Burnley in the Great War
Soldiers taken prisoner of war

Examination of the information reveals that 70% of the men were captured in 1918 and about 50 spent most of the war in captivity having been captured in 1914. Unfortunately the PoWs were very poorly treated by the Germans and at least 57 died during or just after the war and many others in the following years - at least one man Charles Smith 6742 1st East Lancs was murdered by the camp guards after 4 years of captivity. One PoW escaped from captivity Alfred Birley MM became an officer.

Name
Rank
Number
Regiment

 

Captured

 

Location
Abbott Joseph William Pte 21752 6 K Own Royal Lancs 21st March 1918  
Aggett Edwin Pte 32995 Lancashire Fusiliers 26th November 1916 Arras
Alderson George Pte 2753 (5431?) West Yorkshire R 20th September 1914 Marne
Allan Alexander Pte 109103 Sherwood Foresters 27th May 1918 Roney ?
Anderton Thomas Pte 204372 7th Royal West Kent Regiment 21st March 1918 Moy
Ashworth Horace Pte 352039 R.A.M.C. 21st March 1918 Hargicourt
Atkinson Herbert Pte 6806 18th Hussars 21st March 1918 Herville
Bailey John Pte 241459 16th Cheshire R. 4th April 1916  
Bailey John Lancaster Cpl 8600 2nd R Irish Fusiliers 23rd August 1914 Mons
Bailey Robert Robinson Pte 240848 1st East Lancs R. Unknown  
Bailey William Robinson Pte 18466 6th Royal Dublin Fusiliers   Macedonia
Bairstow Harry Pte 82573 6 Durham Light I 22/03/1918  
Baker Harold 2 Lt   21st Lancashire Fusiliers 1st October 1916 Arras
Baker John Pte 57668 19th M.G.C. 30/11/1917 Cambrai
Balderson William Pte 8335 1st K.O.Y.L.I. 26th August 1918 Le Cateau
Baldwin Charles Arthur Pte 12662 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918 Hargicourt
Baldwin Harry Pte 533689 1st5th London R 22/03/1918 Metz
Ballantine William Henry Pte 243778 2nd Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917  
Bannister George Pte 5182 R.A.M.C. (exchanged 29-6-15) 31/08/1914  
Bannister George Machin Pte 51831 9th Cheshire R 06/08/1914  
Bannister Gilbert Pte 202591 2nd East Lancashire R 22/03/1918  
Barber Charles Herbert Pte 242929 1st5thSouth Lancashire R 30th November 1917 Epehy
Barker Wilson Pte 82240 King's Liverpool R 22/03/1918  
Baron William Pte 8848 2nd Border R Unknown  
Bates Charles Pte 6211 1st5th South Staffordshire R 31/08/1914 Ypres
Bates Nathaniel Pte 32639 13th Essex R 00/12/1917  
Batey Robinson Pte 42188 1st4th East Yorkshire R 27/05/1918  
Baxter Robert 2 Lt   2nd 6th South Staffordshire R 21/03/1918 Bullecourt
Beamer Harry Pte 10893 1st East Lancashire Regiment 26th August 1918 Le Cateau
Bennett Charles Sgt 5374 1st East Lancashire Regiment 26th August 1918 Le Cateau
Benson A Edward Pte 204326 1st 4th East Yorkshire R 25/04/1918  
Bentley James Holden Pte/Cpl 27643 1st Loyal North Lancs R 31/03/1918  
Beresford Fred L/Cpl 10714 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914  
Berry Walter Pte   R.A.M.C. 27/03/1918  
Binns James Watson Pte 242129 2nd Lincolnshire R 31/03/1918?  
Binns James William Pte 206888 Lincolnshire Regiment 27/05/1918 Berry au Bac
Birch Arthur Pte 28212 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 09/04/1918 Givinchy
Birchall Harry Pte 1855 Scots Guards 31/08/1914  
Birkett William Pte 240785 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Birley Alfred MM Sgt Later Lt 4786 1st Gloucester R escaped 1915 29/10/1914  
Birley Fred Bomb 700377 210Bty R Field Artillery 27/04/1918  
Black James Federick AbleSeam P/2356 Hood Btn R Naval Div 21/08/1918  
Bolderson E Pte   K Own Yorks Light I 30/08/1914  
Bolton Maurice Baldwin MC Capt   1st5th East Lancs R (DoW 26/3/18) 21/03/1918  
Bond Ernest Pte 85731 Machine Gun C (died 8/11/14) 31/08/1914  
Bowker Arthur Pte 56071 King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917  
Bowker William Gnr 159961 Royal Field Artillery 27th May 1918 Berry au Bac
Bowling Ralph Mason Cpl 33604 11th Lancashire Fusiliers 22/03/1918  
Boyle John Sgt 5345 1st East Lancs R. 01/07/1916  
Boys Arthur L/Cpl 20521 8th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment 28/3/1918  
Bradley George Pte 24124 1st5th East Lancs R (DoW 3/5/17) 28/04/1917  
Bradley Herbert Pte 160885 RGarrisonArt (Died 21/6/18) 05/04/1918  
Bradshaw T H Gdm 5426 2nd Scots Guards 31/08/1914  
Bray Thomas Pte 6896 R.A.M.C. (Exchanged 29/6/15) 27/08/1914  
Brennan Thomas Pte 39294 8th Border R 27th May 1918 Roncy ?
