Sagar Alexander 201689 Pte RWF Rennie St 28
Sagar Frederick George 76565 Gnr RFA Bty_61 Haslam St 31
Sagar Gilbert Mansergh 14818 Cpl Scottish Rifles_4 (Ex Reserve)(Forth Garr) Haslam St 31
Sagar Hartley 174476 Pte Labour Corps_319 Admiral St 6
Sagar Hugh 7736 Pte Lan Fus_11 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Harling St 2a
Sagar James 701253 Dvr RFA Bde_330 Arrundale St 22
Sagar Richard 28858 Pte E Lancs_2 Rennie St 28
Sagar William 76163 Pte London R_4 C_Coy 37 Haslam Street
Sager Arthur 350281 Pte RAMC Keith St 22
Sager Bertie   Pte Labour Corps_563 Albion St 51
Sager Edward R/668 Dvr RFA Hurtley St 96
Sager Fred 146260 Pte Labour Corps_381 Sheridan St 6
Sager Frederick 38715 Pte KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Oxford Rd 32a
Sager Harry 86473 AM_2 RFC Accrington Rd 304
Sager James 439412 Pte Labour Corps_459 Canning St 12
Sager John 27519 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Brockenhurst St 31
Sager John 18978 Pte Coldstream Gds_1 Dall St 42
Sager John William 194103 Pte Labour Corps_231 Reed St 77
Sager Richard 56954 Gnr RFA Marlbrough St 81
Sager Sam 21207 Pte E Lancs Castle St 14
Sager Sam 601363 Pte Labour Corps_179 Keppell St 9
Sager Sutcliffe 225035 Pte Labour Corps_464* Formerly 10 Scottish Rifle Rumley Rd 51
Sager Thomas 10074 Pte RE Div_18 Milton St 25
Sager Walter 53484 Dvr ASC MT_Coy_5 Gilbert St 24
Sager Walter   Pte E Lancs Gilbert St 24
Sager William 11914 Pte Lancers 16 CRE(The Queens) 3rd Cal Bde Castle St 14
Sager William Thomas 246150 Pte RE LROD_Coy_31 Dane St 6
Sager Willie 668010 Gnr RFA Brooklands Rd 5
Salengre Thomas M/5505 CSM ASC MT_Dept_No_2 Cameron St_30
Salis Frederick 390858 Dvr ASC Cog Lane 39a
Salisbury Frank T3/023095 Dvr ASC Tay St 16* Formerly 14 Hartley St
Salisbury Herbert 113989 Pte RE Wireless_Section Holbeck St 17
Salisbury John 240260 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Pembroke St 17
Salkeld Albert 42622 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_255 Holyoake St 32
Salkeld Frederick Arnold 20255 Pte KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Dall St 31
Salkeld Harry 21772 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_36 12 Div Padiham Rd 800
Salkeld William 100402 Pte RAMC Station_Hosptill_24 Padiham Rd 800
Salmon John Robert 311714 Dvr RGA 2/1 (West Riding) Linby St 1
Salmon Patrick 253015 Pte Labour Corps_600 Finsleygate 56
Salmon Thomas RE/27161 2rd/Cpl RE Rail_Coy_346 Penny St 11
Salmon William Harold 52538 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Gannow Lane_318
Salts Frank 84108 Pte Lan Fus_15 (S)(1 Salford)96 Bde 32 Div  
Salts John 248555 Gnr RE AFA_Bde_319 Albert St 47
Salts Robert 38897 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Brunshaw Rd 424
Sambrook Arthur 39626 Pte E Lancs_11  
Sambrook William 2506 Pte Border R_2 20 Bde 7 Div Crowther St 37
Sampson E A   Pte Duke Of_Wells_R Hollingreave Rd 47
Sampson John Lee 696658 Dvr RFA HQ_Calais Hollingreave Rd 49
Sampson Joseph Ninnis 1707 Dvr RFA Base_HQ_Calais Hollingreave Rd 49
Sampson Thomas 52205 Sgt Labour Corps_88 Healeywood Rd 41
Sampson Thomas Henry L/428 Gnr RFA TMB_X/35 Hollingreave Rd 49
Samworth George Earnshaw M/373090 Dvr ASC MT Patten St 42
Samworth George Earnshaw EMT/54237 Dvr ASC Rowley St 36
Sanders Edward 26400 Pte Border R Padiham Rd 78
Sanders George M/314645 Dvr ASC MT_Div_66 Cromwell St 37
Sanders Shuttleworth 244937 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF 154 Bde 51 Div Elmwood St 23
Sanderson David 71262 Pte Training Btn_49 Clarence St 44
Sanderson George 7856 Pte 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9 Whittlefield Street
Sanderson Harold 37795 Pte RAMC Clarence St 44
Sanderson James Albert 472462 Pte Labour Corps_Artisan_943 Rectory Rd 52
Sanderson Thornton 899686 AB RN HMS_Eaglet Athol St 23
Sanderson Wilfred M/339555 Dvr ASC Clarence St 44
Sanderson William Henry 278237 Pte RE No_5_Btn Whitebull St 23
Sandham John   Pte Labour Corps Peter St 35
Sandy Edward 260967 Dvr ASC Coy_240 Carter St 9
Sandy Edward 260967 Dvr ASC Coy_240 Carter St 9
Sanford W 320387 Pte Royal Sussex_Regiment  
Sanger H 240913 Sgt Lan Fus_6 TF Urwin St 10
Sargant Harry 95831 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_12 (S)K-2 61 Bde 20 Div Olymipia St 30
Sargeant George 40996 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF 153 Bde 51 Div Cog Lane 24
Sargeant George 52205 Pte E Lancs_2 24 Bde 23 Div Cog Lane 24
Sargeant Thomas 591220 Pte ECLC Cog Lane 24
Sargeant Thomas 32622 Pte Essex R_3_F_Coy (Reserve)(Harwich Garr) Cog Lane 24
Saristone Alex 700137 S/Sgt RFA Colne Rd 192
Sarsfield James 6499 Pte Inniskilling Fus_6 (S)K-1 87 Bde 29 Div Lindsay St 67
Satterwaite Fred 47473 AM_1 RFC High St 34
Satterwaite George 3M2190805 Pte APC 4 Lark St 8
Satterwaite Robert 542486 Pte Labour Corps_807 Sandygate 15
Saul Robert William J/72074 OS RN HMAS_Sydney Newhall St 150
Saul Walter 64766 Pte Devon R_1 8 Bde 3 Div_C_Coy 46 Bread St
Saunby William Everitt 124400 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_291 Cavour St 46
Saunders Jeb Vaughan 029150 Pte AOC Coy_123 Dugdale Rd 60
Saunders Victor James B/1690   RNAS Saxon St 1
Saunders William 12014 L/Cpl Kings L'Pool_R_1 6 Bde 2 Div Nairne St 42
Savage Gilbert 371063 Pte Labour Corps_289 Ulster St 29
Savage John Thomas 10289 Pte S Lancs Nairne St 122
Savage Thomas Henry   Pte Lan Fus_2/7 TF 197 Bde 66 Div Lowerhouse Lane 58
Savage Wilfred 12124 Pte AVC Nairne St 122
Savile Thomas M/34716 Dvr ASC Patten St 4
Saville James 311317 Pte TB Btn_26 Patten St 4
Sawley H   Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Vernon St 6
Saxon Clarence 44492 Pte Loyal NLR Mitella St 148
Saxon Fred (Jun) 50728 AM_2 RAF Mitella St 148
Saxon Fred (Sen) 456 Sgt RF att_Claims_Comm Mitella St 148
Saye F A 12369 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Sayer Arthur M/380978 Dvr ASC MT Waterbarn St 45
Sayer Benjamin 532570 Pte Labour Corps_621 Colne Rd 57
Sayer Frederick 250825 Pte Labour Corps_Chinese March St 48
Sayer Henry Winstanley 22839 Pte Grenadier Gds_2 4 Bde 2 Div March St 48
Sayers Frederick 15971 Cpl E Lancs_11 Holme St 19
Scarisbrick Charles 701221 Bdr RFA Hirst St 156
Scarisbrick Thomas 41435 Pte Lan Fus_11 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Deerpark Rd 12
Scarisbrick Thomas 53996 Pte E Lancs_2 Deerpark Rd 12
Scarr William Henry 5020 Pte RMLI Belveredere Rd 54
Schofield Charles William 243897 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF Carr St_49
Schofield Frank T/36019 Dvr ASC Olympia St_13
Schofield Herbert 8-16091 Pte 8th East Lancashire Regiment 87 Arwick Street
Schofield John 16682 L/Cpl E Lancs_8 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Coalclough Lane_121
Schofield John 287084 Pte Labour Corps_581 Carr St_49
Schofield John Richard   Lieut MGC Padiham Rd_406
Schofield Percy M2/183197 Dvr ASC MT_906 Fairholme Rd_10
Schofield Richard 025241 Pte AOC Roberts St_31* formerly 113 Coalclough Lane
Schofield Robert 49565 Pte Royal Fus_22 (S)(Kensington) Coalclough Lane_121
Schofield Robert 34437 Pte 17th Lancashire Fusiliers 153 Gannow Lane
Schofield Russell 34995 Pte Labour Corps_92 May St_46
Schofield Thomas 71968 Gnr RGA Heavy_Bty_13 Colne Rd_13
Schofield William 62917 Pte W York_R_1/4 TF 146 Bde 49 Div Athletic St_10
Schofield William 352313 PTE RAMC ELFA_2/2 66(2rd E_Lancs)Div Colne Rd_13
Scholes Albert 22271 Cpl E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Olympia St_13
Scholes Fred 141721 Pte MGC 27_Coy_25_Btn Hunslet St_29
Scholes Fred 240448 Pte E Lancs_1/5 C_Coy TF 126 Bde 42 Div Hunslet St_29
Scholes John 195326 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty Branch Rd_54
Scholes John Thomas 132513 Pte MGC Nuttall St_8
Scholes Thomas Henry 317373 Pte Tank Corps_C_Coy_2nd Bty Olmypia St_13
Scholfield Albert 527314 Cpl RAMC London_Sanitory_Co_1 St Cuthbert_St_58
Scholfield Albert 33507 Pte RE Army_Troop_Coy_289_Prov_8 Healeywood Rd_114
Scholfield Alfred 40222 AM 2 RAF West St_21
Scholfield Cowgill 2963 Pte Loyal NLR_9(S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Martin St_1
Scholfield Edward 413037 Pte E Lancs_1/4 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Waterbarn St_42
Scholfield Edward 41335 Pte SWB 2 87 Bde 29 Div Mitella St_23
Scholfield Edward Fielding 169749 Pte RE Field_Survey_3rd Carlton Rd_20
Scholfield Eric 1970 Dvr RFA D/69 Brunshaw Rd_255
Scholfield Fred 95600 Pte RE P_Special_Coy Hinton St_13
Scholfield George Harold 23264 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Brunshaw Rd_255
Scholfield Harold Halstead 25628 Pte Border R_8 (S)K-2 54 Bde 18 Div (Pioneers) Argle St_42
Scholfield Harry F/18068 Gnr RMA Oxford Rd_154
Scholfield Henry 19515 Pte Cylist Corps_18 Wellesley St_7
Scholfield Henry (Jun) 109943 Pte DLI 2/7_C_Coy TF (Garrison)Btn Montague Rd_7
Scholfield Herbert Henry M2/269738 Dvr ASC MT_3736_Coy Williams Rd_55
Scholfield James 32443 Pte AVC Vet_Hospital_15 Queen Victoria_Rd_45
Scholfield James Arthur 15580 Gnr RN HMS_Revenge_Mess_72 Lowerhouse Lane_71
Scholfield James Crompton 43593 Pte Labour Corps_73 Brennard St_63
Scholfield James Hartley 35409 Pte E Lancs_3_E_Coy (Reserve) Sandhurst St_16
Scholfield James Hartley 422805 Cpl POW Coy_237 Sandhurst St_16
Scholfield John 39239 Pte Tank Corps Albert St_121
Scholfield John 700203 Gnr RFA May St_46
Scholfield John 34458 Cpl N Staff_R_1 17 Bde 6 Div Queensbury Rd_1
Scholfield Laurence 105684 AM 3 RAF Randell St_2
Scholfield Silas       Byron St_37
Scholfield Walter 51349 Pte Suffolk R_1/4 TF (Pioneer) Wellesley St_9
Sconce Thomas 202602 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Albany Terrace_9
Scorah   Gnr RFA New Red_Lion_Hotel
Score Thomas 15814 Pte Lan Fus_9 (S)K-1 34 Bde 11 Div Bank St_19
Scott   AB RN HMS_Cormerant Fairholme Rd_7
Scott Albert Edward 19482 Pte E Lancs_2 Russell St_11
Scott Charles Herbert 473443 Pte Labour Corps_168 Baron Terrace_56
Scott Hill W   Rev/Capt Att York Lt_Inf St Matthews_Church
Scott James 19864 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Ellis St_10
SCOTT JOHN 3059 Pte Welsh Gds_1 3rd Gds Bde Gds Div Booth St_1 Waterfoot
Scott John 444271 Pte RE 42 Div (E Lancs) Barnes St_4* Formerly 4a Park Sq
Scott John 65421 Cpl S Lancs_17 (Transport Workers) Btn Bank St_1
SCOTT JOHN ROBERT 34702 Pte Lan Fus 11(S)K-3 74 Div 25 Div  
Scott Joseph 3051 Pte Welsh Gds_1 3rd Gds Bde Gds Div Cedar St_30
Scott Joseph Dodsworth 470584 Pte London R_2/12(Rangers) Todmoreden Rd_145
Scott Percy 360045 Dvr ASC Belgrave St_41* Formerly 28 Holme St
Scott Sydney Warwick 352211 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 66 Div Criffen St_9
Scott Thomas 240552 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Ellis St_10
Scott Tom 148918 Pte MGC 46 Deer Park_Rd_11
Scott Walter L/739 Bdr RFA C_Bty_157_Bde Trafalgar St_108
Scott William 90632 AM 1 RFC No_2_ADMT Newcastle St_23
Scott William Arthur 017807 L/Cpl AOC Sect_10 Rectory Rd_87
Scrivens James 112580 AM 2 RAF Boot Court
Scullion P 10331 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Sculthorpe Harry 26067 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Hirst St_76
