"Our Fallen Heroes"

1914

The ever increasing casualties incurred as the war progressed were reported in the Burnley Express.
Initially under the blunt heading "The Death Roll" but later under the more acceptable title "Our Fallen Heroes"
Here is a chronological list of casualties as the war progressed.

 

23rd August 1914 James Wilkinson 7367 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
24th August 1914 George Frederick Calvert 8904 2nd West Riding Regiment
24th August 1914 Arthur James Hare 7748 2nd West Riding Regiment
24th August 1914 James McDermott 7034 1st Cheshire Regiment
26th August 1914 James Aspin 9935 2nd Manchester Regiment
26th August 1914 Frank Brierley 1359 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 William Brierley 43069 Royal Field Artillery
26th August 1914 John William Burrows 5880 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th August 1914 Thomas Clarke 9132 2nd Manchester Regiment
26th August 1914 Edward Dickinson 5652 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th August 1914 Wilson Farrar 1732 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 Richard Halstead 10845 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th August 1914 James McDonald 9886 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 Herbert Mondy 2830 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 William Murray 500 2nd Manchester Regiment
26th August 1914 George Simms 32 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 Edward Washington 9428 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
26th August 1914 Fred Yates 7076 1st Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment

30th August 1914

Edward Latham 74675 Royal Field Artillery
1st September 1914 James Bradburn 11451 Royal Field Artillery
4th September 1914 Mark Durkin 7108 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
7th September 1914 Arthur Knowles 9371 2nd Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
9th September 1914 Thomas Hancock 5382 1st East Lancashire Regiment

13th September 1914

John Barlow 9851 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
13th September 1914 George Marsden 9364 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
14th September 1914 Thomas Brennen 9109 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
14th September 1914 Richard Carey 7063 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
14th September 1914 Ernest Scott 8557 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
15th September 1914 James Berry 7941 1st Royal Highlanders
15th September 1914 Harry Harrison 7508 1st Royal Highlanders
15th September 1914 John William Hirst 7504 1st Royal Highlanders
15th September 1914 Frank Mulrooney 7099 2nd Connaught Rangers
15th September 1914 William Watson (real name Fairey) 8196 1st East Lancashire Regiment
19th September 1914 Fred Cook 8921 1st Coldstream Guards
22nd September 1914 Samuel Moss CH/B/3653 Royal Navy H.M.S Aboukir
27th September 1914 James Cuerdale 9292 1st Royal Fusiliers
27th September 1914 James Greeley 1296 Kings Royal Rifle Corps
27th September 1914 Samuel Walton Heap 7830 1st Royal Highlanders
30th September 1914 John Fetigan 8654 Kings Own Liverpool Regiment
7th October 1914 George Scotney PO/11210 Royal Marine Light Infantry
8th October 1914 John Bolton 2575 1st Coldstream Guards
13th October 1914 John Farrington 9368 1st Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment
13th October 1914 William Fox 7761 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
15th October 1914 Ernest Driver   Royal Navy H.M.S. Hawke
15th October 1914 John Thomas Molloy CH/B/5053 Royal Navy H.M.S. Hawke
15th October 1914 John Francis Murphy CH/347632 Royal Navy H.M.S. Hawke
20th October 1914 David Cronshaw 9033 1st Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
21st October 1914 Edwin Forrest 2732 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
21st October 1914 John Hare 8290 1st South Lancashire Regiment
21st October 1914 Frank Hill 5160 3rd Coldstream Guards
21st October 1914 O'Hara John Willie 7687 1st Kings Shropshire Light Infantry
22nd October 1914 William Dawes 6857 1st Leicestershire Regiment
22nd October 1914 Josiah John Jolly 4615 20th Hussars
22nd October 1914 Henry Mcreth 8589 1st Cheshire Regiment
22nd October 1914 Robert Stowe 7548 1st Shropshire Light Infantry
23rd October 1914 Frank Beaumont 6541 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
23rd October 1914 Tom Sutcliffe 5828 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
24th October 1914 Charles Edward Greenhalgh 6517 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
24th October 1914 Joseph Maiden 7381 2nd Border Regiment
24th October 1914 Robert Riley 5724 2nd South Lancashire Regiment
25th October 1914 Charles Dixon 8122 1st East Lancashire Regiment
26th October 1914 William Alfred Henshaw 9346 2nd Manchester Regiment
26th October 1914 John William Ormerod 7778 1st Royal Highlanders
27th October 1914 John Herbert Richard Wills T/23507 Army Service Corps
28th October 1914 William Metcalfe 7227 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
28th October 1914 Thomas Townson 10926 1st Scottish Rifles
28th October 1914 William Bradley 2593 2nd Manchester Regiment
29th October 1914 John William? Bradley 6880 2nd Manchester Regiment
29th October 1914 Thomas Burns 10646 3rd Coldstream Guards
29th October 1914 Thomas Lord 9776 1st Coldstream Guards
29th October 1914 John Rostron 8546 2nd Border Regiment
30th October 1914 William Henwood 1304 10th Hussars
30th October 1914 Herbert Rhodes 7930 1st East Lancashire Regiment
31st October 1914 Edward Wilkinson Lieut Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1914 James Battle 10868 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1914 William Chadwick 4943 6th Dragoon Guards
1st November 1914 James Glasford 5338 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1914 Harold Hodgson   Royal Navy, H.M.S. Monmouth
1st November 1914 Alexander Lowe 7699 1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st November 1914 Milton Morton SS/11382 Royal Navy H.M.S. Monmouth
1st November 1914 Fred Seward SS/100460 Royal Navy, H.M.S. Good Hope
1st November 1914 Stuart Watson Lieutenant Royal Navy H.H.S. Good Hope
2nd November 1914 Patrick Connors 6795 2nd Connaught Rangers

