"Our Fallen Heroes"

1915

The ever increasing casualties incurred as the war progressed were reported in the Burnley Express.
Initially under the blunt heading "The Death Roll" but later under the more acceptable title "Our Fallen Heroes"
Here is a chronological list of casualties as the war progressed.


2nd January 1915 Thalberg Thornber 7783 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
4th January 1915 Harry Brown 5152 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th January 1915 James Clegg 12238 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th January 1915 Frederick Marsh 5301 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
6th January 1915 John Arthur Manley Heyes L/6999 2nd Sussex Regiment
7th January 1915 James Lemon 3102 5th North Staffordshire Regiment
7th January 1915 James Smith 6902 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
10th January 1915 John William Collinson 5830 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
11th January 1915 Frank Hodge 9955 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th January 1915 John Holden 5544 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th January 1915 John Marsden 6163 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th January 1915 Arthur Hartley   Mercantile Marine
14th January 1915 William Kenny 9223 1st Worcestershire Regiment
15th January 1915 William Freeman 7286 1st East Lancashire Regiment
17th January 1915 William Dixon 11040 1st East Lancashire Regiment

18th January 1915

Henry Bowes 1250 Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
18th January 1915 Arthur Albert Ormerod 6685 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th January 1915 Samuel Sykes 7655 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
19th January 1915 Thomas Edsforth 6149 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
19th January 1915 Albert Jackson 4286 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
20th January 1915 James Allen 6080 1st East Lancashire Regiment
20th January 1915 Robert (Bob) Ridge 4966 1st East Lancashire Regiment
25th January 1915 John Hargreaves 8649 1st East Lancashire Regiment
25th January 1915 William Langtree 7164 1st East Lancashire Regiment
27th January 1915 James Tattersall 5618 1st East Lancashire Regiment
28th January 1915 Frederick Joseph Ware 10753 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
31st January 1915 Alfred McDermott DCM 7721 1st Cheshire Regiment
1st February 1915 Evelyn Frankland 199 Royal Army Medical Corps
1st February 1915 Alfred Lorrimer 240 Royal Army Medical Corps
1st February 1915 Alfred Sunderland 5597 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment
2nd February 1915 Thomas Wardley 4824 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
3rd February 1915 Harry Coxhill 6335 Coldstream Guards
3rd February 1915 William Roberts 11717 3rd Coldstream Guards
4th February 1915 Rudolph Hodgson 10181 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
4th February 1915 John Magnus Young 5748 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th February 1915 Joseph Farrell 4579 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
5th February 1915 William Kenny 6016 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th February 1915 John Sharples 15534 17th Lancashire Fusiliers
11th February 1915 Christopher T Dickinson 6877 2nd Shropshire Light Infantry
11th February 1915 Paul Greenwood 6239 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th February 1915 John Fawcett 8855 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
13th February 1915 George Newell 4677 2nd Coldstream Guards
14th February 1915 James Whittaker 4933 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
15th February 1915 James Smith 7459 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
16th February 1915 John Cassidy 3260 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
16th February 1915 Harold Smith 4251 2nd Border Regiment
17th February 1915 Frederick Herbert Beaver 12503 1st East Lancashire Regiment
20th February 1915 Rowland Greenfield 2718 2nd Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
22nd February 1915 Harold Ramsbottom 8255 1st East Lancashire Regiment
22nd February 1915 John Taylor 4448 1st East Lancashire Regiment
22nd February 1915 Arthur Whittle 11081 1st Cheshire Regiment
25th February 1915 William Edward Barry 7255 1st East Lancashire Regiment
25th February 1915 William Herbert Robinson 8050 2nd Manchester Regiment

27th February 1915

John William Brunton 2094 Royal Army Medical Corps
?? March 1915 Charles Bromley T/36141 Army Service Corps
4th March 1915 William Stephens 2154 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th March 1915 Robert Adams 38335 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
7th March 1915 Robert Edward Winter 9337 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th March 2015 Richard Turner 7911 1st East Lancashire Regiment
10th March 1915 James Davies 11155 1st Scottish Rifles
10th March 1915 Alan Appleby Drew Lieutenant 4th Scottish Rifles
10th March 1915 Thomas Moore 25791 14th Canadian Army
10th March 1915 William Alfred Pearson 10992 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
10th March 1915 Timothy Rice 12919 2nd Scottish Rifles
10th March 1915 Robert Winterbottom 21072 Royal Engineers
11th March 1915 John William Asnip 7164 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
11th March 1915 Thomas Worsley 561 3rd Coldstream Guards
12th March 1915 Thomas Barrowclough 9920 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Albert Bickle 12239 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Thomas Cave 12163 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Thomas Clarke 18436 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 John Cleary 7099 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Edward Dean 10557 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 John Francis Durkin 5888 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Herbert Evans 12240 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 David Flaherty 6133 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Herbert Green 10751 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Arthur Hardacre

