancashire Regiment
25th July 1919 John Mitchell 24791 2nd South Wales Borderers
30th July 1919 D Parry 17103 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
4th August 1919 Edward Hodgson 79012 52nd ? Manchester Regiment
7th August 1919 Frederick Robert Bassnett 422972 Labour Corps
8th August 1919 C A Howarth 700100 Royal Field Artillery
24th August 1919 Thomas Taylor   Steam Trawler Fawn (Grimsby)
29th August 1919 Frederick William Hanson DCM 6134 East Lancashire Regiment
1st September 1919 Robert D Sandland 9519 1st West Yorkshire Regiment
4th September 1919 William Harrison 34344 9th East Lancashire Regiment
8th September 1919 Henry Canby 34948 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1919 James Francis McDonald 88769 19th Machine Gun Corps
20th September 1919 Frederick Arthur Sommerville 55533 22nd Cheshire Regiment
1st October 2019 John James Neil 35957 1/8th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6th October 2019 Horace H Parker 34346 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th October 2019 Albert Hartley 8146 Royal Army Vetinary Corps
18th October 2019 J R Dixon 66707 Royal Field Artillery
22nd October 2019 W H Hartley 660958 Army Labour Corps
13th November 2019 Albert Peel 51920 Royal Engineers
14th November 2019 Oswald Hepworth 618460 Labour Corps
11th December 2019 Thomas Griffin 3/1093 3rd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
19th December 2019 John Gower 16312 Canadian Infantry
25th December 2019 Thomas Tennant 36134 1/5th Border Regiment
28th December 2019 Philip Bates 44868 3rd Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Unknown 1919 Samuel Bullock 701124 Royal Field Artillery