Maccabe John 266117 Pte RE ROD Coy Queensbury Rd 68
Maccabe Joseph 270234 Pte RE ROD Coy Queensbury Rd 68
Maccabe William 208065 Sko 1 RN HMS Collingwood Queensbury Rd 68
MacDonald Alexander T25R02942 Dvr ASC 845 Mitella St 42
MacDonald Fred 34765 Dvr MT ASC att 130 Fld Amb RAMC 38 Div Holbeck St 14
MacDonald John 38868 Pte SWB 1 3 Bde 1 Div Killington St 8
MacDonald Joseph Andrew 6785 Pte RDC 318 Lydia St 28
MacDonald Joseph Andrew 57690 Pte SWB 9 (Reserve) Btn K-4 57 T Bn 13(Res)Bde Lydia St 28
MacDonald Martin 50010 Pte North Fus 3(Res) Btn(Tyne Garrison) Lindsey St 28
MacDonald Richard 28708 Pte Border R 3(Res Mersey Garrison) Holbeck St 14
MacFarlane James Edward 284711 AM 3 RAF Herbert St 40
MacGregor Angus PS/256956 Pte ACC 12 Fld Bakery Woodland St 12
MacHale Edward 19605 Pte 18 Corps AC Btn(Cylist) Parkinson St 58
Machin Frank S4/093358 Pte ASC 573 Coy Hunslet St 25
Machin Herbert 241383 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Bivel St 1
Machin Wilfred 4571 L/Cpl E Lancs 2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Brennard St 31
MacIntosh William Albert 5532 Gnr RFA 524 Howizer Bde Napier St 9
Mack William 37188 Pte E Lancs 3(Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Kendal St 9
MacKay Andrew 700154 Gnr RFA DAL 52 Horace St 12 Later Dale St 13
MacKay John (Sen) 11091 Pte AVC Woodgrove Rd 139
MacKay Thomas J/21791 AB RN HMS Apollo Bramble St
MacKay William Alexander A/13888 Gnr RMA Bramble St 1
MacKay William Fielding 277291 Pte Manchester R 1/7&1/8 TF 127 Bde 42 Div Woodgrove Rd 139
Macken Patrick 11572 Pte Irish Gds 1 Gordon St 69
Mackereth Albert 259853 Dvr ASC 878 Holmsley St 28
MacKie   1/Officer MN  
MacKie Angus Cameron 34819 Pte Lan Fus Arran St 13
MacKie Tom 26957 Pte E Surrey_R 3(Reserve)Btn (Dover Garrison) Hawk St 1
MacKie William 3584 Pte Manchester R 1 Eliza St 7
MacKintosh Frank 202080 Pte KORLR 1/4 TF Padiham Rd 241
MacKintosh Fred 73725 Sgt RAMC Pritchard St 21 Later Grange St 6
MacKintosh Harry 83163 AM 3 RAF Clive St 67
MACKINTOSH THOMAS 4845 Pte CHESHIRE R 22 (Labour) Btn Brownside 48
MacKnight Ernest 114278 Pte Cheshire R 15(S) (1st Birkenhead) Reed St 20
MacKrell Clifford   Lieut RFA B Bty 202 Bde 42(E Lan) Div Ormerod Rd 65
MacKrell Cyril George William   Capt/Ad Lan Fus 3/6 TF 45 Div(MGC) Ormerod Rd 63
MacMahon Frank 720385 Dvr RFA Parkinson St 99
Maddell John Arthur   Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 63 Bde 22 Div Elm St 63
Maddell John Cronshaw 202808 Cpl Loyal N Lan_R Travis St 65
Madden Michael 40689 Pte E Lancs 1/4th TF Howarth St 14
Madden William 40123 Pte E Lancs 1/4TF 126 Bde 42 Div Lisbon St 24
Maddocks W 10789 Pte E Lancs  
Maden Harry 13267 L/Cpl Manchester R 52 D Coy(Graduated) Btn Ford St 35
Maden Seth 87926 Pte RWF 3(Reserve) Btn Burnett St 5
Magnall Ernest 202862 Pte Loyal N_Lan_R 1/4TF 164 Bde 55(E_Lan)Div Cobden St 19
Magnall Fred 96832 Gnr RGA 130 Heavy Bty Whittlefield St 12
Magnall Fred 2206 Gnr RFA 122 Howizer Bde Sunderland St 42
Magnall George   Pte E Lancs 3rd (Reserve) Btn (Tees Garr) Ribblesdale St 29
Magnall Henry 12671 Pte Coldstream Gds 3 4(Gds)Bde 2 Div Keith St 15
Magnall Lewis 17712 Pte Cameronians 9(S)K-1(Scot R) 28 Bde 9 Div Cog Lane 69/71
Magnall Mark       Cobden St 19
Magnall Thomas 107913 Pte MGC 5th Gannow Lane 102
Magnall William 287483 Gnr RFA 105 Bty 22 Bde 7 Div Cobden St 21
Magnall William 52359 Pte R Scots_F 3(Reserve)Btn (Clyde Garr) Talbert St 12
Magnall William Thomas 25300 Pte Labour Corps 731 Accrington Rd 198
Maguire Alfred 281200 Sgt E Lancs 7(S)K-1 56 Bde 19(Western)Div Kepple St 13
Maguire Alfred 14725 Pte KORLR 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Park Lane 15
Maguire Edward       Argle St 57
Maguire Ernest 352268 Pte RAMC ELFA 1/3 42(E Lan)Div Argle St 57
Maguire Francis 281200 Pte Lan Fus Park Lane 15
Maguire George 12640 Pte RAMC Moss St 22
Maguire Herbert 234396 AM 1 RAF 7th Marquee Agyle St 57
Maguire James 130457 Pte Labour Corps 60 Mosley St 52
Maguire John 19410 L/Cpl KORLR 1 12 Bde 36(Ulster)Div Holbeck St 48
Maguire Joseph 639718 Pte RIF Parliment St 77
Maguire Thomas 84354 Pte RAMC Penny St 7
Maguire Thomas Francis 131535 Pte Labour Corps H S 563 Williams Rd 20
Maguire Walter 12993 AM 3 RAF Agyle St 57
Maguire William       Agyle St 57
Magwood Arthur 203166 Pte Argle & Suth Hgh 12(S)K-3 77 Bde 26 Div Merton St 8
Magwood James William PT/388039 Pte ASC 582 Clive St 11
Magwood John William       Merton St 8
Magwood Stanley 700178 Gnr RFA Merton St 8
Maher Anthony 11341 Pte KORLR Massey St 4
Maiden Daniel   Pte Lincoln R 1 9 Bde 3 Div Aire St 6
Maiden John Henry   Gnr RFA 17 DAC Aire St
Mair William George 7277 Pte RWF 23 TF 224 Bde Palace St 15
Makin James 34023 Pte Lan Fus Smith St 20
Makin William R/4456 AB RM Div Anson Btn. Stanthope St 24
Makinson Charles 545961 Pte WLW B Coy Patten St 32
Makinson Harry 28528 Pte AVC John St 6
Makinson Harry 28528 Pte AVC 6 Scott St Later John St 6
Mallinson C 28851 Pte KORLR 8(S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div  
Mallinson George 95980 Gnr RGA 135 Heavy Bty 20 Hallows St Later New Hall St 53
Mallinson Leonard 19243 Pte Mounted Yeo Godiva St 22
Mallinson Richard Tenant 240585 L/Cpl E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div New Hall St 53
Mallory Joseph   Pte ASC Magdalene Terrace 1
Malone P S/40004 Pte Seaforth Highlanders  
Malone Peter   Sgt RGA Townley St 10
Malone Richard 5445 Pte Coldstream Gds 2 4(Gds)Bde 2 Div Towneley St 10
Maloney Bertram 91251 Pte Kings L'Pool R 4(Exra Reserve)Btn Palace St 13
Maloney Frank 242152 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div Tabour St 44
Maloney Joseph 36526 Pte   Tentre St
Managh Robert T5/130718 Dvr ASC 36 Train Sand St 8
Mangham Bernard 110163 Pte Labour Corps Whittam Alley 15
Mangham John Patrick       Park St 2
Mangham Joseph 334216 Pte Yorkshire Lt Inf Howe St 27
Mangham Peter 94048 Pte Labour Corps 4 Plt 13 Newman St 12
Manley Nathan MZ183375 Dvr MT ASC 695 Irene St 22
Manley Oates 44596 Pte Essex R 9(S)K-1 35 Bde 12(Eastern)Div Barbon St 12
Manley Patrick 5333 Pte R Munster_R Hatter St 18 Later 57 Albert St
Manley Thomas 60679 Pte RWF 24(Denbighshire Yeo) BTN TF Rumley Rd 62
MANLEY THOMAS ATKINSON 82956 Pte 3 MGC (Inf) * Hargreave St Nelson
Manley Walter 101682 Pte Royal Fus 43(Garrison)Btn Cavour St 43
Manley Walter 4816 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div Colban St 7
Manley William 303424 Pte RE 6 Coy IWC Rumley Rd 62
Mann Granville   2/Lt Chinese Labour Corps 27 Canal House 11 Later Scarlett St 60
Mann Richard 29339 Pte   Park St 24
Manning Frank 201929 Pte E Lancs 10th MPC Whittam St 32
Manning Thomas        
Manning William 15479 Sgt RGA 420 Siegh Bty Barden Lane 6
Mannion Edward S/41994 Pte ASC Fld Bakery 34 KIng St 27
Mansell George   Telegraphis NM CMB Stoney St 47