5827

2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 James Howley 5568 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 John William Ingham 3638 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Charles Lee 5086 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
12th March 1915 Frederick Pearce 10221 2nd Border Regiment
12th March 1915 John Thomas Smith 5212 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th March 1915 William Loynd 4889 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
13th March 1915 David Smalley 18388 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1915 Frank Clark 11160 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1915 John Edward Farrer 7152 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1915 Jacob Newton 6175 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1915 Joseph Westall 5829 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
14th March 1915 Albert Edward Wickes 6858 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
14th March 1915 Geoffrey Wilson 28931 Royal Engineers
15th March 1915 Michael Desmond 9352 1st Leinster Regiment
16th March 1915 William Case 7254 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
16th March 1915 William Holden 5681 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
17th March 1915 Martin Durkin 10184 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
17th March 1915 Alfred Foulkes 5577 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th March 1915 Alexander Burrows 2282 Coldstream Guards
18th March 1915 John Hindle 7233 4th King's Own Royal Rifle Company
18th March 1915 James Lawlor 8553 4th King's Own Royal Rifle Company
19th March 1915 Richard Marsden 12515 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
22nd March 1915 Gilbert Yates 4980 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
23rd March 1915 Robert Williamson 2063 1st Manchester Regiment
24th March 1915 Arthur Robinson 291811 Royal Navy
27th March 1915 John Robert Bannister 6790 2nd Scottish Rifles
31st March 1915 Samuel Nothard 2411 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th April 1915 Edwin Ashworth 5690 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
10th April 1915 John Chadwick 4619 Royal Field Artillery
10th April 1915 William Hardy 7408 2nd Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
14th April 1915 William Henry Robinson   Army Service Corps
17th April 1915 Michael Joseph McDonough 7362 1st Yorks & Lancashire Regiment
18th April 1915 Harry Purcell 12429 2nd Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
20th April 1915 Ralph Lockwood 7394 2nd Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
21st April 1915 Samuel Talbot Campbell 25814 14th Canadian Infantry
23rd April 1915 Joseph Anderson 6348 1st Lincolnshire Regiment
23rd April 1915 Malin Wright 3/4526 1st Yorkshire & Lancashire Regiment
24th April 1915 John McKinley 4648 Royal Canadian Regiment
24th April 1915 James O'Donnell 7091 1st Connaught Rangers
24th April 1915 Fielding Pilkington M2/177042 Army Service Corps
25th April 1915 Walter Atkinson 2415 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
25th April 1915 Harry Sawley 101 11th Australian Infantry
25th April 1915 William Tomlinson 371 1st Australian Army
25th April 1915 Frederick Wilkinson 2599 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
26th April 1915 Jack Higginson 107341 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1915 Thomas Rowland Turner 7966 Royal Dublin Fusiliers
26th April 1915 Thomas Whittam 10810 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
26th April 1915 Thomas Williams 5762 1st East Lancashire Regiment
28th April 1915 Joseph Rostron 7943 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
29th April 1915 John Edgar Prickett 201240 Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding)Regiment

2nd May 1915

James Robert Blakey 228 1st Australian Army
2nd May 1915 Benjamin Smallwood 14902 9th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1915 James William Brown 6391 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1915 Charles Fort 10037 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1915 Eustace William Hicks S/4998 1st Rifle Brigade
3rd May 1915 Christopher Meeham
7347 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd May 1915 Herbert Robinson 6571 1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th May 1915 William Conway 1803 1/5th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
4th May 1915 James Plant 11146 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
5th May 1915 Alfred Roberts 7568 2nd Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
6th May 1915 Patrick Joseph Gleeson 10231 1st Border Regiment
6th May 1915 James Hough 755 Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Btt.
7th May 1915 Ted Clark CH/18575 Royal Marine Light Infantry
7th May 1915 Arthur (Alf) Redman 12154 2nd Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regiment
8th May 1915 Herbert Holgate 9361 2nd King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th May 1915 Walter Nutter 8004 2nd Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th May 1915 John Preston 1208 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th May 1915 Patrick Priestley 12656 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th May 1915 Joseph Whittaker 7920 2nd Cheshire Regiment
8th May 1915 Gilbert Wildman 11236 2nd Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
8th May 1915 Thomas Yates 16976 2nd Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th May 1915 William Barritt 4939 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Albert Bass 10150 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Andrew Berry 5431 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 John Blades 4255 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Cecil Buckley 12167 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Francis Burns 10340 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 James Catlow 8778 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Samuel Siddell Clarke 12345 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Edward Cullen 10909 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 James Davies 3/3955 Royal Highland Regiment
9th May 1915 Job Emmett 5109 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Benjamin Entwistle 5701 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Robert Fletcher 5338 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 James Gillespie 7649 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 John Goodwin 4992 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
9th May 1915 Malcom Hammill 5423 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Benjamin Holden 6426 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Joseph Holt 4757 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Willie Howarth K/16442 Royal Navy H.M.S. Dublin
9th May 1915 Edward Jones 11078 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Thomas Judson 21161 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Philip Lemon 9161 1st Royal Irish Rifles
9th May 1915 Sidney Long 5378 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 William Francis Pearce 5313 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Richard Poynton 11232 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 William Preston 6570 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Thomas Shannon 5805 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Samuel Sowden 19415 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
9th May 1915 Harry Thomas 1977 1/6th Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
10th May 1915 George Howarth