Bridge Richard E Cpl 3665 8th Leicester R 03/05/1917  
Bridge Walter Pte 241127 1st East Lancs R. 11/04/1918  
Briggs Robert Cpl 24465 Royal Field Artillery 21st Mrch 1918 Hargicourt
Broadhurst Joseph Pte 56363 South Wales Borderers 17/04/1918  
Bromley William Henry Pte 7885 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914  
Brophy Matthew Pte 11573 2nd East Lancs R 00/10/1914  
Brown Alexander Pte 11495 8th East Lancs R (DoW 26/8/18) 22/03/1918  
Brown Wilfred Pte 40083 8th East Lancs R 3103/1918?  
Bullock Herbert Stansfield Pte 14011 King's Liverpool R 08/08/1916  
Bunney Albert Pte 7827 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914 Noyon
Burns George Francis Pte 34321 1st East Lancs R. 21/03/1918  
Burton George Henry Pte 267232 13th Middlesex R 22nd March 1918 Bernes
Butterworth James Pte 9555 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster R 31/08/1914  
Butterworth John Henry Pte 290626 Loyal North Lancs 22/03/1918  
Byrne John Laurence Pte 33630 11th East Lancs R 27/03/1918  
Bythell Walter Pte 202557 East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Campbell Archie Pte 69769 198 L.T.M.B. Att East Lancs R 22/03/1918  
Cardwell Thomas 204383 Pte 202483 2nd6th Warwicks 21/03/1918  
Carr William Charles Cpl 9183 1st Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 9/2/21) 26/08/1914  
Cassidy John Pte 3260 1st Loyal North Lancs R (died16/2/15) 2212/1914  
Caswell Arthur Pte 10878 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster R 31/08/1914  
Cawtherley Charles Pte 12470 2nd East Lancs R 31/03/1918  
Chaffer Fred Pte 9678 2nd King'sOwn Royal Lancaster R 08/05/1915  
Chaffer John (Jack) Pte 7322 1st East Lancashire Regiment 05/05/1915 Ypres
Chapman John Edward Pte 72312 10th Cheshire R 26/04/1918  
Charles Lewis Pte 21328 Queens own Royal West Kents    
Cherry Harry Gun L/178 RField Art Burnley Hows (died 15/11/18) 09/04/1918  
Chew Joseph Pte 235523 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment ??  
Clarke George DCM MM Sgt 55606 R Garrison Artillery 11/12/1917  
Clegg Albert Pte 35539 East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Clegg Harold Pte 4240 1st East Lancs R 14/05/1915  
Clegg James Ernest Gun 19393 Royal Field Artillery Unknown  
Clegg Walter Pte 21439 Cheshire R 24/03/1918  
Clifford Butler Pte 206869 2nd Lincolnshire R 27/05/1918  
Cloudsdale Fred Pte 89158 2nd Middlesex R 26/03/1918 Marne
Clowery John Pte 32628 2nd EssexR (died 23/4/18) 28/03/1918 Arras
Cocker Harold Pte 58704 17th King'sLiverpool R (died 27/6/18) 22/03/1918  
Cocker Herbert Dronfield Pte 25255 K Own Royal Lancaster R 11/04/1917  
Cole Thomas Pte 26974 Machine Gun Corps 30/05/1918  
Coleman Thomas Pte 26312 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Collinge George Pte 30666 Dublin Fusiliers 03/04/1918  
Collinge Joseph H Pte 128174 Machine Gun C 28/03/1918  
Collinson Albert Pte 24420 East Lancs R 22/03/1918  
Cook William Pte 19036 1st East Lancs R (DoW 14/4/18) 11/04/1918  
Cowen Fred Pte 352513 R.A.M.C. 27/05/1918  
Cowpe (Coupe) Fred Pte 242805 1st 6th King'sLiverpool R 30/11/1917 Ephey
Crane John Pte 10772 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Crawshaw Herbert Pte 64818 Machine Gun C 27/05/1918  
Crockett Harold Pte 38704 King's Liverpool R Unknown  
Cross James Pte 202886 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 10/07/1917  
Cross Thomas Cpl 7963 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Crossley Thomas Henry Pte 32287 2nd South Lancs R 02/06/1918  
Crossley W Pte 9183 Lancashire Fusiliers 31/08/1914  
Crowther Philip Pte 480602 R Engineers 27/03/1918  
Cunningham Frank Pte 4982 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918  
Dann Thomas Pte 36750 7th Leicester R 2705/1918  
Dawson Tom Pte 128033 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918  
Dean Daniel Pte 235463 1st Lancashire Fusiliers 25/03/1918  
Dean John James Pte 84342 Machine Gun C 27/05/1918  
Dearden John Pte 20644 1st Lancashire Fusiliers 30th November 1917 Cambrai
Dearden Lucas Pte 14574 2nd East Lancs R 24/06/1918  
Denwood William Pte 241239 2nd5th East Lancs R 22nd March 1918 Herbecourt ?