Seale Harry 34017 Pte Lan Fus_11 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Gannow Lane_46
Seales Edward 370008 Pte Labour Corps Elm St_69
Seaman Jack 42307 Pte Manchester R_16 (S)(1st City)90 Bde 30 Div High St_56
Seaman Richard William David 63295 Pte RAMC Gen_Hospital_44 High St_56
Seaman Sydney Watt 136269 AM 1 RAF Whittlefield St_26
Searle Willie 61620 Pte MGC Coy_38 Woodbine Rd_26
Sears Bertram George 140027 Pte RAMC (Dental Sect) Austin St_4
Sedgwick Ernest   Dvr ASC MT Annie St_15
Sedgwick Frederick S/11453 Pte RM Hollingreave Rd_89
Sedgwick Harold 280809 Pte Labour Corps_13 Kirkgate 1
Sedwick Ernest 262881 Pte RE Fld_Coy_460 Hartley St_69
Seed Alfred Ernest 42833 AM 2 RAF Powell St_12
Seed John 6826 A/Cpl Loyal NLR_1 2 Bde 1 Div Penistone St_16
Seed William   Capt RAF 67_Sqdn St James_St_9
Sefton Richard Edward 44204 Pte Labour Corps_74 Godiva St_38
Sellars Alfred Joseph   Capt AVC ADVS_42_Div Manchester Rd_86
Sellars John Arthur 78715 Gnr RFA B_Bde Emmett St_9
Sellars John Thomas 291376 Cpl RE 104_Chinese_Labour_Corps Talbot St_18* Formerly 12 Hart St
Sellars Walter 24147 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Lowerhouse Lane_280
Semp Philip 140384 AM 3 RAF Plumbe St_74* Formerly 21 Lebannon St
Senior James Alan   2/Lieut RAF Manchester Rd_177
Senior Stephen Richard 497867 Pte Labour Corps_376 Manchester Rd_177
Setterington Edwin 138728 L/Cpl ASC MT Marlbrough St_113a
Setterington William       Marlbrough St_113a
Seville Arthur 362749 Gnr RGA Parkinson St_116
Seymour James Arthur 132197 Pte RAMC Coy 9 Harcourt St_5
Seymour John William 38199 Trp Mounted Rifle_Yeo_REK 11 Glen St
Shackleton Adele 2494 Pte WAAC Manchester Rd_104
Shackleton Albert 58353 Gnr RGA 12 Deer Park_Rd_16
Shackleton Allan Rundle 71967 Gnr RGA Coal Clough_Lane_80
Shackleton Charles       Carter St_16
Shackleton Ernest   2/Lieut E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Brunshaw Rd
Shackleton Ernest 68376 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_107 36 Div Hurst St_9
Shackleton Frank L/669 Gnr RFA 44_Bde Royal Lodge_8_Holme_Rd
Shackleton George Thomas 35126 Pte E Lancs_11 94 Bde 31 Div Hirst St_9
Shackleton Harold 342320 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Coal Clough_Lane_79
Shackleton Harry 365977 Pte Labour Corps_120 (299 POW Coy) Athol St_33
Shackleton Hartley 467757 Pte Labour Corps_436 Royle St_11
Shackleton John 686707 Gnr/Sign RFA Briercliffe Rd_156
Shackleton John 28598 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_1 6 Bde 2 Div Orchard Bridge_8
Shackleton John George 201524 Pte E Lancs_4 Ince St_3
Shackleton John Willie 94691 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_5 TF Warwick St_3
Shackleton Joshua 038673 Pte AOC 128_Coy Daneshouse Rd_35
Shackleton Levi 22359 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div  
Shackleton R 31618 Cpl Loyal NLR  
Shackleton Wilfred 84896 Gnr RGA 1/1_N_Midland_Bty_11 Cog lane_409* Formerly 365 Manchester Rd
Shackleton Wright 81755 Pte MGC St Cuthbert_St_66
Shailes Frederick        
Shalders Charles Samuel 20177 Pte RWF 4 TF Sandygate 140
Shambrook Oliver 112714 Pte RAMC att_School_Of_Instruction Grimshaw St_44
Shamonds A A   Pte E Lancs  
Shanley Cornilus 23359 Dvr ASC Waveley St_2
Shanley Edward 8944 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Mizpah St_20* Formerly 186 Brunshaw Rd
Shanley J P 38350 Pte RWF 3 (Reserve)  
Shanley John 27638 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Woodman Sq_7
Shanley Joseph 136973 Gnr RGA Mobile_A_A_Bty_12th Lynhurst Rd_1* Formerly 14 Linden St
Shanley Thomas   Dvr ASC Robert St
Shannon Michael 5868 Pte Irish Gds Ashworth St_22
Shannon Partrick 48990 Pte POW Escot_Coy_345 Howarth St_8
Shannon Patrick 48990 Pte Labour Corps_82 Emmett Court_1
Shapcott Harry 240779 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Elmwood St_35
Sharp Amos 45358 Cpl Hussars 4 (Queens Own) 3 Cal Bde Cal Div Emmett Terrace_3
Sharp Arthur 36786 Pte Border R_8 (S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div Williams Rd_18
Sharp Charles Boltman 12026 Pte City of_London_Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Rectory Rd_35
Sharp Edward 38571 Pte E Lancs_7 (S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div Abel St_76* Formerly 62 Hurtley St
Sharp Fred 42973 Pte Labour Corps_72 Ferndale St_46
Sharp George 203386 Pte Loyal NLR_2/4 TF 170 Bde 57 Div Stafford St_7
Sharp Herbert 123939 Pte Notts &_Derby_R_53(Young Soldiers)Btn Abel St_76
Sharp James 30338 Pte KOYLI 1 Grey St_14
Sharp Jesse 55196 Pte MGC 273 Brunshaw Rd_95
Sharp John 25600 Pte Border R Brunshaw Rd_97
Sharp Joseph 201706 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Rectory Rd_32
Sharp Thomas Henry 20243 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Crowther St_58
Sharp William 32612 Pte Labour Corps_88 Hart St_57
Sharpe Edward 58327 Pte RWF Grassmere St_48
Sharpe Harold 155970 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_78 Ridge Row_11
Sharpe Walter       Todmoreden Rd
Sharpe William 39105 Pte Manchester R_13 (S)K-3 66 Bde 22 Div West St_21
Sharples Christopher 1410 AB RN HMS_Excellent Wynotham St_47
Sharples Edward 5657 Trp Dragoon Gds_6 (Inniskilling) Melville St_31
Sharples Ernest 244905 Pte Indian Base_Dept_Marseilles. Keith St_9
Sharples Ernest 34216 Pte Labour Corps_295 Albion St_63
Sharples Ernest 244915 L/Bdr RFA A/19_Army_Bde Cross Gun_Alley_1
Sharples George Alfred Norman 24111 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Whittlefield St_19
Sharples Harold 33923 Pte RWF 8 (S)K-1 40 Bde 13 Div St Cuthbert_St_54
Sharples Horace 250883 Pte RE RTE Daneshouse Rd_17
Sharples John Edward 17416 Pte Scottish Rifles_9 (S)K-1 28 Bde 9 Div Cherry St_10
Sharples L S/7734 Pte (A/Cpl) Royal Highlanders  
Sharples Milton 13762 Sgt Scottish Rifles_10 (S)K-2 46 Bde 15 Div Regent St_17
Sharples Richard Thomas 20493 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Brush St_19
Sharples Thomas 12575 Pte RAMC HMS_Panama (Military Hospital Ship) Trafalgar St_116
Sharples William 72122 Cpl Grenadier Gds_2  
Sharples William 22571 Pte Loyal NLR St Cuthbert_St_54
Sharpley Clifford 304932 Pte Tank Corps_8_Btn Howe St_20
Sharpley James 6358 AM 3 RAF Athol St_124
Sharpley Rowland 65472 Pte Cheshire R_4 TF Athol St_124
Sharpley Walter 242682 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Howe St_20
Sharrat Peter 226827 Pte Grenadier Gds Thurston St_28
Sharrocks John William   OS RN HMS_Sandhurst Hufling Lane_74
Shaw Arthur 52384 Pte Labour Corps_482 South St_13
Shaw Edgar 2638 AB RNVR HMS_President+SS_Lizard Hollingreave Rd_56
Shaw Ernest 362841 Gnr RGA Dorset St_47
Shaw Ernest 51788 AM 2 RFC Ardwick St_36
Shaw Harold Charlton 202920 Pte RE Special_Bde Woodgrove Rd_123
Shaw Harold Joseph Lewis 201691 Pte RWF Nichol St_11
Shaw Harry 19518 Sgt N Staff_R Hurtley St_57
Shaw Harry 62901 Pte Lan Fus_18_Coy_7(S)(2nd S/E Lans)(Bantam) Howard St_3
Shaw Harry 114230 Bdm C Barracks_Portsmouth Rectory Rd_152
Shaw Jack J/10450 AB RN Irene St_14
Shaw James 241133 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Cedar St_22
Shaw James 6791 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Clyde St_4
Shaw John 103089 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_173 Hillmartin St_16
Shaw John William 131455 Pte RAMC Military_Hospital_8 Boot St_14
Shaw John William 13064 Pte E Lancs_11 94 Bde 31 Div Cedar St_22
Shaw Joseph Salmon 40421 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Higher Water_St_33
Shaw Leonard 19539 Pte Cylist Corps_6 TF(Norfolk) Backhouse St_17
Shaw Mark DM2170828 Pte ASC MT_648 Backhouse St_17
Shaw Samuel 43357 Pte York & Lancs Blair St_11
Shaw Sydney 48832 Pte KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Belgrave St_17
Shaw Tom 200671 Cpl Tank Corps Backhouse St_17
SHAW WALTER   Pte W Ridings 6 Bankhouse Rd (Nelson)
Shaw Walter Rowland 24177 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_52 (Graduated Btn) Clegg St_13
Shaw Wesley Douglas       Douglas St_62
Shea Daniel Alyious 017905 Pte AOC Briercliffe Rd_867
Shearon Peter 39834 Pte Lan Fus_15 (S)(1st Salford) 96 Bde 32 Div Russell St_23
Shears Walter 315412 Pte RWF 1/6 TF(Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Laithe St_99
Shears William 8882 Pte Lan Fus_12 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Villiers St_7
Shelbrake George Robert 325208 Pte RE IWRCE Branch Rd_198
Shenton Lawrence 70595 Pte Labour Corps Hurtley St_138
Shepherd Charles   Pte RE Coy_311 Paulhan St_17
Shepherd Edward 133532 Pte RAMC Collier St_5
Shepherd Frederick 383572 Pte Labour Corps_915 Croft St_3
Shepherd Harold 85545 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_158 Gannow Lane_86
Shepherd James   2/Lieut E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Brunshaw Rd* Later Preston
Shepherd Mark 2201 Sgt RGA A_A_Section_63 Rossendale Rd_16
Shepherd William 49374 Pte Northumberland Fus_2 Boot St_23
Shepherd William   Pte 1st E Lancs  
Sherburn Abel 15756 Pte E Lancs_11 Fielding St_29
Sherburn Frank 36607 Pte MGC Padiham Rd_166/8
Sherburn James 240753 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Padiham Rd_166/8
Sherburn James 168111 Pte ASC Forage_Dept_N_Coy Lynhurst Rd_115
Sherburn John   Bandsman E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Fielding St_29
Sheridan Edward 241008 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Miles St_6
Sheridan James 11005 Sgt E Lancs_9_A_Coy (S)K-3 65 Div 22 Div Vulcan St_5
Sherlock John Robert 45409 Pte Labour Corps_74 Whalley St_27
Sherry Richard 11489 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Pitt St_1
Sherwin Thomas Francis T4/247596 Dvr ASC MT Brockenhurst St_76
Shields Cuthbert 84592 Pte Welsh R_52_A_Coy_2_Plt(Graduated) Green St_18
Shillington William James 66906 Pte   Pritchard St_44
Shillito   RQMS Lan Fus Burnley
Shingles James 70588 Pte Labour Corps_118 Florence St_3
Shingles Robert Henry 193500 Gnr RGA A_A_Section_47 Oak St_3
Shipley James Thomas 16293 L/Cpl Coldstream Gds_3 4 Gds Bde 2 Gds Div Cardinell St_1
Shirley Harry S/256240 Dvr ASC MT Raglan Rd_75
Shirley Herbert 105370 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_13 (S)K-3 Raglan Rd_75
Shirley Thomas TS/070928 Dvr ASC Rossendale Rd_309
Shoesmith Percy 527701 Pte RAMC Queen Victoria_Rd_56
Shoesmith Wilfred 5889 AM 1 RAF Bracwell St_17
Shopcott Henry 208234 Pte RAMC Elmwood St_35
Shore Walter T/30119 Pte Yorkshire Dragoon_2/1 Olympia St_11
Shorrock Albert 274934 Pte Labour Corps_419 Schofield Court_6
Shorrock John William J/76486 OS RN HMS_Sandhurst Standish St_45
Shorrock Thomas 122268 Pte RAMC Schofield Court_6
Short Arthur 720509 Dvr RFA Bde_242 Holme St_14
Short Richard 8489 Pte E Lancs 1st 25 Pheasantford St
Short William 78565 Pte Cheshire R_1/4_D_Coy TF 159 Bde 53 Div Holme St_14
Shorter William 36865 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Saltburn St_19
Shorthouse William Thomas 39191 Pte DLI Bulcock St_1
Shutt Arthur 241981 Pte KORLR 1/4 TF 164 Bde 55 Div Holbeck St_21
Shutt Fred 144514 Pte MGC Ebor St_3
Shutt John 201274 Pte ASC Wessex_1/11 Holbeck St_21