Mansell J 8133   E Lancs  
Mansell Peter 741629 Gnr RFA DAC 68 Stoney St 53
Mansland Horace 2372 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF  
Maquire Alfred 14725 Pte KORLR Park Lane 15
Maquire Francis 0/40040 Pte AOC Keppel St 13
Marchant Charles Rowland 569 Pte W York_R 21(S)(Wool Textile Pioneers) Ardwick St 50
Marden George 11577 L/Cpl 2/1 N Yeo Padiham Rd 89
Marden R        
Marderison Ashworth 118363 Pte RE WGC Plumbe St 88
Margenson Joseph 203329 Pte Loyal N_Lan_R Stoney St 61
Margerison Albert 4763 Gnr RFA Albert St 23
Margerison Harold 34901 L/Cpl Lan Fus 3(Res)Btn(Humber Garrison) Clifton St 36
Margett Emmanuelle M2/13497 L/Cpl ASC 596 May St 16
Mariner George William       Broughton St 80
Marker F     King's L'Pool R  
Markham Fred 63515 Pte RAMC Accrington Rd 476
Marland Arthur 3734 Pte E Lancs 1 Later(115 POW Coy) Firth St 32
Marland Edward 2667 Cpl RFA 2 Corps Firth St 28
Marlow Joesph 14182 Pte RM Lowerhouse Lane 226
Maroney Daniel 44558 Pte Loyal N_Lan_R(Transport Sec) Boot St 19
Maroney Philip 97706 Pte RWF Boot St 19
Marr Thonas L/268 Bdr RFA 291 Bde Bedford St 26
Marrs William 1580 Gnr RFA (Burnley How) Layford St 47
Marsden Christopher 28207 AM 2 RAF Cleaver St 124
Marsden Edgar 240080 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 42 Div Ormerod House Lower Lowerhouse Lane
Marsden Edgar 223065 Cpl E York_R Ormerod House Lower Lowerhouse Lane
Marsden Edgar 57350 Gnr RFA 110 Parkinson St 29
Marsden Edward 28786 Cpl RAMC 4 Coy Depot Lubbock St 1
Marsden Ernest       Nairne St 126
Marsden Fred 37423 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Briercliffe Rd 284
Marsden George 9595 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Later Som Lt_Inf Simpson St 25
Marsden Henry Frederick 41276 Pte C/O ARMHW 17 Div Paper St 12
Marsden Henry Frederick 49267 Pte Lan Fus 10(S)K-2 52 Bde 17(Northern)Div King St 26
Marsden Issac 14453 Pte Coldstream Gds Waterbarn St 87
Marsden James Garfield 39222 Cpl RAF 20 T Sqdn Walpole St 17
Marsden John 18134 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Mary St 12
Marsden John Richard S/4157496 L/Cpl ASC Hollingreave Rd 107
Marsden Joseph Henry 60863 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Cog Lane 167
Marsden Oliver 27082 Pte RDC 318 Smith St 11
Marsden Richard 13076 Pte RE 346 Piccally Rd 53
Marsden Walter 103293 Pte RAMC 33 St Hospital (France) Lower Water St 8
Marsden William 194109 Pte   Briercliffe Rd 284
Marsden William Henry 171632 Gnr RGA 303 Siege Bty Rawson St 10
Marsden Willie 131360 Pte Labour Corps 340 NSE Milner St 37
Marsh Cecil 275036 Dvr ASC Thurston St 1
Marsh Charles       St Cuthbert St 3
Marsh Charles       Gordon St 103
Marsh Charles       Gordon St 103
Marsh George William L/8950 Gnr RFA Palatine County Bracewell St 5
Marsh John Thomas 430707 Pte Labour Corps 569 Arg Coy Lord St 44
Marsh John Thomas 22171 Pte KORLR 2 83 Bde 28 Lord St 44
Marsh Tom 70743 Pte RAMC Albert St 137
Marsh Walter 430703 Pte Labour Corps 569 Lord St 44
Marshall Albert 13782 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Arch Place 15
Marshall Frank 203880 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Marlbrough St 113
Marshall Frank 122431 Sgt ASC 32 Grange St 38
Marshall Frederick Tom 36441 Pte KORLR 8(S)K-3 76 Bde 3 Div Lowerhouse Lane 72
Marshall George Herbert 13575 Pte Scottish rifles 10th Stockbridge St 131 Padiham
Marshall George Herbert MA DSO MC   Rev/Capt RACD St Matthews Vicarage
Marshall Henry 235301 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF Whitram St 40
Marshall James DCM 11300 Sgt E Lancs 2/5TF 126 Bde 42(E_Lan)Div Barden Lane 12
Marshall Joseph 32998 Cpl RAF Rosehill Rd 64
Marshall Joseph 23039 L/Cpl E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Glebe St 66
Marshall Richard John 66809 Sgt RFA Bracewell St 11
Marshall Selwyn 318810 Pte RE Signal_Coy Lydia St 8
Marshall Thomas 18779 Pte RIF Harley ST 13
Marshall Ur 4/6517 Trp Hussars 13 Kirkgate 51
Marshall Wilfred 66270 Pte SWB 52(Graduated)Btn(For 9 SWB+57 TRB) Leaver St 31
Marshall Will 15369 L/Cpl East Lancs 11th  
Marshall William L/581 Gnr RFA Harley St 13
Marshall William Henry 241608 Pte E Lancs 1/5 Leyland Rd 82
Marsland Albert   Pte Duke of Wells R Bedford St 22
Marsland Henry 700049 Staff/Sgt RFA TF B/210 Bty Wynotham St 17
Martin Alfred 222066 Dvr MT ASC Sefton Terrace 14
Martin Elyah 513560 Pte Lan Fus Cooper St 15
Martin Fred 23284 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF Thurston St 16
Martin George William M2/136206 L/Cpl MT ASC Nairne St 85
Martin Harry 315283 Pte RWF 1 22 Bde 7 Div Escar St 1
Martin J 1878 Pte E Lancs  
Martin John William 71523 Pte RAMC Pembroke St 6
Martin Joseph WR334800 Pte RE Springfield Rd 18
Martin Richard 132256 Pte Labour Corps 566 Gannow Lane 274
Martin Robert 681692 Gnr RFA 'C'92 Wordsworth St 10
Martin Stephen 302702 AM 1 RAF Bridge St 58
Martin Stephen Henry   Pte RAMC Holton St 17 Later Caldervale Rd
Martin W J   AB RN HMS Agincourt att Chanell Fleet Hoarstone Cottage Fence
Martin William 207316 Pte RE Brush St 27
Martin William 18846 Pte E Lancs Kepple St 1 Later 3 River St
Martin William Joseph 131782 Pte A Coy Depot Queen St 3
Martindale George 50305 Cpl RAF Clive St 53
Marton Harry 29914 Dvr RE 12 Fld Coy Belverdere Rd 66
Marton Herbert 43149 Pte Manchester R 2 14 Bde 5 Div Layfield St 133
Marton James 268374 Pte Cheshire R 1/5TF(Earl of Chesters)(Pioneer) Layfield St 133 or Leyland Rd
Martyn C 9570 Pte E Lancs  
Mason Alfred 64259 Gnr RGA Siegh Bty 82 Wilkinson St 55
Mason Arnwell   Pte RE Brockenhurst St 1
Mason Arthur Gordon 118695 Pte RAMC Brunswick St 87
Mason Ernest 112130 Gnr RGA Siegh Bty 219 Rawson St 14
Mason Fred 142385 Gnr RFA 162 Bde Queensberry Rd 37
Mason George Hope 241813 Pte E Lancs 2/5 TF Olympia St 48
Mason Harold 261486 Gnr RFA 64 (2 Highland) Div TF Travis St 22
Mason Harry 8143 Sgt AVC Kirkgate 18
Mason J 7739 Pte E Lancs  
Mason John Horace WR/21816 Pte RE RRC Rosegrove Lane 59
Mason John Norman 132316 Gnr RGA Sieght Bty 204 Redvers St 36
Mason John William 167798 Dvr RE Sgn Coy 74(Yeomanry)Div Briercliffe Rd 138
Mason John William (Jun) 217691 Pte Labour Corps AE 270 Daneshouse Rd 26 Later 75 Belgrave St
Mason Thomas 26048 Sgt Devon R 2/6TF A Coy 2 Devon Bde 2 Wessex Div Taavis St 22
Mason Thomas   Seaman Mercantile Marine Dane St 5
Mason Thomas Joseph J/63516 AB RN HMS Hecla 11 Woodhouse St 26
Mason Wilfred 42653 Pte S Staff_R 5 Coy 1 Weldon St 9 Later Nairne St 92
Mason William 13340 Bdr RGA Stoop St 34
Masset James 40546 Pte Labour Corps 68 Baker St 23
Massey Ernest 637108 Pte Disperal Camp Oswestry Paulhan St 23
Massey George 12901 Pte MGC Piccadilly Rd 41
Massey Harold 23657 Pte KORLR 3(Reseve)Btn(Harwich Garrison) March St 67
Massey John Henry 41584 Pte SWB 6(S)K-3 (Pioneer)Btn76 Bde 25 Div Grey St 34