Derry John Markland Pte 42225 1st 4th East Yorkshire R 27th May 1918 Craneel ?
Devanney John Thomas Pte 8937 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 1st July 1916 Serre
Dewhurst John William     Australian Army 31/03/1918?  
Dickinson Charles Henry Pte 352778 R.A.M.C 21/03/1918  
Dickinson Robin Pte 34905 11th East Lancashire Regiment 23/03/1918  
Dixon William Baldwin Lce/Cpl 55023 1st7th Manchester R (died11/7/18) 22/03/1918  
Doak Samuel Turkington Lce/Cpl 242925 13th Yorkshire R 22nd March 1918 St.Leger
Dodds Harry Pte 203 A Cycling Corps Unknown  
Dodds Harry Pte 7387 2nd Border Rgt 1915 Ypres
Dodgson Albert Edward Pte 109025 Sherwood Foresters 27/05/1918  
Dougherty          
Dowse William Sgt 202652 East Lancs R 21/03/1918 Hargicourt
Duckworth John Thomas Pte 6569 1st East Lancs R 30/05/1918  
Duckworth Servetus Pnr 259805 R Engineers 24th March 1918 Ginsey ??
Dugdale George Arthur Pte 47009 R Welsh Fusiliers 28/05/1918  
Dunleavy Joseph Pte 56144 King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917  
Durkin John Pte 5169 RAMC (exchanged 29/6/15 died 4/5/18) 26/08/1914  
Dyson Luke Bandsm 36702 Leicester R 26/03/1918  
Eastwood Joseph MM Cpl 3/11635 1st King's Liverpool R 01/08/1916  
Eastwood Robert L/Cpl 202445 2/4th Leicester Regiment 21st March 1918 Bullecourt
Eccles John Parker Pte 201659 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown  
Edmondson George Pte G/69154 Royal Fusiliers 30th November 1917 Cambrai
Edmondson Samuel Pte 12949 K Own Royal Lancaster 11/02/1918  
Emmett Edmond Pte 57338 Manchester R 28/04/1918  
Emmott John Pte 86710 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918  
Emmott Walter Pte 36976 East Lancs R 23/03/1918  
Enwright Albert Pte 30836 Devon R 29/04/1918  
Eustace William Pte 56109 King's Liverpool R 3/12/1917 Cambrai
Farley William Dyer Pte 36454 11th Yorkshire R 03/05/1917  
Fenn Alfred Gdm 28334 3rd Grenadier Gds (DoW 27/11/17) 27th November 1917 Unknown
Ferguson Thomas Pte 11233 6th East Lancs R 31st August 1914 ? St Eloi
Fetigan Joseph Pte 88943 Durham Light I 27/05/1918  
Fielding George Gun 138529 56th Bty R Field Artillery 30/11/1917  
Fisher Albert Pte 36674 Leicester R 22/03/1918  
Fletcher Samuel Edward Guardsman 26681 4th Granadier Guards 13/4/1918  
Flynn Daniel Pte 40123 11th Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 1/4/18) 09/04/1918  
Frankland Charles Spr 97492 R Engineers 22nd March 1918 Vendhuil
Franklin James LCpl 202731 2nd5th K Own Royal Lancaster 28th September 1918 Cambrai
Garner John Cpl 599 1st Loyal North Lancs R 31/08/1914  
Gibson Thomas David LCpl 243881 Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917  
Gibson Walter Pte 96505 King's Liverpool R 16th April 1918 Arras
Gill Cecil Lt   1st Cambridge R att RAF Unknown  
Gill Frank Pte 56497 1 King's Liverpool R 22/03/1918  
Gill Frank Hardy Gdm 19606 1st Coldstream Gds (DoW 2/12/17) 27/11/1917  
Gordon Olive Mary Nurse   Scottish Women's Hospital 00/00/1915  
Granville Albert Pte 5802 RArmyOrdnanceC (died 7/7/17 07/07/1917  
Green John Pte 7798 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Green John MM & Bar Gun 16194 RFA. Died ill treatment & wounds 27/05/1918  
Green Richard Pte 243891 Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917  
Greenwood John Arthur Pte 205247 1st7th West Yorkshire R 16/04/1918  
Grimes Jack Pte 31888 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918  
Grimes John Trp D6106 4th Royal Dragoon Gds 31/08/1914  
Grimes William Pte 304935 Loyal North Lancs 00/00/0000  
Grimshaw Joseph Pte 36705 Leicester R 21/03/1918?  