Shutt John Richard 54378 Pte E Lancs Ribblesdale St_23
Shutt John Richard 114814 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_51_B_Coy_6_Plt (Graduate)Btn Ribblesdale St_23
Shuttleworth Edward 204713 Pte RGA Bty_1 Lindsay St_3
Shuttleworth Harry 700184 Gnr RFA Bty_21 Colne Rd_221
Shuttleworth Thomas Ernest S/327565 Sgt ASC Oxford Rd_127
Shuttleworth Tom 121688 Dvr ASC MT Wordsworth St_20
Sidebottom Edwin Gerald 349743 Pte RE Signal_Section Gannow Lane_93
Silver George Edward 193184 RQMS   Landsdowne St_10
Silverwood John       Redvers St_23
Silverwood Robert 379477 Pte Labour Corps_265 Holme St_11
Simm Frank Cowin 48218 Pte S Lancs_3 (Reserve) Btn(Barrow Garrison) Clevelands Rd_46
Simmons Albert 676 Pte Coldstream Gds Ivan St_26
Simmons Richard Henry 34611 Pte Lan Fus_10 (S)K-2 52 Bde 17 Div Carter St_6
Simmons Williams 132311 Bdr RGA Siegh_Bty_296 Waterbarn St_113
Simms Benjamin 28808 Pte KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Guildford St_17
Simms James 240433 CSM E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Emmott Court_8
Simons Benjamin 28808 Pte KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div Kings Terrace_27
Simons William 55021 L/Cpl MGC 214 Thorn St_8
Simpson Albert 153439 Pte MGC 3_Btn Eastham St_30* Formerly 64 Brockenhurst St
Simpson Alfred 352298 Sgt RAMC 2/2 66 Div Redvers St_32
Simpson Alfred 171911 Sgn RGA _Seigh_Bty_177 Park Ave_13
Simpson Allen 191097 Pte Welsh R_3_A_Coy(Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Cresham Place_15
Simpson Arthur 13844 Sgt Grenadier Gds_4 3 Gds Bde Gds Div Lee St_31
Simpson Charles 53807 Pte Labour Corps_90 Belgrave St_29
Simpson Edward 35079 Pte RAMC Tentre St_47
Simpson Ernest 405505 Pte Kings L'Pool_R Willow St_2
Simpson Ernest 514733 Pte Labour Corps_13 Willow St_2
Simpson Frank 71887 OS RN HMS_Resolution Buccleuh St_7
Simpson Frederick 20662 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_18 8 Div Herbert St_8
Simpson Frederick 3/41149 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Cog Lane_398
Simpson George Healey 231561 Pte Royal Fus_2/2 Colne 202/4
Simpson Harold MZ/1041 AB RN HMS_Kildoman Castle Berry St_61
Simpson Harold 697270 Gnr RFA Eliza St_11
Simpson Harold Proctor 57446 Pte Royal Fus_11 (S)K-2 54 Bde 18 Div Scott Park Rd 27* Formerly 16 St Matthews St
Simpson Harry 10593 Pte Army Cylist_Corps 32 Div Albion St_80
Simpson Harry 34897 Pte Lan Fus_16 C Coy_12 Plt(S)(2nd Salford) Nichol St 22
Simpson Hartley 119312 Sgt ASC Coy_878 Tay St_5
Simpson Henry 36598 Pte York &_Lancs Vincent St_21
Simpson Herman 188014 Dvr ASC MT Padiham Rd_47
Simpson Hubert 143099 Pte RAMC 16 Eldwick St_26
Simpson Issac   AB RN HMS_Oppollo Crowther St_35
Simpson James 240525 Pte MGC 126 Keppell St_2
Simpson James 58493 AM 2 RFC Sqd_8 Brunshaw Rd_194
Simpson James Edward R/359476 Pte AVC Remounts Hinton St_34
Simpson James Thomas 23493 Pte RAMC Hinton St_11
Simpson John 19206 Pte Kinngs L'Pool_R_23(1st Labour)Btn(Works) Cleaver St_52
Simpson John 191121 Gnr RFA Bde_4 Padiham Rd_21
Simpson John Molyneux S/2338 Gnr RHA HMS_Attentive_11 Colne Rd_361
Simpson Jonathan Albert 316275 Gnr RFA Scott Park_Rd_27
Simpson Joseph 64035 Pte W Yorkshire_R_15/17(1th & 2nd Leeds) Colbran St_72
Simpson Joseph 159879 Gnr RFA 307 St James_St_32
Simpson Richard   Pte MGC Shaw St_60
Simpson Robert 37655 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Waterloo Rd_55
Simpson Robert Ernest 132326 Sgt RGA Siegh_Bty_299 Nichol St_13
Simpson Robert Henry 504137 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Avery St_21
Simpson Robert Thomas 12979 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Duke St_67
Simpson Samuel 28578 Pte Border R_1 87 Bde 29 Div Fraser St_53
Simpson Samuel 7797 Sgt Argle &_Sutherland_Hgds Coalclough Lane_129
Simpson Samuel R4/210791 Pte ASC Remounts Coaltate St_40
Simpson Stephen 23775 Pte AVC Crassmere St_5
Simpson Theodore 8094 Pte ASC Coy_193_23_Div Barry St_12
Simpson Thomas 251006 Trp Hussars Yeo_2/1 Buccleuch St_7
Simpson Thomas 171617 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_63 Colne Rd_287
Simpson Thomas Frederick 354534 Pte RE Eliza St_11
Simpson Thomas Frederick WR/281830 Pte RE ROD Eliza St_11
Simpson Tom (Jun) 28140 Pte Loyal NLR_1 2 Bde 1 Div Brougham St_44
Simpson William 134124 Gnr RGA Scarlett St_15
Simpson William 25631 Pte Border R_8 (S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div Cavour St_36
Simpson William L/585 Gnr RFA Bty 1068 Clifton St_45
Simpson William 17804 Gnr RFA Bty D/70 Brockenhurst St_57* Formerly 57 Standish St
Simpson William 54979 Pte Labour Corps_92 Dall St_49
Simpson William Edmund 203941 Pte E Yorkshires _2/4 TF 189 Bde 63 Div Colbran St_13
Singleton Arthur 210409 Ld/Sko RN HMS_Mischief 13 Bread St
Singleton Arthur 269163 Pte Kings L'Pool_R Angle St_44
Singleton Edward 281402 Pte RE Cog Lane_51
Singleton Edward   Pte Sussex R_3 (Reserve)(Newhaven Garrison) Elmwood St_12
Singleton Fred 352477 Pte RAMC 2/2 66 Div Calder St_8
Singleton Hartley MM 27434 Pte Border R_8 (S)K-3 75 Bde 25 Div 6 Plt Queen Victoria_Rd_10* For 207 Coalclough Lan
Singleton Henry 267488 Pte RAMC General_East_Hospital Clay St_21
Singleton Herbert 26355 Pte Border R_2 B Coy_2 Plt 20 Bde 7 Div St Johns_Rd_37
Singleton Horace       Villiers St
Singleton James 594625 Pte Labour Corps_800 Tarleton St_27
Singleton John Highton 240643 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF Stevenson St_6
Singleton Joseph       Dall St_25
Singleton Joseph William 35878 Pte KORLR 9 (S)K-365 Bde 22 Div 53 Hollingreave Rd* Formerly 25 Dall St
Singleton Percy 91771 Gnr RFA Bde_67 Oxford Rd_15
Singleton Robert Emmett 241004 Sgt E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Grassmere St_32
Singleton Simeon 48991 Pte Labour Corps_82 Pearce St_1
Singleton Staveley 20254 Pte E Lancs_1/5 B Coy 6 Plt TF 126 Bde 42 Div St Johns_Rd_37
Singleton Thomas Wiseman 260265 Pte Gloucester R_1/5 C Coy 10 Plt TF 148 Bde 48 Emily St_2
Singleton William Edward 623345 AB RN HMS_Vivid Queensbury Rd_25
Singlton Edward 21644 Pte E Lancs_2 Coalclough Lane_30
Sinkerley Thomas 10292 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div  
Sisson Albert 62473 Pte MGC Coy_271 Napier St_15
Skeath John 204573 Pte RWF Fraser St_15
Skeath Robert 216661 Pte S Lan_R_16 (Transport Workers)(Mersey) Fraser St_15
Skelding Charles Edward 02663 Dvr ASC Hunslett St_16
Skelhon James 122510 Pte MGC (Inf) Hartlepool
Skellern William Henry   AB RN HMMD_Sunnyside Barden Lane_127
Skelly James DR/366420 Dvr ASC Ashworth St_20
Skidmore William 352282 Cpl RAMC Gorple St_32* Formerly 262 Padiham Rd
Skinner John 66811 Dvr RFA Waterbarn St_137
Skinton William 8387 Pte Northumberland Fus_12 (S)K-3 62 Bde 21 Div  
Skipper Thomas DM220401 Dvr ASC Master St_50
Slack Frederick Alban 63832 L/Cpl Yorkshire R_13 (S)(Bantam)121 Bde 40 Div Queensbury Rd_26
Slack Frederick Alban 85531 L/Cpl North Army_Cylist_Corps Leyland Rd_26
Slack Herbert WR/506100 Pte RE D_Troop Richmond St_15
Slack Thomas Petty L/543 Gnr RFA F_Sub_D_Bty_Bde_156 Leyland Rd_26
SLADING JOHN 202537 Sgt E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Barkerhouse Rd_Nelson
Slane Herbert (Sen) M/25669 AB RM HMS_Pembroke Todmoreden Rd_75
Slater Alan P/9003 AM 2 RAF Wing_7 Gordon St_18
Slater Albert S/405998 Dvr ASC Temple St_21
Slater Alexander 61698 Pte Northumberland Fus_4 Tf Padiham Rd_33
Slater Alfred 202453 Pte E Yorkshire_R_2/4 TF 189 Bde 63 Div Gordon St_101
Slater Arthur 242040 Pte KORLR 2/5 TF 170 Bde 57 Div Hilltop St_7
Slater Edward 29393 Pte W Yorkshire_R Grant St_39
Slater Fred 241187 Cpl E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Every St_128
Slater Fred 527339 Pte RAMC London_Sanitary_Coy Whalley St_38
Slater Harold 136965 Pte RFA SAAS_66 Fraser St_55
Slater Harold 202543 Pte E Yorkshire_R_2/4 TF 189 Bde 63 Div Ebor St_33* Formerly 1 Walpole St
Slater Harry 10651 Gnr RGA Cavour St_2
Slater Harry M/323926 Dvr ASC MT Paulham St_5
Slater Herbert 63510 Cpl RAMC Temple St_21
Slater Hubert 102780 Pte RAF Ebor St_33
Slater James 85603 Pte Labour Corps_143 Every St_128
Slater James Edgar 203885 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Melville St_48
Slater James Edgar 164087 Pte MGC Melville St_48
Slater John   2/Lieut RGA Bty_3 Melville St_48
Slater Joseph 720524 Gnr RFA DAC_66 Every St_128
Slater R T 10351 L/Cpl E Lancs  
Slater Richard 28484 Dvr RFA Bde_92 Lincoln St_11
Slater Richard M2/046490 Dvr ASC Hornby St_32
SLATER ROBERT        
Slater Thomas 199431 Pte Labour Corps_47 Carr St_24
Slater Thomas 47285 Trp Hussars 20 5th Cal.Bde Aqueduct St_14
Slater Walter 97108 Dvr RFA Bde_98 Wilfield St_6
Slater Walter 39788 Pte Lan Fus Berry St_62
Slater Walter 25200 Pte E Lancs_7 (S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div Berry St_62
Slater William 847 Cpl RAMC 2/2 ELFA Leyland Rd_161
Slater William 12447 Pte Coldstream Gds Godiva St_14
Slater William Henry 132707 Dvr ASC Belgrave St_32
Slee Ernest 388374 Pte AOC Hawthorne Rd_22
Slee Fred 352500 Pte RAMC Redvers St_28
Slee Leonard 132874 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_393 Hawthorne Rd_22
Slee Willie 132876 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_161 Hawthorne Rd_22
Slingher Alfred 49049 Pte KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Hufling Lane_63
Slingher Job 202752 Pte KORLR Curzon St_99
Slingher Job M/377313 Dvr ASC Coy_381 Curzon St_99
Slingher Richard 12/12840 Dvr ASC MT_799 Milner St_19
Sloane Frank 656522 Gnr RGA D_Sub_BAC_179 Rumley Rd_49
Slockett Edward Kingdon M/1738 AB RN HMS_Berwick Brougham St_65
Slockett John Robert 25032 Pte KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div Brougham St_47
Slowery John Archibald O/30720 L/Cpl AOC 5 Rosegrove Lane_56
Slynn A 8284 Pte E Lancs  
Smale Edward 167418 Gnr RFA Cleaver St_97
Smale John 81611 AM 1 RAF Voilet St_20
Smale Richard MM 266483 Cpl Duke Wells_R_1/6 TF 147 Bde 49 Div Voilet St_20
Small John 251498 Pte RE LROG_34 Barden Lane_257
Small Thomas 265947 L/Cpl Loyal NLR_1/5 TF Barden Lane_257
Smalley Thomas 6282 Sgt E Lancs_2 Clay St_12
Smallwood John Thomas   Pte Northumberland Fus Helena St_84
Smart H 18536 Pte Duke Of_Cornwall's_Light_Infantry  
Smeeth Adolphus Reginald 44827 Pte Labour Corps_75 Bank Parade_59
Smeeth Alan Claude 115111 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_306 Bank Parade_59
Smeeth Gilbert Arthur 352451 Pte RAMC 2/2_ELFA 66 Div Bank Parade_59
Smeeth James Arthur 139262 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_334 Robinson St_9
Smeeth James Edward 77573 Gnr RFA Slater St_9
Smeeth James Henry M/379872 Dvr ASC MT_27 Abel St_53
Smelt William Leonard   Sgn RFA Leyland Rd_149
Smelthurst Fred 18716 Pte Border R_7 (S)K-2 51 Bde 17 Div Leyland Rd_16
Smelthurst Henry 67100 Gnr RFA Brunshaw Rd_97
Smith Abraham 31541 Pte RE Coy_1 Wilfred St_10
Smith Albert 130716 Pte Training Res_Btn_86 Cog Lane_219
Smith Albert T/420586 Dvr ASC Ivan St_15
Smith Albert 100997 Sgt Kings L'Pool_R B Coy Rider Court_3
Smith Albert 10196 Pte RAMC 3 Reed St_63
Smith Albert 101963 Pte RAMC 2/1_ELFA 66 Div Reed St_63
