"Our Fallen Heroes"

1916

The ever increasing casualties incurred as the war progressed were reported in the Burnley Express.
Initially under the blunt heading "The Death Roll" but later under the more acceptable title "Our Fallen Heroes"
Here is a chronological list of casualties as the war progressed.

 

1st January 1916 Thomas McCabe 5632 Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd January 1916 Joseph Arthur Blackledge 17841 6th Border Regiment
4th January 1916 John Clarke 5452 1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th January 1916 George Hartley 19137 1st East Lancashire Regiment
5th January 1916 Keith (?) Marsh 17062 Royal Field Artillery
6th January 1916 Michael Lynch 2770 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
8th January 1916 George Howarth 10124 2nd Dragoon Guards
12th January 1916 Arthur Duckworth 442060 Canadian Army
16th January 1916 James Coulter 13620 10th Scottish Rifles
19th January 1916 Albert Edward Waddington 17176 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
21st January 1916 John Bannister 11433 14th Durham Light Infantry
21st January 1916 Harry Manders 17072 5th Shropshire Light Infantry
25th January 1916 Stanley Whittaker 28677 Royal Engineers
27th January 1916 William Hughes 14018 10th Scottish Rifles
28th January 1916 Thomas Spurr 647 Royal Field Artillery
30th January 1916 Joseph Edward Williams 6311 1st Royal Scots
2nd February 1916 Harry Baldwin 70551 Royal Field Artillery
3rd February 1916 William James Spurr 9622 Royal Field Artillery
4th February 1916 James Edward Doyle   1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th February 1916 Fred Tinkler 70519 Royal Engineers
12th February 1916 James Edgar Bowman 2030 5th Border Regiment
12th February 1916 John Simm 83215 Royal Engineers
16th February 1916 Joseph Foster 11262 7th Rifle Brigade
17th February 1916 Levi Brierley 18439 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
18th February 1916 John Lancaster 10392 6th East Lancashire Regiment
19th February 1916 Albert Hall 22450 6th East Lancashire Regiment
20th February 1916 Fred Harrison 66583 Royal Engineers
22nd February 1916 Daniel Eastwood 18765 Army Sevice Corps
23rd February 1916 Arthur Smithies 1849 Royal Field Artillery
28th February 1916 Albert Dean 4097 Royal Marines
28th February 1916 Alexander Stephen Dean 18441 7th East Lancashire Regiment
1st March 1916 Ernest Astin 19883 1th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
2nd March 1916 Fred Sutcliffe 19715 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
6th March 1916 James Anyon 2582 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th March 1916 Herbert Francis Frampton 4849 9th Royal Fusiliers
8th March 1916 Albert Holden 1392 1st Manchester Regiment
8th March 1916 Edward Maguire 9005 1st Manchester Regiment
10th March 1916 Walter Luty 13719 11th Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding)Regiment
11th March 1916 Arthur Taylor 10778 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th March 1916 John Crocker 7237 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
17th March 1916 John Myers 3040 8th Royal West Surrey Regiment
20th March 1916 William Robinson Bailey 18466 6th Dublin Fusiliers
27th March 1916 James Burke 18198 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
27th March 1916 Alfred Stowe 13321 Army Service Corps
2nd April 1916 Arthur Cryer 16779 Royal Fusiliers
3rd April 1916 Robert Hall 4207 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
4th April 1916 Francis (Frank) Brinkman 5781 1st East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1916 Ernest Brown 16231 8th Cheshire Regiment
5th April 1916 Sagar Hargreaves 11193 6th East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1916 George Harrison 20505 6th East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1916 James Henry Martin 18440 6th East Lancashire Regiment
5th April 1916 James Hoyle Rushton 18964 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regimen
5th April 1916 Herbert Wilkinson 20171 6th East Lancashire Regiment
6th April 1916 Myles Sweeney 5759 7th East Lancashire Regiment
7th April 1916 Edward Whittaker Bowes 11150 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 John Richard Barnes 11923 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 William Henry Berry 120506 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 John Bowditch 22058 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 John Thomas Burrows 6072 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 Joseph Calverley 10335 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 James Casson 20002 6th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1916 Robert Hey Chapples 18817 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 Hiram Hartley 11597 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 James Holland 13195 6th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1916 John Johnson 11250 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 Jesse Livesay 5823 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 Thomas McNally 5471 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 Daniel Murray 1956 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th April 1916 Edward Shaw 11036 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th April 1916 John William Smith 19586 6th East Lancashire Regiment
10th April 1916 Fred Binns 7724 3rd Royal Scottish Regiment
11th April 1916 Thomas Thornber 5736 20th (Public Schools) Royal Fusiliers
12th April 1916 James Edward Colton 5144 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th April 1916 James (John?) Henry Kelly 20204 6th East Lancashire Regiment
13th April 1916 Joseph (James?) Marshall 24228 12th? East Lancashire Regiment
14th April 1916 Walter Lord 436323 4th Canadian Army
16th April 1916 John Thomas Hale 5661 1st East Lancashire Regiment
17th April 1916 Harold Fishwick 5017 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1916 John Robinson Bailey 17448 6th East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1916 Hugh Patrick McCabe 11706 6th East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1916 George William Redhead 20555 6th East Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1916 Arthur Woodward 20481 6th East Lancashire Regiment
19th April 1916 Dennis Cyril Byrne 5179 6th East Lancashire Regiment
19th April 1916 William Ormerod 19764 6th East Lancashire Regiment
19th April 1916 Samuel Sharples 20585 6th East Lancashire Regiment
20th April 1916 Henry Bellis 18727 6th East Lancashire Regiment