Hadfield William Pte 89014 Durham Light I 27/05/1918  
Haines Cyril Gun 160988 R.F.A (died 15/11/18) 27/05/1918  
Hall Walter Pte 62596 9th Welsh R 30/05/1918  
Halstead Ben Pte 114822 1st Canadian Mtd Rifles (died 1/1/19) 08/06/1916  
Halstead Cecil Pte 352231 R.A.M.C. Unknown  
Hamer Willie Pte 245116 16th Manchester R (died 16/10/18) 06/04/1918  
Hancox Harold Pte 13665 10th Scottish Rifles 25/09/1915  
Haney Harry Pte 32497 1st Border R (died 21/5/17) 19/05/1917  
Haney Joseph Pte 202334 1st4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Hannon Frank Pte 7778 1st East Lancs R 14/05/1915  
Hanson R       Unknown  
Hanson William Edward Pte 240598 2nd East Lancs R 27/05/1918  
Hardman Herbert Pte 24946 5th Canadian R (DoW 8/10/15) 24/04/1915  
Hardwick Bart Pte 627 R Marine L I October 1914 Antwerp
Hargreaves Archibald Pte 36580 2nd East Lancs R 22/03/1918  
Hargreaves Herbert Pte 242190 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Harrison Clifford William Pte 70694 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Harrison Eli Pte 53650 Manchester R Unknown  
Harrison Herbert Pte 241416 East Lancs R 24/4/1917 Unknown
Harrison Samuel Pte 172816 R Field Artillery 27/05/1918  
Harrison Sydney Arnold Pte 22824 1st East Lance R 1/7/1916  
Hart Fred Pte 22497 R.A.M.C. 31/03/1918?  
Hart Walter Pte 10920 East Lancs R 1914 Ligny
Hartley Ernest Pte 63683 10th Cheshire R 26/05/1918  
Hartley Fred Pte 240119 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown  
Hartley James Sgt 6851 1st East Lancs R 01/09/1914  
Hartley James Willie MM Pte 29653 2nd East Lancs R May 1918 ??
Hartley Maurice DCM Gun 69764 R Garrison Artillery 00/11/1917  
Hartley Tom     King's Liverpool R 30/05/1918  
Hartley Walter Sgt 364 R.A.M.C. 21st March 1918 Rensoy
Hartley William Sgt 352172 R.A.M.C. Unknown  
Hartley William Thomas LCpl 64804 Machine Gun C 23/03/1918  
Haslam Fred Pte 243843 5th Loyal North Lancs R Unknown  
Hawke James Pte 60724 West Yorkshire R 09/04/1918  
Haworth Albert Pte 56523 18th King's Liverpool R 23/03/1918  
Haworth John Robert Pte 187 1st York & Lancs R 31/08/1914  
Haworth Richard LCpl 32189 10th11th Highland Light I 31/03/1918?  
Haworth William Pte 8999 K Royal Rifle C Unknown  
Haworth William H Pte 51340 Lancashire Fusiliers 03/07/1918  
Heap Arthur Pte 108809 1st Sherwood Foresters 27/05/1918  
Heap Smith Pte 352562 R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918  
Heap William Pte 77144 2nd K Own Yorkshire Light Inf Unknown  
Heaton Herbert Pte 240911 East Lancs R 10/10/1918  
Herrett Albert Pte 37250 East Lancs R 27/05/1918  
Heyworth Frank Pte 28645 11th Border R 10/07/1917  
Higson Frank Pte 202620 1st4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Hill George Hewitt Pte 29981 2nd Dublin Fusiliers (died 3/4/18) 30/11/1917?  
Hilton W Pte   East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Hirst Harry Cpl 247021 1st East Lancs R 28/03/1918  
Hirst Herbert Cpl 39686 Machine Gun Corps. 3103/1918?  
Hodder Robert Henry Pte 76771 3rd Kings own Yorkshire Light Infantry 24/3/1918 Nestle
Hodson Walter Pte 206846 Lincoln R Unknown  
Holden Benjamin Pte 7051 2nd West Riding R 31/08/1914  
Holden George Pte 240570 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Holden John William Pte 75294 Northumberland Fusiliers 27/05/1918  
Holden Robert Pte 10705 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Holdsworth Harry Pte 5070 20th R Fusiliers (DoW 27/7/16) 07/01/1916?  
Holt John Robert Pte 31819 Loyal North Lancs Unknown  
Hornby Alfred Pte 60514 16th Manchester R Unknown  
Horne Walter Pte 26238 11th Lancashire Fusiliers 23/03/1918  
Howarth Charles Percival Pte 204913 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Howarth Daniel Pte 38611 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 27/05/1918?  
Howarth George Pte 39916 1st East Lancs R 11/04/1918  
Howarth Harry Bulcock Pte 6913 1st Cheshire R Unknown  
Howarth John Robert Pte 4124 1st Yorks & Lancs R 31/081914  
Howarth Richard Henry Pte 36726 East Lancs R 28/03/1918  
Hoyle Gilbert Pte 5698 1st East Lancs R 20/7/1916  
Hudson George Rupert Pte 18605 R Marine L I 27/03/1918  
Hughes Harry Rmn 41564 R Irish Rifles (died 14/6/18) 31/03/1918?  