17338

2nd East Lancashire Regiment
10th May 1915 Sam Pollard 5617 1st East Lancashire Regiment
10th May 1915 George Waterworth 5140 1st East Lancashire Regiment
11th May 1915 Thomas Addison

2597

1st Lancashire Fusiliers
12th May 1915 Henry Hindle 4531 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th May 1915 Bertie McNally 5458 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th May 1915 Eugene Morgan 3410 1st Leinster (Royal Canadians) Regiment
12th May 1915 Arthur Pearson 11626 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Richard Dunne 13356 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Thomas Handley 5543 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Robert Ingham 10468 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 James William Margison 8282 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 John McNulty 16849 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 John Noone 5418 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 John Caesar Robinson 2230 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Walter Scott 6465 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars
13th May 1915 Archie Stacey 9851 1st Border Regiment
13th May 1915 Henry Stringer 5866 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Alfred Taylor 10944 3rd (Prince of Wales) Dragoon Guards
13th May 1915 Albert Walmsley 5816 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th May 1915 Thomas Ward 4626 5th Dragoon Guards
14th May 1915 Andrew Bradshaw 10712 1st East Lancashire Regiment
14th May 1915 Ralph Slater Cronshaw 6586 2nd Shropshire Light Infantry
14th May 1915 Fred Hargreaves 1604 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
14th May 1915 William Henry Wilson 7762 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th May 1915 Joseph Adams 11482 1st Scots Guards
16th May 1915 Thomas Beckett 5908 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th May 1915 Wright Gregory 10272 1st Liverpool Regiment
16th May 1915 William Lynch 10586 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
16th May 1915 Robert McReth 14638 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
16th May 1915 John Pollard 12635 1st Kings Liverpool Regiment
17th May 1915 Thomas Rostron 9618 1st East Lancashire Regiment
18th May 1915 Harry Kerridge 6514 2nd Kings Shropshire Light Infantry
18th May 1915 Rennie Pinder 2343 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th May 1915 Joseph Cocker 2284 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th May 1915 James Henry Riley 8741 1st Kings Liverpool Regiment
20th May 1915 John James Holden 17922 1st Grenadier Guards
20th May 1915 Fred Riding 9789 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
21st May 1915 Frederick Luttman 22075 10th Canadian Army
22nd May 1915 John William Birkett 12492 1st East Lancashire Regiment
22nd May 1915 Richard Henry Coad 2054 Royal Army Medical Corps
22nd May 1915 Thomas Stephenson 81846 10th Canadian Army
23rd May 1915 Walter Greenwood 2308 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
24th May 1915 John Thomas Birley 11246 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
24th May 1915 Harry Hargreaves Bolton Captain 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
24th May 1915 John Moore 8054 4th Dragoon Guards
24th May 1915 Christopher Peacock 5394 3rd Dragoon Guards
24th May 1915 William Frederick Longley Pilkington 77457 7th Canadian Army
25th May 1915 Albert Cheesebrough 1992 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
25th May 1915 Joseph Riley Green 1782 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
25th May 1915 Richard Howarth 2249 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
25th May 1915 Frederick Riley 3497 Royal Field Artillery
25th May 1915 Thomas Ross Waddington 36210 1st Welsh Regiment
26th May 1915 William Maslin 2381 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th May 1915 Walter Spencer 273 1/5th Manchester Regiment
29th May 1915 Sydney James Cook 9774 1/6th Lancashire Fusiliers
29th May 1915 John Edward Milner 2109 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
29th May 1915 Reginald Arthur Stuttard 2836 4th Dragoon Guards
31st May 1915 Frank Stansfield 2/Lieut 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
1st June 1915 Willie Bradley 7488 3rd Dragoon Guards
1st June 1915 Edmond Harry Robinson SS/109567 Royal Naval Division
2nd June 1915 James Maynall 1569 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd June 1915 Joseph Fielding 6048 2nd Border Regiment
4th June 1915 John William Addison 9328 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 John Arrandale 1927 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 George Bancroft 4422 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 Richard Barber 2179 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Ernest Blackburn 4463 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 John Bolton Lieut. 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 John William Brennand 2136 1/5th Manchester Regiment
4th June 1915 John Costello 9615 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 Patrick Cregg 6416 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 John Thomas Dean 18232 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 William Duxbury 2203 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Arthur Eccles 834 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 Percy Fenn 1615 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Albert Freer 2198 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 John Chapman Hodkinson 2116 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Herbert Hughes 1844 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 William Johnson 4892 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 William Miller 4480 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 William Nutter 1300 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Wright Rotheray 3783 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 James Sisson 1516 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 Walter Thornber 2159 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th June 1915 William Westwood 13277 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
4th June 1915 Samuel Williams 1893 6th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
5th June 1915 Arthur Collinge 2077 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 James Robert Cottam 1721 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Moses Crabtree 1939 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Jack Dickinson 2601 2nd Rifle Brigade
5th June 1915 Bernard Francis Molloy 2051 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Allan Pickles 1881 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Charles Pierce 2306 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Alan Evison Rodgers Lieut 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Harry Rowley 2225 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 William Shapcott 2382 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 Leonard Slater 1863 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
5th June 1915 John Williamson 1384 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th June 1915 John William Chapman 2278 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th June 1915 John Reid 2291 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th June 1915 John Robinson 9704 1/8th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th June 1915 Albert Hindle 1592 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th June 1915 John Bickle 18364 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
9th June 1915 Fletcher Clough 1837 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th June 1915 Thomas Thornton 1170 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th June 1915 Harry Trotter K/11706 Royal Navy
10th June 1915 George Boyd 672 1st Rifle Brigade
10th June 1915 Walter Holmes 220 1/2 Royal Army Medical Corps
11th June 1915 George Holt 1741 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
11th June 1915 Walter Moore 1974 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
12th June 1915 Thomas Brennand 6114 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th June 1915 John Robert Cawtherley 1984 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th June 1915 Albert Hepworth 2082 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th June 1915 John Orr 1248 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
14th June 1915 Tom Clements 1373 Kings Royal Rifle Corps
14th June 1915 Albert Victor Pilkington 2202 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
15th June 1915 Tom Potter 6141 2nd Yorkshire Regiment
15th June 1915 Richard Thoms 408 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
16th June 1915 Walter Downham 16767 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers
16th June 1915 John McCluskey 19518 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