20th April 1916 Eli Magnall 12773 6th East Lancashire Regiment
22nd April 1916 Frederick James Houghton S/9985 1st Seaforth Highlanders
22nd April 1916 Fred Lockett S/1072 1st Seaforth Highlanders
22nd April 1916 William Skelton 19305 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
22nd April 1916 James Nuttall Watson 16776 1st Shropshire Light Infantry
23rd April 1916 Bertie Dodgeon S/11071 1st Seaforth Highlanders
23rd April 1916 George Edward Haslam 13094 6th East Lancashire Regiment
25th April 1916 John Myerscough 8081 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1916 George Shaw 16875 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th April 1916 Richard Lewis Pickles 10565 1st Royal Munster Fusiliers
28th April 1916 Vincent John Dacey 19798 16th Cheshire Regiment
30th April 1916 Joseph Bolton 1926 6th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1916 Jack Clark 16033 11th East Lancashire Regiment
30th April 1916 Joseph George Hartley 15718 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st May 1916 Thomas Leat 17932 8th Berkshire Regiment
3rd May 1916 Michael Dunne 10600 1st Connaught Rangers
7th May 1916 Tom Beevers Calvert 15099 Royal Defence Corps
7th May 1916 Stephen Harrison 7739 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th May 1916 Thomas Henry Oldfield 14763 8th Devonshire Regiment
12th May 1916 Lewis Hutchinson 19746 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th May 1916 Reginald Barrett 2nd/Lieut. 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
15th May 1916 Howarth Hartley 7795 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
16th May 1916 Samuel Atkinson 4670 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th May 1916 Robert Cowgill 7952 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
16th May 1916 Richard Townsley 7276 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
17th May 1916 Albert Graham 22276 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
17th May 1916 Francis J McKenna 9230 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
19th May 1916 Harry Sherburn 16565 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
19th May 1916 Joseph Wilton 7781 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st May 1916 Thomas Harrison 26851 140th Coy Machine Gun Corps
24th May 1916 Robert Wallwork 7936 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th May 1916 James Colenso 34566 17th Lancashire Fusiliers
27th May 1916 Robert Cox 14067 17th Lancashire Fusiliers
27th May 1916 Simon Mount 20641 7th Kings Own Royal Highlanders
31st May 1916 Frederick Wilhelm Bernard Gill 4/2786 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
31st May 1916 Thomas Percy Wills 223629 Royal Navy
1st June 1916 John Irving 11633 6th East Lancashire Regiment
1st June 1916 W Reay 477764 Royal Canadian Regiment
1st June 1916 Francis Harry Stevens K/9652 Royal Navy
2nd June 1916 Thomas Dalton 2545 2/8th West Yorkshire Regiment
2nd June 1916 Edgar Hall 12180 1st Liverpool Regiment
3rd June 1916 Sydney Elkin T4/093263 Army Service Corps
3rd June 1916 James Wiggins 10635 8th Royal West Kent Regiment
4th June 1916 William Booth 7553 2nd Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
4th June 1916 Henry Hubery 15111 1st East Yorkshire Regiment
4th June 1916 Fred Short 36049 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers
6th June 1916 William Wright 8511 Canadian Army
8th June 1916 James Kenny 20241 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
8th June 1916 Charles William Scorah L/431 Royal Field Artillery
9th June 1916 William George Hales 1941 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
10th June 1916 David Leeming 100305 Royal Army Medical Corps
11th June 1916 Dennis Bales 75623 Royal Field Artillery
11th June 1916 Leslie Wilcock 9347 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
11th June 1916 Eli Yates P/420244 Canadian Army
13th June 1916 Benjamin Birchenhough 453244 Canadian Army
15th June 1916 Fred Haworth 12025 6th East Lancashire Regiment
17th June 1916 Arthur Nutter 10043 11th East Lancashire Regiment
18th June 1916 Arthur Simpson 27374 East Lancashire Regiment
21st June 1916 John Robert Berry 57047 Royal Field Artillery
22nd June 1916 James Richard Burrows 15561 11th East Lancashire
24th June 1916 William Wentworth Whittaker 27603 East Lancashire Regiment
25th June 1916 Michael Caine 2059 Royal Field Artillery
26th June 1916 James Edward Heys 15760 11th East Lancashire Regiment
27th June 1916 Peter Norman 4092 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
27th June 1916 John Riding L/17777 Royal Field Artillery
27th June 1916 Robert Wood L/17805 Royal Field Artillery
29th June 1916 Richard Ashton 6439 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
29th June 1916 Henry Massey 21406 8th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Nathan Abbott 18350 2nd Royal Scots Regiment
1st July 1916 Robert Abbott 12595 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Ainsworth 6174 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 George Armstrong 1869 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Fred Ashworth 15179 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Richard Baxter 15560 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Borman 6977 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Bradley 25706 22nd Manchester Regiment
1st July 1916 George Edwin Breckell 15361 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Arthur Brunskill 15738 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Wilfred Burton 7025 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Jack Calvert 15886 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Fred Camm 15739 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Ernest Canby L/17105 Royal Field Artillery
1st July 1916 John Chatburn 18857 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Clarke 10945 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Harold Clarke 4814 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Coates 24152 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John James Whitehead Collinge 18942 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Cowen 18800 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Frank Curry 6904 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
1st July 1916 George Arthur Davey 20611 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Henry Davis 15715 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 William Davies 2460 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