Massey Joseph Harry Rawlinson   2/Lt DLI 3/7 TF(Reserve)Btn(Humber Garrison) Westgate
Massey Robert 036851 Pte AOC Accrington Rd 206
Massey Thomas 366373 Pte RE Barden Lane 101
Mather Henry Clark 131142 Trp (Queens) Lancers 16 3Cal Bde 3 Cal Div Nelson Sq 24
Mather John Richard 25557 Pte Welsh R 51(Graduated)Btn(at Herringfleet) Athletic St 2
Mather Percy Bereford   Capt Manchester R(Dwina Force) HQSMREF Nelson Sq 24
Mather Walter MS/2765 Sgt MT ASC Redvers St 17
Mathers Frank 24107 Pte E Lancs Fraser St 17
Matthews Fred Lionel 267240 Pte Cheshire R Olympia St 24
Matthews Fred Lionel 76128 Pte Devon R 10(S)K-3 79 Bde 26 Div Olympia St 24
Matthews Herbert       Rectory Rd 132
Matthews James 39448 Pte Staff Yeo 2/1(QORR)(Cyclist)Div UK Carr St 26
Matthews James 82459 Pte RDC 25 Carr St 26
Matthews Joseph 48266 Pte Labour Corps 81 Clarence St 27
Matthews Thomas Mitchell 142135 Pte RAMC 19 Coy Clarence St 27
Matthews William Charles 38546 Pte KORLR 3(Reserve)Btn(Harwich Garrison) Clarence St 27
Matthews William Henry 307108 Pte Lan Fus 2/8TF 197 Bde 66(2 E Lan)Div Colne Rd 257
Mattlock Alfred 244905 Pte Loyal N_LR Sutcliffe St 20
Mattlock Alfred 54717 Pte DOW 4 Sutcliffe St 20
Maudsley Edgar 171094 Gnr RGA Siegh Bty 472 Colne Rd 226
Maudsley Richard Jackson 525519 Cpl Middlesex R 4 8 Bde 3 Div Wilton St 10
Maudsley Tom Arthur 03120 Dvr ASC Gillowe St 16
Mawer Matthew 241104 Pte E Lancs 2/5TF 198 Bde 66(2 E_Lan)Div Short St 5
Maxfield Frank 46905 Pte RAMC 37 Fld Amb 12 Div Fraser St 26
Maxfield George William Vivian M/26202 AB RN HMS Dilyent Parkinson St 71
Maxfield Herbert Lightfoot (Jun)   Pte E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 42 Div Parkinson St 71
Maxfield Howard 202527 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF Harold St 19
Maxfield James Cuerdale(Jun) D/120523 Gnr RFA Parkinson St 71
Maxfield Lewis       Birley St 10
Maxfield Thomas Ewart 27259 Pte Wiltshire R 1 7 Bde 3 Div Broughton St 87
Maxfield Tom 88346 Pte RDC Anne St 93
Maxfield Willie TR4/17888 Pte C R_Btn 57 Birley St 10
May Arthur 4662 Pte LN Lancs 1/4 TF * St Cuthbert St 5
May Frank 319599 Pte Labour Corps Piccadilly Rd 62
Maycock A 10520 Pte E Lancs  
Mayers Ernest 31088 Pte E Lancs 2/5TF 198 Bde 66 Div Kirkgate 16
Mayho Joseph 180669 Gnr RGA Albion Terrace 3
Mayhorn Thomas 108846 Pte Sherwood Foresters 1(Notts & Derby)24 B 8 Di Cotton St 40
Maylor Fred 22993 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Swainbank St 10
Maymond William 27028 L/Cpl RDC 457 Whalley St 1
Mayo Alban 49140 Pte KRRC 1 Peart St 6
Mayo Herbert Bridge 198816 Gnr RFA 63 Bty LD/161 Bde Peart St 6
Mayo John 63721 Pte RAMC 105 Fld Amb 35 Div Clough St 26
Mayo Lawerence 40410 Pte Cheshire R 1 15 Bde 5 Div Clough St 26
Mayor George 202436 Pte Lan Fus Bedford St 24
Mayor R 7989 Pte E Lancs  
McAleese Patrick L/762 Gnr RFA 8th bty Cavour St 16
McAleese Robert 241502 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF126 Bde 42(E_Lan)Div Cavour St 16
McAllister Thomas 389141 Pte Labour Corps 818 Spencer St 57
McAuley George 17793 Sgt E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Wynotham St 15
McCabe Edward 65345 Pte Cheshire R 11(S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div Bank-Parade 56
McCabe John 19533 Pte E Lancs 3(Res)(Tees Garrison) Layfield St 33
McCallum A 254012 Pte Argyll &_Sutherland_Highlanders  
McCamm   Pte Loyal N_Lan_R Bedford St 16
McCamm Joseph 12385 L/Cpl Loyal R Bedford St 16
McCann Edmond Farmer T4/247578 Pte ASC 165 Baron Terrace 58
McCardell John   Pte MT ASC Deligent St 7
McCarrick John   Pte E Lancs Ragland Rd 83
McCarthy Harry 13446 Pte E Lancs Accrington Rd 98
McCarthy Harry 475103 Pte Labour Corps A E_Coy 857 Padiham Rd 98
McCarthy John 16940 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38Bde 13(Western)Div Leyland Rd 11
McCarthy Michael (served as Carter) 7419 Sgt E Lancs 6(S)K-38 Bde 13(Western)Div Leyland Rd 11
McCartney Joseph Edward       Higher-Water St 11
McCartney Joseph Frederick 31361 Pte Loyal N_Lan_R 1 2 Bde 1 Div High-Water St
McCartney Owen 174369 Pte EMG CTB Lowerhouse Lane 94
McClelland James Normand 139102 Pte ASC Kiddrow Lane 30
McConnell E 8360 ? Pte E Lancs  
McConville Daniel 380764 L/Cpl Labour Corps 177 Ardwick St 8
McConville Harry     E Lancs Ardwick St 8
McConville Hugh 26203 Pte Kings L'Pool R Charlotte St 23
McConville Thomas 35068 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 63 Bde 22 Div Old-Hall St 23
McCormick M 7176 Pte E Lancs  
McCOUGLIN WILLIAM HENRY        
McCourt James 241384 Pte E Lancs 2/5 TF 198 Bde 66(2_E_Lan)Div Rumley Rd 69
McDade David 265690 Pte Labour Corps Salmon St 27
McDay John 20621 Pte Wiltshire R 6(S)K-2 58 Bde 19 Div Hart St 45
McDermott Albert 2270 Pte E Lancs 1 11 Bde 4 Div Nairne St 108
McDermott James 207860 Pte RAMC Accrington Rd 194
McDermott James 240374 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div Accrington Rd 194
McDermott John 121231 Pte Lab Corps 203 Laithe St 11
McDermott John       Nairne St 108
McDermott Morton 67717 Pte RAMC Hollingreave Rd 24
McDermott Patrick P/1852 L/Cpl MFP (Foot Police) Tabour St 48
McDermott William 700217 Gnr RFA Oak Mill St 10
McDONALD ANDREW   Pte Otago Mt Rifles New Zealand Army Formerly Marlbrough St 41
McDonald Edward       Berry St 95
McDonald Francis 5040 Pte E Lancs 2 24 Bde 8 Div Spencer St 56
McDonald George MM 35252 Pte RAMC 2/2 ELFA 42 Div Forrest St 11
McDonald Henry 18719 Pte AVC 6th Vet Hospital Stevenson Sq 6
McDonald J 4408 J E Lancs 3rd Hyde Street
McDonald J 4408 Pte Lan Fus 1 B Coy 86 Bde 29 Div  
McDonald James 9886 Pte Lan Fus 2 12 Bde 4 Div  
McDonald James 29463 Pte E Lancs 1 11 Bde 4 Div King St 50
McDonald James 041109 Pte AOC Haslem St 3
McDonald James 33662 Dvr ASC Orchard Bridge 2
McDonald John 16619 Pte S Lan_R 1 Barracks Rd 63a
McDonald John K/27951 Sko 1 RN HMS Centurion Fraser St 37
McDonald John Edward K/14311 Ch/Sko RN HMS Iris and later Eglington Laithe St 70
McDonald John William 52449 Dvr RE Holton St 17
McDonnell James ET/48123 Dvr ASC Bank Parade 36
McDonnell John 33662 L/Cpl ASC Bank Parade 36
McDonough J 8283 Pte E Lancs  
McDuff William 20100 Pte KOSB Curzon St 56
McEvit Hugh 85314 Gnr RGA 102 Heavy Bty Metcalfe St 10
McEvit Leonard 241201 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 42 (E_Lan)Div Metcalfe St 10
McEvit William 217661 Pte Labour Corps 849 A/E Metcalfe St 10
McEwen Robert Murray 241447 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 42 (E_Lan)Div Albany Terrace 22
McFadgen Arthur 202219 Pte E York_R 2/4TF 189 Bde 63 Div Lowerhouse Lane 31
McFarlane Allan 242226 Pte KORLR 5(S) Padiham Rd 820
McGarrick James   Pte   Raglan Rd 83
McGarrick John 35406 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Raglan Rd 83