3rd November 1914

Joseph Bridge 5735 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd November 1914 Albert Greenwood 5103 4th Dragoon Guards
3rd November 1914 Edward Leonard Holt 5920 1st East Lancashire Regiment
3rd November 1914 Alfred Phillips 5221 1st East Lancashire Regiment
4th November 1914 Dyson Bulcock 9699 11th Manchester Regiment
4th November 1914 Walter Taylor DCM 9877 2nd Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
7th November 1914 John Barnes 8393 1st East Lancashire Regiment
7th November 1914 William Brierley 5934 1st East Lancashire Regiment
7th November 1914 Anthony Diamond 7134 1st East Lancashire Regiment
8th November 1914 George Henry Bell 6968 2nd Coldstream Guards
8th November 1914 Martin Brennan 5328 1st East Lancashire Regiment
8th November 1914 James Collier 10776 2nd Duke of Wellingtons Light Infantry
10th November 1914 Richard Lancaster 8372 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
10th November 1914 Joseph Frederick Pattinson 5547 1st East Lancashire Regiment
10th November 1914 Walter Robinson 8394 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
11th November 1914 Richard Banks 7799 2nd Coldstream Guards
11th November 1914 Thomas Skelly 10292 1st East Lancashire Regiment
12th November 1914 James King 3400 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
12th November 1914 George Wilson 5824 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1914 William Clarke 8734 1st East Lancashire Regiment
13th November 1914 James Strong 5058 2nd Border Regiment
14th November 1914 Willie Ashworth 8746 1st Liverpool Regiment
14th November 1914 William Garstang 7170 1st East Lancashire Regiment
14th November 1914 Alfred George Knight 9790 1st East Lancashire Regiment
14th November 1914 Sydney Albert Royce 9242 2nd Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
14th November 1914 William Arthur Thoms 5192 1st East Lancashire Regiment
15th November 1914 Harry Fish 5439 3rd East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1914 Ernest Griffiths Allsup 4701 1st East Lancashire Regiment
16th November 1914 Harry Granville Robins 1956 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
18th November 1914 John Joshua Hawkins 4599 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th November 1914 David James Lord S/8114 8th Seaforth Highlanders
20th November 1914 William Hughes 73795 Royal Field Artillery
20th November 1914 Edward Marshall 9881 1st Cheshire Regiment
27th November 1914 Clyde Donaldson 9075 2nd Manchester Regiment
27th November 1914 James Feeney 5189 1st East Lancashire Regiment
2nd December 1914 Herbert Gladstone Booth 1302 Royal Field Artillery
9th December 1914 Alfred George Gavey 10071 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
18th December 1914 John Duckworth 9587 2nd Scots Guards
18th December 1914 James Marsh 7905 2nd Border Regiment
21st December 1914 Simon Bennett 7927 2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers
22nd December 1914 Edgar Foulds 10838 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23rd December 1914 John Parker 9810 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
30th December 1914 John James Briggs 6009 2nd East Lancashire Regiment