1st July 1916 Matthew Denson 7937 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
1st July 1916 Arthur Dent 15362 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Bernard Donaghey 2289 1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
1st July 1916 William Dougherty 16035 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Wilfred Duckworth 9677 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Frank Dust 15556 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Hargreaves Emmett 21987 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Harry Falshaw 22352 10th Kings own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st July 1916 James Flynn 13400 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Albert Greenwood 8198 Royal Army Medical Corps
1st July 1916 Simon Gudgeon 19076 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Albert Halstead 15567 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Henry Hargreaves 6000 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Richard Hargreaves 19179 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Robert James Hargreaves 19221 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Harrison 18543 6th Royal Berkshire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Hart 5945 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Richard Henry Harvey 18358 2nd Royal Scottish Fusiliers
1st July 1916 William Haslam 8130 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Walter Burnett Heys 24154 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Herbert Harold Heyworth 4184 16th London Regiment
1st July 1916 John Shackleton Hill 12038 2nd Border Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Edward Hirst 22541 8th King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st July 1916 Thomas Hirst 203833 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Foldys Hitchon Lieut 11th East Lancashire Regiment Y Coy
1st July 1916 Harry Holgate 2330 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
1st July 1916 Edward Hopkins 20/178 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
1st July 1916 Frank Howarth 8404 63rd Machine Gun Corps
1st July 1916 Herbert Howarth L/17121 Royal Field Artillery
1st July 1916 Ben Ingham 15368 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Edward Charles Ingham 11223 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Harry Ingham 15465 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Ingham 1673 20th Northumberland Fusiliers
1st July 1916 Arthur Jackson 22126 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Lockett 15574 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Edward Marks 12569 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Dan Marsh 5770 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Benjamin Mason 16672 2nd Border Regiment
1st July 1916 James McDonald 19725 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Fred Meek 20874 22nd Manchester Regiment
1st July 1916 Richard Mercer 24995 26th Northumberland Fusiliers
1st July 1916 Isaac Miller 6535 2nd Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st July 1916 Thomas Mitchell 18110 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Morris 10842 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Murphy 15902 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Joseph Neesham 5674 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Francis Thomas Nightingale 5480 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John William Noble 15371 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Noble 19598 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Noon 17968 Machine Gun Corps
1st July 1916 Blackburn Nuttall 24980 8th Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st July 1916 Christopher Edward Payne 18809 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 John Priestley 10934 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Harry Proctor 15469 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Harry Riddle L/18560 Royal Field Artillery
1st July 1916 Clifford Riley 3776 Royal Fusiliers
1st July 1916 Henry Davidson Riley Captain 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Willie Riley 15731 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Abraham Rowe 7045 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Herbert Rushworth 17920 9th Devonshire Regiment
1st July 1916 William Scott 5742 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Arthur Sellars 14/204 14th York & Lancaster Regiment
1st July 1916 Rennie Shackleton 5751 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 William Sharpe 15908 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Owen Sherry 22760 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Fred Shinton 15945 1st Hampshire Regiment
1st July 1916 Frank Simpson 24101 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Edwin Smith 18665 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Josiah Smith 19877 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Henry Spedding 15737 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Frederick Stott 15582 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 David Stringer 20/1134 20th Tyneside Scottish
1st July 1916 Hugh James Sullivan 5077 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Peter Swales 19271 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Henry Taylor 19117 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Francis John Teasdale 18819 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Albert Terry 12443 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Fred Thomas 4598 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 George Edward Thompson 15240 2nd Devonshire Regiment
1st July 1916 Jerry Thompson 15755 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Richard Uttley 15832 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Thomas Wareing 10950 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Frederick Webb 24153 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 James Thomas Whittaker 11399 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 Albert Wilson 6428 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st July 1916 William Wilson 20823 22nd Manchester Regiment
1st July 1916 Philip Woodward 13820 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd July 1916 John Blake 7728 2nd Manchester Regiment
2nd July 1916 Fred Blakey 21811 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 Robert Briggs 24417 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 Lawrence Clarke 151436 Royal Engineers