McGeorge Henry 75092 Dvr RFA B/69 Bde Eliza St 7
McGeorge Sutcliffe Hartley 67986 Pte Cheshire R 22(Labour)Btn Ellis St 18
McGeorge Sutcliffe Hartley 75782 Pte RWF 23 C Coy(TF)224 Bde Sandy-Gate 32
McGill J 3/5747 Pte Cameron Highlanders  
McGinn Edward Norman 19222 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Gannow Lane 64
McGlynn Michael 10162 Pte E Lancs 2 K Coy 24 Bde 8 Div Earl St 21
McGlynn Roger 110639 Pte RAMC 50 Fld Amb.37 Div Earl St 21
McGlynn Thomas 240201 Cpl E Lancs 1/5TF 126 Bde 42(E_Lan)Div Earl St 21
McGowan Anthony   Pte W York R Mountpleasant St 14
McGowan W 8328 Pte E Lancs  
McGreary Robert 121428 Pte RAMC Hartley St 21
McGreaver John 34338 Pte Duke of Wells 2/4TF 186 Bde 62(2rd W Riding) Fielden St 16
McGreaver Thomas       Fielden St 16
McGreaves John William   Pte Cheshire R 1/7TF 159 Bde 53(Welsh)Div Bracewell St 15
McGroaty D S/8232 Cpl Argyll &_Sutherland_Highlanders  
McGuire Alfred 281200 Pte/Sgn E Lancs 7(S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div Keppell St 13
McGuire Francis 04040 Pte AOC Keppell St 13
McGuire Fred 245519 Pte RE Gordon St 15
McGuire John T/24801 Dvr ASC att 85th Fld Amb Thorn St 5
McGuire Reuben 15370 Pte E Lancs 11(S) Pals 94 Bde 31 Div Clive St 24
McHale John William 14111 Pte Cameronians(Scot R) 8 TF Hartley St 102
McHenry Frederick 204211 Pte RAMC 19 Coy Nairne St 108
McHenry Herbert 358880 Pte Labour Corps 810 Holbeck St 11
McHugh Edward 9173 Gnr RFA Meadows St 5
McIntyre Ernest 63977 Pte MGC  
McIntyre Peter 48684 Pte Manchester R 12(S) 52 Bde 17 Div Fraser St 4
McIntyre Thomas 101713 Pte Labour R 15th Lydia St 10
McIntyre Thomas 101712 Pte Devon R 13(Works) Btn Later 3 Labour Bn Guilford St 17
McIven Patrick 28747 L/Cpl Kings L'Pool R 1  
McIvor John Robert 28747 Cpl K L'Pool R 1 6 Bde 2 Div Derby St 1
McIvor Thomas 6713 Pte W Yorkshire R 1 18 Bde 6 Div 18 Jockey St
McKavett John     E Lancs 1/4 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Orchard Bridge 3
McKay Alexander George 288012 Pte Labour Corps 462 St Johns Rd 22
McKay K 200298 Sjt Cameron Highlanders  
McKenna James 72660 Pte RDC 462 Bivell St 24
McKenzie Archie     KORLR Caldervale Rd 7
McKenzie H 409261 Sgt RFA Cable St 8
McKenzie Harry   Pte RE ESMG 354 Caldervale Rd 47
McKenzie Henry 7490 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Caldervale Rd 78
McKenzie James P/15062 L/Cpl MFP Charles St 21
McKenzie John 49119 Sgt Suffolk R 1/6 TF(Cylist) Btn Ardwick St 86
McKenzie Patrick 117131 Pte RAMC No 1 Station Hospital Hapton St 13
McKenzie Robert 11201 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Caldervale Rd 78
McKenzie Thomas 129952 Sgt Labour Corps E Coy Altham St 3
McKerrell L M 28089 Pte Hampshire Regiment  
McKillon James 37535 Pte R Warwick_R 1 10 Bde 4 Div Greenhaugh Place 3
McKillon John Thomas 5137 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Greenhaugh Place 3
McKillop Alfred 14436 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Stoop St 6
McKillop Daniel (Jun) 263909 Pte S Lan_R 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western)Div Oak Hill St 4
McKinley Herbert Edward 363559 Pte E Lancs 11(S) 94 Bde 31 Div Zion St 12
McKinley Robert   Sgt No 1 Tunnelling Coy Canadian Engineers Pembroke Canada Former Burnley
McKinley Thompson   Sgt South African Army Woodstock South Africa
McKinnon A 303157 Pte Argyll &_Sutherland_Highlanders  
McLachlan Adam 27183 Cpl RE 316 Coy Piccadilly Rd 109
McLachlan Alexander 25057 Pte 504 Yeomanry 2/1 Piccadilly Rd 109
McLean Alfred 359811 Dvr ASC Sydney St 13
McLean R 3/8464 Cpl Seaforth Highlanders  
McLelland James Norman 139102 Dvr ASC Kidrow Lane 30
McLeod Donald 1893 L/Cpl MFP Colne Rd 326
McMahon A 8655 Pte E Lancs  
McManus Hugh 131579 Pte Labour Corps 269 AE V11 Corps Mitella St 3
McManus James 20744 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Lowerhouse Fold 16
McManus Josph Cecil 260109 Pte Border R 7(S)K-2 51 Bde 17(Northen)Div Cuthbert St 18
McManus Percy Edward 167420 Gnr RFA B/Bty Cuthbert St 18
McMemeny Michael 65071 Pte S Lan_R 16(Transport Workers)Btn Frankland St 6
McMillan John       Perth St 12
McMurray Willaim 911706 Dvr RFA Hind St 17
McNab Robert 8185 AB RN HMS Alsatsion Wynotham St 25
McNab Sam 19459 Pte Wilshire R B Coy Wynotham St 25
McNab William   Pte E Lancs Wynotham St 25
McNally Anthony 531937 Pte Bedford R 13(S)F Coy(Transport Workers)Btn Milton St 79
McNally Wilfred 6735 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Cog Lane 124
McNally Wilfred 203450 Pte E Lancs 11(S) 94 Bde 31 Div Nichol St 1
McNamara Daniel 257407 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF Barnes St 7
McNamara James 240361 Pte E Lancs 1/5 TF Ashworth St 7
McNamara Wilfred 240491 L/Cpl E Lancs 1/5 TF Travis St 75
McNeil James 83285 Dvr RFA Lisbon St 20
McNeil Tom 10730 Pte Gordon Highlanders 1/6 TF(Banff & Donside)Bn Dorset St 6
McNulty James (Sen) 13083 Pte RDC 332 Park Lane 6
McNulty James 4407 Trp Lancers 16(The Queens) Bedford St 60
McNulty James 3097 Dvr ASC Oak Hill St 14
McNulty James 10258 Pte Duke of Wells R 1 Clough St 1
McNulty James (Jun) MM 201646 CSM E Lancs 2/5TF 198 Bde 66( E_Lan)Div Park Lane 6
McNulty John 17330 Bdr RFA 61 Res Bty Craven St 22 Later Norton St 28
McNulty John 491 Pte York & Lancs 2 Edward St 2
McNulty Joseph 27893 Pte Welsh R A Coy Park Lane 6
McNulty Martin 6791 Pte RDC Prot Coy 318 Robinson St 31
McNulty Peter 17753 Pte AVC Daneshouse Rd 21
McNulty William L/319 Dvr RFA Towneley St 80
McPhail Duncan Postlewaite   AB RN HMS Benbow Mess 15 Broughton St 63
McPhee D S/203034 Cpl Seaforth Highlanders  
McQuade Edward 15139 Pte RDC 327 Prot Coy Ardwick St 13
McQuaker William James 169198 Gnr RFA B/Bty 210 Bde 42 Div Olivant St 14
McTntosh Harry 71292 Gnr RFA A/28 Bde 9th Scottish Div Napier St 9
McVay Charles William 77135 Gnr RGA 132 Seigh Bty Mizpah St 10
McVay David 28541 Gnr RFA 19 Bty Berkeley St 9
McVeaty James 291650 Pte RE 703 Coy Burdett St 3
McVittie Ian 31090 Pte E Lancs 2/5 TF A Coy Nairne St 136
McWhinney Joseph 48030 Pte S Lan_R 1/4 TF Dial St 9
McWhinney Samuel 545895 Pte Labour Corps 362 Junction St 82
Meal John Robert 125574 Pte Labour Corps Sal C 61 Pheastford St 31
Medcalf James 15317 Pte APC Manchester Rd 263
Medley F 18607 Pte Munster R 2(Royal Canadians) 17 Bde 6 Div  
Medley Fred 15751 Pte E Lancs 9(S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Hollingreave Rd 85
Medley George 240595 Pte E Lancs 1/5TF Every St 136
Medley James (Jun) 782782 AM2 RAF Balloon Sec 14 Pritchard St 47 Later 103 Coalclough Lane
Medley John William 353912 Pte Labour Corps Brunshaw Rd 118
Medley Sidney 5801 Pte E Lancs 6(S)K-1 38 Bde 13(Western) Sutcliffe St 3
Medley Thomas 26459 AM 1 RAF Parkinson St 98
Medley William 350236 Pte RE Coalclough Lane 103
Medley William 242263 Pte HQ S Pritchard St 47