16th June 1915 James Tymon 9997 1st Northumberland Fusiliers
17th June 1915 John Catlow T/26046 Army Service Corps
17th June 1915 Joseph Riley 20111 1st East Lancashire Regiment
18th June 1915 Charles Burrell 2138 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
18th June 1915 Lister Driver 2152 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th June 1915 Charles Henry Mulleague 8886 1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment
19th June 1915 Thomas Robinson Smith 338 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
20th June 1915 William Edwin Bubbins 12475 1st East Lancashire Regiment
20th June 1915 Thomas William Lockett 1640 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
20th June 1915 John Siddall Petty 11518 6th East Lancashire Regiment
21st June 1915 William Arnold 323 Royal Army Medical Corps
21st June 1915 James Magnall 1569 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
21st June 1915 Thomas Welsby 4042 1/10th Kings Liverpool Regiment
22nd June 1915 Herbert Lee 2267 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd June 1915 John Wannop Armstrong 79801 Royal Field Artillery
26th June 1915 Arthur Barlow 10975 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th June 1915 Herbert Bray 2283 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
26th June 1915 James Entwistle 5173 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th June 1915 Walter Heap 10676 1st East Lancashire Regiment
27th June 1915 Vincent Eccleston 5726 1st East Lancashire Regiment
27th June 1915 Samuel Hutchinson 9725 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
27th June 1915 Albert Waterhouse 8885 4th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
28th June 1915 Henry Cockcroft 5738 1st East Lancashire Regiment
28th June 1915 Edward Dickinson Captain 1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers
28th June 1915 Norman Hewitt 1156 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
28th June 1915 James Walker 6360 1st East Lancashire Regiment
29th June 1915 Herbert Brogden 9832 1st Border Regiment
29th June 1915 Jonathan Floyd 18111 1st East Lancashire Regiment
29th June 1915 William Wilkinson 8817 Border Regiment
1st July 1915 Frederick Whittaker 7088 1st Border Regiment
2nd July 1915 James Whittaker Edmondson 1752 1st Australian Army
2nd July 1915 Percy Wincott 5811 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
3rd July 1915 Thomas Pomfret 8835 1st Border Regiment
3rd July 1915 George Stringer 33651 1st York & Lancaster Regiment
4th July 1915 Frederick Green T/16582 Army Service Corps
5th July 1915 John Hargreaves 10316 1st Border Regiment
6th July 1915 Charles Carroll 14414 Royal Garrison Artillery
6th July 1915 William Foster 10600 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 Walter Hall 2123 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 Allan Hopkinson 5729 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 John Mayor 5804 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 James McCarthy 6184 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 William Powell 18586 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 Joseph Rawstron 6382 1st East Lancashire Regiment
6th July 1915 Henry Stanworth 7349 1st East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1915 James Barker 6093 1st East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1915 James Dickenson Smith 8475 1st East Lancashire Regiment
7th July 1915 Henry Taylor 4769 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
7th July 1915 William Taylor 5886 1st East Lancashire Regiment
8th July 1915 William Thomas Seales 2353 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th July 1915 Henry Bramall 4607 1st East Lancashire Regiment
10th July 1915 Albert Graham 1956 1/5th Manchester Regiment
11th July 1915 Ernest Lee Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment
12th July 1915 William Hopkinson 6019 6th East Lancashire Regiment
13th July 1915 Fred Rushworth PLY/16994 Royal Marines
15th July 1915 Harold Cooper 5809 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
15th July 1915 Hartley Rushton 2099 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th July 1915 Thomas Margison 15244 Royal Field Artillery
20th July 1915 James Fairburn 16620 9th Cameronians
23rd July 1915 John (Jack) Halstead 2385 1/4th Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding) Regiment
24th July 1915 John Wilson Patten 11349 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th July 1915 Francis George Clarke 11798 6th East Lancashire Regiment
28th July 1915 William Joseph Spencer 13964 1st Scottish Rifles
29th July 1915 William Elisha Smithstone 18921 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd August 1915 Gerald Leslie Wilson Clegg 961 Royal Field Artillery
6th August 1915 William Adkin 11415 6th East Lancashire Regiment
6th August 1915 Samuel Robinson Bailey 17088 6th East Lancashire Regiment
6th August 1915 Oldfield Howorth 2238 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
7th August 1915 William Brooksbank 2114 1st Australian Army
7th August 1915 James Eckersley 1549 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
7th August 1915 Ernest Greenwood 6/1860 New Zealand Army
7th August 1915 Willie Lee 7828 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th August 1915 Denis Rogers 9640 1/6th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th August 1915 Charles W Sargent 3293 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
7th August 1915 Alexander Shapcott 2545 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
7th August 1915 Albert Wadsworth 1039 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
8th August 1915 James Broderick 26975 8th Welsh Regiment
8th August 1915 Ernest Victor Butterfield 11304 6th East Lancashire Regiment
8th August 1915 Arthur Crowther 10836 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
8th August 1915 Frank Horden Halstead 2305 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
8th August 1915 Harold Keers 517 1st Australian Army
8th August 1915 Willie Lawson 6787 11th Cameronians
8th August 1915 Henry Muldoon 27178 8th Welsh Regiment
9th August 1915 Arthur Allen 2657 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Thomas Alston 13103 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 William James Anderton 13098 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Harvey Booth 1772 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Charles Connelly 11823 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Joseph Cragg 11234 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Charles Dorrington 11506 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Ernest Enwright 11796 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Joseph Fallows 11887 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 James Ferguson 11556 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Milton Graham 11140 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Robert Greenwood 11074 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 John Hull 12907 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Oscar Ingham 11177 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Morris Kenyon 13066 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Stephen Lowden 12015 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 George Lumley 11562 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Horace Marsland 2372 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Thomas McCarthy 16967 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 William Mills 11302 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 William Henry Mott 11216 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Benjamin Nutter 11228 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Edward O'Hara 6137 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 George Pickles 11596 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Fred Ridge 11866 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Walter Rowland 11217 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 John Ryan 11172 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 George Slinger 13175 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 George Smith 11565 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Robert Spink 16815 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 Thomas Stansfield 6136 6th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 John Thomas Thornber 241102 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
9th August 1915 James Young 12384 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 Benjamin Bradshaw 11491 6th East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 James Dolan 11605 6th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 Alfred Samuel Hallett 2162 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 John Haney 9557 6th Lancashire Fusiliers
10th August 1915 George Albert Harker 2433 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 Henry James Hudson