2nd July 1916 Herbert Clayton 15711 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 John William Fitton 20329 1st East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 Crowther Shaw 15559 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 William Singleton 22108 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 James Tuhey 15734 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 Arthur Tyson 16055 11th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd July 1916 Joseph Whalley 15488 11th East Lancashire Regiment
4th July 1916 Tom Dust 7554 6th East Lancashire Regiment
4th July 1916 Henry (Harry) German 1970 1st Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
4th July 1916 Richard Frederick Hatherley 20943 7th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
4th July 1916 Thomas Hewitson 14905 7th King's Own Royal Lancasters
4th July 1916 Wilfred Hinton 8516 1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th July 1916 John Pugh 66934 Royal Field Artillery
5th July 1916 James Broughton 12454 7th East Lancashire Regiment
5th July 1916 Herbert Jepson 16464 8th Border Regiment
5th July 1916 Edward John Campbell McConville 6741 7th East Lancashire Regiment
5th July 1916 James Smith 25046 7th East Lancashire Regiment
5th July 1916 James William Stowe 16969 7th East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1916 Frederick William Radcliffe 15730 11th East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 Henry Baxter 14444 7th East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 John James Crossley 10795 7th East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 William Edward Foster 4675 12th Manchester Regiment
7th July 1916 Samuel Gothorp 5760 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 Albert Edward Grimley 7299 1st East Lancashire Regimen
7th July 1916 James Hartley (served as Wood) 18326 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 Albert Martin 24999 15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
7th July 1916 Edwin Massey 27832 12th Manchester Regiment
7th July 1916 Benjamin Place 10660 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 Patrick Prior 6500 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 William Simpson 5679 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1916 Herbert Smith 14313 9th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
8th July 1916 Willie Clayton 18693 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
8th July 1916 Joseph Richardson 5017 7th East Lancashire Regiment
8th July 1916 William Walton 22683 14th Durham Light Infantry
9th July 1916 David Armfield 9780 2nd Manchester Regiment
9th July 1916
18826
1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
22809
8th East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
16986
7th East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
17754
2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
15747
11th East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
4897
2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1916
10507
1st Seaforth Highlanders
10th July 1916 Robert Bullen 15708 11th East Lancashire Regiment
10th July 1916 William Hargreaves 8877 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
11th July 1916 Daniel Sullivan 19987 15th Welsh Regiment
11th July 1916 John Thistlethwaite 12243 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th July 1916 James Bones 23904 8th East Lancashire Regiment
13th July 1916 William Greenwood 6000 Machine Gun Corps
13th July 1916 Adam Hirst 21809 11th East Lancashire Regiment
13th July 1916 Tom Layfield 34585 22nd Lancashire Fusiliers
14th July 1916 Abraham Cook 28687 13th Liverpool Regiment
14th July 1916 George Duell 9598 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
15th July 1916 George Christopher Abbott 5813 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Ernest Dixon C/68 16th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
15th July 1916 Herbert Gavin 6238 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Daniel Grimshaw 19832 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Thomas Jackson 17412 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 William Joll 7266 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Edward Kendall 17673 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Ingham Kernick 17741 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Thomas O'Hara 5873 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Walter Parker 22669 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Thomas William Proctor 7362 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 George William Rumbold 17594 8th East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1916 Harry Dent Stuttard 20770 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th July 1916 Arthur Chetwynd 10773 Royal Army Vetinary Corps
16th July 1916 Ernest Clough 94783 Royal Field Artillery
16th July 1916 Richard Cragg 7814 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
16th July 1916 Edward Parkinson 19443 13th Kings Liverpool Regiment
17th July 1916 William Mills 19395 Royal Field Artillery
19th July 1916 Denis Ashworth 7934 2nd Scottish Rifles
19th July 1916 John Aspden 5742 Royal Field Artillery
20th July 1916 Reginald Julian Albany Bowles Lieut 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20th July 1916 Herbert Boys 21776 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
20th July 1916 Harry Bryan 17627 1st Scottish Rifles
20th July 1916 John Willis Challoner 4618 20th Royal Fusiliers
20th July 1916 Rowland Clayton 4634 Royal Fusiliers
20th July 1916 Arthur James Kelley 50188 Royal Army Medical Corps
20th July 1916 Walter Neave 16755 10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20th July 1916 James Thursby Roberts Lieut 2nd Royal West Surrey Regiment
20th July 1916 William Knapton Taylor 5738 20th Royal Fusiliers
21st July 1916 John Lavin 16985 7th East Lancashire Regiment
21st July 1916 Edgar Myers 17785 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21st July 1916 William Nuttall 9818 1st East Lancashire
22nd July 1916 John Edward Chew 22112 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
22nd July 1916 George William Jowett 5817 7th East Lancashire Regiment
22nd July 1916 James Albert Lacey 11903 2nd Coldstream Guards
23rd July 1916 Norman Clayton   1/4th Berkshire Regiment
23rd July 1916 Christopher Crook 12766 7th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd July 1916 Robert Kaine 11397 3rd Kings Own Hussars
23rd July 1916 John Robert Smith 13058 7th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd July 1916 William Whitehead 13/736 13th Yorkshire & Lancashire Regiment