Ingham Thomas Edward Pte 106723 R.A.M.C. 30/11/1917  
Irving William Thomas Pte 28474 9th Loyal North Lancs Unknown  
Jackson H J Pte 16127 Loyal North Lancs 09/10/1918  
Jackson Harry Pte 13088 2nd4th East Lancs R Unknown  
Jackson Tom Pte 71386 Sherwood Foresters 21/03/1918  
Jagger Albert Pte 30667 R Dublin Fusiliers 31/03/1918?  
Johnson Hartley Pte 14221 2nd Scottish Rifles Unknown  
Johnson John William Pte 29142 9th Loyal North Lancs Unknown  
Johnson Frederick MM Pte 16101 1st (5th) Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 21/03/1918  
Jones Ernest Cpl 20151 !31Co R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918  
Jordan Edward James Pte 25418 8th Border R (died 08/11/18) 10/04/1918  
Jordan George Bertram Pte 358408 10th King's Liverpool R Unknown  
Jowett Francis Meshack Pte 202703 1st4th Yorkshire R (died 28/10/18) 27/05/1918  
Kaine William LCpl 13315 17th K Royal Rifle C 31/03/1918?  
Kane Edward Pte 7489 1st Scottish Rifles Unknown  
Kay Alan Pte 35942 1st Loyal North Lancs 19/04/1918  
Kendall Charles Pte 5044 2nd4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Lang Harold       01/07/1916?  
Lang Walter Pte 61725 Northumberland Fusiliers 27/05/1918  
Lathom James Robert Pte 68687 Machine Gun Corps 25/04/1918  
Lawrence J Pte 39 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Laycock Frederick Pte 71843 Machine Gun C 28/03/1918  
Leaver Hartley Pte 202370 2nd6th ManchesterR (Died 25/7/18) 21/03/1918  
Lee Frank Pte 10869 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Lee James Walter Pte ? 1st7th Manchester R 01/07/1916?  
Lee Thomas Henry Pte 36852 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Leeming Thomas Whittaker Pte 12769 A Cycling Corps 09/04/1918  
Lewis Samuel Pte 16720 10th Hampshire R Unknown  
Leyland Francis Pte 241655 2nd5th East Lancs R (DoW 5/5/17) 4th May 1917 Caudry
Little John Jun Pte 5228 1st East Lancs R 15/05/1915  
Liversidge William Pte 47582 Manchester R 22/08/1918  
Livingstone Richard Pte 316124 Middlesex R 28/03/1918  
Lockwood Joseph Dawson Pte 75449 R.A.M.C. 28/031918  
Loftus John Pte 41629 R Inniskilling Fusiliers 22/03/1918  
Lonsdale Arthur Pte 307559 2nd8th Lancashire Fusiliers 09/10/1917  
Lord Albert Pte 26541 1st4th K Own Royal Lancaster 27/05/1918  
Lord David Cpl 240789 E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42(E_Lan)Div Unknown  
Ludkin George Pte 60887 Machine Gun C Unknown  
Lunney Thomas Sap 137685 R Engineers Unknown  
Machin Wilfred LCpl 4571 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Mackay Frederick Buchanan Lt   R Naval Division Unknown  
Magnall Ernest Pte 202682 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 31/071917  
Malone Richard Gdm 5445 2nd Coldstream Gds 25/01/1915  
Marsh Richard Pte 81207 1st8th Durham Light I (DoW 22/7/18) 11/04/1918  
Marshall Cecil Pte 15901 2nd4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Martin Arthur Pte 266121 9th Loyal North Lancashires (died 4/10/18) 27/5/1918  
Mason George Hope Pte 241813 2nd5th East Lancs R 23/03/1918  
Mason Willie Pte   South Staffs R 10/04/1918  
Maxfield Thomas Ewart Pte 27259 1st Wiltshire R 24/03/1918  
McCourt Jonas Pte 241384 2nd5th East Lancs R 24/04/1918  
McIver Thomas Pte 6713 1st West Yorkshire R 3108/1914?  
McKenzie Henry Pte 7490 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 31/08/1914  
Melia James LCpl 48983 1st6th King'sLiverpool R 30/11/1917  
Mellor Frank Pte 108847 Sherwood Foresters 24/04/1918  
Middlemas James Walter Pte 28803 1/4th East Lancs Regiment 21/03/1918  
Miles Herbert Pte 29704 East Yorkshire R 25/04/1918  
Mills Herbert Kyte Pte 34823 2nd5th Lancs Fus (Died 20/11/17) 20/11/1917  
Mills William Pte 4465 Lancashire Fusiliers 03/05/1917  
Minness Percy Pte 71842 R.A.M.C. 31/03/1918  
Mitchell Arthur Pte 36625 9th Leicester R Unknown  
Moore John Pte 26702 1st Wiltshire R Unknown  
Moore Roland Pte 41696 North Staffordshire R 17/04/1918  
Moorhouse Harry Pte 243880 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 30/11/1917  
Moorhouse James Dewhurst Pte 23207 East Lancs R 31/03/1918  
Morrison Frank Pte 48747 Lancashire Fusiliers 27/04/1918  
Moskin Patrick Cpl 241356 1st5th East Lancs R Unknown  
Mossop William James Pte 53242 King's Liverpool R 13/04/1918  
Munday Herbert Pte 612 1st Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Munro Thomas Pte 7990 2nd Manchester R 31/08/1914?  