Meecham George 12673 Pte E Lancs 1 11 Bde 4 Div Ardwick St 83
Meecham James 1383 Sgt Worceshire R 'A'Coy Baldwin St 14
Meeham John 6786 Pte RDC Prot-Coy 318 Brougham St 100
Meeham Wilfred 316588 Pte Labour Coy Brougham St 100 Later Clarence St 47
Meek Frederick Joseph 133412 Pte RAMC 340 Fld Amb Tunstill St 7
Meek John   Pte Border R 10(Reserve)K-4 at Seaford Hollingreave Rd 52
Meek John William 488813 Pte Labour Corps Manchester Rd 70 Later 28 Marlbrough St
Meek Richard   Pte E Lancs 2/5TF 198 Bde 66(2nd E_Lancs_Div) Hollingreave Rd 52
Meek Thomas 108739 Pte Royal Fus 41(Reserve)Btn(Plymouth) Brunshaw Rd 179
Meek Thomas 45602 Pte S Lan_R 1/4TF (Pioneer)Btn Manchester Rd 70
Megson Bert 66280 Pte RE Fld Coy 522 Parkfield
Meldrum Christopher Joy 3689 L/Cpl RMF Plane Tree House 1
Melia Anthony 53900 Pte SWB Mosley St 42
Melia James 48983 L/Cpl Kings L'Pool R 1/6(Rifle)Btn TF 15 Bde 5 Div Mosley St 42
Melia Michael   Pte   Mosley St 42
Melia Peter 262805 Pte RE Todmoreden Rd 43
Melia Thomas 24044 Pte E Lancs 11(S) Pals Btn 94 Bde 31 Div Piccadilly Rd 74
Melia William 40445 Pte E Lancs 1/4TF 126 Bde 42(E Lan)Div Piccadilly Rd 74
Melling John 324161 Pte RE ROD Rectory Rd 53
Melling William   2/Lt E Lancs Rectory Rd 53
Mellor Arthur   Dvr/Eng Salvage Corps Rennie St 22
Mellor Charles Daniel 7169 Sgt APC Norman St 6
Mellor Frank 108847 Pte Sherwood Foresters 1(Notts & Derby)24 Bde 23 Bear St 12
Mellor Frank 21737 Pte Loyal NLR  
Mellor Frank 108847 Pte Sherwood Foresters 1 Bar St 26
Mellor George 266453 Pte Loyal NLR 1/12TF(Pioneer)Btn Bar St 26
Mellor Harold 43840 AM 2 RFC Cuerden St 3
Melton Bertram 198860 Gnr RFA D/315 Todmoreden Rd 43
Menzies Archibald John 2386 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Rectory Rd 25
Menzies William Robert (Jun) 187229 Gnr RFA 311 Bde Yorkshire St 20
Mercer Frederick J/69831 OS RN HMS Conqueror King St 25
MERCER HAROLD 16463 Pte North Fus 2 84 Bde 28 Div Nottingham
MERCER HERBERT   Pte Cameron Hdg Whittaker St 14
Mercer James 168774 Gnr RGA CX 128 Hollingreave Rd 15
Mercer James 283 Gnr RFA Cog Lane 25
Mercer John 10512 Pte E Lancs 11 (S)Pals Btn Emmett St 34
Mercer John Thomas 56085 Pte Kings L'Pool R Willis St 3
Mercer William 25318 Pte RAMC Brunshaw Rd.
Meredith Adrian Lewis 7997 Pte E Lancs 1 11 Bde 4 Div Springfield Rd 7
Meredith Samuel 171239 Dvr RFA Brougham St 64
Merritt Alfred 82303 Pte Kings L'Pool R 2/6(Rifle)BtnTF 171 Bde 57Div Cobden St 34
Merritt Ernest 88210 Cpl Kings L'Pool R 2/6TF(Rifle)Btn 171 Bde 57Div Cobden St 34
Merritt George M/377047 Dvr MT ASC 18 Cobden St 34
Merritt H 10926 Pioneer/Sgt E Lancs  
Metcalf Alan Linford 122532 Pte Labour Corps HQ 37 Briercliffe Rd 217
Metcalfe Alexander 536165 Pte Labour Corps 127 Briercliffe Rd 114
Metcalfe Cecil Broadbent 316132 L/Cpl Middlesex R 32 TF 225 Bde(Gorleston) Hollin Hill 31
Metcalfe Edward 366139 Pte Labour Corps 153 Waterloo Rd 12
Metcalfe Ernest 366139 Pte Labour Corps 153 Waterloo Rd 12
Metcalfe Ernest 89087 AM 2 RFC No 1 Brockenhurst St 68
Metcalfe Fergus 38441 Cpl MT ASC Tentre St 50
Metcalfe Fred 438361 Sgt RAF No 88 Sqdn Herbert St 43
Metcalfe Fred 97803 Pte RWF Mary St 16
Metcalfe Fred 3232 Trp Life Gds 2 7 Cal Bde 3 Cal Div Padiham Rd 732
Metcalfe Fred T2SRO1266 Cpl ASC 1021 Harling St 20
Metcalfe Fred 88723 Pte Kings L'Pool R 11(S)K-1(Pioneers) 14 Div Mary St 16
Metcalfe G 23304 Pte KOYLI  
Metcalfe Geoffrey 255625 Pte Labour Corps Rumley Rd 52
Metcalfe Harry R/4554 AS RND Naire St 33
Metcalfe James Sager L/430 Sadler RFA D/157 Bde Hawk St 4
Metcalfe John 203468 Pte Labour Corps 779 Brief St 15
Metcalfe John 187288 AM 1 RAF Voilet St 7
Metcalfe John Thomas 25672 Pte Army Vetinary Corps  
Metcalfe John William 165023 Gnr RGA Seigh Bty NO 1 Kiddrow Lane 4
Metcalfe Marsden 19603 Pte Coldstream Gds 1 1st Gds Bde 1 Gds Div Brunswick St 56
Metcalfe Robert 871086 Gnr RFA 286 Bde Canning St 47
Metcalfe Robert 112279 Gnr RGA Parkinson St 4
Metcalfe T   Pte RAMC 49 Peel Street Padiham
Metcalfe Thomas 50432 Pte North Fus 3(Res)Btn Tyne Garrison Elm St 96
Metcalfe William 133107 Pte TR Btn 85 Scarlett St 10
Metcalfe William 172541 Pte MGC 4th D Coy Scarlett St 10
Middlemas William Henry MM M/032977 Div ASC MT Cavour St 9
Middlemiss James Walter 28803 Pte E Lancs_2/4 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Williams Rd 45
Middleton Alfred 21380 Pte RE Griffen St 13
Middleton H 8687 Cpl Cameron Highlanders  
Middleton Harry 26738 26738 2 ASD Hunslet St 10
Middleton Henry 396790 Dvr ASC MT Firth St 16
Midgley Charles William   2/Lieut Yorkshire R_2/4 198 Bde 63 Div Scott Park_Rd 19
Midgley Charles William 58456 Pte Labour Corps_288 Scott Park_Rd 19
Midgley Ellison 264651 Pte RE FSC_4 Corple St 14
Midgley George Henry 240776 Pte RAMC Marlbrough St 49
Midgley Henry James T/328884 Dvr ASC 281 Plumbe St 71
Midgley Joseph 365835 Pte RE (Tyne) Allerton St 11
Midgley Robert 5852   1st KRRC 3 Duerden St
Midgley Thomas Alexander 12731 Pte RM Plumbe St 71
Mildren Arthur Henry 81833 Pte RAMC Bedford St 47
Miles James 700400 Sadler RFA DAC_53 Gordon St 63
Miles John J/50021 AB RN HMS_Camlerian Daneshouse Rd 14
Miles William 44481 Pte Manchester R_20 (S)(5th City) 91 Bde 30 Div Haydock St 21
Miles William Edmondson 241928 Pte KORLR Devonshire Rd 5
Mill H 350376 Pte (L/C) Royal Highlanders  
Millard Jess   Pte   Harold St
Millard R Lynn   Pte Manchester R Harold St
Miller Abraham 134097 AM 3 RAF TS_72 Briercliffe Rd 204
Miller Albert   Lieut/Pilot RAF 31_Sqd* Later 27 Sqd Emily St 36
Miller Albert 44437 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5_B/Coy TF Gannow Lane 290
Miller Charles 8614 Sgt/Major E Lancs Hattersley St 3
Miller E 7125 Pte E Lancs  
Miller Edward 169576 Dvr RFA BAC_129 Crowther St 2
Miller Francis Henry T/308870 Dvr ASC 554 May St 42
Miller G   Pte 3rd E Lancs 65 Bradley Hall_Rd (Nelson)
Miller George 4314/5 Pte RME Brunswick St 16
Miller John William 106726 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_4 Brunswick St 66
Miller Joseph 4376 L/Cpl ASC Clark St 47
Miller Thomas 180535 Gnr RGA Old Hall_St 19
Miller Walter 24037 Pte E Lancs 9th (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Leyland Rd 122
Miller William Henry 203946 Pte Labour Corps 243 (Canteen) 49 Div Augburth St 11
Milley T 4737 Sgt E Lancs  
Milligan Mackie James 126484 Pte RAMC 35 Lown St 7
Mills Albert 121492 Saddler RGA 38_Welsh_Hy_Bty+2/1 Lowland Hy Bty Villiers St 1
Mills Albert 13062 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Rowley St 11
Mills Charles 214732 Dvr RFA 1098 Bank Hall_Terrace 3
Mills Charles Frederick 457252 Pte Labour Courps_240 Simpson St 28
Mills David 25400 Pte RE* Formerly RFA Parkinson St 80
Mills Frank 606385 Pte Labour Corps Rowley St 11
Mills Frank 21751 Pte KORLR 11*(S)(Bantam) att 80 POW Coy Healeywood Rd 46