11240

 

6th East Lancashire Regiment
10th August 1915 James Kershaw 13288 6th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
10th August 1915 James Quinn 6913 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th August 1915 John Lancaster 11641 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th August 1915 Alfred Thwaites 3350 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
12th August 1915 Thomas Barker 12496 6th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 Tom Alcock 538 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Arthur Gilbert Altham 516 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Simeon Barnard 400 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Frank Bassnett (Junior) 566 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Harry Brelsford 462 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 John Butterworth 2329 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 Joseph Patrick Conway 374 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Charles William Crane 521 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Henry Dent 388 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Robert Emmett 13172 6th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 John Farrar 540 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Louis Hatherley 513 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Thomas Hayhurst Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Edward Holden 1673 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 Ernest Howarth 365 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Albert Johnson 498 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Thomas Johnson 2254 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 Harry Joyce 16532 1st Border Regiment
13th August 1915 Patrick Kendall 464 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Nelson Kilburn 415 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Alfred Knowles 397 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Arthur McConville 4964 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
13th August 1915 Charles Midgeley 448 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Arthur Moore 469 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Leonard Moseley 413 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 James Munro 571 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 James Newell 414 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Joseph Noble 2977 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
13th August 1915 Fred Rawstron 410 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Fred Richmond 563 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 James Alan Shuttleworth 515 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Leonard Starkie 555 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Walter Starkie 541 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Thomas Stevens 581 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 William Stevenson 452 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Frank Whalley 524 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 John Thomas Whitehead 426 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Alfred Charles Whitfall 497 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 George Frederick Keswick Whittaker 468 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 John Robert Whittaker 375 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Fred Wilkinson 529 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Harrison Wilkinson 496 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Harry Wiseman 487 Royal Army Medical Corps
13th August 1915 Edgar Worswick 465 Royal Army Medical Corps
14th August 1915 Samuel Quinn 2265 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
15th August 1915 Arthur Blackburn 16503 9th Scottish Rifles
16th August 1915 John Thomas Heaton 13628 1st Coldstream Guards
16th August 1915 William Hurley 4014 2nd Leinster Regiment
16th August 1915 Edgar Leah 12018 6th East Lancashire Regiment
17th August 1915 Henry Balderstone 7680 2nd Coldstream Guards
19th August 1915 Harry Grundy 11892 6th East Lancashire Regiment
19th August 1915 Seth Partington 11530 11th Manchester Regiment
19th August 1915 Walter Tattersall 1522 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
20th August 1915 John Walmsley 40601 Royal Engineers
21st August 1915 John Costello 3278 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st August 1915 William Smith 13934 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st August 1915 Daniel Winnard 13268 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
22nd August 1915 Thomas William Boak 12838 Army Service Corp
22nd August 1915 Harold Johnson Brooks

2170

 