Smith Albert 101964 Pte RAMC 2/1 No 3 British Gen Hospital Wordsworth St_10
Smith Albert M/10633 Gnr RMA HMS_Repulse Eldwick St_46
Smith Albert 202842 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_52 (Graduate) Ivan St_15
Smith Albert 700362 Dvr RFA Daneshouse Rd_70
Smith Albert 9094 Gnr RGA Mitella St_38
Smith Albert 138267 Gnr RFA Livingstone St_21
Smith Albert 28750 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Rider Court_3* Formerly 115 Oxford Rd
Smith Albert 45721 Pte Labour Corps Garstang St 42
Smith Albert Edward 191256 Pte DMC 5_Coy Lowerhouse Lane_20
Smith Albert Ewart 263095 Pte Border R_11 (S)(Lonsdale) 97 Bde 32 Div Cromwell St_33
Smith Albert Harry 01041 Pte Somerset Lt_Inf_8 (S)K-3 63 Bde Harling St_25
Smith Alexander 1971 Dvr RFA BDE_B/223 Lee St_2
Smith Alfred 47527   Station Mess_16_SFD_209 Mitella St_50
Smith Alfred 420331 Pte E Lancs Haslam St_4
Smith Alfred 22207 Pte DLI 1/4 (Extra Reserve)(Tyne Garrison) Halstead Court_8* Formerly 15 Castle St
Smith Allan 143322 AM 3 RAF Kite_Balloon_Section_35 Camp St_12
Smith Allen Greenwood 1700 AB RNVR HMS_President Div 111 Wood St_45
Smith Arthur   AB RN HMS_Hibernia Ivan St_14
Smith Arthur MZ/1340 AB RN HMS_Repulse Briercliffe Rd_171
Smith Arthur 49375 Pte Nothumberland Fus_2 84 Bde 28 Div Wood St_21
Smith Arthur 34434 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Canning St_14
Smith Arthur 358849 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_1/10(Scottish) 166 Bde 55 Div Talbot St_44
Smith Arthur 488596 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Moss St_9
Smith Arthur 44657 Pte Loyal NLR Carr St_42
Smith Arthur 478820 Pte Labour Corps_181 Dall St_22
Smith Arthur 250867 Pte WCIC Howarth Close_6
Smith Arthur 352200 Pte RAMC 2/2 ELFA 66 Div Oak Mount_St_11
Smith Arthur 23741 Pte KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 3 Div Laithe St_48
Smith Arthur Ernest 245811 Trp Duke of_Lancasters_Own_Yeo Rectory Rd_46
Smith Barnard 726 Pte AVC General_Hospital_18 Lowerhouse Lane_126
Smith Ben 52711 Pte Lan Fus_1/8 TF 125 Bde 42 Div Wordsworth St_26
Smith Benjamin 5837 Pte E Lancs_2 Cog Lane_219
Smith Benjamin 610880 Pte RE Wordsworth St_26
Smith Bertram 14151 Pte Coldstream Gds Holme St_27
Smith Bramley 91236 Gnr Tank Corps Hufling Lane_91
Smith Cecil Clare 60361 Pte Cheshire R_8 (S)K-1 204 Bde 68 Div Allerton St_30
Smith Charles 140666 Pte Labour Corps_643 Old Hall_St_26
Smith Charles 352180 L/Cpl RAMC GHQ_2rd_Echelon Broughton St_94
Smith Charles 400289 Pte GSC Clive St_51
Smith Charles 25220 Cpl RAMC 17 Parkinson St_134
Smith Charles 122520 AM 3 RAF Barnes Court_10
Smith Charles 16003 Pte Duke of_Wells_2 13 Bde 5 Div Nairne St_58
Smith Charles   Rev/Major Army Chaplain_Depts (4th Class) Holy Trinity_Vicarage
Smith Charles Clayton 25708 Cpl RE C_Coy_1st_Reserve_Bde Laithe St_85
Smith Charles William 231130 Pte HLI 1/7 (Blythswood) 157 Bde 52 Div Howard St_214
Smith Charles William   Pte Scottish Rifles New Hall_St_25ad
Smith Clement 33344 Pte Wiltshire R_5 (S)K-1 40 Bde 13 Div(Pioneers) Dugdale Rd_50
Smith Daniel 47773 Pte Lan Fus Bulcock St_16
Smith David   Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Railway Terrace_10
Smith David 023585 Dvr ASC Haslam St_4
Smith David 20331 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Sand St_22
Smith Dent 364056 L/Cpl Labour Corps_207 Gilbert St_32
Smith Edgar   Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Allen St_22
Smith Edmund R/366681 Dvr ASC 86 Sqd Grimshaw St_19
Smith Edward (Jun) 241439 Pte E Lancs_2/5_3_Plt TF198 Bde 66 Div Peter St_15
Smith Edwin 137262 Gnr RFA Queensbury Rd_7
Smith Edwin 741630 Gnr RFA Section_2 Perth St_14
Smith Edwin 21407 AM 1 RAF Sqdn_43 Monmouth St_149
Smith Eleazer 192726 Pte Labour Corps_131 Belveredere Rd_2
Smith Ephraim 8722 Bdr RFA Cobden St_20
Smith Eric 29196 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF Barden Lane_149
Smith Ernest 188853 Gnr RFA Dover St_4
Smith Ernest 34748 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Hind St_19
Smith Ernest 12720 Pte KORLR 6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Linby St_2
Smith Ernest 40491 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Hampden St_21
Smith Ernest 33185 AM 1 RAF Training_Sqdn_23 Accrington Rd_115
Smith Ewart Harcourt 38525 Pte E Lancs_6_C_Coy (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Healeywood Rd_84
Smith Ewart Harcourt 176603 Pte MGC Coy_286 Healeywood Rd_84
Smith Francis 385644 Pte ASC Fld_Amb_15 Mitella St_36
Smith Frank 38183 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Westgate 66
Smith Frank 18799 L/Cpl E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Barden Lane_149
Smith Frank 72039 Gnr RGA 74 Camp St_26
Smith Frank 5095 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Daneshouse Rd_70
Smith Frank 15769 Pte S Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Anne St_13
Smith Frank 50255 AM 1 RAF E_Flt_Sqd_35 Hurtley St_66
Smith Frank Edmond 215991 Pte RE Whittlefield Terrace_29
Smith Frank Sydney 24271 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Rectory Rd_46
Smith Fred 111840 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_27(Home Service) 223 Bde Hulme St_23
Smith Fred 63293 Pte RAMC Master St_46
Smith Fred 153213 Pte RAMC 1 Spencer St_1
Smith Fred 32303 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_7 Briercliffe Rd_442
Smith Fred 377671 Pte Manchester R_1/8 TF (Ardwick) 127 Bde 42 Div Corple St_32
Smith Fred 09151 Dvr ASC MT Cromwell St_42
Smith Fred 215565 Gnr RGA SARB_3 Padiham Rd_296
Smith Fred 325248 Pte Labour Corps_362 Every St_119
Smith Frederick 413761 Dvr ASC Harley St
Smith Frederick P/13994 L/Cpl MFP Gannow Lane_160
Smith Frederick Leanard 705562 Sgt. RFA No.2 Sec. H2 DAC 10 Glen View_Road
Smith Frederick Leonard 705562 Sgt RFA DAC_No_2 Section_H_2 10 Glen View_Rd
Smith G 229347 Pte RE  
Smith George 55919 Gnr RFA DAF_2_Section Briercliffe Rd_179
Smith George T/31390 Sgt ASC DHTD Barden Lane_28
Smith George M2/177072 Dvr ASC MT_5_Div Phesantford St_34
Smith George 322569 Pte RE Rawlinson St_20
Smith George WR/203829 Pte RE ROD Rawlinson St_20
Smith George 229347 Pte RE Light_RY_19 Admiral St_99
Smith George 3050 Pte Welsh Gds Bulcock St_16
Smith George M/15980 Writer 3 RN Padiham Rd_826
Smith George 74937 Pte Manchester R_3 (Reserve)(Humber Garrison) Sackville St_17
Smith George 28732 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_1 6 Bde 2 Div Hobart St_11
Smith George Harold 36606 Pte MGC Padiham Rd_203
Smith George Leonard 04298 Pte AOC Hirst St_70
Smith Gilbert L/216 Gnr RFA 139_Bde Cobden St_8
Smith Gilbert 29562 L/Cpl RDF 3 (Reserve)(Humber Garrison) Manchester Rd_155
Smith Gilbert 58329 Pte MGC 15_Btn Scott St_19
Smith Gordon 106980 Pte MGC Lytton St_1
Smith Hardy T4/214849 Dvr ASC Berry St_66
Smith Harold 606611 Pte Cheshire R_8 (S)K-1 40 Bde 13 Div Allerton St_30
Smith Harold 32695 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_8 (S)K-3 66 Bde 22 Div Francis St_17
Smith Harold 12185 Pte E Lancs_2 Cavour St_12
Smith Harold 30693 Pte W Kent_R Kiddrow Lane_10
Smith Harold 241703 Cpl E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Padiham Rd_826
Smith Harold 110400 Gnr RFA 103_Bde Mizpah St_30
Smith Harold 74872 Pte NCR D2/760 Abbey St_13
Smith Harold 490662 Pte Labour Corps_372 Coalclough Lane_30* Formerly 13 Pendle St
Smith Harold   Lieut Canadian MGC Canada* Formerly Burnley
Smith Harold M2/1337 AB RNVR Queen Victoria_Rd_7
Smith Harold 405723 AM 2 RAF Coalclough Lane_112
Smith Harold 28570 AM 1 RAF Sqdn_52 Lorne St_5
Smith Harry   Pte RAMC 57 Cobden Street Briercliffe
Smith Harry 44211 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF 16 Bde 6 Div Cromwell St_42
Smith Harry 142749 Pte Labour Corps_941 Temple St_4
Smith Harry 206642 Pte Labour Corps_23 Bramble St_18
Smith Harry DM2138402 Dvr ASC Oxford Rd_107
Smith Harry 45116 Pte RIF 2 82 Bde 27 Div Perth St_29
Smith Harry 2346 Pte 1/5th East Lancashire Regiment 56 Robinson Street
Smith Harry 24053 Pte Manchester R_16 (S)(Church Lads Bde) Sand St_21
Smith Harry Powers R/275781 Pte ASC Remounts Dixon Terrace_6
Smith Henry 47632 Pte Monmouthshire R_4 (Home) 224 Bde Hinton St_31
Smith Henry 113165 Pte Labour Corps_717 Bristol St_5
Smith Henry Hargreave 46457 Pte SWB 3 (Reserve)(Mersey Garrison) Laithe St_81
Smith Henry Herbert 527526 Pte RAMC Branch Rd_31
Smith Herbert 32201 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_8 (S)K-3 66 Bde 22 Div Ebor St_85
Smith Herbert 20011 Pte KORLR 6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Saxifield St_3
Smith Herbert 240700 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Angle St_2
Smith Herbert 5461 Sgt RE Chadwick St_5
Smith Herbert 13463 L/Cpl RMP Accrington St_41
Smith Herbert 21833 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Grovener St_28
Smith Herbert 60361 Pte Cheshire R_8 (S)K-1 40 Bde 13 Div Allerton St_30
Smith Herbert 354642 Pte Labour Corps Scott St_19
Smith Herbert   Pte Labour Corps_29 Phesantford St_28
Smith Herbert 5549 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div May St_38
Smith Herbert 77075 Gnr RHA T_Bty_Bde_1 Ebor St_81
Smith Herbert 112201 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_209 Laithe St_64
Smith Herbert 20502 AM 1 RAF 4_Reserve Martin St_1
Smith Herbert Edward 18530 Bdr RFA Bde_2 Lindon St_8
Smith Herbert Harold 29799 Gnr RFA Spencer St_6
Smith Holgate 16182 Gnr RFA Bde_48 Belgrave St_64
Smith Hugh 251085 Pte RE Olymipia St_54
Smith J 9641 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Smith Jack 179816 Gnr RGA Bty_500 Firth St_34
Smith James 35657 Pte E Lancs Woodland St_6
Smith James 7395 Sgt E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Roebuck St_22
Smith James 40253 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Grange St_49
Smith James 40436 Pte E Lancs_2 TF Hurtley St_34
Smith James 36149 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Francis St_17
Smith James 19615 Pte E Lancs_2 Red Lion_St_39
Smith James 7285 Pte Duke Of_Wells_2 13 Bde 5 Div Reed St_57
Smith James 243102 Pte Labour Corps_416 Adamson St_22
Smith James   Gnr RFA Walkmill Terrace_31
Smith James 352197 Cpl RAMC 2/2_ELFA Manchester Rd_154
Smith James 3964 Pte Lan Fus Napier St_13
Smith James 273622 Pte ASC MT Hattersley St_14
Smith James 205841 Pte Rifle Bde_23 Ardwick St_72
Smith James WR/318374 Pte RE Paper St_3
Smith James 681697 Gnr RFA HL_Bty_2 Keppell St_29
Smith James 12271 L/DH RN HMS Vindictive March St_39
Smith James   Sko 1 RN HMS Edinburgh Olimpia St_56
Smith James Edward 77573 Gnr RFA Simpson St_32
SMith James Fielden 79724 Pte RAMC Sanitory_Section_19 Whittlefield St_29
Smith James Neeley Bairstow 21314 Pte Lan Fus Arkwright St_22
Smith John 31841 Pte Loyal NLR_10 (S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div Devonshire Rd_48
Smith John 37968 Pte Loyal NLR_3 (Reserve)(Harwick Garrison) Red Lion_St_24/26
Smith John 32386 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf Ashworth St_14
Smith John 35866 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf Springfield Rd_80
Smith John 39663 Pte MGC Milton St_75