Mills Harold L/429 Shoe/Smith RFA C_Bty_Bde 64 Villers St 1
Mills Herbert 27325 AVC AVC Reed St 17
Mills James Thomas 171133 Gnr RGA Clegg St 18 East
Mills James William 110171 Pte Labour Corps_718 Woodhouse St 4
Mills John 380763 Pte Labour Corps_797 Pheasantford St 1
Mills John S1/5041 Dvr ASC 120_Coy Newcastle St 31
Mills John Robert   Pte E Lancs Hollingreave Rd 117
Mills Spendlove 2035 Pte E Lancs Wood Street 19
Mills T G       Woodbine Rd 54
Mills Tom R/259151 Dvr ASC Slagg St 5
Mills William 8438 Pte South Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Pheasantford St 1
Mills William 505863 Pte RDC Patten St 6
Mills William 4465 Pte Lan Fus Rowley St 11
Mills William James 513965 Pte DLI 7 TF Pembroke St 20
Milner Anthony 84149 Pte RAMC 2rd_British_Hospital Laurel St 3
Milner James Daniel 33288 AM 1 RAF Herbert St 13
Milner Joe 45792 Pte RIF St Cuthbert_St 12
Milnes Beamount 037298 Pte AOC Queen Victoria_Rd 95
Minnis Harry   Pte RAMC Augburth St 5
Minnis John 11592 Cpl E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Augburth St 5
Mirfield Ralph 039225 Pte AOC Owen St 35
Mitchell Abraham S/385515 Dvr ASC David St 36
Mitchell Albert 23375 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Briercliffe Rd 124
Mitchell Alfred P/42591 Cpl MFP Padiham Rd 239
Mitchell Allan 23111 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Healeywood Rd 93
Mitchell Allan Morton 80178 Gnr RFA Amm_Col_18 Div Austin St 10* Formerly 42 Albion_St
Mitchell Arthur 36625 Pte Leicester R_9 (S)K-3 110 Bde 37 Div Darwin St 30
Mitchell Francis 40092 Pte E Lancs_1/4 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Belverdere Rd 100
Mitchell Frederick 282485 Pte Lan Fus_2/7 TF 196 Bde 66 Div Gainsbrough Ave 22
Mitchell Garnett Edward 374033 Gnr RE A_Coy Outwood Rd* Formerly 32 Grey St
Mitchell George J     RN 25 Victoria Rd (Padiham)
Mitchell George Victor Sidney 530318 Cpl London R_1/15(Civil Service Rifles) Coalclough Lane 136
Mitchell Halstead 34516 Pte Labour Corps_58 Coniston St 3
Mitchell Harold 164753 AM 3 RAF Belverdere Rd 100
Mitchell Harry 200588 Sgt RAMC Camp St 5
Mitchell Harry 28794 Pte RAMC Camp St 5
Mitchell Harry 43522 Pte Labour Corps_73 Bassnett St 89
Mitchell Henry 400765 Pte Labour Corps_788 Piccadilly Rd 73
Mitchell Herbert 38535 Pte E Lancs_6 38 Bde 13 Div Palatine Sq 2
Mitchell John William 203241 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Rectory Rd 70
Mitchell Melville J/52853 AB RN HMS_Rinaldo Healeywood Rd 93
Mitchell Tom 84698 Bdr RGA Russell St 27
Mitchell Walter 38572 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Helen St 4
Mitchell William 6738 Pte E Lancs_2 Moseley St 12
Mitchell Willie 37076 Pte E Lancs_8 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Mount St 5
Mitton Fred 56276 Gnr RGA D_Bty_102 Smalley St 10
Mitton George 11338 Pte W/Kent R Dale St 33
Mitton George Bargh 24871 Gnr RFA Smalley St 10
Mitton George William 21865 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_4 TF High St 66
Mitton Harry 22260 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Waterloo Rd 42
Mitton Robert Henry 192682 Gnr RGA AA_Bty Oxford Rd 8
Mitton Tom 106727 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_112 Smalley St 10
Moffitt John 8363 Pte Welsh R Charles Row 3
Moffitt Joseph Harold 112035 Bdr RGA Morse St 73
Moffitt Martin       Charles Row 3
Moffitt Michael       Charles Row 3
Moffitt Oliver Robert 286252 Pte RE L_Coy Morse St 73
Moffitt William 40746 Pte Cheshire R 1/7 TF Mill St 2
Mole H   Pte    
Molloy Charles Thomas 23613 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Cherry St 20
Monaghan James 156260 Gnr RGA Olympia St 69
Monaghan John 15466 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve_(Tees Garrison) Layfield St 20
Monaghan John Francis 202979 Dvr RFA Travis St 56
Monaghan William T/38297 Dvr ASC Olymipha St 96
Monchier Albert       Duerden St 1
Monchier Arthur 123306 Dvr RFA B/Instructor_Btn Duerden St 1
Mondy Albert James 242138 Pte KORLR 2/5 TF (2nd N/Lancs Bde)170 Bde 57 Div Every St 41
Mondy Charles       Piccadilly Rd 78
Mondy Charles Ernest T/19858 Dvr ASC 15 Every St 41
Mondy Harold 44898 Pte Loyal NLR_3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Every St 41
Mondy Peter   Pte Lan Fus_2 12 Bde 4 Div Piccadilly Rd 78
Monk Ernest 248569 AM 1 RAF 185_Sqdn Dugdale Rd 66
Monk George Crossland 98195 Pte RWF Burrows Yard 9
Monk Harrison 345738 Pte RWF 24 TF(Denbighshire & Yeomanry) Laithe St 59
Monk Henry 408586 Pte Labour Corps_879 Redvers St 42
Monk R 700805 Dvr RFA  
Monk Walter 80376 AM 1 RAF Dugdale Rd 66
Monk Walter 1195 AM 2 RAF (Gunner Instrutor) Rendell St 10
Monkman George Leonard 41673 Pte York &_Lances_1/4 TF (Hallamshire)148 Bde 49 Angle St 43
Monkman James Oliver 68018 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_74 Angle St 43
Monkman John Henry 23735 Pte KORLR 9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Angle St 43* Later 32 Talbert St
Monkman Matthew Henry 20542 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Angle St 43
Monkman William 217780 Pte Labour Corps Abel St 46
Monohan Arthur 397047 Pte Labour Corps_783 Roebuck St 9
MONROE W        
Montgomery George M/350073 Dvr ASC MT Temple St 21
Moon Frank   AB RN HMS_Warwick Mess 5 Brunshaw Rd 212
Moon Frank       Park Ave_60 North Willesden_Green NW 10
Moon William Thomas Albert 35750 Pte Warkshire R Olympia St 55
Mooney James MacDonald 149566 AM 3 RAF (Boys) Robinson St 42
Mooney John 28579 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_1  
Moor Albert 60962 Pte MGC 50 Whalley St 33
Moor Albert 631600 Pte Labour Corps_65_POW_Coy Whalley St 31
Moor Edward 65766 Pte Cheshire R_10 (S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div Whalley St 31
Moor Edward 73205 Pte Welsh R_52*(Graduated) Whalley St 31
Moorby Fred 258181 Dvr RFA 7_Reserve_Bty Godley St 27
Moorby Thomas WR/22234 Pte RE Coy_311 Godley St 27
Moore Alfred 81531 Saddler MGC 275 Bee St 7
Moore Alfred       Bee St 7
Moore Alfred 263411 Pte KORLR Greenhaugh Place 13
Moore Bell S/295106 Dvr ASC Hufling Lane 65
Moore Charles 421461 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Baron Terrace 34
Moore Charles       Baron Terrace 34
Moore Ernest 39252 Pte E Lancs Hull Street
Moore Frank 67410 Pte RE ROD Juction St 70
Moore Fred 128450 Gnr RFA Todmorden Rd 99
Moore Frederick 28698 Pte E Lancs_2_C_Coy Sharpe St 14
Moore George 2358418 Dvr ASC Reed St 50
Moore George 242240 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div  
Moore Harry 131166 Pte MGC Holton St 13
Moore Harry T3/022881 Dvr RAMC Fld_Amb_91 Rossendale Rd 126
Moore Henry 124935 AM 1 RAF MT_35_Training_Dept_13 Whitpark St 15
Moore Herbert 37586 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Branch Rd 144
Moore Howard 19894 Pte Devon R_8 (S)K-1 20 Bde 7 Div Laithe St 14