24th July 1916 Bernard Woodburn Cloudsdale 16042 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
24th July 1916 William Riley 29935 Royal Field Artillery
24th July 1916 William Sutcliffe 7273 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
24th July 1916 William Woods 2442 1st Australian Army
25th July 1916 James David Bradley 12671 7th East Lancashire Regiment
25th July 1916 Thomas Henry Heard 24758 1st South Wales Borderers
25th July 1916 Edward Richardson 21572 20th Lancashire Fusiliers
25th July 1916 Albert Spencer 8836 Royal Air Force
26th July 1916 William Atkinson 11154 1st Scottish Rifles
26th July 1916 Albert Haworth 22006 11th South Lancashire Regiment
26th July 1916 John William Waite 15369 20th Lancashire Fusiliers
27th July 1916 Milton Bond 8434 Machine Gun Corps
27th July 1916 Herbert Chesters Bridge L/601 Royal Field Artillery
27th July 1916 Harry Holdsworth 5070 20th Royal Fusiliers
27th July 1916 Frank Jackson 27984 Royal Field Artillery
27th July 1916 Joseph Allen Skipper 84481 Royal Engineers
29th July 1916 Wilfred Ashurst 101257 Royal Army Medical Corps
29th July 1916 William Aspinall 9703 20th Royal Fusiliers
29th July 1916 Henry Blezard 13095 7th East Lancashire Regiment
29th July 1916 Thomas Holden 18090 13th Essex Regiment
29th July 1916 Harold Riley L/147 Royal Field Artillery
30th July 1916 John Bentham 4828 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
30th July 1916 Henry Blythe 26694 18th Lancashire Fusiliers
30th July 1916 James Bullen 18352 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers
30th July 1916 James Henry Dearden 11937 King's Own Scottish Borderers
30th July 1916 John Dyson 9973 18th Manchester Regiment
30th July 1916 Charles Fletcher 25459 18th Lancashire Fusiliers
30th July 1916 William Hindle 23034 20th Liverpool Regiment
30th July 1916 Wilfred Taylor 14756 11th Cheshire Regiment
30th July 1916 Arthur Wheadon 68523 Royal Field Artillery
31st July 1916 John Butterworth 6462 7th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd August 1916 Richard Lang 1043 3rd Manchester Regiment
3rd August 1916 John Henry Dutton 7441 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
3rd August 1916 Harry Parker 3728 1/4th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
4th August 1916 John William Coates L/132 Royal Field Artillery
4th August 1916 Ernest Draper L/174 Royal Field Artillery
4th August 1916 Alfred Hargreaves 7787 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
4th August 1916 Frederick Waddington L/259 Royal Field Artillery
5th August 1916 Frank Kirby 11088 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5th August 1916 William Limb 17522 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th August 1916 Albert Pickles 13096 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th August 1916 Thomas Riley Btty./Captain Royal Field Artillery
6th August 1916 John (Jack) Howarth 10177 9th Royal Fusiliers
7th August 1916 Christian Mitchell Preston W/3442 Royal Field Artillery
8th August 1916 John William Bannister 28237 Kings Liverpool Regiment
8th August 1916 Patrick Dillon 306147 8th Liverpool Regiment
8th August 1916 Robert George Freeman Gray 202493 2/6th Warwickshire Regiment
8th August 1916 Edgar Green 306208 8th Liverpool Regiment
8th August 1916 Thomas Herbert Grundy 5991 5th Liverpool Regiment
8th August 1916 Joseph Herbert Hartley 201325 1/4th Kings Own Royal Lancasters
8th August 1916 Robert Heys 6504 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
8th August 1916 Leonard McGough 18368 1st East Lancashire Regiment
8th August 1916 David Thompson 5490 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
9th August 1916 John Willie Bracewell 5327 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1916 Albert Bridge 16820 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
9th August 1916 Francis Foley 13368 8th East Lancashire Regimen
9th August 1916 William Turner 7671 6th East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1916 William Perry 19614 1st East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1916 William Simpson 267 1st Welsh Guards
11th August 1916 William Barrett 2nd/Lieutenant 11th East Lancashire Regiment
11th August 1916 William Lupton 15689 4th Royal Scottish Regiment
12th August 1916 Herbert Edmondson 17943 Royal Field Artillery
12th August 1916 Harry Watson 2nd/Lieutenant 1/9th Kings Liverpool Regiment
13th August 1916 John Richard Robinson 16098 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
14th August 1916 George Robert Hitchin Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
14th August 1916 William Edward Simpson 11090 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
16th August 1916 Thomas Adcock 29370 13th Liverpool Regiment
16th August 1916 Joseph Bell 2592 Australian Army
16th August 1916 Robert Harrison 21631 8th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
16th August 1916 Peter Topping 14965 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
16th August 1916 John Walmsley 6836 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
17th August 1916 Thomas Smith G/6630 8th Royal West Kent Regiment
18th August 1916 William Armstrong 15095 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
18th August 1916 Gilbert Blackburn 27145 4th Liverpool Regiment
18th August 1916 Ben Bulcock 66827 Royal Field Artillery
18th August 1916 Cecil William Foster 95588 13th Liverpool Regiment
18th August 1916 William Foster 11909 4th Liverpool Regiment
18th August 1916 Reuben Heap 77484 Royal Army Medical Corps
18th August 1916 Harry King 19207 7th Northamptonshire Regiment
19th August 1916 Charles Thomas Hughes   1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th August 1916 Edward Roberts 25135 1st East Lancashire Regiment
20th August 1916 Harry Rhodes 9771 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
20th August 1916 William Rothwell 19381 11th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
22nd August 1916 Thomas Edmondson Binns 31552 20th Lancashire Fusiliers
22nd August 1916 Herbert Houghton Grice K/17216 Royal Navy
23rd August 1916 Jabez Butterfield 18365 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
23rd August 1916 Herbert Maloney 24182 6th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd August 1916 Frank McNally 74714 13th Royal Fusiliers
24th August 1916 Harold Pollard 7772 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
24th August 1916 George Wallace Roberts R/9664 9th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