Smith John 34886 Pte S Lancs Springfield Rd_80
Smith John 243694 Gnr RFA Bde_84 Hebrew Rd_11
Smith John   Gnr RGA Brown St_75
Smith John 32565 Pte AVC Albert St_133
Smith John R/234165 Dvr ASC Remounts Colne Rd_406
Smith John P/1066975 Dvr ASC Remounts Waterbarn St_22
Smith John 97460 AM 3 RAF Grimshaw St_19
Smith John 48390 Pte Labour Corps_45 Royal St_45
Smith John 156154 Pte RE 178 Sandygate 126
Smith John 6796 Pte RDC Hudson St_5
Smith John (Jun) 154394 Pte MGC Btn_30 Duke St_5
Smith John Alfred 38312 AM 1 RAF Belveredere Rd_12
Smith John Charles 610246 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Boot St_18
Smith John Edmondson 8286 Pte RWF 6 TF Wynotham St_33
Smith John Henry 388605 Pte Labour Corps_816 Athol St_146
Smith John Henry 231504 AM 1 RAF Olympia St_56
Smith John Leonard 209627 Pte RE Lowerhouse Lane_20
Smith John Nowell 49380 Pte Labour Corps_81 Royal Rd_45
Smith John Robert J/69572 AB RN HMS Blake Padiham Rd_219
Smith John Thomas 413761 Dvr ASC MT Harley St_9
Smith John William 240781 Cpl E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Holme St_9
Smith John William 271768 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Saxifield St_3
Smith John William 53925 Gnr RGA Cotton St_36
Smith John William 42357 Pte Labour Corps_161 Sandygate 148
Smith John Willie   Pte RM (Deal) Anne St_76
Smith Joseph WR/31061 Pte RE 343 Angle St_2
Smith Joseph 52571 Pte RE 343 Angle St_2
Smith Joseph 28571 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) Parliment St_128
Smith Joseph 7903 Pte E Lancs 9th (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Bde Dall St_125
Smith Joseph 23485 Pte E Lancs_2  
Smith Joseph Thomas   Sgt Lan Fus Cog Lane_219
Smith Joseph William 745855 Gnr RFA Ivan St_7
Smith Leonard 167682 Gnr RFA DAC_2/66 Bivell St_31
Smith Lincoln M/279505 Dvr ASC MT_P_Dept Mitella St_38
Smith Louis Greenhaugh 41763 Pte Gloucester R Keith St_41
Smith Noel 16773 Pte Royal Fus_B_Coy Craven Place_5
Smith Percy 4315 Pte RME Bedford St_19
Smith Purcel 17791 Writer 3 RN HMS_Cresent Hirst St_80
Smith R 201167 Pte Cameron Highlanders  
Smith Ralph 16730 L/Cpl Scottish R_9 (S)K-1 28 Bde 9 Div Ivan St_14
Smith Ralph 113368 AM 3 RAF Training_Wing_20 Daneshouse Rd_70
Smith Richard 340874 Pte Labour Corps_HSC_Coy_562 Bivell St_13
Smith Richard 241413 Pte E Lancs Cotton St_18
Smith Richard 15188 Sgt E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Morse St_57
Smith Richard 117452 Gnr RFA Bde_B/56 Bank Hall_Terrace_7
Smith Richard 106542 Gnr RGA Siegh_Bty_222+443 Cobden St_20
Smith Robert 429987 Pte RE Hudson St_5
Smith Robert 1/13723 Dvr AS Reserve_3 Adamson St_22
Smith Robert 100794 Pte MGC Sqn_4 Red Lion_St_18
Smith Robert 244840 Pte Loyal NLR_4/5 TF 170 Bde 57 Div Merton St_37
Smith Robert 108259 AM 2 RFC BSOI Daneshouse Rd_70
Smith Robert   Gdm Coldstream Gds_3 4 Gds Bde 2 Div St Leger_Hotel
Smith Ruben 40442 Pte E Lancs_2 TF Hirst St_5
Smith Samuel 3128 Pte Coldstream Gds_2 4 Gds Bde 2 Div Duke St_47* Formerly 17 May St
Smith Samuel 48371 AM 1 RAF Sqdn_124 Cherry St_14
Smith Samuel       Albion St_23
Smith Samuel Driver 1020775 Sgt RAMC Coy_8 Padiham Rd_264
Smith Simeon 13063 Pte Scottish Rifles_10 (S)K-2 46 Bde 15 Div Athol St_146
Smith Sydney 36561 Pte Leicester R_7 (S)K-2110 Bde 37 Div Barden Lane_149
Smith Sydney 15566 Cpl Black Watch_1 1Bde 1 Div New Grove_Court_3
Smith T 8234 Pte E Lancs  
Smith Thomas 40327 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Bedford St_21
Smith Thomas 27407 Pte E Lancs_8 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Finsleys Gate_42
Smith Thomas 260617 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Norton St_10
Smith Thomas 15155 Pte RDC 14 Beverley St
Smith Thomas 230427 Dvr RHA Oxford Rd_174
Smith Thomas L/162233 Bdr RFA D/189_Bde Glebe St_40
Smith Thomas DM2172052 Dvr ASC MT_709 Darwin St_26
Smith Thomas Arthur 56910 Bdr RGA Siegh_Bty_86 Olypmpia St_56
Smith Thomas Edward M/15736 AB RN Sick Berth_Attentant Bulcock St_22
Smith Thomas Falconor   Lieut Merchant Navy_SS_Detterr Holme View
SMITH THOMAS GENT        
Smith Thomas Percy 352446 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 66 Div Every St_127
Smith Thomas Richard 172278 Pte RAMC Gen_Hosp_5 Rouen Robinson St_104
Smith Thomas Sydney 44533 Pte Loyal NLR Farraday St_4
Smith Thomas William 204937 Pte Loyal NLR Linden St_13
Smith Tom 58178 Sgt/Farr RE  
Smith Tom 44614 Pte Loyal NLR_A_Coy Cleaver St_20
Smith Tom 44614 Trp Dragoon Gds Cleaver St_20
Smith Tom 016697 Cpl ASC 42 Every St_129
Smith Tom 32173 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_8 (S)K-3 66 Div 22 Div Lowerhouse Lane_106a
Smith Tom 290544 Dvr RGA Wessex_Hy_Bty Devonshire Rd_32
Smith Tom 80978 AM 3 RAF Dane St_4
Smith Valentine 745821 Dvr RFA BAL_5 Ivan St_7
Smith Walter 35675 Pte Lan Fus 32 Div Padiham Rd_296
Smith Walter 244734 Cpl Cheshire R  
Smith Walter 36149 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Div 13 Div Francis St_17
Smith Walter L/731 Bdr RFA Bty_8_Bde_159 Marsden Rd_18
Smith Walter 122490 Gnr RGA 60 Killington St_19
Smith Walter 528127 L/Cpl RAMC London_Sanitory_Corps_34 Francis St_17
Smith Walter Reginald 18/317A Cadet OC Tanks 24th 24 Glen View_Road
Smith Walter Reginald 18/317 Lieut/Cadet Tank Corps_OC_A_Coy_24 24 Glen View_Rd
Smith Walter Stanley 106736 Pte RAMC MAC_33 Oak St_50
Smith Wilfred   AM 1 RAF Dane St_4
Smith Wilfred 53618 Trp Cavalry Bde_3rd_Res Curzon St_61
Smith Wilfred 31486 Pte Welsh R_53 (Young Soldier)Btn March St_15
Smith William 37691 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Shaw St_3
Smith William 203364 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Laithe St_87
Smith William 23029 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Bulcock St_16
Smith William 10598 L/Cpl E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Phesantford St_28
Smith William 6000 Pte Manchester R_11 (S)K-1 34 Bde 11 iv Red Lion_St_48
Smith William 82023 Pte DLI Angle St_2
Smith William 11236 Pte MGC Hull St_6
Smith William 266363 Pte Loyal NLR_1/12 TF (Pioneers) Waterbarn St_127* Formerly 294 Barden Lane
Smith William 18481 Pte Coldstream Gds_3 4 Gds Bde 2 Div Hargher St_41
Smith William 527343 Pte RAMC London_San_Coy_1 Hurtley St_128
Smith William   Gnr RFA Quarry St_7
Smith William 56857 Gnr RFA Colbran St_14
Smith William 745822 Dvr RFA Bty_48_Bde_24 Healey Place_5-
Smith William 384832 Dvr ASC 489 Snowden St_27
Smith William 54108 AM 3 RAF Clive St_4
Smith William       Healeywood Rd_47
Smith William Alfred 6795 Pte RDC Coy_68 Healeywood Rd_47
Smith William Ernest 656553 Pte RFA DAC_69 Abel St_52
Smith William Gray 26670 Pte E Surrey_R Abel St_147
Smith William Henry 110405 Pte Kings L'Pool_R Napier St_1/3
Smith William Henry 55698 Pte Essex R_15* Formerly 52 Middlesex R Laithe St_61
Smith William Henry 125909 Pte Labour Corps Pear St_37
Smith William Henry 484737 Pte Labour Corps_362 Napier St_1/3
Smith William Henry 100404 Pte RAMC Gen_Hosp_70 Kiddrow Lane_10
Smith William James 35911 Pte E Yorkshire_R_1 18 Bde 6 Div King St_48
Smith William Stewart 108782 Cpl RAMC Branch Rd_94
Smith Willian Harold       Hufling Lane_10
Smith Willie 2822 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Oxford Rd_80
Smith Willie 28602 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-1 65 Div 22 Div Berkeley St_25
Smith Willie 17803 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf_8 Clarke St_71
Smith Willie 521992 Pte Labour Corps_348 Red Lion_St_39
Smith Willie 531660 Pte Labour Corps_378 Laithe St_4
Smith Willie 29195 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF Saxifield St_3
Smithies George Harry 14206 Pte Manchester R_52_A_Coy (Graduated) Baron Terrace_54
Smithson Arthur 31722 Gnr RFA C/52_Art_B Adelpi St_15
Smithson Frank 70592 Pte Labour Corps_118 Healeywood Rd_35
Smithson George Henry 38527 AM 1 RAF Queensbury Rd_58
Smithson George Henry 38527 AM 1 RAF Queensbury Rd_58
Smithson Herbert Ashworth 52421 AM 1 RAF Sqd_206 Queensbury Rd_58
Smithson Hezekich 24515 Sgt E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Healeywood Rd_35
Smithson John William 306612 Pte Lan Fus_1/5 TF 150 Bde 50 Div Browhead Rd_116
Smithson Thomas Ashworth 302592 Gnr Tank Corps_8 Ellis St_14
Smiyh Nicholas 85564 Pte MGC Coy_39 Pump St_1
Snape Arthur       Colne Rd_184
Snape Ernest M1/68947 Sgt ASC Mobile_Coy_25 Padiham Rd_261
Snowden F 27148 Pte East Lancashire_Regiment  
Snowden Thomas     YMCA APO_FD_9_TEF_Italy Queen Victoria_Rd_77
Snowdon Clarence 435676 Pte Labour Corps_545 Queensbury Rd_82
Snowdon James William 73831 Gnr RFA Bty_127 Leyland Rd_147
Snowdon Joseph Edward M/19820 L/S RN Briercliffe Rd_220
Sockett Richard 2423 Pte KORLR 2 83 Bde 28 Div Rumley Rd_51
Sorton Edward 164478 AM 2 RAF Burton St_22
Sorton Herbert   Fireman MN SS_Afghan_Prince Burton St_22
South Arthur 701311 Dvr RFA Bde_98 Rosehill Rd_17
South Chadwick DT4235753 Dvr ASC MT_ Brown St_22
South Thomas 65471 Pte Welsh R_9 (S)K-2 58 Bde 19 Div  
Southwark Francis 108284 Pte Kings L'Pool_25 TF (Garrison Guard) Hampton St_2
Southwark Harold 25938 Pte Scottish Rifles Eastham St_17
Southwell Jack 52125 Pte Northampshire R Irene St_9
Southwell John Melvin L/9311 Gnr RFA A_Col_12 John St_25
Southwell John Robert 19879 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Sandygate 31a
Southwell William 266701 Pte Duke of_Wells_R_2/4 TF 186 Bde 6 Div Cedar St_23
Sowden Charles 51185 Pte RAMC Rowley St_16
Sowden Edward W/5958 Cpl RFA TMB Robinson St_104
Sowden Harry 180514 Gnr RGA Bty_188 Whittam St_16
Sowden Jesse 352301 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 66 Div Palace St_16
Sowden John 276800 Pte RE Lisbon St_11
Sowerby George Alfred 700336 Gnr RFA Gordon St_81
Sowerby James Robert 7102 ?     Gordon St_3
Sowerby John Edward 36318 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) Gordon St_3
Sowerby Ralph   Pte Border R_2 20 Bde 7 Div Gordon St_3
Sowerby Robert        
Sowerby Thomas Edward 27144 Pte E Lancs_6 (S) K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Gordon St_81
Sparks George William 37072 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) Hill Martin_St_9
Sparks Harry 33021 Pte Lan Fus_17 (S)(1st S/E Lancs)(Bantam) Bee St_1
Sparks Harry SF/23413 Pte AVC Vet_Hospital_18 Back Ford_St_40
SPARKS ROBERT 9739 A/Sgt Kings L'Pool_R_1 6 Bde 2 Div Trafalgar St_136
Sparrow Henry Alphonsus   Sgt Canadian Pioneers_1 Inglewood Manchester_Rd_165
Speak Arthur 631726 Pte Cheshire R Accrington Rd_61
Speak Ernest   Pte KORLR  
Speak Ernest 38406 Pte Lan Fus_3 (Reserve)(Humber Garrison) Cog Lane_274
Speak Holford (Jun) 24139 Pte E Lancs_11* Later Depot Jackson St_4
Speak Holford (Sen)       Jackson St_4
Spear Richard Albert 30454 Pte Gloucester R_1 3 Bde 1 Div Ribblesdale St_4
Spear Wilfred 129785 CQMS Labour Corps_542 Ribblesdale St_4
Spear William 9968 Cpl MGC 6 Ribblesdale St_4
Spedden Henry William 39678 Pte MGC North St_4
Spedderd George 358371 Cpl Labour Corps Area Employment) Haven St_8
Spedderd George 7229 Pte Loyal NLR Haven St_8
Spedding Herbert 34964 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Tunnell St_12
Spedding Robert 700413 Dvr RFA Barden Lane_111