Moore J H 10593 Drummer E Lancs  
Moore James 35458 Cpl E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Robinson St 32
Moore John   QMS Lan Fus_2 12 Bde 4 Div  
Moore John   Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF Hillmartin St 7a
Moore John 8054 Trp Dragoon Gds_4 (Queens Own)  
Moore John   Trp Dragoon Gds_5 (Royal Irish Lancers)  
Moore John 26702 Pte Wiltshire R_1 7 Bde 3 Div Whittlefield St 59
Moore John 43525 Pte AOC Coy_846 Whittam St 22
Moore John 375395 Dvr ASC MT Hill Passage 7
Moore John 260520 Dvr ASC MT Hart St 3
Moore John Joseph 235218 Pte Lan Fus Cornwall Terrace 1
Moore Jonas 8320 Pte KRRC 3 80 Bde 27 Div Newhall St 55+126
Moore Jonathan 056417 Dvr ASC Newhall St 126+55
Moore Matthew 245045 Pte Gloucester R_1 3 Bde 1 Div John St 5
Moore Richard 281216 AM 2 RAF St Johns_Rd 16
Moore Richard 118455 Pte Labour Corps_135 Peter St 6
Moore Robert 39821 Pte Royal Scots_1 81 Bde 27 Div Robinson St 32
Moore Robert Henry 38341 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Pritchard St 34
Moore Roland 41696 Pte North Staffordshire Regiment Alder Street 3
Moore Samuel 42509 Pte RE 334_Railway_Contruction_Coy Church St 87* Later 105 Coalclough Lane
Moore Spencer 18568 Dvr RFA Reserve_Bty_31 Roberts Row 8* Formerly 29 Boot_St
Moore Thomas 15140 Pte APO Branch Rd 144
Moore Thomas 639010 Dvr ASC Coy_9 Athol St 71
Moore Thomas 33676 Pte E Lancs (Depot) Campbell St 4
Moore Thomas 301171 AM 3 RAF Duckett St 10
Moore Thomas 125930 Pte RAMC Cardinall St 47
Moore Thomas 38082 Pte Labour Corps_64 Campbell St 4
Moore Thomas   Pte MGC Whittam St 22
Moore W 7683 Pte E Lancs  
Moore Wilfred 409956 Pte E Lancs_1/4 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Pritchard St 54
Moore William SE/18737 Pte AVC 13_Vet_Section Towneley St 78
Moore William 30150 Pte Cylist Corps Newhall St 54
Moore William 92004 Gnr RFA DAC_69 Brunshaw Rd 188
Moorhous Herbert William 545153 L/Cpl RAMC 2_London_Sanitory_Coy Accrington Rd 37
Moorhouse Arthur   Pte Manchester R_11 (S)K-1 34 Bde 11 Div Robinson St 52
Moorhouse Arthur 13589 Pte RE Cross Gun_Alley 21
Moorhouse Arthur Henry 85150 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_2 Mitella St 126
Moorhouse E   Lieut RE Accrington Rd 143
Moorhouse Edwin 33475 Pte KORLR Hartley St 5
Moorhouse Francis Thomas 240344 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Robinson St 52
Moorhouse Harold 240635 Sgt E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Mitella St 12
Moorhouse Harry 66816 Bdr RFA  
Moorhouse Harry   Bdr RFA A_Bty 51 Bde 9 Div Dane St 6
Moorhouse Harry 202776 Pte KORLR 1/4 164 Bde 55 Div Ivy St 18
Moorhouse Harry 88442 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_2/7 TF 171 Bde 57 Div Rectory Rd 87
Moorhouse Harry 243880 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF 16 Bde 6 Div Albert St 115
Moorhouse Henry Sutcliffe 105562 AM 3 RAF Rendel St 7
Moorhouse Herbert 20967 Dvr ASC MT Piccadilly Rd 71
Moorhouse Herbert John 243856 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF Mitella St 12
Moorhouse James   Pte   Easten St 24
Moorhouse James Dewhurst 23207 Pte E Lancs Anne St 24
Moorhouse John 79044 Pte H S 24 ? Hopwood St 14
Moorhouse John Robert 545894 Pte Labour Corps_362 Hopwood St 14
Moorhouse Mason 241438 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Oak Mount_Rd 13
Moorhouse Osborne 100858 Pte RAMC K_Coy Padiham Rd 848
MOORHOUSE RICHARD W/2071 Bdr RFA Moor Lane 25 Padiham
Moorhouse Robert 2323 Gnr RMA HMS_Hycinth Newton St 20
Moorhouse Robert   Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div  
Moorhouse Sydney 96662 AM 2 RAF St James_St 185
Moorhouse Tom   Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Robinson St 52
Moorhouse William 23640 Dvr 22nd Inf_Bde Robinson St 52
Moorhouse William 349799 Pte Labour Corps_733 Whip St 8
Moorhouse William 242222 Pte KORLR 2/5_A/Coy TF 170 Bde 57 Div Hartley St 5
Moorhouse William 66010 Pte ? Rectory Rd 87
Moran Abraham 241619 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Mount Pleasant_St 15
Moran Frank 192671 Pte Labour Corps_25 Colne Rd 182
Moran James 41688 Pte Labour Corps_70 Colne Rd 182
Moran James (Jun) 604039 Pte RE Colne Rd 182
Moran John 202785 Pte Labour Corps_232 Colne Rd 182* Later 5 Haugh St
Moran Joseph   Sgt E Lancs Colne Rd 182 or 102
Moran Joseph 13450 Cpl E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Angle St 7
Moran Patrick 11360 Pte Irish Gds Todmorden Rd 35
Moran Patrick (Jun) 203257 Pte Loyal NLR_2/4 TF 170 Bde 57 Div Ellis St 7
Moran William 19712 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 42 Div Towneley St 18
Morecambe George       Helena St 102
Morecambe Willie 201678 Pte Labour Corps_238 Arran St 8
Morgan H   Bdr RFA  
Morgan J 4266 Pte E Lancs Burnley
Morgan James 4742 Pte E Lancs_6 38 Div 42 Div Garstang St 18
Morgan James William M2/155953 Dvr ASC MT_1038 Padiham Rd 272
Morgan Patrick 180178 Gnr RGA Parkinson St 37
Morgan Philip Walter 28397 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Brunshaw Rd 442
Morgan Richard 046466 Dvr ASC Springhill Rd 46
Morgan William K/49345 Pte RM Helena St 58
Morgan William 507667 Pte Labour Corps_A_583 Saxon St 14
Morley Henry 23276 Pte E York_R_1_C_Coy 18 Bde 6 Div Thorn St 43
Morley John William   2/Lieut Cheshire R_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Hufling Lane 8
Morley John William   2/Lieut Cheshire R_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Hufling Lane 8
Morphet John Willie 16345 Sgt Gordon Highlanders_1 8 Bde 3 Div Tennis St 32
Morris Albert 58715 Pte Middlesex 13th 5Plt_B_Coy(S)K-3 73 Bde 24 Di Williams St 30
Morris Arthur   Pte Worcesters 2nd 5 Bde 2 Div Anne St 52
Morris Charles 092076 Dvr ASC 2nd Base Remounts Woodman Sq 1
Morris Edwin 398660 Pte Labour Corps_AE_954 Canning St 40
Morris Granville 54478 AM 2 RAF Todmorden Rd 196
Morris James 028461 L/Cpl ASC Florence St 25
Morris John 339753 Pte Labour Corps_527 Rumley Rd 12
Morris John 19158 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Leyland Rd 116
Morris John Thomas 75471 Gnr Tank Corps_2 Dial St 8
Morris John William 281834 Dvr RE Signal_Corps Sand St 19
Morris Percy Haneford 107103 L/Cpl Scottish Rifles Briercliffe Rd 192
Morris Thomas 110152 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_53 (Young Soldier) Btn Robinson St 34
Morris Thomas Herbert MZ/75118 Sgt ASC 37 Todmorden Rd 196
Morrisey Joseph Robert T/405142 Dvr ASC MT_882 Lorne St 9
Morrison Alex   Pte Lan Fus Nelson Sq 22
MORRISON CORNELIUS 231029 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_10 (Yeomanry) TF Nelson Sq 22
Morrison Patrick 301198 Pte Labour Corps_730 Tentre St 55
Morrison Thomas 101138 Pte ? 4th Div Princess St 3
Morrissey J 5334 Sgt RFA  
Mortimer Walter Garstang   Pte Coldstream Gds Clive St 40