Newland Harry Pte 53670 2/5th Manchester R 21/03/1918  
Nickson John Pte 23483 Royal Army Medical Corps Unknown  
Nixon Leonard Pte 49235 18th King's Liverpool R 31/03/1918?  
Nolan James Pte 266046 8th K Own Royal Lancaster R 31/03/1918?  
Nuttall Harold Pte   Machine Gun C 12/04/1918  
Nutter James William Pte 33482 6th Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 28/3/18) 21/03/1918  
Nutter William Pte 75450 R.A.M.C. (DoW 29/5/18) 28/05/1918  
Oates Harry Pte   2nd West Riding R 11/11/1915  
O'Brien Michael Pte 202077 1st4th East Lancs R Unknown  
O'Connor Anthony Pte 25049 8th K Own Royal Lancaster R 28/03/1918  
O'Hara Harvey Pte 3640 Royal Irish R 31/08/1918?  
Oldfield Eli Pte 202143 4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Ormerod H Pte 5358 12th Suffolk R 22/03/1918  
Paiton Norman Pte 352454 2nd4th ELFA R.A.M.C. 27/05/1918  
Palmer Thomas Pte A-203925 K Royal Rifle C 21/03/1918  
Parker Frank Gdm 12655 1st Coldstream Gds 25/09/1915  
Parker George Henry Pte 26880 Lincolnshire R 09/10/1917  
Parrington Fred Pte 36662 7th Leicester R 27/05/1918  
Patefield Lance Pte 32636 Essex R 30/11/1917  
Pattinson Asa LCpl 36614 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Pearson Wilfred Pte 36721 Leicester R 27/05/1918?  
Pedder Ernest Pte 34620 Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918  
Pennington John Willie Pte 14299 17th King's Liverpool R 29/04/1918  
Phillips Richard Edward Pte 56090 10th King's Liverpool R Unknown  
Pickering Harold Pte 4240 1st East Lancs R Unknown  
Pickup David Sgt 241079 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown  
Pickup Harry Pte 24025 2nd East Lancs R (died 24/4/18) 23/03/1918  
Pilkington Herbert Pte 6921 Loyal North Lancs 14/9/1914  
Pollard Arthur Pte 241607 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Potter Alfred Priestley Pte 57270 2nd6th Manchester R 21/03/1918  
Priestley Fred Pte 13377 K Own Royal Lancaster (Bulgaria) 12/12/1915  
Proctor Albert E Pte 29468 8th East Lancs R (died 16/1/17) 15/10/1917  
Proctor Harry Pte 50343 12th Suffolk R Unknown  
Ratcliffe Alfred Pte 91552 151st R.FA. (died ill treatment 14/10/18) 27/04/1918  
Ratcliffe William Gdm 8354 2ndScots Gds 31/08/1914?  
Rawson Harry William Capt   16th Royal scots (DoW 22/4/18) 11/04/1918  
Redman John Arthur Pte 71843 R.A.M.C. 26/03/1918  
Redmayne John Harold Pte 12791 Machine Gun C Unknown  
Richardson Albert Pte 25342 2nd East Lancs R Unknown  
Richardson Horace Pte 44157 Worcester R 27/05/1918  
Richardson Samuel Gdm 26629 4th Grenadier Gds (dow 28/4/18) 13/04/1918  
Rigg Rennie Pte 57606 R Welsh Fusiliers 27/051918?  
Riley Frank Pte 35552 10th Warwick R (DoW 14/6/18) 31/03/1918?  
Riley John Pte 70740 1st5th K Own Royal Lancaster 31/03/1918?  
Riley John William Pte 7455 1st South Lancs released wounds 20/5/16 00/09/1914  
Riley Joseph Pte 4429 1st East Lancs R (Died pneumonia14/1/19) 10/04/1918  
Riley Richard Pte 15456 11th Scottish Rifles 06/05/1917  
Riley Thomas Pte 202761 2nd4th East Lancs R 09/03/1918  
Riley Walter Pte 37224 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Roberts Albert Pte 51406 Manchester R 23/011918  
Robinson William Henry Pte 37773 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 31/03/1918?  