Spedding William (Jun) 242658 Pte RWF 1/6 TF (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Barden Lane_111
Spence Drummond Loraine Brown 212672 Pte Labour Corps_733 32 Jockey St
Spence Edward 13814 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Thorne St_18
Spence George Brown 84227 Pte Kings L'Pool_R 32 Jockey St
Spence James 352745 Pte Manchester R_2/9 TF 198 Bde 66 DIv Thorn St_18
Spence John 36237 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Thorn St_18
Spence Walter 206402 Bdr RGA Turner St_7
Spencer Alan 2204 Bdr RFA Bde_165 Cavour St_55
Spencer Albert 557413 Pte Labour Corps_533 Marlbrough St_58
Spencer Albert 63151 Pte RWF Stoney St_12
Spencer Alfred 701160 Gnr RFA Allerton St_11
Spencer Alfred 630581 Pte POW Coy_159 Brunshaw Rd_123
Spencer Alma Hargreaves 268898 Pte Labour Corps_740 Cleaver St_54
Spencer Amos 042788 Pte AOC Section_23 Mitella St_142
Spencer Arthur 179402 Dvr ASC MT Rosehill Rd_15
Spencer Arthur 101967 Pte RAMC General_Hospital_17 Williams Rd_17
Spencer Arthur 17146 Gnr RFA Melville St_21
Spencer Cyril 31092 Sgt MGC 3 Coalclough Lane_146
Spencer Edward Bernard 140591 Gnr RGA Netherby St_14
Spencer Edwin 41799 Pte Labour Corps_70 Hargher St_9
Spencer Ernest 5618 Gnr RFA D_Bty_Bde_52 Cog Lane_220
Spencer Frank L/741 Gnr RFA March St_67
Spencer Frank   Pte York &_Lances Grimshaw Rd_48* Later Haigh House Foulridge
Spencer Frank Elliot 36143 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Sussex St_16
Spencer Fred Howarth 69962 Cpl Army Cylist_Corps_BSF_137 Florence St_26
Spencer Frederick 41783 Pte Labour Corps_70 Cleaver St_61
Spencer George 5982 Gnr RFA Whittlefield St_17
Spencer George William 352445 Pte RAMC 2/2 ELFA_66 Div Reynold St_15
Spencer Giles 701246 Gnr RFA D/275_Bde_55_Div Angle St_23/25
Spencer Harold 445779 L/Cpl Labour Corps_84 Reed St_89* Later 57 Branch Rd
Spencer Harold 58814 Dvr RGA Townley St_68
Spencer Harold 11704 Pte RAMC Newhall St_3a
Spencer Harry 103082 Pte RAMC General_Hospital_82 Hull St_14
Spencer Harry 165236 Pte RM Waterbarn St_57
Spencer Harry 445779 L/Cpl Labour Corps_84 Reed St_89
Spencer Harry 20608 Cpl E Yorkshire_R_1 18 Bde 8 Div Wren St_43
Spencer Herbert 39802 Pte Loyal NLR Cardinall St_11
Spencer Herbert 37646 Pte Labour Corps_299 Cleaver St_133
Spencer Herbert (Sen) M/20370 AB RNVR Pembroke_Div_1 Colne Rd_58
Spencer Issac 12246 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div May St_51
Spencer Jack   Dvr ASC MT Huddersfield
Spencer James 32917 Pte AVC Newhall St_3a
Spencer James Arthur 15377 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div March St_9
Spencer John 29263 Gnr RFA Burdett St_40
Spencer John 100370 Pte RAMC CCS_31 Corple St_32
Spencer John Robert 325323 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Newhall St_3a
Spencer John Thomas 15769 Dvr ASC MT_Coy_977 Heath St_34
Spencer John William 53735 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Newhall St_3a
Spencer John Willie 34750 Pte E Lancs Palace St_5
Spencer Joseph 22252 Pte Scottish Rifles_3 (Reserve)(Cromarty Garr) Waterloo Rd_16
Spencer Leonard 42996 Pte Labour Corps_72 Victoria Terrace_4
Spencer Matthew     Muntions (Barrow in Furness) Mitella St_142
Spencer Peter 172090 Gnr RFA Nichol St_4
Spencer Richard Percy 468566 Pte Labour Corps_482 Albinger St_3
Spencer Robert T/23387 Dvr ASC Alma St_12* Formerly 16 Waterloo Rd
Spencer Robert 18962 Pte Coldstream Gds_1 1 Gds Bde 1 Gds Div Albert St_44
Spencer Robert 202899 Cpl Loyal NLR_3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) St Cuthbert_St_38
Spencer Robert Black 362748 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_327 Woodgrove Rd_151
Spencer Robinson 244519 Pte Labour Corps_559 Wren St_43
Spencer Samuel 126914 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Waterloo Rd_13
Spencer Thomas 240535 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Newhall St_128* Formerly 9 Hill Passage
Spencer Thomas 35234 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 66 Div Albert St_38
Spencer Thomas Walker (Walter) 29026 Cpl E Surrey_R Blenheim St_16
Spencer Tom 035911 Pte AOC S_Coy_45 St James_St_170
Spencer Tom   Dvr RGA Haigh House_Foulridge*For 48 Clarence St
Spencer V L   Pte RAMC  
Spencer Walter 32257 Pte Labour Corps+49 Training Btn Brunshaw Rd_213* Formerly 94 Melville_St
Spencer Walter 126726 Pte 7th ? Brunshaw Rd_213
Spencer Watson H/15173 Cpl Hussars 18(Queen Marys Own) 2 Cal Bde Finsley Gate_116/118
Spencer Wilfred   AB RN HMS_Glorius_Mess_11 Athol St_85
Spencer Willam Henry 12/1799 Cpl New Zealand_Army (Auckland_Regt) Haighs House Foulridge* For 48 Grimshaw St
Spencer William 202092 Pte E Yorkshire_R_2/4 Robinson St_78
Spencer WIlliam L/139 Dvr RFA Laycock St_4
Spencer William 020548 Dvr ASC MT_650 Marlbrough St_109
Spencer William Wilfred 63970 Pte MGC 11th_No_1_Section Manchester Rd_140
Spencer Willie Hartley 25690 Cpl KORLR 9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Finsley Gate_116/118
SPILLER ROBERT        
Spink Walter 202467 Pte Loyal NLR_1/2 Pomfret St_3* Formerly 14 Kendall St
SPINK WILLIAM HENRY 27635 Pte Loyal NLR_10(S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div Burns St_50
Spink William Henry 27685 Pte Loyal NLR_10 (S)K-3 112 Bde 37 Div Burns St_50
Splitt Thomas       Gainsbrough Ave_28
Spooner William Thomas 18610 Pte AVC SE Slagg St_17
Spurr Albert Edward 18690 Mre RM HMS_Patrol Barden Lane_33
Stacey Christopher 9890 Pte KORLR Cog Lane_31
Stacey Fred 2019 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Harger St
Stacey Fred 119407 AM 3 RAF Cog Lane_31
Stacey Lewis 281283 Gnr RFA 115_Bty_28_Bde Cog Lane_31
Stacey Lewis 3620 AB RN HMS_President Cog Lane_31
Stacey Thomas Henry 45168 Pte RIF 2 82 Bde 27 Div Lowerhouse Lane_63
Stackhouse Albert 240742 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 125 Bde 42 Div Padiham St_212
Stackhouse B 20029 Pte (L/C) Highland Light_Infantry  
Stackhouse Edwin Stanley 545208 Pte RAMC Sanitory_Section_103 Coalclough Lane_228
Stackhouse Frank Alexander   OS RN HMS_Submarine_Sheerness_Mess_22 Coalclough Lane_228
Stackhouse William 290416 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Waterloo Rd_35
Stacy A 7725 Pte Lan Fus  
Stammers J W 15010 Pte (L/C) Duke Of_Cornwall's_Light_Infantry  
STANBOROUGH   Pte Argle & Sutherland Hgds  
Stancombe Richard 34336 Pte DADVS HQ_Div_62 Hufling Lane_68
Stancombe Richard 21436 Pte KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div Hufling Lane_68
Stancombe Wilfred   Seaman MN HMT_SS_Violent Waterbarn St_28
Standen George 201584 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Pendle St_10
Standing ? 33492 Pte KORLR 2/5 170 Bde(2/N Lancs) 57 Div Earl St_11
Standing Ernest 12052 Pte Seaforth Hdgs_1 Lahore Div Ashley St_1
Standing Fred 28237 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Albinger St_9
Standing Harry MZ177754 Dvr ASC MT_SBAC_307* Later 654 Coy Francis St_9
Standing Phinias Joseph 741802 Dvr RFA DAC_68 Devonshire Rd_62
Standing William 3116 Pte Welsh Gds Hulme St_250
Standing William 105855 Pte RAMC Gen_Hospital_40 Coultate St_19
Standworth James 34294 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Sutherland St_34
Standworth James Ward 75188 Pte RAMC Athol St_56
Standworth Jim       Albany St_13
Standworth Joe (Jun) 38427 Pte Lan Fus Ridge Row_16
Standworth John 131640 AM 3 RAF Albany St_13
Standworth John Albert J/53035 OS RN HMS_Suffolk Athol St_56
Standworth Norman 373317 Pte Scottish Rifles* Later Labour Corps Newhall St_13
Standworth Norman 11243 Pte Scottish Rifles Newhall St_13
Standworth Richard 50862 AM 1 RAF Barden Lane_97
Standworth Samuel 203218 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF Portland St_3 Colne
Standworth Samuel T/34978 Dvr ASC DT_Coy_848 Hallwell St_15
Standworth Thomas 49514 Pte RAMC Athol St_56
Standworth Thomas 90698 Pte Labour Corps_19 Rossendale Rd_104
Standworth William 514650 Pte AOC 17_Coy_887 Whynotham St_44
Staniforth Charles   Pte Border R_4 TF Gilbert St_20
Stanley Con T/23359 L/Cpl ASC 748 Moseley St_44
Stanley J A W 6775 Pte (L/C) Royal Irish_Rifles  
Stanley Thomas 26166 L/Cpl ASC Moseley St_44
Stansfield Alexander 57591 Pte Welsh R Lorne St_46
Stansfield Arthur 35739 Pte Lan Fus_3 (Reserve)(Humber Garrison) Travis St_9
Stansfield Edward Basil Wolstenholme 39582 Pte W Yorkshire_R_1/5 TF 146 Bde 49 Div Brunshaw Rd_136
Stansfield Fred M2/226018 Dvr ASC MT 695* Later 1013 Coy ASC_MT Piccadilly Rd_79
Stansfield George 47235 Dvr RFA Lindsay St_64
Stansfield Harold 891730 Dvr RFA Colne Rd_428
Stansfield Harry 241034 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Scotts Terrace_23
Stansfield Isase 545655 Pte Labour Corps_299 Oxford Rd_117
Stansfield James Varley 252093 Pte RAMC ELFA_1/2 (42 E/Lancs)Div Dall St_97
Stansfield Jesse M/336748 Dvr ASC Section_No_9 Shafsbury Rd_16
Stansfield John 8665 Pte Loyal NLR_1/5 TF Taylor St_8
Stansfield John Emile 309073 Dvr ASC 878 Travis St_25
Stansfield Joseph 43175 AM 2 RFC Bristol St_25
STANSFIELD ROBERT        
Stansfield Robert 37106 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Scott St_26
Stansfield Walter Hargreaves 13315 D/Hand RN or MN HMS Colleen Padiham Rd_345
Stansfield William 177017 Dvr ASC Reed St_51
Stansfield Willie 32019 Pte HLI? A Coy Myers St_28/30
Stansworth John   Pte ? Taylor St 8
Stanton Albert 35195 Pte Labour Corps_59 Doctor St_7
Stanton Frank 80615 AM3 RAF Olympia St_72
Stanworth Albert Edward 528617 Pte RE B_Coy_LEE Grey St_6
Stanworth Ambrose 11378 Pte W Surrey_R Hallwell St_15
Stanworth Charles Arthur 130216 Pte Shropshire Lt_Inf Newhall St_13
Stanworth Fred   Pte Canadian Army_94_Btn Knight St_57_Port_Arthur* Former Burnley
Stanworth George T3/03039 Dvr ASC FA_78 Hallwell St_15
Stanworth Harold   Sgt Canadian Army_HQ Knight St_57_Port_Arthur* Former Burnley
Stanworth Harold 36146 Pte E Lancs_6 A_Coy (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Holly St_18* Former 18 Hinton St
Stanworth Tom   Pte Lan Fus_1/6 125 Bde 42 Div Wynotham St_31
Stanworth Walter MC   Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment Blackburn
Starak William Henry 50650 Pte Kings L'Pool_R Clarence St_12
Stark Joseph 201905 Pte RWF 2 19 Bde att 6 Div Devonshire Rd_37
Stark William Houghton 25369 L/Cpl E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Devonshire Rd_37
Starkie Alvin 242702 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Briercliffe Rd_278
Starkie Arthur 203255 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF 154 Bde 51 Div Bracewell St_33
Starkie Beanland Kay 36760 Pte RAMC Brennard St_16
Starkie Beanland Kay 301050 Pte RAF Medical_Staff Brennard St_16
Starkie Edgar 97676 Bdr RFA Milner St_5
Starkie Edward 29477 Cpl Hampshire R_53 (Young Soldiers)Btn Wynotham St_15
Starkie George Henry 55112 Pte S Lancs_6+1/3 Btns Padiham Rd_276
Starkie Harold TRS/13702 Pte Training Reserve_86 Horace St_2/4
Starkie Henry 27264 Pte Lan Fus_35 Div Rectory Rd_86* Former 43 Allen St
Starkie John 241706 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Westmoreland St_51*Former 5 Lawrence St
Starkie John 4443 Pte Welsh Gds Norton St_24/26