Mortimore James William 02945 S/Sgt ASC Emily St 21
Mortimore John 79039 Pte Cheshire R_24 (Home Service)(Mundesley) Cross St 7
Mortimore Wilfred John M2/195839 L/Cpl ASC MT_895 Coalclough Lane 283
Morton Albert Edward M2/154478 Dvr ASC MT 24 Div Perth St 28
Morton Christopher 24894 Pte RE Hopwood St 22
Morton John Robert 42327 Pte HLI 16th (S)(2nd Glasgow) 97 Bde 32 Div Perth St 16
Morton Thomas   Sapper RE  
Mosedale Abraham 71638 Dvr RFA RD_Bty TF Hume St 5
Mosedale Fred 63307 Pte MGC 39 Barracks Rd 56
Mosedale Frederick Bristol 350277 Pte RAMC Berwick St 6
Mosedale James Arthur   Gnr RFA 504_Bty_15_Bde Hume St 5
Moskin Patrick 241356 Cpl Cheshire R_1/5 TF (Earl of Cheshires) Barden Lane 93
Moslet Thomas William   Pte RE J/Sub_Sec_No_3 Special_Coy Landsdowne St 22
Mosley Albert       Lee St 19
Mosley Albert Edward 156009 Pte RE 1/6_Tunn_Coy Lee St 19
Mosley James   Pte Scottish Rifles  
Moss Joseph 702162 Pte London R_2/23 (County of London) Robinson St 43
Moss K 8659 Sgt E Lancs  
Moss Thomas   Pte Lan Fus_20 (S)(4 Salford) 104 Bde 35 Div  
Mosscrop Eddie T4/062022 Dvr ASC Burnley FC Player
Mossman Frank 214200 Dvr RFA Bty_28 Talbot St 48
Mosson George 8900 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Holbeck St 18
Mossop Albert Jesse   Major HLI Belverdere Rd 48
Mossop William James       Queenspark Rd 14
Moston Eustace Alfred S/420817 Dvr ASC Hollingreave Rd 158
Mott Albert       Bruce St 2
Mott Arthur 13353 Pte Scottish Rifles_3 (Reserve)(Cromarty Garr) Bruce St 2
Mott Joseph Arthur 240999 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Mount Plesant_St 13
Motterhead A 20870 Sgt ? D/Coy Plt_XIV  
MOTTERHEAD SAMUEL        
Mould John James 26192 Pte Labour Corps_495 Whitpark St 16
Moulson George   P/O RN Godwin St 1
Moulson James Henry 295247 Pte Labour Corps Pickup St 4
Moulton George 244668 AB RN Barden Lane 121
Moulton Walter 345029 Pte Labour Corps_468 Back Barden_Lane 4
Mounsey Fred 3578 Pte KORLR 6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Lark St 17
Mountfield Charles 39127 Pte RAMC  
Mountfield Charles 306727 Pte RE Layfield St 14
Moyle Charles John 267385 Pte Middlesex R Sand St 18
Mozley Frederick William   2/Lieut RE Coalclough Lane 157
Muckett Edward George 201786 Cpl E Lancs_1/4 TF 126 Bde 42 Bde Saxon St 25
Muir J 1121 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Muir James Henry 28690 Pte Border R_1 87 Bde 29 Div Grassmere St 25
Muirhead J 6453 Pte E Lancs  
Muldoney William 22060 Pte MGC Watson St 14
Mullen Harold 196707 Gnr RFA Bty_256 Snowdon St 15
Mullen Harold 196707 Gnr RGA 131_Heavy_Bty Snowden St 15
Mullen James P/301861 AM 3 RAF Sqd_168 Snowdon St 15
Mullen John 241442 L/Cpl E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Hull St 28* Formerly 12 Calder St
Mullen Peter 301848 Pte Tank Corps Barracks Rd 16
Mulligan James 581408 Pte AOC Livingstone St 15
Mulligan John 36599 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Livingstone St 15
Mulligan Joseph 1384 Gnr RFA Livingstone St 15
Mulligan Thomas 037248 Pte AOC Birtwell St 6
Mulloy Martin (Jun) 267393 Pte Manchester R Leyland Rd 84
Mulloy Martin (Sen) 642696 Pte RM Leyland Rd 84
Mulrooney James 15141 Pte RDC 232 Leyland Rd 84
Mulrooney John 3237 Pte 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 18 Oak Hill Street
Mulrooney John 8108 Pte Seaforth Highlanders_8_(S)K-2 44 Bde 15 Div 18 Oak Hill Street
Mulrooney Patrick 7496 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Livingstone St 11
Mulrooney Peter 39829 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_39 Glebe St* Formerly 11 Doctor St
Mulrooney Thomas   2/Lieut E Lancs  
Mulrooney Thomas 240407 Sgt E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Leyland Rd 84
Mulrooney Thomas B/419 Dvr RFA Cog St 27
Munday Charles     ASC  
Munday Herbert 612 Pte Lans Fus_1 Post Office
Mundie.   Nurse Scottish Womens Hospital (For Foriegn Servic  
Mundy Frank 241433 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Riley Sq 7
Munro Charles (Sir)   General Command of Med Force Towneley Hall
Munro Colin Valentine O/N195592 P/O RN HMS_Actaeon Cameron St 40
MUNRO HENRY        
Munro Henry        
Munro James M2/1336 Sgn RN HMS_Bordisea Melville St 188
Munro Samuel Stewart 13575 Pte 10th Scottish Rifles Barley st 25, Padiham
Munro Thomas   Pte Manchester R 4 Doctor St
Munro William Donald       Clifton St 55
Munro William Fraser MD   Lt/Colnel RAMC Colne Rd 36
Murphy Albert 35086 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Healeywood Rd 5
Murphy Alfred 26628 Pte Grenadier Gds_1 St John_St 5
Murphy Edward 447613 Pte Labour Corps_112 Thursby Rd 44
Murphy Edward 224921 Pte Labour Corps_239 Green Yard 2
Murphy James 449919 Pte Lan Fus Baron Terrace 24
Murphy John 203382 Pte Labour Corps_556 Roberts St 17
Murphy John Henry 15140 Pte RDC Healeywood Rd 5
Murphy John Henry 171988 Gnr RGA St John_Rd 5
Murray A S/19963 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Murray Charles 383072 Pte Coldstream Gds_1 Watson St 2
Murray Dennis 235273 Pte Suffolk R_2 14 Bde 5 Div Rossendale Rd 329
Murray Edward 17966 Sgt MGC Btn_4 Hobart St 33
Murray John Driver 136854 Gnr RFA A/Sub_Section_4_37_Div Bridge St 4
Murray John Wilfred 25236 AM 1 RAF Padiham Rd 351
Murray Robert 235773 Pte York &_Lancs_2/4 TF(Hallamshire)187 Bde 62 D Arch St 2
Murray Thomas 5883 Pte RWF Hartley St 8
Murray Thomas Edward 59708 Gnr RFA+RHA Anne St 46
Murray William 50706 Pte Labour Corps_106 Lindsay St 53
Murrey W 8038 Pte E Lancs  
Murtagh Harold   Sko RN HMS_New_Zealand Calder Rd 33
Murtagh James 736473 Bdr RFA Bar St 15
Murtagh John 35354 Pte ? Calder St 33
Murtagh John L/11159 Pte Middersex R_2 23 Bde 8 Div Calder St 33
Murtagh Michael 281520 Pte RE 2 Milton St 29
Murton Arthur 65710 Pte SWB 53 (Young Soldiers Btn)(Kimmell Park) Masters St 21
Murton Dennis 31569 Dvr ASC att_Fld_Amb_69 Masters St 21
Murton H 43149 Pte Manchester R_2  
Murton James 03073 Dvr ASC MT_208 Masters St 21* Later 3 Park Lane
Musgrove Fred 6732 Trp Hussars 9 (Queens Royal) 2 Cal Bde Cal Div Oxford Rd 62
Musgrove George   Pte 1st Scottish Rifles 30? Springfield Rd
MvNulty Michael 269606 Pte RE Bedford St 19
Myers Frank G/18208 Pte W Kent_R_7 (S)K-2 55 Bde 18 Div Albion St 82
Myers Fred 36527 Pte Gloucester R_17 TF Nairne St 120
Myers Fred 678901 Pte Welsh R_2* Later AE_Coy Labour Corps Nairne St 120
Myers George   Pte Loyal NLR Gordon St 99
Myers Harold   Pte Rifle Bde Gordon St 99
Myers Henry 43322 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Nairne St 120
Myers John 263087 Pte Border R_8 (S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div Briercliffe Rd 493
Myers Joseph 27230 Pte RAMC RSC_Unit Manchester Rd 162
Myers Joseph Edwin 135876 AM 2 RAF Morley St 25
Myers Luther Ernest 230022 AM 1 RAF (RNAS) St Matthew_St 84
Myers Stephen   Pte ? Gordon St 99