25th August 1916 Charles Baker 19160 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
26th August 1916 Ernest Farr Wilkinson W/2373A Royal Field Artillery
27th August 1916 John Edward Cox 5494 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
27th August 1916 Harry Moss 24682 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
28th August 1916 John Charles Green 31263 4th Kings Liverpool Regiment
28th August 1916 Frank Hartley S/13083 10th Rifle Brigade
28th August 1916 William Robert Jordan 17940 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
28th August 1916 Richard Willan 24270 1st East Lancashire Regiment
29th August 1916 Christopher Wheeler S/11206 9th Royal Highlanders
31st August 1916 Edward Fleming 16309 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
31st August 1916 John Henry Harrison 2nd/Lieutenant 11th Lincolnshire Regiment
31st August 1916 Fred Spencer 27831 73rd Machine Gun Corps
1st September 1916 Frank Manley 7396 Machine Gun Corps
2nd September 1916 William Edward Duckworth L/18588 Royal Field Artillery
2nd September 1916 William Edward Torkington 14038 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
3rd September 1916 Herbert Bracewell Dawson 3309 51st Australian Army
3rd September 1916 Smith Greenwood 7075 1/6th Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regimen
3rd September 1916 Thomas Waring Halstead R/8689 11th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
3rd September 1916 William Robert Livesey 27836 South Lancashire Regiment
3rd September 1916 Walter Sharp 17600 17th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
3rd September 1916 Thomas Tattersall 443743 2nd Battalion Canadian Infantry
4th September 1916 Samuel Burt 7686 Machine Gun Corps
4th September 1916 William Henry Fielding 25131 1st Cheshire Regiment
4th September 1916 Edmund Nutter 436225 4th Canadian Army
5th September 1916 Joseph Cowley 10924 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th September 1916 Edward German 23675 2nd Border Regiment
5th September 1916 Lister Staveley 29409 Machine Gun Corps
6th September 1916

Robert Walsh

 

8664 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
7th September 1916 Rudolph Bannister Yates 5849 1st Munster Fusiliers
8th September 1916 Henry Hudson 2324 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
8th September 1916 Tom Martin 202846 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 John Edward Cunliffe 11572 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 Arthur Dodgeon 4529 12th Royal Fusiliers
9th September 1916 Herbert Duckworth 6276 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 Joseph Gaynor 4554 1/8th Liverpool Regiment
9th September 1916 Frank Hargreaves 202803 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 Seth Hey 202856 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 Arthur Josiah Hinsley 202891 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 John Robert Howarth 6279 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 James Kirk 202859 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 Michael John O'Driscoll 24814 Royal Dublin Fusiliers
9th September 1916 Thomas Whinney 202875 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1916 William Henry Wrigley 6201 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10th September 1916 Reginald Ashmore 17222 2nd Scottish Rifles
11th September 1916 Harold Maden 204060 2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers
11th September 1916 W Warhurst 13300 9th East Lancashire Regiment
11th September 1916 Arthur Pickup 7931 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
12th September 1916 Robert Bennett 7838 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
12th September 1916 William Shaw 11512 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1916 Herbert Hitchon 6223 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1916 James Moran 13453 9th East Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1916 Harry Parkinson 13327 9th East Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1916 Charles Thompson 7272 9th East Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1916 Robert Stanley Welchman 131 11th Sussex Regiment
14th September 1916 James Doran 7827 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
14th September 1916 George Fishwick 13771 9th East Lancashire Regiment
14th September 1916 Birtwistle Haworth 12669 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
14th September 1916 John William Hill 7825 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
14th September 1916 William Lowe 25425 14th Liverpool Regiment
14th September 1916 Herbert Ruth 6235 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
15th September 1916 George James Abbott 27985 122nd Machine Gun Corps
15th September 1916 Harry Ayre 32143 Royal Army Medical Corps
15th September 1916 Robert Barker 14326 3rd Coldstream Guards
15th September 1916 Robert James Breckell 74106 Canadian Army
15th September 1916 Percy Dewhurst 16818 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
15th September 1916 Benjamin Dilworth 74187 28th Canadian Army
15th September 1916 William Jowett 15932 1st Kings Own Shropshire Light Infantry
15th September 1916 Frank Stuart Oldman 16071 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
15th September 1916 Francis Stricklands 8696 3rd Coldstream Guards
15th September 1916 Joseph Suthers 12446 3rd Coldstream Guards
15th September 1916 Thomas Taylor 14002 3rd Coldstream Guards
16th September 1916 Percy Fishwick 28169 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
16th September 1916 Thomas Scholes 17741 5th Kings Own Scottish Light Infantry
17th September 1916 James Thomas Fitton 23964 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
17th September 1916 Samuel Haworth 11545 1st Coldstream Guards
17th September 1916 Samuel Smith F/262 17th Middlesex Regiment
18th September 1916 Harry Robinson 106733 Royal Army Medical Corps
18th September 1916 Tim Main 51002 Royal Engineers
19th September 1916 Samuel Edward Bell Acting/Captain 7th South Lancashire Regiment
19th September 1916 Fred Brown 11825 9th East Lancashire Regiment
20th September 1916 John Thomas Oldfield 6261 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21st September 1916 William Spencer 23/1820 New Zealand Army
22nd September 1916 Ernest Riley 122418 Royal Field Artillery
22nd September 1916 Walter Taylor 17662 1st Scottish Rifles
24th September 1916 Charles Blakey 466498 7th Canadian Imperial Forces