13th Australian Army
22nd August 1915 Leonard Robinson Captain 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
24th August 1915 John Robert Butterworth 18913 1st East Lancashire Regiment
24th August 1915 John Thomas Riley 11171 6th East Lancashire Regiment
26th August 1915 John Burke 6135 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th August 1915 Clarence Bannister 1234 10th Manchester Regiment
27th August 1915 Robert Fay 1748 1/4th East Lancashire Regiment
29th August 1915 Richard Chadwick 3439 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
29th August 1915 Thomas Chadwick 1947 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
30th August 1915 Herbert Jones 1720 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
1st September 1915 Joseph Edward Richards 5833 1st Royal Munster Fusiliers
2nd September 1915 William Kennerley 2264 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
3rd September 1915 Peter Grogan 2439 1/5th East lancashire Regiment
3rd September 1915 Michael McDonald 2336 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
4th September 1915 John Sisson 6520 2nd Cameronians
5th September 1915 Gilbert Moore 12680 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
5th September 1915 Jack Thelwell 9507 9th Lancashire Fusiliers
6th September 1915 Joseph Laycock 8828 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
8th September 1915 Harry Horne 42613 Royal Engineers
8th September 1915 Thomas Gregory Lewis 18717 1st East Lancashire Regiment
9th September 1915 Richard Atkinson Banks 18203 2nd Royal Scottish Fusiliers
10th September 1915 Radcliffe Riley 368 Royal Field Artillery
13th September 1915 Fred P Greenwood 12574 10th East Lancashire Regiment
13th September 1915 William Henry Wrathall 105 New Zealand Royal Army Medical Corps
15th September 1915 Martin Stanton 2590 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
18th September 1915 Victor Woolley 9923 12th Lancashire Fusiliers
19th September 1915 John Groom 700996 Royal Field Artillery
20th September 1915 Thomas Duxbury 16618 5th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
21st September 1915 Samuel Davis 2942 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
21st September 1915 James Nutter Hartley 3242 2/5th East Lancashire Regiment
22nd September 1915 John Thomas Barker 9863 1st Devonshire Regiment
22nd September 1915 George Tipping 17332 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
22nd September 1915 Wilfred Towse 485 Royal Army Medical Corps
23rd September 1915 Edward Kelly 2418 2nd Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
24th September 1915 John Sidney Coleman 11520 8th Leicestershire Regiment
24th September 1915 James Holden 10391 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
25th September 1915 Percy Adams 7575 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Walter Ainsworth 12496 9th Warwickshire Regiment
25th September 1915 Thomas Atkins 12507 6th Kings Own Scottish Borderers
25th September 1915 Albert Bickle 17206 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Jeffrey Brogden 8038 2nd Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
25th September 1915 Leslie Brooks Lieutenant attached 2nd Lincolnshire Regiment
25th September 1915 James Henry Bullen 16582 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 David Butterworth 16332 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Austin James Button 16530 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 William Edward Clayton 13613 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Thomas Cunningham 13625 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 James Davis 16626 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Harold Dixon 14180 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Arthur Dobson 16535 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Edward Eccles 16031 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 William Fielden 16598 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Joseph Finnigan 17365 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 John Robert Fletcher 13872 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 James Robinson Gardener   Kings own Scottish Borderers
25th September 1915 Edward Hall 13660 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Edgar Halstead 17140 10th Highland Light Infantry
25th September 1915 Albert Holland 19422 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
25th September 1915 John Edwin Holt 13675 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 John Hugh Holt 13676 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Robert Howarth 10840 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
25th September 1915 John Hulton 16339 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Albert Jackson 13896 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Hubert Kay 13898 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Jeremiah Kennedy 16552 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Fred Kenyon 13692 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Joseph Kinlin 16640 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Joseph Lavelle 16316 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Robert Layfield 13757 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Irving Mathieson 13507 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Robert Neeley 6979 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
25th September 1915 William John Oldham 13940 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Albert Parker 13142 7th Kings Own Scottish Border Regiment