Starkie John James 106533 AM 1 RAF Saxon St_23
Starkie Samuel 041185 Pte AOC Briercliffe Rd_285
Starkie Sydney 36135 Pte SWB Dulwich St_5
Starkie Walter 430751 Pte Labour Corps_569 Cairo St_22
Starkie William 58059 Pte MGC 57 Myers St_13
Start Albert John 399056 Pte Labour Corps_791 Short St_4
Start William Thomas 27155 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Holbeck St_80
Startley Frank       Ashfield Rd_24
Stavert George 16146 Gnr RHA Bty_400 Branch Rd_80
Stavley Fred 79210 Cpl RAF Sqd_No_1 Colne Rd_153
Steadman Tom Oliver 583906 Pte RE EM_Coy_355 Romney St_1
Stearson Peter 39834 Pte Lan Fus Springfield Rd_24
Steeky Leo 10561 Pte Seaforth Highlanders_1 (7th Meerut)Div Blakey St_11
Steele John Charles 14 SSA Quaker Friends_Ambulance_Unit* Murray St_39
Steele Walter 85158 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_14 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Brubshaw Rd_155
Steele Walter 59718 Pte Lan Fus_1 B Coy Brunshaw Rd_155
Steen George Walter 216893 P/Officer RAF Colne Rd_5
Steer T 5792 Pte E Lancs  
Steer William 044170 Pte AOC Springfield Rd_37
Stell Albert   Pte Manchester R_13 (S)K-3 66 Bde 22 Div America* Formerly 21 Thursby Rd
Stell John Burnett 19580 Pte Cylist Btn_7th_Corps Greenfield St_6
Stell William 39048 Pte RWF 20/21/22 (Reserve) 64 Trianing Btn  
Stell William 35427 Pte Border Regiment 3/11 & 1/5 Btn Thursby Rd_21
Stemp Ernest 36403 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Cuerden St_9
Stepenson Alan   Lieut E Lancs_2/4 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Todmoreden Rd_162
Stephen J 240948 Sjt Royal Highlanders  
Stephens Albert 35335 Dvr ASC 29_Reserve Brief St_13
Stephens Albert Edward 33829 Pte Lan Fus_12 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Morse St_47
Stephens Frederick 21750811 Pte Imperial Camel_Corps Queensbury Rd_64
Stephens J 9857 Pte E Lancs  
Stephens James Henry 126302 Pte MGC 9_A_Coy Linby St_18
Stephens John 014874 Pte AOC Section_9 Shaftesbury Rd_64
Stephens Reginald   2/Lieut Cheshire R Queensbury Rd_64
Stephenson Albert S/392069 Dvr ASC 1044 Clegg St_4
Stephenson Amelia     QMAAC Unit_Administer Rommey St_5
Stephenson Amos 202547 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Hirst St_31
Stephenson Arthur 141449 Dvr RE Field_Coy_91 Lisbon St_7
Stephenson Arthur 343 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Adland St_7
Stephenson Arthur 23379 Cpl RAMC Lionel St_17
Stephenson Benjamin Thornber 65284 Pte Royal Fus_4 9 Bde 3 Div Rosehill St_31* Formerly 7 Ennismore St
Stephenson Charles 24569 Dvr RFA Padiham Rd_420
Stephenson David 268630 Pte Labour Corps_540 Ryland St_40
Stephenson Harold 35321 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Allendale St_14
STEPHENSON HAROLD 440604 Sapper RE 431st Field Coy 10 High St (Padiham)
Stephenson Harry 720538 Dvr RFA Section_No_1 66 Div Cog Lane_186
Stephenson Herbert 99769 Pte MGC 55 Lisbon St_7
Stephenson Irving Bracewell 37642 Pte Labour Corps_63 Kirkgate 22
Stephenson James Albert   Lieut ASC Siegh_Bty_Amm_Col_236 Todmoreden Rd_162
Stephenson John 310486 Pte Tank Corps Redvers St_29
Stephenson Joseph 203539 L/Cpl E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Hirst St_31
Stephenson Norman Douglas   Captain Loyal NLR_1 2 Bde 1 Div Todmoreden Rd_162
Stephenson Robert Emmett   2/Lieut RGA Seight_Bty_395 Thursby Rd_1
Stephenson Thomas 105854 Pte RAMC K_Coy Richard St_17
Stephenson Thomas 108257 AM_1 RAF Land_Section_Sqd_253 Berry St_22
Stephenson Walter   A/Eng RN Assisant Electrian Engineer Salvage Sec. Nairne St_14
Stephenson William M2/1925 Sgn RN HMS_Arrogant Briercliffe Rd_200
Stephenson William Robinson 44484 Pte Labour Corps_3 Kirkgate 22
Stevens Albert Edmund 33829 Pte Lan Fus Barden Lane 113
Stevens Alfred   Gnr RHA Reading* Formerly Albert St
Stevens Ernest 58088 Pte KORLR C_Coy Barden Lane 113
Stevens James William 374664 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_265 Admiral St 33
Stevens Walter 38894 AM_1 RAF Eastham St 34
Stevenson Albert Neilson 54147 Pte RAMC Pear St 4
Stevenson Arthur 34345 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Adland St 7
Stevenson Emerson   2/Lieut Royal Fus_4 9 Bde 3 Div Manchester Rd 45 Hapton
Stevenson Frank 2/070376 Pte Canadian Infantry_7 Cleaver St 86
Stevenson Fred 241426 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Devonshire Rd 6
Stevenson John 65272 Pte RDC 162 Lee St 23
Stevenson John James 49007 Pte Labour Corps_82 Horace St 40
Stevenson John James 201776 Pte RE Section_51 Berry St 1
STEVENSON TOM 81846 Pte Canadians 10th_Btn Belverdere Rd_98
Stevenson Vincent Edward 82390 L/Cpl Royal Fus_24 (S)(2 Sportsman)99 Bde 33 Div Belveredere Rd 98
Stevenson Wilfred   Pte Scottish Rifles Manchester Rd 45 Hapton
Steward George 47626 Lieut/Cadet Notts &_Derby_R Accrington Rd 49
Stewart C S/22224 Pte Cameron Highlanders  
Stewart D T S/40914 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Stewart Victor 4923 Pte E Lancs 9th (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Heap St 26
Stewart W S/16521 Pte Royal Highlanders  
Stezaker Alfred 240111 CSM E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Gilbert St 28* Formerly 859 Briercliffe Rd
Stezaker Richard 577 Dvr RRA E_Bty_48_Bde Green St 12
Stezaker William 240005 RQMS E Lancs_1/5 126 Bde 42 Div  
Stinchon Thomas 18991 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Croft St 32
Stirling Charles 65231 Pte Lan Fus_4(Extra Reserve)(Severn Garrison) Hirst St 168
Stock Richard MSM 8628 Cpl KRRC 3 80 Bde 27 Div Pheasantford St 1
Stockdale Harry 13878* 2/Bdr RGA Seigh_Bty_161 Brougham St 107
Stockdale James 242039 L/Cpl KORLR 3 (Reserve)(Harwich Garrison) Arkwright St 14
Stockdale John 87698 Pte RWF 3 (Reserve) Arundel St 16
Stocks Erpes   Dvr ASC MT Padiham Rd 287
Stocks Joseph 20067 Pte E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Zion St 7
Stoddard Harold 033866 Pte AOC Pear St 3
Stoddart William 241429 Pte E Lancs_2/5 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Hobart St 6
Stoiles Robert 73654 Pte RWF 3 (Reserve) Escar St 9
Stoker Ernest William 4499 Sgt AVC Earl St 5
Stoker John George       Bristol St 24
Stoker Robert Wilfred 527341 L/Cpl RAMC London_Sanitary_Coy_1 Canning St 26
Stoker Walter 126042 Pte MGC Bristol St 24*
Stokes Bert 13183 Pte Labour Corps Linden St 2
Stoner T F   Pte Scottish Rifles_9 (S)K-1 28 Bde 9 Div Bank St
Stones Christopher 30253 Dvr ASC att_Ambulance_Train_1/4 Padiham Rd 30
Stones Thomas 290808 Pte RE A_Plt_Labour_Corps_703 Padiham Rd 33
Stoot Heber 242836 Sgt Loyal NLR_1/5 TF 16 Bde 6 Div Abel St 118
Stopforth Edward 362268 Gnr RGA Barden Lane 49
Stopforth Harry 14121 Pte RDF 10 (S) 190 Bde 63 Div Barden Lane_49
Storer Thomas Francis* 526253 Pte Labour Corps_359 Bank St 14
Storey Henry Sunter (Jun) 676067 Dvr ASC MT 11 SS Hill Top_Farm
Storr Alan 203226 Pte MGC 66 Whynotham St 10
STORR ALLEN        
Stott Albert 4223 Pte Army Cylist_Corps_13 Div (MEF) Hargher St 45
Stott Albert 4962 Dvr RFA Cairo St 35
Stott Albert Edward 19482 Pte E Lancs_2 24 Bde 8 Div Russell St 11
Stott Albert Victor 169585 Dvr RFA Reserve_Bty_8 Thursfield Rd 56
Stott Arthur 38651 Pte RWF Hobart St 34
Stott Ernest 215818 Dvr RFA Clare St 6
Stott Fred 700995 Dvr RFA A/330_Bde Godley St 29
Stott Fred 40325 Pte Tank Corps_7 Bassnett St 127
Stott Fred 83141 Pte LT MB_55 Abel St 118
Stott George Henry 28810 Pte KORLR Murray St 13
Stott Herbert 83547 Pte RAMC Cardinall St 21
Stott Herbert 615115 Pte London R_2/19 (St Pancras) 180 Bde 60 Div Cardinall St 23
Stott James 101825 Pte Labour Corps_17 Peter St 30
Stott James 36084 Pte Lancashire Fus_4 (Extra Reserve)(Severn Gar) Brockenhurst St 34
Stott John (Jun) 37165 Pte E Lancs_1_C_Coy 11 Bde 4 Div Thurston St 4
Stott John Robert 149291 AM_1 RAF Reed St 79
Stott Patrick 41227 Pte Labour Corps_199 (Kings) Albany St 12
Stott Richard 48008 Pte Chinese Labour_Corps_97 Cog St 51
Stott Richard 33609 Pte Lan Fus_15_B_Coy_6_Plt(S)(1st Salford) Saltburn St 2
Stott Robert 9026 Pte Munster Fus_1 (Royal Canadians) 82 Bde 27 Di Pollard St 15
Stott Wilfred T1/2763 Dvr ASC att_Field_Amblance_80 Cardinall St 23
Stott William 881791 Pte RFA 346_Bde Marlbrough St 93
Stowe Arthur 35113 Pte MGC Lowerhouse Lane 37
Stowe Arthur James 225931 Gnr RGA 22_1 Comm Kiddrow Lane 37
Stowe Edgar 21621 RQMS Manchester R_23_A_Coy_1_Plt(S)(8 City) Colne Rd 137
Stowe James T2/11644 Dvr ASC Mizpah St 12
Stowe John William   Lieut E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Ashworth St 43
Stowe Mangus Joseph DA/284 D/Hand RN HMS_Idaho Saxifield St 9
Stowe Stephen 242995 Pte Labour Corps Ashworth St 43
Stowell Arthur 350405 Dvr ASC MT Brush St 9
Stowell Charles Edward 184182 Gnr RGA 218 Lydia St 12
Stowell Dent 7778 Pte Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Zion St 2
Stowell George 202341 Pte Welsh R_4 TF Dale St 28
Stowell John Thomas 258660 Gnr RFA Reserve_Bty_9 Elmwood St 31
Stowell John William 87053 AM_3 RAF Lydia St 12
Stowell Robert Hartley 180799 Gnr RGA King St 14
Stowell William 19881 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Whittlefield St 11
Strakie Edgar 57055 Pte Northumberland Fus_1 9 Bde 3 Div Dulwich St 5
Street Edward J F Lof H 224 Sgt RFC *  
Strickland Francis 369613 Pte Coldstream Gds  
Stringer Benjamin 25163 Sgt RAMC Abel St 159
Stringer Ernest   Pte Labour Corps_494 Owen St 15
Stringer George William 240268 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Owen St 15
Strutt Edwin 241120 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Cuerdale St 2
Strutt John Robert 146582 Gnr RGA (Dorset) Cuerdale St 18
Stuart Albert Edmund 279560 Pte Labour Corps_581 Cobden St 15
Stuart J T 50650 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_1 6 Bde 2 Div  
Stuart John Mitchell 31939 Pte Labour Corps Ellis St 6
Stuart William Albert 15732 L/Cpl E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div  
Stubbs C   Lieut Kings L'Pool_R_att_S_Lancs Reed St 2* Possibly For Briercliffe Rd
Stubbs Charles 25480 Pte Border R_1/5 TF(Cumberland)149 Bde 50 Div Carr St 32
Stubbs George 275497 Pte    
Stubbs William 56887 Dvr ASC MT Spencer St 32
Stubbs William 35858 Pte KRRC Spencer St 32
Sturdy Fred 604632 Pte POW Coy_369 Parliment St 38
Sturdy Fred 36059 Pte Lan Fus_2/4 (Extra Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Oxford Rd 38
Sturdy John       Barracks Rd 26
Sturgeon Alexander 49933 Pte MGC 62 Church St 26
Stuttard Adam 241245 Sgt E Lancs Briercliffe Rd 321
Stuttard Alexander Dinsdale 211073 Gnr RGA AAC_55 Spencer St 36
Stuttard Arthur 75447 Pte RAMC Florence St 13
Stuttard Frank 56176     Briercliffe Rd 715
Stuttard Frank 678 AB RN HMS_Fury Camp St 8
Stuttard Frank 4728 AB RN HMS_Duncan (Mersey Div) Rectory Rd 68
Stuttard George   Lieut E Lancs_2/5 126 Bde 42 Div Colne Rd 129
Stuttard Harry 62177 Pte Cheshire R_9 (S)K-2 56 Bde 19 Div Grassmere St 34
Stuttard Hartley 352280 Pte RAMC ELFA_1/2 42 Div Ivy St 5
Stuttard Herbert 235326 Pte S Lancs_4 TF Padiham Rd 23
Stuttard Herbert Leslie M/24536 OS RN HMS_Victory_V1 The Grange_Manchester_Rd
Stuttard James Arthur 214277 Dvr RFA DAC_179 Brockenhurst St 75