24th September 1916 Thomas Brennan 24094 6th East Lancashire Regiment
25th September 1916 Charles Alderson 100381 31st Battalion Canadian Army
25th September 1916 Gerald Archibold Arbuthnot Lieutenant 2nd Grenadier Guards
25th September 1916 Ernest Burnett 12174 6th Shropshire Light Infantry
25th September 1916 Henry Banks Goodier 22152 4th Grenadier Guards
26th September 1916 William Guilfoyle 3388 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
26th September 1916 Harry Houghton 11381 3rd Coldstream Guards
26th September 1916 Thomas Ormerod 9902 11th Manchester Regiment
26th September 1916 Benjamin Slater 124620 Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
26th September 1916 Albert Victor Stevenson 425631 8th Canadian Army (Manitoba)
26th September 1916 Willie Moses Tennant 6204 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27th September 1916 Alfred Anness 73744 Royal Field Artillery
27th September 1916 John Carroll 8758 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27th September 1916 Thomas Pennington 8683 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27th September 1916 John Edward Sunderland 6253 Machine Gun Corps
29th September 1916 William Chew 20887 1st Royal Fusiliers
29th September 1916 Ingham Moorhouse 28810 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
30th September 1916 Albert Clarkson 3049 Royal Flying Corps
1st October 1916 Edward Cummings 4633 Machine Gun Corps
1st October 1916 Albert Morris 405363 Canadian Mounted Rifles
2nd October 1916 Frank Myers G/18208 7th (Queens Own) Royal West Kent Regiment
3rd October 1916 John Henry Hargreaves 6222 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (MGS)
3rd October 1916 Raymond Vaughan Turner 41596 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
4th October 1916 Harold Halstead 17176 8th East Lancashire Regiment
4th October 1916 Wilfred Lawson Oates 18733 10th Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
5th October 1916 Walter Brunton 41160 12th Liverpool Regiment
5th October 1916 Ernest Metcalfe L/16998 Royal Field Artillery
5th October 1916 Albert Senior 13097 10th (Duke of Wellingtons) West Riding Regiment
5th October 1916 John Ireland Whittaker 24560 Royal Field Artillery
6th October 1916 John Higson 15128 2nd Devon Regiment
8th October 1916 Marshall Burnaby Moore 127529 13th Canadian Army
9th October 1916 William Henry Berry   Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th October 1916 Charles Henry Loose 16926 1st Shropshire Light Infantry
10th October 1916 Adam Guy 1273 19th Manchester Regiment
10th October 1916 Thomas Martin 28808 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
10th October 1916 Henry Southworth 16588 9th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
12th October 1916 Ernest Barlow 9242 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
12th October 1916 James Finn 18086 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
12th October 1916 Percy Hanson 27117 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
12th October 1916 Jonathan Hickson 23302 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
12th October 1916 John Johnston 20093 1st Essex Regiment
12th October 1916 John Thomas Kendall 7458 2nd Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
12th October 1916 Archie Riley 27118 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
13th October 1916 Pearce Atherton 23643 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th October 1916 David Russell 2431 1/6th (Duke of Wellingtons) West Riding Regiment
15th October 1916 Ernest James Kay 23283 7th East Lancashire Regiment
15th October 1916 Frank Merrin G/5622 6th Royal West Kent Regiment
15th October 1916 Harry Potter 7203 2nd Durham Light Infantry
16th October 1916 Robert William Nuttall 22168 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
16th October 1916 Ernest Herbert Welchman   Australian Army
17th October 1916 Charles Edward Walsh 9637 2nd (Duke of Wellingtons) West Riding Regiment
18th October 1916 Charles Chalmers 18875 1st East Lancashire Regiment
18th October 1916 John Conlan 5713 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th October 1916 Henry William Christopher Hacking 8698 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
19th October 1916 Archie Brierley 19937 8th Bedfordshire Regiment
20th October 1916 Albert Hodgson 758257 Royal Field Artillery
20th October 1916 James William Miller 22490 5th Cameron Highlanders
21st October 1916 Harold Berry 5855 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1916 Robert Briggs 28813 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1916 George Graham 25414 1st Border Regiment
21st October 1916 James Hargreaves 27146 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
21st October 1916 John Henigan 28811 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1916 Walter Howarth 28805 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1916 Howarth Lord 27412 8th Border Regiment
21st October 1916 John Robert Stott 34702 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1916 John Thomas Woodward 2875 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
22nd October 1916 William Charles Phelps 7131 1/6th West Yorkshire Regiment
22nd October 1916 Robert Herbert Riley 27415 8th Border Regiment
22nd October 1916 Alfred Tipping 7710 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
22nd October 1916 Charles William Veevers 37598 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
23rd October 1916 Thomas Bostock 27418 8th Border Regiment
23rd October 1916 George Marshall Hindle 23624 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
23rd October 1916 Harry Hope 15794 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
23rd October 1916 John McConville 10028 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
23rd October 1916 Albert Smith 11040 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
23rd October 1916 Wilfred Wilkinson 18626 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
23rd October 1916 Lewis Wilshaw 18437 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
23rd October 1916 George Henry Yates 7984 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
24th October 1916 James Frank Farrell 8636 2nd Rifle Brigade
25th October 1916 John Charles Humphreys Booth 18069 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
25th October 1916 Owen Nicholls 21419 7th East Lancashire Regiment
26th October 1916 Harold Nuttall 26978 16th Sherwood Foresters
26th October 1916 Whitham Ormerod 20153 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th October 1916 Frederick William Wells 25540 7th East Lancashire Regiment