25th September 1915 Wilfred Parker 16066 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Francis Robert Pedley 16998 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 William John Reed 7221 9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
25th September 1915 William Henry Riley 16101 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 James Robinson 8585 6th King's Own Scottish Borderers
25th September 1915 Victor Slater 16533 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Henry Smith 13768 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Michael Sweeney 16556 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Joseph Andrew Thickett 16323 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Alfred (Owen?) Thornton 16663 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 James Tomlinson 17080 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Isaiah Turner 17510 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Matthew Walkden 14307 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25th September 1915 Frederick George Webb 9776 2nd Manchester Regiment
25th September 1915 James Whittam 6888 2nd Border Regiment
25th September 1915 Fred Wilcock 17317 7th Kings own Scottish Borderers
26th September 1915 Thurston Greenwood 13657 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
26th September 1915 Jesse Booley Hunt   Labour Corps
26th September 1915 Fred Noon 18170 2nd Border Regiment
26th September 1915 Francis Herbert Nowell 5472 8th Royal West Kent Regiment
26th September 1915 Royce Sharples 16322 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
26th September 1915 James Miller Taylor 13970 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
26th September 1915 Thomas Walsh 1315 9th East Surrey Regiment
27th September 1915 William Jackson 6885 3rd (Prince of Wales) Dragoon Guards
27th September 1915 Thomas (Richard?) Lee 16959 7th Border Regiment
27th September 1915 James Pettinger 17423 1st Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
27th September 1915 Whittham Stanworth 37789 11th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
27th September 1915 Tom Wynne 15518 14th Durham Light Infantry
28th September 1915 Frank Hoyle 10883 1st Scottish Rifles
28th September 1915 John Richard Morris 136203 Royal Field Artillery
30th September 1915 James Edgar Gibson 16686 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
30th September 1915 George Miller 7935 2nd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2nd October 1915 Francis Barrowclough 6478 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
2nd October 1915 George Henry Bell 37635 1st Welsh Regiment
2nd October 1915 Fred Waring 12578 7th South Lancashire Regiment
3rd October 1915 Edmund Gledhill 6843 1st Lancashire Fusiliers
6th October 1915 John Stephen Sutcliffe 8716 11th Lancashire Fusiliers
7th October 1915 Frederick Clement Atkinson 3243 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
7th October 1915 William Henry Ewart Ellis 2303 8th West Surrey Regiment
8th October 1915 James Calverley 13623 3rd Coldstream Guards
8th October 1915 Herbert Hardman 624192 13th Canadian Army
10th October 1915 Herbert Entwistle 2273 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
12th October 1915 Harold Greenwood 1987 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th October 1915 William Smith 18206 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
15th October 1915 Thomas Blinkhorn 8730 1st Coldstream Guards
16th October 1915 Bertie Euston Hutchinson 6877 5th Oxford & Buckinghamhire Light Infantry
17th October 1915 Albert Harrison 19830 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
17th October 1915 John Lawson 12969 7th East Lancashire Regiment
18th October 1915 Harry Tattersall 74370 Royal Field Artillery
20th October 1915 Henry Ian Grimshaw 12633 7th East Lancashire Regiment
20th October 1915 William Howard 7852 2nd King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
20th October 1915 Thomas Moore 3486 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
20th October 1915 John Pritchard 16287 12th Cheshire Regiment
21st October 1915 Walter Pickard 4989 1st Connaught Rangers
24th October 1915 Edward Marshall 11794 6th East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1915 Fred Whittaker 16113 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2nd November 1915 William Taylor 17513 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
3rd November 1915 Harold Fawcett 459 Royal Army Medical Corps
4th November 1915 William Horsfield 3206 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
6th November 1915 Henry Fawcett Halstead 5489 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
6th November 1915 Clarence Smith 11388 6th East Lancashire Regiment
7th November 1915 William Flynn 6501 6th East Lancashire Regiment
7th November 1915 John Hanforth 10902 1st Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
8th November 1915 Walter Pettifer 12830 7th East Lancashire Regiment
8th November 1915 James Pickup 60052 14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
8th November 1915 William Topping 17123 9th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
8th November 1915 Robert Swift Woodhouse 24103 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
9th November 1915 George Harry Flint 13092 7th East Lancashire Regiment
10th November 1915 John Dacey 11630 6th East Lancashire Regiment
11th November 1915 Herbert Crossley 20767 6th East Lancashire Regiment
12th November 1915 Thomas Dunleavy