Rockcliffe William Sgt/Major 8121 12 King's Liverpool R 25/3/1918  
Rodgers Noble LCpl 7960 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 01/07/1916  
Ross Robert Sgt 7486 3rd Coldstream gds 00/06/1915  
Rostron John Pte 8546 2nd Border R (DoW29/10/14) 26/10/1914  
Ruddeforth Albert Pte 17250 9th Scottish Rifles 27/05/1918  
Ruddock Leonard LCpl 37613 2nd East Lancs R (died18/7/18) 23/04/1918  
Rundle Arthur Baxter Pte 18657 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Rushton Henry Pte 202903 2nd East Lancs R (DoW 23/4/18) 21/03/1918  
Rutherford Harry Pte 7120 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Ryan Henry Pte 3336 2nd East Lancs R (died19/9/18) 31/03/1918?  
Salkeld Harry Pte 21772 Royal Army Medical Corps    
Savage John Thomas Pte 10289 1st4th South Lancs R 24/10/1914  
Schofield Robert Pte 49565 22nd Royal Fusiliers 00/04/1917  
Scott Walter Pte 13761 1st East Lancs (dow 25/8/18) 27/05/1918  
Seed John ActCpl 6826 1st Loyal North Lancs R Unknown  
Shanley Edward Pte 8944 1st East Lancs R 29/10/1914  
Shanley John Pte 27638 1st East Lancs R Unknown  
Sharp Joseph Pte 201706 4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Shaw James Pte 6791 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Shaw Walter Roland Pte 114507 Kings Liverpool Regiment    
Short Richard Pte 8489 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Simpson Harry Pte 34897 16th Lancashire Fusiliers 03/04/1918  
Simpson Richard Pte 140663 Machine Gun C Unknown  
Singleton Hartley MM Pte 27434 8th Border R 10/04/1918  
Smith Albert E Pte 202399 2nd5th Manchester R 21/031918  
Smith Arthur Ernest Tpr 245811 DoLancaster's Yeomanry 31/03/1918  
Smith Charles Pte 6712 1st East Lancs R (murdered by guards300718 18/09/1914  
Smith David Pte 20331 1st East Lancs R Unknown  
Smith Edwin Cpl 3806 11th Lancashire Fusiliers (died 25/3/18) 21/03/1918  
Smith John William Pte 16590 9th Scottish Rifles (DoW 8/7/18) 23/03/1918  
Smith William Stewart Cpl 106782 R.A.M.C 31/04/1918  
Smith William Thomas Pte 36982 1st4th East Lancs R (died 4/11/18) 21/03/1918  
Spedding William Henry Pte 39768 Machine Gun C 31/03/1918  
Stell Harold Pte 307093 2nd8th Lancashire Fusiliers (died 25/9/18) 23/03/1918  
Stevenson William Pte 7824 11th Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Stocks Joseph Pte 20067 East Lancs R 01/07/1916  
Stoker Walter Pte 126042 Machine Gun C Unknown  
Stuttard Rennie Pte 36870 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918  
Stuttard William Pte 57296 2nd6th Manchester R 24/03/1918  
Sunderland Henry Pte 42452 R Inniskilling Fusiliers 21/03/1918  
Sutcliffe Arthur Pte 23727 7th Sussex R 31/03/1918  
Sutcliffe Arthur Rfm 371684 2nd8th London R 21/03/1918  
Sutcliffe Whitam Pte 9094 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 26/08/1914  
Swainbank Edward Pte 261717 Labour Corps Unknown  
Swinnerton Edwin Pte 83457 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918  
Taylor Arthur Pte 10778 EastLancs R (Died 11/3/16) 31/08/1914  
Taylor Donald Pte 24432 11th Cheshire R Unknown  
Taylor Fred J Pte        
Taylor Stanley Pte 16310 9th King's Liverpool R Unknown  
Terry John Pte 2815 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 31/08/1914  
Thoburn Alfred Pte 74685 7thR Fusiliers (DoW 24/7/18) 27/03/1918  
Thompson Fred L/Cpl 240905 2nd East Lancahire Regt. 27/5/1918  
Thompson Robert Pte 34931 2nd 4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Thompson Thomas Pte 25355 2nd East Lancs R (DoW 27/5/18) 27/05/1918  
Tickle Thomas Cpl 27321 K Own Royal Lancaster 28/03/1918  
Tilley Hubert Pte 5583 1st East Lancs R 30/11/1917  
Tindall Albert Pte 23915 6th K Own Royal Lancaster 24/03/1918  
Tookey Herbert Pte 243825 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 20/11/1917  
Toop Frederick William Pte 269321 1st King's Liverpool R 09/04/1918  
Towler Edwin Pte 238434 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Towler William Ewart Rfm 5502 1st K Royal Rifle C 02/11/1914  
Tracey William Pte 8598 Loyal North Lancs 26/08/1914  
Trickett James Pte 5172 1st East Lancs R 01/10/1916?  