Stuttard Joe Burrows 678 AS RN HMS_Fury Briercliffe Rd 715
Stuttard John 111107 Pte Tank Corps Briercliffe Rd 216
Stuttard John 17214 Pte Scottish Rifles_2 12 Bde 4 Div Holton St 10
Stuttard John Bernard 56116 Dvr RFA Bty_105_Bde_22  
Stuttard Rennie   Pte E Lancs Cuerdale St 7
Stuttard Richard 350306 Pte RAMC ELFA_1/1 42 Div Redvers St 15
Stuttard Richard Thomas Harold 14167 Pte MGC 12 The Grange Manchester Rd
Stuttard Ronnie 36870 Pte E Lancs_2/4 TF 198 Bde 66 Div Cuerdale St 7
Stuttard Tom 214304 Dvr RFA Bde_126 Berry St 20
Stuttard Wilfred 37239 L/Cpl E Lancs_1 11 Bde 4 Div Whittlefield St 20
Stuttard William 35435 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Reed St 39
Stuttard William 18621 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Shaw St 74
Stuttard William   Pte   Padiham Rd 23
Stuttard William (Jun) 57296 Pte Manchester R_2/6 TF 199 Bde 66 Div Briercliffe Rd 321
Sudall John 52610 Pte Lan Fus_2/8 TF 197 Bde 66 Div Rawson St 3
Sudlow William Edward 34623 Pte Lan Fus_11 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div Camp St 4
Sugden Albert 33738 Pte E Lancs_1 12 Bde 4 Div Carter St 50
Sullivan Austin 14773 Gnr RMA HMS_Banham Saxon St 26
Sullivan Herbert   AB RN HMS_Bats Sydney St 16
Sullivan James 15733 Sgt E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Ash St 15
Sullivan James 396138 Cpl E Surrey_R Howard St 22* Formerly 14 Birtwell St
Sullivan James       Park Lane 1
Summers Charles William 10161 Pte Lan Fus_4(Extra Reserve)(Severn Garrison) Brunswick St 8
Summers George 358207 Pte Middlesex R_32 TF(Gorleston) 225 Bde Oxford Rd 6
Summers Joseph 50819 AB RN Brunshaw Rd 120
Summers Thomas P/2514 L/Cpl MFP (Foot Police) Athletic St_4* Formerly 120 Brunshaw Rd
Summersales William 18565 Gnr RFA TMB 31 Div Dickson St 10
Sunderland Albert 18485 Pte E Lancs_2_B_Coy 24 Bde 8 Div Preswick St 54* Formerly 343 Rossendale Rd
Sunderland Andrew 36841 Pte E Lancs_9 (S)K-3 65 Bde 22 Div Sand St 15
Sunderland Andrew 229178 Gnr RFA Plumbe St 30/32
Sunderland Ellis 6824 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Ward St 32
Sunderland Francis 116157 Pte MGC Springfield Rd 34
Sunderland George Foster 728 Gnr RFA Clifton St 47
Sunderland Harold 31323 Pte Norfolk R_1/5 TF 163 Bde 54 Div Cleaver St 38
Sunderland Harry 098461 Dvr ASC MT 31 Div Briercliffe Rd 245
Sunderland Henry 42452 Pte Inniskilling Fus_2 12 Bde 4 Div Pollard St 18
Sunderland Herbert 25246 Pte Lan Fus_23 (S) Swindon St 18
Sunderland Herbert David 192991 Pte Labour Corps_228 Pollard St 18
Sunderland Herbert Moorhouse 326676 Pte Argle &_Sutherland_Higds Sandygate 93
Sunderland James Arthur 5169 Sgt RAF Sandygate 93
Sunderland Robert 701372 Gnr RFA AA_Section_U_Bty Arthur St 4
Sunderland Robert 184383 Gnr RGA 109_Section_P_Anti_Aircraft Arthur St 4
Sunderland Robert Dickens 9519 CQMS W Yorkshire_R_1 18 Bde 6 Div Trafalgar St 100
Sunderland Sagar 18742 Pte AVC Arthur St 4
Sunderland Sam T/418836 Dvr ASC 977 Print St 6
Sunderland Walker 37545 Pte E Lancs_3 (Reserve)(Tees Garrison) Hebrew Rd 11
Sunderland William 84232 Pte Labour Corps_308 Briercliffe Rd 245
Sunderland William 130596 Pte Labour Corps_551 Briercliffe Rd 245
Sunderland William 510355 Pte Labour Corps Haydock St 22
Sunderland William Ewart   Major RFA Bty_133_101_Bde Cardinal St 49
Surridge Tom 290230 Pte RE ROD White St 4
Sutcliff James Robert 65918 Pte Cheshire R_23 St Pauls_Gate 3
Sutcliffe Albert 63468 Pte Lan Fus_4(Extra Reserve)(Severn Garrison) Lowerhouse Lane 60
Sutcliffe Albert CH/1452 Gnr RMA HMS_Egmont Broughton St 41
Sutcliffe Albert 34810 Pte Lan Fus_1 86 Bde 29 Div Belverdere Rd 36
Sutcliffe Albert 3879 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Peel St 2
Sutcliffe Albert Victor 25492 Pte Border R Brennard St 65
Sutcliffe Arthur 27158 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Brennard St 74
Sutcliffe Arthur 67071 Pte MGC Branch Rd 83
Sutcliffe Arthur 23727 Pte Sussex R_7 (S)K-1 36 Bde 12 Div Cuerdale St 17
Sutcliffe Arthur 371684 Pte London R_2/8 (Post Office Rifles)174 Bde 58 Devenshire Rd 54
Sutcliffe Arthur 11156 Sgt Scottish Rifles_1 19 Bde 6 Div Bar St 11
Sutcliffe Benjamin 196895 Dvr RFA A/104_Bde Anne St 91
Sutcliffe Benjamin 1772 Trp Hussars 8 (Royal Irish) Wilkinson St 51 Nelson
Sutcliffe Benjamin     Nigerian R_3 Newcastle St 26
Sutcliffe Ernest Taylor 352094 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 66 Div Southey St 2
Sutcliffe Fred 265003 Cpl KORLR 12 Monmouth St 1
Sutcliffe Fred 19715 Pte KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div  
Sutcliffe Fred 19715 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_8  
Sutcliffe Fred 420411 Cpl ASC MT_977 Brougham St 41
Sutcliffe Fred 099642 Pte ASC MT Monmouth St 1
Sutcliffe Fred 85402 Gnr RGA Bde_57 Queensbury Rd 15
Sutcliffe Fred 39129 AM_2 RAF Scarlett St 37
Sutcliffe Frederick 15535 Pte Lan Fus_17(S)(1 S/E Lancashire)104 Bde 35 D Anne St 63
Sutcliffe George 32067 QMS RAMC Ennismore St 5
Sutcliffe George Washington 37401 Pte E Lancs_1 12 Bde 4 Div Hulme St 78
Sutcliffe Harold 136312 Dvr RGA Alwin St 2a
Sutcliffe Harold 260118 Pte Notts &_Derby_R Cuerden St 19
Sutcliffe Harry 4559 Pte MZ OT Brunshaw Rd 181
Sutcliffe Harry 36644 Pte Leicester R_8 (S)K-3 110 Bde 37 Div Brennard St 42
Sutcliffe Harry 700148 Gnr RFA Gannow Lane 168
Sutcliffe Harry 72040 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_27 Cuerdale St 17
Sutcliffe Harry D/16422 Trp Shropshire Yeo_2/1 (6th Cylist) Bde Leyland Rd 59
Sutcliffe Hartley 38519 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Mill St_2*Formley 9 Edwood ST*19 Park Sq
Sutcliffe Henry       Reed St 98
Sutcliffe Henry       Reed St 98
Sutcliffe Herbert 254523 L/Cpl RE Rectory Rd 19
Sutcliffe J J 65918 Pte Cheshire R_23 TF 178 Bde 59 Div St Paul_Gate 3
Sutcliffe J J   Pte E Lancs_1 12 Bde 4 Div  
Sutcliffe James 26676 Pte E Surrey_R_9 (S)K-3 72 Bde 24 Div Cameron St 13
Sutcliffe James J/108410   C/O RTO_Staff Patten St 11
Sutcliffe James 1015848 Pte Lan Fus_3 (Reserve)(Humber Garrison) Dawson Sq 6
Sutcliffe James 202876 Cpl Loyal NLR_1/5 TF 16 Bde 6 Div Anne St 99
Sutcliffe John DM221393 Dvr ASC MT Scott Park_Rd 33
Sutcliffe John 21314 Pte W Kent_R_3/4 TF (Acting Pioneer) Btn Hulme St 24
Sutcliffe John Arthur M/319001 Dvr ASC Aux_Patrol_Coy_35 Godiva St 23
Sutcliffe John Edward        
Sutcliffe John Stephen 46708 Pte Kings L'Pool_R_2 D Coy Holbeck St 44
Sutcliffe John Thomas 50750 Pte RAMC Fld_Amb_52 (Lowland) Accrington Rd 162
Sutcliffe John Thomas 6735 Cpl RDC Whittam St 15
Sutcliffe Joseph Henry 138581 Gnr RFA 14th_Army_Bde Cleaver St 16
Sutcliffe Leonard 240237 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Cuerden St 19
Sutcliffe Mitchell 242882 Pte RE Rosehill Rd 50
Sutcliffe Norman 241389 Pte E Lancs_1/5 TF 126 Bde 42 Div Kirkgate 41
Sutcliffe Richard 240393 Pte Lan Fus_1/6 TF 125 Bde 42 Div Blair St 12
Sutcliffe Scott J/71902 OS RN HMS_Alastion Godiva St 23
Sutcliffe Tom 38178 Pte Wilshire R_2/1 Williams Rd 81
Sutcliffe Tom 244323 AC_2 RAF Colne Rd 118
Sutcliffe Tom 241485 Pte E Lancs_22 24 Bde 4 Div May St 34
Sutcliffe Walter 25699 Pte Somerset Lt_Inf Woodhouse St 22
Sutcliffe Whitam   Pte KOR Lancasters 1st 15 Dulwich St
Sutcliffe Whittam 9094 Pte KORLR 1 12 Bde 4 Div Emily St 12
Sutcliffe Will 29475 Pte E Lancs_11 (S) 94 Bde 31 Div Belford St 23
Sutcliffe William 71309 Pte Lan Fus_2 12 Bde 4 Div White Bull_St 7
Sutcliffe William 7273 L/Cpl Lan Fus_11 (S)K-3 74 Bde 25 Div  
Sutcliffe William Henry 307418 Dvr ASC 722 Holmby St 29
Sutcliffe William Thomas 12598 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Shaw St 21* Formerly Branch Rd
Sutcliffe Willie 19514 Pte Army Cylist_Corps Master St 13
Sutcliffe Willie M/417422 Dvr ASC Master St 13
Sutherland J 241229 Pte Gordon Highlanders  
Suthers Albert 36151 Pte E Lancs_6 (S)K-1 38 Bde 13 Div Gordon St 94
Suthers Albert 453526 Pte Labour Corps_651 Cannon St 78
Suthers Charles 222259 Pte Labour Corps_203 Cannon St 10
Suthers Webster 334788 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_27 Cromwell St 8
Sutton George 235481 Pte Lan Fus_16 (S)(2rd Salford) 96 Bde Hollingreave Rd 91
Sutton William 2-2-93 Pte E Yorkshire_R_2 83 Bde 28 Div Finsley Gate 24
Swain Fred 28873 L/Cpl KORLR 8 (S)K-3 76 Bde 25 Div Norton St 16
Swain John Robert 203387 Pte Loyal NLR_1/4 TF 154 Bde 51 Div Grey St 56
Swain William 31369 Pte Lan Fus_1/7 TF 125 Bde 42 Div Norton St 16
Swain William 124622 Gnr RGA 7th Grey St 90
Swainbank Edward 261717 Pte Labour Corp Sandygate 26
Swainbank John 29423 Pte Highland Lt_Inf_14 (S)(Bantam)120 Bde 40 Div Finsley Gate 20
Swainbank William 43592 Pte Labour Corps_73 Sandygate 26
Swainston Fred Alexander 700137 Gnr RFA Francis St 45
Swales George Thomas WR/24374 Pte Royal Engineers Fall River, Massachusetts,
Swales Richard 45829 Pte Manchester 1 3rd(Lahore)Div Barden Lane 34
Swales Tom 79736 AM_1 RAF Coalclough Lane 53
Swallows Harry 35712 Pte Border R_4 TF(Cumberland & Westmorland)Btn Mitella St 48
Swallows William 288799 Dvr RFA Broughton St 30
Swann Hubert 11712 Gnr RFA Bde_95 Bulcock St 14
Swann Reginald Stephen 48669 L/Sgt Kings L'Pool_R_52 (Graduated)* Bulcock St 14
Sweeney Ernest        
Sweeney Francis 67731 Pte RDC 167 Ashfield St 30
Sweeney Fred 240553 Cpl E Lancs_4 TF Springfield Rd 78
Sweeney James        
Sweetling John M2/222634 Dvr ASC MT_Coy_613 March St 25
Swift Harold 31791 Sgt RFA &_RHA Tennis St 24
Swift Joseph Albert P/1611 L/Cpl MFP (Mounted) Oxford Rd 49
Swift Michael 53 Sgt Lan Fus_2 12 Bde 4 Div Marlbrough St 43
Swift Thomas 26576 Pte RE Railway_Con_Coy Abel St 174
Swift William 40129 Pte E Lancs_4 TF Craven St 14
Swift William (Sen)       Craven St 14
Swindells Edwin 27523 Pte Welsh R_16 (S)(Cardiff City)130 Bde 43 Div High St 54
Swindells Thomas   Sko_1 RN HMS_Vivid_Div_11 Laurel St 12
Swindells William 2823 Pte RAMC 142 Hampden St 16
Swindlehurst Fred 63702 Pte Royal Fus Lionel St 61
Swindlehurst Henry 28496 Pte Grenadier Gds Lionel St 61
SWINDLES EDWIN 27523 Pte Welsh R_16 High St_54
Swinnerton Edwin 83457 Pte MGC Godley St 8
Swinnerton Fred 51233 Sgt ? Staffordshire_R_3 (Reserve)(Tyne Garrison) Lindsay St 30
Swire Alfred Harold 15525 AM_2 RAF Slater St 8
Swire Douglas 57617 Pte Loyal NLR_B_Coy Ulster St 19
Swire William Lockwood 3088 AM_1 RAF Mitella St 114
Switzer Dennis 193419 Gnr RGA Seigh_Bty_209 Greenhaugh St 1
Switzer William 138323 Pte E Lancs Greenhaugh St 1
Sykes Edward Kearton 33608 Pte RE RCE_Coy_2_HQ_att_Lan_Fus Hollingreave Rd 61
Sykes Ernest 311941 Pte Labour Corps_590 Tennyson St 3
Sykes Frederick 496667 Pte Labour Corps Cog Lane 53
Sykes George 352304 Pte RAMC ELFA_2/2 (2rd E Lancs) 66 Div Hirst St 170
Sykes George Henry 18684 Pte E Lancs_2 Tennyson St 3
Sykes George William 58702 Pte Manchester R Eliza St 55
Sykes James 370638 Gnr RFA L_Bty_No_11_26 Cresham Place 12
Sykes John 1443 Pte RWF Parker Lane 24
Sykes Joseph 68667 L/Bdr RFA TMB_1 Parker Lane 17
Sykes Joseph 267299 Pte Cheshire R_23 TF 178 Bde 59 Div Hollingreave Rd 170
Sykes Joseph 267299 Pte Cheshire R Hirst St 170
Sykes Joseph Popple 017547 Pte AOC Eliza St 55
Sykes Sefton 268861 Pte Labour Corps_16 Coalclough Lane 265