26th October 1916 Bruce Woodcock 29882 Royal Field Artillery
26th October 1916 Herbert Woodhead 372583 740th Labour Corps
28th October 1916 Irvine Thomas Maudsley 27160 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
30th October 1916 John Thomas Alderson 13823 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
30th October 1916 Leonard Longworth 18317 2nd Border Regiment
30th October 1916 Richard Wiles 16134 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
31st October 1916 Fred Metcalfe 44534 12th Manchester Regiment
1st November 1916 Ernest Binns 22966 7th East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1916 Thomas Bretherick 58339 Royal Engineers
1st November 1916 Walter Edmundson 20196 7th East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1916 James Henry Pollitt 15067 11th East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1916 Walter Yates 3636 ? Northumberland Fusiliers
2nd November 1916 Edward Brown 7001 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
3rd November 1916 William Fields 24589 7th East Lancashire Regiment
4th November 1916 James Henry Oddie 9587 1st Cheshire Regiment
6th November 1916 Harry Holland 1648 10th Manchester Regiment
6th November 1916 Wilfred Richardson 44540 12th Manchester Regiment
8th November 1916 Walter Lowe 21278 7th East Lancashire Regiment
8th November 1916 Andrew McNab 5181 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th November 1916 Levi Dickinson 59604 Royal Horse Artillery
13th November 1916 Sam Barnes 21288 7th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1916 Arthur Bowes 8548 8th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
13th November 1916 George Crook 6691 7th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1916 Ephraim Crowther 11176 7th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1916 John Robert Haith 18499 1st Coldstream Guards
13th November 1916 John Thomas Harris 25523 7th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1916 William Hill 23287 7th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1916 John William Tipping 12681 8th East Lancashire Regiment
14th November 1916 James Downs 7134 1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers
14th November 1916 John Arthur Holdsworth 23206 7th East Lancashire Regiment
14th November 1916 John Holmes 15892 11th East Lancashire Regiment
14th November 1916 Arthur Henry Sharples 23491 7th East Lancashire Regiment
15th November 1916 James Anderson 1422 Royal Field Artillery
15th November 1916 Arthur Berry 13835 7th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
15th November 1916 William John Cooper R/9031 13th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
15th November 1916 Wilfred Hollinrake R/9098 13th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
16th November 1916 James Clough 17681 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1916 Alexander Hall 11629 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1916 Walter Leighton 12625 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1916 Thomas Naughton 11889 8th East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1916 Smith Stuttard 27518 8th East Lancashire Regiment
17th November 1916 Harold Eastwood 27404 8th East Lancashire Regiment
17th November 1916 William Hodkinson 23287 East Lancashire Regiment
17th November 1916 Richard Martin 12564 8th East Lancashire Regiment
17th November 1916 William Austin Stanley 201176 Machine Gun Corps (Tank Section)
17th November 1916 Frank Welsh 19418 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
18th November 1916 Thomas Francis 9180 2nd Manchester Regiment
18th November 1916 Herbert Hartley 24865 11th East Lancashire Regiment
18th November 1916 Stanley Mayers 12491 7th East Lancashire Regiment
18th November 1916 William Weeks 23047 7th East Lancashire Regiment
19th November 1916 James Boland 25535 7th East Lancashire Regiment
19th November 1916 Lister Dracup 16542 11th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
19th November 1916 John Henry Hooson 40484 8th North Staffordshire Regiment
20th November 1916 William Henry Watson 30840 15th Lancashire Fusiliers
20th November 1916 John Wilks 39796 15th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st November 1916 William Henry Barker L/8844 Royal Field Artillery
23rd November 1916 William Hargreaves Kay 25413 8th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd November 1916 Arthur Whitaker 33657 16th Lancashire Fusiliers
26th November 1916 Law Lord 23487 7th East Lancashire Regiment
27th November 1916 George Edward Smith 5744 11th East Lancashire Regiment
28th November 1916 Harry Tattersfield 140365 Royal Field Artillery
30th November 1916 Edward McCall 2943 11th Manchester Regiment
6th December 1916 James Edward Hartley 34580 7th East Lancashire Regiment
8th December 1916 George Lingard 6337 1/8th Kings Liverpool Regiment
9th December 1916 Rennie Woodward 10351 2nd Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
12th December 1916 Mervyn Frank Wiseman 5984 Royal Field Artillery
13th December 1916 Albert James Norton 14898 9th East Lancashire Regiment
13th December 1916 Herbert Walton 14908 9th East Lancashire Regiment
15th December 1916 William Heyworth 4299 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
17th December 1916 Charles Graham 24011 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
21st December 1916 Albert Case Wilkinson 22548 6th East Lancashire Regiment
22nd December 1916 Ernest Hartley Willan 2243 14th Kings Hussars
22nd December 1916 Harold Stanley Willans 15912 11th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd December 1916 Thomas Duerden 6176 1/4th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23rd December 1916 John Hubery 16778 3rd Coldstream Guards
25th December 1916 Arthur Makin 19905 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th December 1916 Herbert Ashworth 7227 11th Royal Fusiliers
26th December 1916 William Fast 3/6124 3rd Cameron Highlanders
27th December 1916 John Bramley Hitchen 18379 6/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers
29th December 1916 Harry Starkie S/10506 1st Seaforth Highlanders
31st December 1916 Birkett Brown 5553 1st East Lancashire Regiment
31st December 1916 John Goldstone 6241 6th East Lancashire Regiment
31st December 1916 Yates Holgate 35631 11th East Lancashire Regiment
31st December 1916 Thomas Whittingdale 19292 11th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Unknown December 1916 Henry Pollard   Royal Welsh Fusiliers