2303

 

1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1915 Richard Eddlestone 1470 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
15th November 1915 John Lowden 9083 Lancashire Fusiliers
16th November 1915 Edward Fleming 125112 Royal Engineers
16th November 1915 Walter Pedley 2865 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1915 Edward Proctor 3664 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
20th November 1915 George Bowman 5943 10th Lancashire Fusiliers
21st November 1915 William Bayliss 8126 8th Seaforth Highlanders
21st November 1915 Stephen John Sullings Rev. Capt. Royal Army Chaplains Corps
22nd November 1915 James Robert Bullock 2330 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
24th November 1915 John James Lord 11634 6th East Lancashire Regiment
27th November 1915 Thomas Joseph Carter 19380 6th South Wales Border Regiment
1st December 1915 Harry Owen 2318 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
2nd December 1915 Alfred Whittam 10708 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
3rd December 1915 Francis Kirk 19073 6th East Lancashire Regiment
4th December 1915 David Chequer 67197 Royal Field Artillery
4th December 1915 Stephen Jackson 16638 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
7th December 1915 Wilfred Hardman 379 Royal Army Medical Corps
7th December 1915 Horace Walker 2038 1st Australian Army
10th December 1915 John Bowerbank Douglas   Royal Army Ordnance Corps
11th December 1915 Edward Butler 11883 6th East Lancashire Regiment
12th December 1915 James Fielding 12203 6th East Lancashire Regiment
12th December 1915 William Hale 1727 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
12th December 1915 Richard Holt 12623 7th East Lancashire Regiment
15th December 1915 George Richard Howarth 17843 5th Shropshire Light Infantry
18th December 1915 Clarence Cryer 2032 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
18th December 1915 George Johnson 2056 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
19th December 1915 Dennis O'Brian 3790 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
21st December 1915 John Ninnis 3631 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
21st December 1915 Ernest Smith 3475 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
22nd December 1915 Alfred Victor Smith Lieutenant 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
23rd December 1915 Lewis Charles Howard Lieutenant 8th Somerset Light Infantry
23rd December 1915 Walter Howarth Private 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment
24th December 1915 Allan Holland 8455 6th Kings Royal Rifle Corps
28th December 1915 John Robert Pickering 18480 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
30th December 1915 Stephen Sowden 9308 9th Lancashire Fusiliers