Uttley Albert Pte 7859 1st East Lancs R (12yrs for mutiny) 14/5/1915  
Varley William Pte 5396 East Lancs R 23/03/1918  
Veevers Hopwood Pte 53682 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/3/1918 Hargicourt
Waddington Charles Capt   2nd5th East Lancs R 22/10/1916  
Waddington James Pte 201784 1/4th East Lancs R 21/3/1918  
Wakefield Sidney Pte 242029 Yorks and Lancs R 31/03/1918 Beugny
Walders John Pte 6155 Loyal North Lancs 00/10/1914  
Walker Arthur Pte 203412 East Lancs R 11/04/1918  
Walker William James Pte 19787 2nd East Lancashire Regiment    
Wallbank Oswald Pte 203299 2nd4th Loyal North Lancs Unknown  
Walsh Rowland Pte 36653 7th Leicester R (DoW10/6/18) 29/05/1918  
Walter E       27/05/1918  
Walton Fred Pte 86923 1st5th Durham Light I 27/05/1918  
Walton Harry 2Lt   Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918  
Walton James Henry     civilian internee Unknown  
Walton John 2Lt   Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown  
Ward Wallace Sgt G/52904 9th Royal Fusiliers 31/03/1918  
Ware George Leonard Pte 8276 Devon R 27/05/1918  
Warne Harold Pte 697284 R Field Artillery 10/04/1918  
Waterworth Harold Pte 36528 7th Leicester R 28/03/1918  
Watson Harry LCpl 14253 Machine Gun Corps (DoW 27/3/18) 21/03/1918  
Watson Jack Trp 3383 Duke of Lancaster'sYeomanry Unknown  
Watson William Henry Pte 34933 2nd East Lancs R Unknown  
Welchman Robert Stanley Sgt 131 11th R Sussex R (DoW13/9/16) 03/09/1916  
Wellock George Thomas LCpl 240364 1st5th East Lancs R 27/05/1918  
Weston Harold Pte     31/03/1918  
Wheeler William Pte 23622 East Lancs R 27/05/1918  
Whewell John Pte 32155 1st Shropshire Light I 21/03/1918  
Whitehead Fred Pte   Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917  
Whitehead George Pte 6719 1st K Own Royal Lancaster Unknown  
Whitehead Thomas Pte S17166 1st4th Seaforth Highlanders 21/03/1918  
Whitehead William Pte 16644 1st K Own Royal Lancaster (brother to George 08/05/1915  
Whitehead William Pte   9th Norfolk R 31/03/1918?  
Whitehead William Henry Pte 36944 2nd East Lancs R 2303/1918  
Whitham Frederick Pte 352487 2nd2nd R.A.M.C.(died 21/3/18) 21/03/1918  
Whittaker Henry Pte 7128 Loyal North Lancs 00/11/1914  
Whittaker Jack MC Capt   59th Div R Field Artillery Unknown  
Whittaker James Pte 235078 South Lancs R 22/03/1918  
Whittaker James Eastwood Pte 612635 1/19th London Regt. 24/03/1918 Rocquigny
Whittaker Richard Pte 68019 113th Field Amb R.A.M.C. Unknown  
Whittaker W T Pte 91592 Durham Light I 31/03/1918  
Whittaker Walter Birch Pte 45493 2nd South Lancashire Rgt. 27/05/1918 Berry au Bac
Whittam William Pte 42380 Inniskilling Fusiliers 2103/1918  
Wickes Albert Edward Pte 6858 R Scots Fusiliers (died14/3/15) 13/11/1914  
Wigglesworth Edward Pte 202660 1st4th East Lancs R Unknown  
Wilkinson Alfred Pte 27137 2nd4th East Lancs R Unknown  
Wilkinson Walter Pte 16848 10th Scottish Rifles 25th September 1915 Loos
Wilkinson Wilfred Pte 27137 2nd East Lancs R 21/03/1918  
Wilkinson William Pte 7112 1st Loyal North Lancs R Unknown  
Williams Alexander Pte 8191 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914  
Willis George Pte 307105 Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918  
Wills William Pte 30818 Devon R 25/03/1918  
Wilson Abraham Pte   King's Liverpool R 31/03/1918?  
Wilson Albert Edward LCpl 9958 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 26/08/1917  
Wilson Frank Gdm 26553 Grenadier Guards 31/03/1918  
Wilson George Pte   Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918  
Winter George LCpl 18744 Machine Gun C 29/03/1918  
Wiseman William Horace Pte 358504 10th King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917  
Woabank Oswald Pte 203299 Loyal North Lancs 28/07/1917  
Wolstenholme Clarence Pte 203786 1st4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?  
Wolstenholme Joseph Pte 200640 1st4th East Lancs R (Brother to Clarence) 31/03/1918?  
Wood Herbert Pte 20542 K Own Royal Lancaster 18/07/1916  
Woodcock Arthur Pte 352177 R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918?  
Woodhead Wilfred Pte 243826 1st5th East Lancs R 30/11/1917  
Wray John Pte 10903 1st Scottish Rifles 15/091914  
Young Harold Pte 235336 South Lancs R 30/11/1917  
Young Wilfred Pte 235801 South Lancs R 10/04/1918  

 


 

 
Back to Home Page